Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Little Bear
by Else Holmelund Minarik
ISBN: 006024240X
ISBN-13: 9780060242404
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This beginning reader book features four vignettes about Little Bear and his loving mother. In one story Little Bear makes birthday soup and in another he imagines flying to the moon. Illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1992 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Ages: 1 to 2
Publisher's Notes
These tender and eloquent stories about Little Bear are "told with a forthright simplicity that is never forced or artifically repetitious".--Language Arts. An ALA Notable Children's Book. Full-color illustrations.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tale Of Peter Rabbit
by Beatrix Potter
Beatrix Potter's classic tale of the mischievous little rabbit who hops into trouble in Mr. MacGregor's vegetable garden is lovingly reillustrated by master artist Cyndy Szekeres. Full color.

Frog and Toad Together
by Arnold Lobel
Share the days and dreams of the very good friends Frog and Toad in another I Can Read anniversary treasure.

Danny and the Dinosaur
by Syd Hoff
Danny loves dinosaurs.When he sees one at the museun and says, "It would be nice to play with a dinosaur," a voice answers, "And I think it would be nice to play with you."So begins Dannys and the dinosaur's wonderful adventure together! But a dinosaur is no ordinary playmate.Even the most everyday activities become extraordinary, like finding a big-enough place to hide a dinosaur in a game of hide-and-seek, and keeping him from knocking over houses with his long tail.But Danny can teach a old dinosaur new tricks.It's the most fun this dinosaur has had in a hundred million years! Originally published as An I Can Read Book over 40 years ago, this classic story is perfect for reading together. Danny's out on the town with a real live dinosaur. And whether they're eating ice cream or playing hide-and-seek, these two are having one hundred million years of fun--all in one day. Outstanding Children's Books of 1958 (NYT)

Madeline
by Ludwig Bemelmans
"Bemelmans' drawings have put an authentic Paris within the covers of this book. The rhymes in which the tale is told make it one that children will enjoy repeating".--The New York Times. Caldecott Honor Book; ALA Notable Children's Book. Full-color illustrations.

Bridge to Terabithia
by Katherine Paterson
In this classic novel, the friendship between young Jess and Leslie grows as they meet in Terabithia--their secret hiding place--and only ends with the tragic death of one of them. Set in contemporary rural America, "the story is one of remarkable richness and depth, beautifully written".--"The Horn Book". 1978 Newbery Medal winner; ALA Notable Children's Books of 1976-1980.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060242404 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Else Holmelund Minarik
HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1957. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Else Holmelund Minarik
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Else Holmelund Minarik
HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1957. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Else Holmelund Minarik
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. no dustjacket. no creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Else Holmelund Minarik
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Else Holmelund Minarik; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak
HarperCollins, 1957-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover, no dj. Light overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (chshlf) ( more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Little Bear (I Can Read Bks.: Level 1 )
Minarik, Else Holmelund
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row Publishers, 1957 Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections to denote removal from circulation.. Later Edition. Ex-Lib Copy, HC/ Fep Removed. Fair Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice (illustrator). Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
Harper Collins, 1957. An I can read book. Reissue edition. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. Very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Minarik, Else Holmelund
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006024240X Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Else Holmelund Minarik
HarperCollins. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. No Dust Jacket looks like a later printing but copyright page only has 1957 date ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
New York: Harper & Row, 1957 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1992 Hardcover. Bright & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Decorative Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1992 Hardcover. Bright & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Decorative Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (illustrator)
New York: Newfield Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket: Light wear.. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
New York: Harper & Row. 1957. Hard Cover. 006024240x . Good. some crayon marking on a few pages, does not affect readability . ( more information)
Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book)
Minarik, Else Holmelund
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006024240X Weekly Readers Book Club - Cover has edge wear, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, Good Condition Hardcover,NO dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
LITTLE BEAR
Else Holmelund Minarik; Illustrator-pictures by Maurice Sendak
Harper & Row, Publishers, 1957. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
New York: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1985. 94 pp. Light wear. DJ shallow creasing front, light rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
LITTLE BEAR
Minarik, Else Holmelund
New York: Harper & Row. 1957. Hardback. Very Good. An I Can Read Book . ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
Harper & Row weekly reader. very good hard cover american library association notable children's book. ISBN: 006024240X. Hardcover. CHILD. ( more information)
Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1957 The book contains the ususal library markings and stamps, some shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
New York: Harper & Row. 1957. Hardback. Very Good. Book Club Edition . ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Little Bear
Sendak, Minarik
New York: Harper & Row, 1957. Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
LITTLE BEAR
MINARIK.,E H
HARPER AND ROW, c1957. I CAN READ BOOKS. SENDAK.,MAURICE. CHILDREN STORY: Little Bear series. Ages 4-8. The adventures of a small bear known as Little Bear. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Price clipped off inside flap. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Little Bear (I Can Read Book)
Minarik, Else Holmelund
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1957. Sound copy, light wear and discoloring; inscription on ffep is dated 1976, no publishing date. Dj is present but worn at edges, missing piece on bottom of spine.. ISBN: 006024240x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Else Holmelund
HarperCollins Publishers, 1957 Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 50th Anniversary ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. sticker on front blank page Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Little Bear 50th Anniversary Edition (Qty: 33)
Else Holmelund Minarik
HarperCollins, 01-Jan-1957. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116181504G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Little Bear
Minarik, Elsa Holmelund, And Minarik, Else Holmelund
HarperCollins Publishers 01/1992, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Sendak, Maurice. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Part of The I Can Read Books Series. Like New. I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover). Unknown printing. Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice. 0.44" x 8.78" x 6.25". ( more information)
Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
LITTLE BEAR
Else Holmelund Minarik
Harper & Row Publishers, 1957. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Maurice Sendak 77. This is a NICE copy of an Excellent Children's Book! ! ! ! A truly wonderful story! .Sendak, Maurice is illus!!! 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A P Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Minarik, Else Holmelund
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006024240X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Minarik, Else Holmelund
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006024240X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Little Bear (An I Can Read Book) (Qty: 5)
Else Holmelund Minarik; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak
HarperCollins, 1957-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Little Bear
Sendak, Minarik
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1957. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Little Bear
Sendak, Minarik
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1957. None Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|