Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


006023959X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Frog and Toad Together

by Arnold Lobel


ISBN: 006023959X
ISBN-13: 9780060239596
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Whether gardening together or baking cookies, Frog and Toad are the best of friends. Five short vignettes about their special friendship are together in this early reader classic. In "The Garden", Toad learns that gardening requires a lot of hard work and a lot of patience, and in "Cookies", the pair tries very hard not to eat all the cookies. Three-color illustrations accompany the text of this beginning-reader book. A 1973 Newbery Honor Book.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1972
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

Five further adventures of two best friends as they share cookies, plant a garden, and test their bravery.

Publisher's Notes

Share the days and dreams of the very good friends Frog and Toad in another I Can Read anniversary treasure.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060239506
Frog and Toad All Year
by Arnold Lobel

Two very good friends are back in ‘a quintet of tales loosely set around the seasons—one for each with a bonus Christmas number. Another winner for Frog and Toad fans young and old.’ —BL. ‘Transforms the most ordinary seasonal activities into celebrations.’ —K. Notable Children's Books of 1976 (ALA) Best Books of 1976 (SLJ) Outstanding Children's Books of 1976 (NYT) Children's Choices for 1977 (IRA) 1977 Christopher Award Children's Books of 1976 (Library of Congress)

0060239638
Days With Frog and Toad
by Arnold Lobel

Frog and Toad like to spend their days together. On a day when the wind is strong, they fly a kite. When Toad has a birthday Frog is there. So when Frog goes off by himself one sunny day, Toad worries that he lost a friend.

0395551137
Tuesday
by David Wiesner

As the unpredictable events of a particular Tuesday unroll before the reader with the precision and clarity of a silent movie, every detail contributes to a perfectly convincing vision of a scenario so outlandish it might just be true. Full-color illustrations. Caldecott Medal Book.

0395510600
Number the Stars
by Lois Lowry

This Newbery Medal Book describes how a ten-year-old Danish girl's bravery is tested when her best friend is threatened by Nazis in 1943.

0064400980
Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
by Lois Lenski

Betsy, Tacy, and Tib are twelve--old enough to do lots of things...even go downtown on their own. There they see their first horseless carriage, discover the joys of the public library, and see a real play at the Opera House. They even find themselves acting in one! Best of all, they help a lonely new friend feel at home in Deep Valley--the most wonderful place in the world to grow up. Ever since their first publication in the 1940s, the Betsy-Tacy stories have been loved by each generation of young readers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060239596 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006023959X A good reading copy only. 1972 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Good. 1972. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006023959X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1972 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006023959X A good reading copy only. 1972 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Good. 1972. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)

Unknown: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006023959X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1972 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)
Arnold Lobel

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)
Arnold Lobel

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Frog and Toad Together
Lobel, Arnold

New York: Harper & Row. 1972. Hard Cover. Good +. Approx.20 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
8) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)
Lobel, Arnold

Harper & Row , 1972. Hardcover. Used, Acceptable. 734 HB Harper & row 1972. Cover edges severely worn. Pages good. ISBN: 006023959X. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Frog And Toad Together
LOBEL, ARNOLD,

Harper And Row/Weekly Reader, New York: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. First page torn from book. ISBN: 006023959X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)
Arnold Lobel

HarperCollins. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Published 1974. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006023959X Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Frog and Toad Together (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 )
Lobel, Arnold

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1972. Almost like new except for owners name and one stamp on first blank page. Very slight corner and edge wear. Nice book. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/No Jacket-Pictorial Boards. Illus. by Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). 6 Oz. Children's Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
13) Frog and Toad Together
Lobel,Arnold

Harper & Row, 1972. A near fine pictorial boards hardcover (light wearing on ends of spine & corners). An I CAN READ Book. Copyright 1972. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Frog and Toad Together
Lobel, Arnold

New York: New York: Harpercollins, 1972, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean, bright copy. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
15) Frog And Toad Together
Lobel, Lobel

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1972. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
16) Frog And Toad Togeather
Illustrated, Lobel

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.34
Add to cart 
17) Frog And Toad Together
Illustrated, Lobel

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
18) FROG AND TOAD TOGETHER
Arnold Lobel

USA: Harper Collins, 1972. An I Can Read Book Club edition. The book looks almost brand new, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 64 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Newbury Honor Book.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Lobel, Arnold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Junenile Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
19) Frog and Toad Together
Lobel, Arnold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1972. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.4 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
20) Frog And Toad Together
Lobel, Lobel

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.05
Add to cart 
21) Frog and Toad Together
Arnold Lobel

Harper Collins, 1972. 1972 Harper Collins hardcover. An 'I Can Read Book'. Also ' A Newbery Honor Book'. MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. No marks or stickers. . ISBN: 006023959X. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Children, Readers, Animals. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
22) Frog and Toad Together
Lobel, Arnold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1972. Usual exlib markings. Pages otherwise clean. DJ protected in mylar with light staining from mylar tape. Threads starting to show at joints. Moderate reading/shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Ex-Library. Fair/Fair. 11 Oz. Fiction - Childrens. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
23) Frog and Toad Together
Lobel, Arnold

Columbus, Ohio: Newfield Publications, 1972 An I Can Read Book. Text is tight and bright. Color illustrations. 64 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Frog and Toad Together
Lobel, Arnold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1972 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Frog and Toad Together (Qty: 23)
Arnold Lobel

HarperCollins, 26-Apr-1972. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
26) Frog and Toad Together (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 )
Lobel, Arnold

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1972. Cover has slight wear. No scribbles or crayon marks. Overall a good clean book. Pages have few wrinkles. AN I CAN READ BOOK!. WRBC. Hard Cover NOT XLIBRARY. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). 7 Oz. Children's Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
27) Frog and Toad Together
Lobel, Arnold

Haper & Row - no dates, 1972-04-26. Hardcover. Very Good. Ed not stated. 64pp - appx 6X9". Tight, clean; no tearing, no writing, no soil. VERY GOOD/no dj. A NY Times Outstanding Book. Weekly Reader I Can Read Book Club. Orig Publ Price:$9.95. (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book) (Qty: 11)

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006023959X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
29) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book) (Qty: 7)

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006023959X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
30) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book) (Qty: 5)
Illustrator-Arnold Lobel

HarperCollins, 1972-04-26. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $20.12
Add to cart 
31) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book)
Arnold Lobel

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
32) Frog and Toad Together (An I CAN READ Book)
Lobel, Arnold

Harper & Row, 1972 Early printing ~ unstated but has 1973 Newberry Honor Book with seal on front panel.. Glossy pictorial hard cover. 8vo. Corners very lightly rubbed, else a solid, unmarked copy. Lightly edge worn, unclipped ($3.95) jacket comes with archival protector. 1973 Newbery Honor Book. An I CAN READ Book. Original edition, NOT the HarperCollins newer reprint and NOT the Weekly Reader edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Book Scholars (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
33) Frog and Toad Together (An I Can Read Book) (Qty: 3)
Lobel, Arnold

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006023959X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart