Zack's Alligator
by Shirley Mozelle
ISBN: 0060243090
ISBN-13: 9780060243098
Format: Book
|
Summary
When Zack waters his alligator key chain, it becomes a lively, full-sized animal, who eats heartily, sneaks cookies, wrestles with the garden hose, and does cartwheels.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harper & Row Published date: 1989 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 63
Synopses
When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun-loving alligator.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Secret of Foghorn Island
by Geoffrey Hayes
Otto and Uncle Tooth, detectives, investigate a series of shipwrecks, which brings them in touch with the dangerous Sid Rat.

Alberto
by Richard Waring
Tina called the alligator Alberto - Alberto Alligator. She loved Alberto and Alberto loved her. He loved music, particularly the tango, and they would dance together for hours, although he could never get the footing quite right. Tina's pet alligator Alberto has grown quite big, so she keeps him in the bathtub. While dancing in the bathroom one day, the two of them slip on a bar of soap, and WHOOSH . . . Alberto is accidentally, well, flushed. Before you can say television crews and radio announcers, the entire city is in a panic, fearing that a thousand alligators are on the loose in the sewer system. Tina is desperate to find Alberto before the alligator hunters do . . . and to dance the tango with him again! Move over, Fred and Ginger! In this quirky and kid-friendly tale, a peculiar pet takes an unexpected tango through the city's sewer system - only to be saved by an indelible bond with his friend and dancing partner.

What Time Is It, Mr. Crocodile?
by Judy Sierra
Mr. Crocodile intends to catch and eat five annoying monkeys, but as the hours pass, the monkeys outwit him again and again, and wind up teaching Mr. Crocodile a valuable lesson about friendship.

Warehouse Rumble
by Franklin W. Dixon
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060243098 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row, 1989. ISBN: 0060243090. Hard Cover. Good/Immaculate Inside!. Illus. by Watts, James. ALLIGATORS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Shirley Mozelle
Harper & Row. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row. Hardcover. 0060243090 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Harper & Row Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row. Hardcover. 0060243090 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1989 Harper & Row Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row. Hardcover. 0060243090 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Harper & Row Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row. Hardcover. 0060243090 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1989 Harper & Row Hard Cover . Fine. 1989. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Shirley Mozelle
Harper & Row. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Shirley Mozelle
A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Shirley Mozelle
Harper & Row. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Shirley Mozelle
Harper & Row, 1989. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Shirley Mozelle
Harper & Row. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row, 1989. Glossy Pictoral Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. An I Can Read book by Weekly Reader * Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing in Number Line * ( more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Zack's Alligator
Shirley Mozelle
New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1989 gently used .. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Watts. Children. ( more information)
Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Zack's Alligator (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 )
Mozelle, Shirley
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. Light wear and soiling to cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Watts, James (illustrator). ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Shirley Mozelle
Harper & Row, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial/Illustrated Hardcover- Like New condition - This book is a stated First edition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Markings On Covers, Cover Page Cut, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book)
Shirley Mozelle
Harper & Row, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Has a few minor nicks in it. Very little wear. Clean pages. No names, no marks, no stickers. Lots of pictures! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Zack's Alligator
Shirley Mozelle
Columbus, Ohio, USA: Newfield Publications, Inc. And HarperCollins Publishers , 1989 I Can Read Book Club presentation for Children. Zack soaks his alligator keychain in water and it grows into a full-sized but fun-loving alligator. (Kids. don't try this at home!!) Illustrated in color. Red Linson hardcover in Fine Condition. 64 pp. (Was $14.00 new) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by James Watts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Boards Glossy, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
HarperCollins Publishers, 1989 Illus. by Watts, James. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 63 p. I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover). Audience: General/trade; Children/juvenile.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Zack's Alligator (I Can Read Book)
Mozelle, Shirley; Watts, James Illustrator
1989. Hardcover. 1989 1st edition Hardcover Very Good condition Red Permabound Picture cover No Dj Pictures by James Watts An I Can Read Book GAR63 ISBN: 0-06024-3090. ( more information)
Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
New York: Harper and Row, 1989. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. James Watts. Some bumping and color chipping to covers. Endpapers have scribbling, a few smudges. A few creased corners. ISBN: 0-06-024309-0. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. James Watts. Very light rubbing to covers, edges and corners. An I Can Read Book. ISBN: 0-06-024309-0. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
New York, New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1989. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear with gentle bumping at corners. ISBN: 0-06-024309-0. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
ZACK'S ALLIGATOR
Mozelle, Shirley
New York: HarperCollins, 1989 Pictorial covers have light wear and bumping. Previous owner's address label on inside front cover. Several pages have light crinkles. Zack's keychain grows into a full-size alligator, full of fun and mischief. 63 tightly bound pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Watts, James. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
ZACK'S ALLIGATOR (An I Can Read Book)
Mozelle, Shirley
Ohio: Harper Collins, 1989. First Printing Octavo, hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. As new. When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full sized and fun loving alligator. Weekly Reader I Can Read Book.. Illus. by James Watts. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1989. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. James Watts. Light shelf wear. Occasional wear to pages. ISBN: 0060243090. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
ZACK'S ALLIGATOR
FREE SHIPPING
Mozelle, Shirley
New York: Harpercollins. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060243090 . Very Good with no dust jacket; I Can Read Book Club; 63 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
New York: Harper & Row c1989. Fine. No dust jacket.An I can read book. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Watts, James. 63 p. : col. ill. ; 23 cm."ages 4 to 8"--Jacket. When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun-loving alligator.. 1st ed.. Hard cover. Fine/Missing DJ. Illus. by Watts, James. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row, 1989 Pages are clean, tight and bright. First Edition. Hard Cover Ilustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Watts, James. An I Can Read Book. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
HarperCollins, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, Glossy Pictorial. Fine /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An I Can Read Book" series. In unread condition. Color illus, 61 pp ( more information)
Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
ZackÕs Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
NY:: Harper and Row, 1989. hardcover. very good+, no dust jacket. 8vo. 64pp. illustrated by James Watts. pictorial boards. . ISBN: 0060243090. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
New York: Harpercollins. 1989. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
New York: Harpercollins. 1989. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Zack's Alligator (I Can Read Books)
FREE SHIPPING
Mozelle, Shirley
New York, New York: Harper & Row, Pub., 1989. Minor corner rubs. A "Weekly Reader Book". Clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by James Watts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Zack's Alligator (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 )
Mozelle, Shirley
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1989. Very slight corner wear, no edge wear, tight binding and pages, read very little, superb clean book. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Not XLibrary. Like New/No Jacket Printed Board. Illus. by Watts, James (illustrator). 7 Oz. Childrens. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Zack's Alligator (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 )
Mozelle, Shirley
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1989. No scribbles or crayon marks. Cover has slight wear. Pages have few wrinkles. Read very little. Overall a good clean book.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover NOT Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Watts, James (illustrator). 7 Oz. Children's Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
ZACK'S ALLIGATOR (Qty: 4)
MOZELLE.,SHIRLEY
HarperCollins. First 1989 edition. , 1989. An I Can Read book. WATTS,JAMES. CHILDREN STORY: When Zack soaks hi new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun loving alligator. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Zack's Alligator
FREE SHIPPING
Mozelle, Shirley
HARPER & ROW, 1989. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, TOP AND BOTTOM OF PAGES HAVE RIPPLED EFFECT, COULD BE MOISTURE BUT NO STAINING, SOME RUBBING AND BUMPING TO CORNERS. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by JAMES WATTS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Zack's Alligator
Shirley Mozelle
USA: Harper Collins, 1989. The book is in overall very good/fine condition, inside is clean and tight. 63 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zack gets a tiny allegator on a key chain with instructions...don't forget to water the Allegaotor and so he does.and it grows, and grows, and grows and the fun begins. An I Can Read Book.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Watts. Juvenile Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
New York: Harper & Row c1989. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. owner name.An I can read book. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Watts, James. 63 p. : col. ill. ; 23 cm."ages 4 to 8"--Jacket. When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun-loving alligator.. 1st ed.. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Illus. by Watts, James. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
ZACK'S ALLIGATOR
Mozelle, Shirley, Illustrated by James Watts
New York: HarperCollins Publishers. 1989. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-024309-0. "When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun-loving alligator.." Part of the An I Can Read Book series. Glossy pictorial boards, brightly illustrated, 63 pgs, clean & tight.; 005658 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row, 1989. Cover is glossy and bright with top of spine showing the only defect, being bumped. Pages are likewise bright and clean throughout.. Unknown. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket - Not Large Print.. 7 Oz. Children. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row, 1989. Binding straight and firm. No conspicuous wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean, faint browning. Sixty-three paginated pages. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. All pages are tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one.. Stated First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good For Age/No Jacket. Illus. by James Watts. 8 3/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
ZACK'S ALLIGATOR
mozelle, shirley
Harper Collins Publisher c1989, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun-loving alligator. An 'I CAN READ' book. Pictures by JAMES WATTS. very bright colorful illustrations throughout the book of 63 pages. red cover with a funny looking alligator on front. book is in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Zack's Alligator (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 Ser.)
Mozelle, Shirley; Watts, James (illustrator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1989, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ISBN: 0060243090 An I Can Read Book with alligator on front. SUMMARY:When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun-loving alligator. CONDITION:VERY GOOD/None ( more information)
Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Zack's Alligator (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 )
Mozelle, Shirley
Columbus, OH: Harper Collins Publishers, 1989. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 1-10, HB/none, no DJ issued, NF, 63 pp., 1/8" tiny tear at front bottom spine corner colored-in to not show as much. Kindergarten to Grade 3. When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun-loving alligator. Rear cover states "I Can Read Book Club.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Watts, James (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
ZACK'S ALLIGATOR.An I Can Read Book
Mozelle,Shirley
Harper Collins. ISBN:0060243090.Hardcover.Octavo.63 pages.Very good ex-library.. 1989. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards.Minimal library markings.Faint marginalthumbing,otherwise bright,clean,tight.When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water,it grows into afull- sized and fun-loving alligator.Color illustrations by James Watts.. Keywords: Children's books. ( more information)
Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Zack's Alligator
Mozelle, Shirley
Columbus, OH: Harper & Row, Publishers / Newfield Publications, Inc., 1989. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/none, F, 63 pp. Kindergarten to Grade 3. When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun-loving alligator. Rear cover states "I Can Read Book Club.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Watts, James (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Zack's Alligator (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 )
Mozelle, Shirley
Columbus, OH: Harper & Row, Publishers / Weekly Reader Books, 1989. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 1-10, HB/none, no DJ issued, NF, 63 pp., light rubbing at top & bottom of spine & corners, otherwise as new. Kindergarten to Grade 3. When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full-sized and fun-loving alligator. Rear cover states "Weekly Reader I Can Read Book Club.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Watts, James (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Zack's Alligator (An I Can Read Book) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Mozelle, Shirley
Harper & Row. Hardcover. 0060243090 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Zack's Alligator (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 )
Mozelle, Shirley
NY: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1989. Excellent, negligible shelf wear, pages look not read, no marks, wear, tears, soil, etc to book. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover NOT Xlibrary. Like New/NO JACKET PICTORIAL BOARDS. Illus. by Watts, James (illustrator). 6 OZ.. Children's Fiction PICTUREBOOK. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|