Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Julie
by Jean Craighead George
ISBN: 0060235284
ISBN-13: 9780060235284
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this sequel to JULIE OF THE WOLVES, Julie decides to return to her father. She soon discovers that her father has given up many of the Eskimo ways and is determined to shoot her beloved wolves if they threaten the village's musk oxen herd. To complicate matters, Julie meets a handsome man from Siberia who shares her beliefs in Eskimo culture. Will Julie once again have to make a choice between the old and the new?
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1994 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 226
Synopses
When Julie returns to her father's Eskimo village, she struggles to find a way to save her beloved wolves in a changing Arctic world and she falls in love with a young Siberian man.
Publisher's Notes
Twenty years after the publication of the Newbery Award-winning Julie of the Wolves, Jean Craighead George takes up at the moment Julie decides to leave the wolf pack that adopted her and return to the Eskimo tribe of her father. It is a choice fraught with implications she cannot forsee--and may have to forsake.
Other Editions
Similar books

Julie of the Wolves
by Jean Craighead George
This Newbery Medal winner recounts the thrilling adventure of a 13-year-old Eskimo girl who is protected by wolves while lost on the tundra.

The Midwife's Apprentice
by Karen Cushman
"Like Cushman's 1995 Newbery Honor Book, "Catherine, Called Birdy", this novel is about a strong young woman in medieval England who finds her own way home. . . . From the first page, (readers) are caught by the spirit of the homeless, nameless waif . . . (who) gets the village midwife to take her in, names herself Alyce, and learns something about delivering babies. . . ".--ALA "Booklist", starred review. 1996 Newbery Medal Winner. "School Library Journal" Best Books of the Year, 1995. ABA Pick of the Lists, 1995. A 1996 ALA Notable Children's Book. A 1996 ALA Best Books for Young Adults.

Julie's Wolf Pack
by Jean Craighead George
From the author of the Newbery Medal-winning "Julie of the Wolves" and its sequel, "Julie", comes a third exciting adventure about the wolf pack that saved the life of a young girl when she was lost in the tundra. Jean Craighead George's research and first-hand observation form this engrossing, epic tale that's sure to draw readers into the fascinating world of wolves.

Jacob Have I Loved
by Katherine Paterson
Blood and Water Sara Louise Bradshaw knows that she should be proud of her beautiful twin Caroline. But how can she? Ever since they were born, Caroline has done nothing but take from Louise: their parents' love, Louise's hopes for an education, even her best -- and only -- friend. For once in her life, Louise wants to experience the kind of happiness that has always come so easily to Caroline. But in order to do that, she must first figure out who she is. And then she must make a place for herself outside her sister's shadow... Winner, 1981 Newbery Medal Nominee, 1981 American Book Award for Children's Literature Notable Children's Books of 1976?1980 (ALA) 1980 Best Books for Young Adults (ALA) 1981 Fanfare Honor List (The Horn Book) Best Books of 1980 (SLJ) Best of the '80s (BL) 1980 Children's Editors' Choices (BL) Outstanding Children's Books of 1980 (NYT) Children's Books of 1980 (Library of Congress) 1980 Children's Books (NY Public Library) Best of the '80s (English Journal)

The High King
by Lloyd Alexander
When the sword of dyrnwyn, the most powerful weapon inthe kingdom of Prydain, falls into the hands of Arawn-Death-Lord, Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper, and Prince Gwydion raise an army to march against Arawns terrible cohorts. After a winter expedition filled with danger, Tarans army arrives at Mount Dragon, Arawn's stronghold. There, in a thrilling confrontation with Arawn and the evil enchantress Achren, Taran is forced to make the most crucial decision of his life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060235284 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
JULIE (Qty: 5)
GEORGE, JEAN CRAIGHEAD
HARPER COLLINS, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition with no Dust Jacket; NEW BOOK; UNREAD; MISSING DUST JACKET; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves) (Qty: 2)
George, Jean Craighead
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060235284 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves)
George, Jean Craighead
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060235284 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves)
George, Jean Craighead
HarperCollins. Mass Market PaperBack. 0060235284 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 HarperCollins Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves)
George, Jean Craighead
HarperCollins. Spiral Bound. 0060235284 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 HarperCollins Spiral Bound . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves)
George, Jean Craighead
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060235284 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves)
Jean Craighead George
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994. hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994 copyright no marks, no writitng, clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edges wear. no jacket ( more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books. 1994. First (Number Line w 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ is clipped. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves)
George, Jean Craighead
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060235284 Great condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST PRINTING hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! clean pages, mild shelf rub, only real flaw is dust jacket price clipped, corners crisp, a near new book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves) (Qty: 2)
Jean Craighead George; Illustrator-Wendell Minor
HarperCollins, 1994-09-30. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Clean and tight. Brand new book we ordered from the publisher and never sold in-house. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Lightly rubbed edges of dj. Minor bumping on spine ends. Nice b&w illustrations. 226 pp. . HB. NF/NF. Illus. by Minor, Wendell. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Collector's Choice (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead; Minor, Wendell
New York: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. This stated first edition is clean and unread; the corners are unbumped, although the back fore edge has a few small edge indentations, as does the dust jacket. Otherwise, both are in fine condition. ; Julie of the Wolves; 0.96 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 226 pages; Julie's decision to return home to her people is not an easy one. But after many months in the wilderness, living in harmony with the wolves that saved her life, she knows the time has come. Julie is not prepared, however, for all the changes that she finds. Her father has forsaken many of the old Eskimo traditions. He has given up his sled dogs for a snowmobile, and now looks after the musk oxen that serve as the village's income. He will do anything to protect them--even shoot any wolves that might threaten the herd. Julie knows that, like her father, she must find a way to reconcile the old ways with the new. But how can she do that without putting her beloved wolves in danger? . ( more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
JULIE
George, Jean Craighead
New York: HarperCollins Publishers. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1994). HC. 230pp. ISBN 0060235284 The Sequel to the Newbery-Award-Winning JUIE OF THE WOLVES. When Julie returns to her father's Eskimo village, she struggles to find a way to save her beloved wolves in a changing Arctic world and she falls in love with a young Siberian man. . ( more information)
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves)
George, Jean Craighead
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060235284 Corners of d.j. slightly bumped. . Fine. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead, Illustrated by Wendell Minor
New York: New York: HarperCollins, 1994, 1994. Hb. VG/No Jacket. 1st. 226pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; owner inscrip. ffep.. 1st. Hb. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Wendell Minor.. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
JULIE
George, Jean Craighead, illus: Wendell Minor
First Edition. Hardcover. 0060235284 . Harper Collins, c1994, stated First Edition, complete number line, hardback, F/F(price clipped), 226p, sequel to Julie of the Wolves, FICTION CHILDREN; A2943 . ( more information)
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
JULIE
GEORGE.,JEAN CRAIGHEAD
HARPER COLLINS, C1994. 2nd edition. MINOR.,WENDELL. CHILDREN ADVENTURE: ESKIMO GIRL MIYAX JULIE GETS LOST IN ALASKA AND ENCOUNTERS WOLVES. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
NY: HarperCollins, 1994. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Sequel the the author's "Julie of the Wolves" which won Newbery Award. Illustrated by Wendell Minor. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994. When Julie returns to her father's Eskimo village, she struggles to find a way to save her beloved wolves in a changing Arctic world & she falls in love with a young Siberian man. Good/No dust jacket, moderate wear to paper covered boards, No names or markings, WONDERFULLY illustrated w/full print drawings by Wendell Minor, 226 Clean, Crisp & solid pp. EXCELLENT READING & PERSONAL CPY.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Wendell Minor. Slight wear at edges. ISBN: 0-06-023528-4. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994. Julie-The Sequel to Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George copyright 1994, illustrated by Wendell Minor, published by HarperCollins-later printing. Hardback 227 page book has a name written on free front endpaper-otherwise quite clean and in very good++ condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Minor, Wendell. ( more information)
Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Wendell Minor. Book has light rubbing/scuffing, slight shelf lean. Dust jacket has light rubbing/wrinkling to extremities, else fine. ISBN: 0060235284. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Wendell Minor. Light shelf wear to book and jacket. Dust jacket has indentations from being used as a writing surface. ISBN: 0-06-023528-4. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060235284 . Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj. author is winner of Newberry Award . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
JULIE
George, Jean Craighead
1994 . George, Jean Craighead. JULIE. NY: HarperCollins, c1994. first printing. 226pp., illus. Wendell Minor. 8vo. As new hardcover in fine d/j $12.00 ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves)
Jean Craighead George; Illustrator-Wendell Minor
HarperCollins, 1994-09-30. 1st. Hardcover. Good. 1994 HarperCollins hardcover. STATED FIRST EDITION. Black boards with a red spine. Has what looks like a fingernail gouge to foredge of cover book cover, and some spine slant. All else good. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Julie
George, Jean Craighead
HarperCollins, 1994. Hardcover. Like New. In a starred review, PW praised the "breathtakingly clear prose" and "striking observations about Eskimo culture" in this "nearly perfect" sequel to the 1973 Newbery Medal-winning Julie of the Wolves. Ages 10-up.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
32)
|
JULIE
George, Jean Craighead
New York: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060235284 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with gilt letttering. Text pages are clean & bright. Illustrated throughout by Wendell Minor. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Julie had survived on the Alaskan tundra for many months, living in harmony with a wolf pack that treated her like one of their own. Her decision to come back to the modern world and live with her father was not an easy one. Now her life will be very different. She soon discovers that her father has forsaken many of the Eskimo ways: He has taken a gussak wife, he is the leader of his village's corporation, and worst of all, he is determined to shoot Julie's wolves if they threaten the village industry, the uminmak, or musk oxen." . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Jean Craighead George *Signed* Julie (sequel to Julie of the Wolves)
Jean Craighead George; Illustrator-Wendell Minor
HarperCollins, 1994-09-30. Hardcover. Very Good-//Near Fine. Signed. The DustJacket is protected inside an archival plastic protector sleeve. This copy is *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Jean Craighead George on the top of the title page above her printed name. remainder slash bottom (else Near Fine). * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left. Our Packing Slips do not contain any pricing information so you may order items as Gifts or for Dropship without concern.} ( more information)
Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Julie (Julie of the Wolves) (Qty: 3)
George, Jean Craighead
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060235284 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|