Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060264306
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Little House in the Big Woods

by Laura Ingalls Wilder


ISBN: 0060264306
ISBN-13: 9780060264307
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A history of the author Laura Ingalls Wilder's own family, as well as a very thorough overview of pioneer life in America, LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS is the first book in the beloved nine-book Little House series. Set in the woods of Wisconsin during the 1870s, this book follows one year in the life of the Ingalls family-Pa, Ma, Mary, Laura, and baby Carrie. Although LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS is primarily a testament to the author's family, the book also provides detailed information about the struggles and constant hard work of pioneer life. For example, readers will learn how Ma, with the help of Mary and Laura, cured the meat of the animals that Pa hunted, killed, butchered, and skinned so that the family would have food to eat during the long, cold Wisconsin winter. A celebration of family love and the American pioneer spirit, the Little House books are extremely popular, and even today readers can visit the homes once occupied by the Ingalls family-almost all of which have been preserved as historical landmarks. Illustrated with B&W pencil drawings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The details of pioneer life are vivid and exact, and the books are thrilling in their artless didacticism and portrayal of close and rewarding family life."    -- Eden Ross Lipson

"The 'Little House' books are one of the phenomenal achievements in modern literature for [young people], a genuine chronicle of American life and of family life at their equal best."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1953
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Synopses

A year in the life of two young girls growing up on the Wisconsin frontier, as they help their mother with the daily chores, enjoy their father's stories and singing, and share special occasions when they get together with relatives or neighbors.

Publisher's Notes

Four-year-old Laura lives in a little house with her Pa, Ma and sisters. Pioneer life is sometimes hard, since the family must grow or catch all their own food. But it is also exciting as they celebrate Christmas with homemade toys and treats.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060000465
Little House on the Prairie
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

America's Original Pioneer Girl Meet Laura Ingalls, the little girl who would grow up to write the Little House books. Pa Ingalls decides to sell the little log house, and the family sets out for Indian country! They travel from Wisconsin to Kansas and there, finally, Pa builds their little house on the prairie. Sometimes farm life is difficult, even dangerous, but Laura and the family are kept busy and are happy with the promise of their new life on the prairie. Laura and her family journey west by covered wagon, only to find they are in Indian territory and must move on. Notable Children's Books of 1940 -- 1954 (ALA) Horn Book Children's Classics 1976

0060264802
These Happy Golden Years
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

15-year-old Laura lives apart from her family for the first time, teaching school in a claim shanty twelve miles from home. She is very homesick, but keeps at it so that she can help pay for her sister Mary's tuition at the college for the blind.

0060264705
On the Banks of Plum Creek
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

The adventures of Laura Ingalls and her family continue as they leave their little house on the prairie and travel in their covered wagon to Minnesota. Here they settle in a little house made of sod beside the banks of beautiful Plum Creek. Soon Pa builds a wonderful new little house with real glass windows and a hinged door. Laura and her sister Mary go to school, help with the chores, and fish in the creek. At night everyone listens to the merry music of Pa's fiddle. Misfortunes come in the form of a grasshopper plague and a terrible blizzard, but the pioneer family works hard together to overcome these troubles.

0060264268
The First Four Years
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Laura Ingalls Wilder beginning her life with her new husband, Almanzo, in their own little house. Laura is a young pioneer wife now, and must work hard with Almanzo, farming the land around their home on the South Dakota prairie. Soon their baby daughter, Rose, is born, and the young family must face the hardships and triumphs encountered by so many American pioneers. And so Laura Ingalls Wilder's adventure as a little pioneer girl ends, and her new life as a pioneer wife and mother begins. The nine Little House books have been cherished by generations of readers as both a unique glimpse into America's frontier past and a heartwarming, unforgettable story.

0060264500
Little Town on the Prairie
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

The little settlement that weathered the long, hard winter of 1880-81 is now a growing town. Laura is growing up and she goes to her first evening social. Mary is at last able to go to a college for the blind. Best of all, Almanzo Wilder asks permission to walk home from church with Laura. And Laura, now fifteen years old, receives her certificate to teach school.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060264307 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House)
Laura Ingalls Wilder

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1953. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House)
Laura Ingalls Wilder; Illustrator-Garth Williams

HarperCollins, 1953-10-14. Hardcover. fair. Well used but still very readable. Comes with a free cool Manatee bookmark. (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House)
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060264306 HARDBACK- Dust jacket missing. Boards in good condition. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House)
Laura Ingalls Wilder

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House, Laura Ingalls Wilder)
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Harper Collins, 1981-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
6) Little House In The Big Woods (Little House, Laura Ingalls Wilder)
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Harper Collins, 1981-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
7) LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS FREE SHIPPING
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

New York: Harper & Row. 1953. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0060264306 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on cover. ; Little House Series; Vol. 1; 238 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Little House in the Big Woods
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Harper & Row, 1980. Illustrated boards have light wear, bookplate inside, else clean; a very good, nice copy. DJ has some wear at edges, light chipping at spine tip, else very good. Unclipped. Price sticker on front matches dj price. Proabably late '70's, early 80's printing.. ISBN: 0060264306. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Williams, Garth. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS
WILDER.,LAURA INGALLS

Harper & Brothers, c1932. about 1953 ed. WILLIAMS.,GARTH. CHILDREN STORY: Little House on the Prairie series. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear. Green and beige cover.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Dust jacket picture wraps around spine to back cover. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
10) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House)
Laura Ingalls Wilder; Illustrator-Garth Williams

HarperCollins, 1953-10-14. Hardcover. Like New/Like New . Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
11) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House Ser.: The Laura Years)
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1953. Newer reprint of the 1953 uniform edition, hard cover with dust jacket. NF/NF. Unmarked and unread copy, showing light shelf wear. Offered in protective mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Illus. by Williams, Garth (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
12) Little House in the Big Woods
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1953. Usual exlib markings. Pages otherwise clean. Pages show water damage throughout and reading wear.. Unknown. Hard Cover - Ex-Library. Fair/No DJ. 15 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) Little House in the Big Woods
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

HarperCollins; R. Hardcover. as new, as new dj. 0.90 x 8.40 x 5.80. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
14) LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0060264306 . B&W Illustrations; Young Adult novel. Trade edition from the mid- 1970's to possibly early 1980's (there's no updated information for date and I'm going by the style of binding and size of the book). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have dark brown and pink lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid yellow color. Dust jacket has been price clipped. This edition is a small (ish) format edition, eight and a half inches tall by five and three quarters inches wide. This is the newly illustrated, uniform edition printed 1953. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Both top and bottom spine ends and front and rear corners of book cover have some light bumping, rubbing and beginning edge wear along with a couple of small edge tears. There is some light, but noticable rubbing to joints of dust jacket. Overall, a very good+ copy. "On the edge of the Big Woods of Wisconsin, in 1872, Laura Ingalls lived in a little log house miles from any neighbors and remote from any settlement. Her family was virtually self-sufficient, depending on crops raised in the clearing and on the animals, birds, and fish caught by her father which were then salted, smoked, or canned in preparation for the time when the family would be snowed in. Life had its hardships and difficulties in these early pioneer days, but it had a great deal of fun and excitement too." ; Vol. 1 . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Little House in the Big Woods
WILDER, LAURA INGALLS

New York: Harper Collins, 1994. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrations by Garth Williams. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.23
Add to cart 
16) Little House in the Big Woods
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1953. Hard Cover. Fine, Gift Inscription/As New. 0.90 x 8.40 x 5.80. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
17) Little House in the Big Woods (Qty: 21)
Laura Ingalls Wilder

HarperCollins Publishers, 14-Oct-1953. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
18) Little House in the Big Woods
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Harpercollins, 1953 1st Ed. Red ink like mark on outer page edges, otherwise like new. Jacket in mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Like New/New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
19) Wilder, Laura Ingalls Little House in the Big Woods (Qty: 10)
Laura Ingalls Wilder; Illustrator-Garth Williams

HarperCollins, 1953-10-14. Hardcover. New. Harper Collins; New York; 1932; Hardcover; 11; 11New; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Little House in the Big Woods, the first wonderful book in the Little House series. First published in 1932, revised edition illustrated by Garth Williams, published in 1953. This is a newer printing of the 1953 edition. This book is in New condition with the dust jacket covered by a new clear mylar cover. Great gift giving idea! Multiple copies available.; New (more information)

Offered by Keller Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Brand New Copy from Publisher. Reissue with Garth Williams illustrations. ; . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
21) Little House in the Big Woods
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1981. A real nice copy.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine+/Very good+. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
22) Little House in the Big Woods
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1981. Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, light green boards with bright gilt illustration of log cabin and author's name at top front, bright gilt lettering on spine, green checkered pattern inside covers and adjacent end papers, 238 pages, illustrations throughout, creased at bottom tips from pp. 111-120. DJ glossy with beautiful color-illustration of young family inside log house on front, spine and back. DJ has very tiny tear at top back tip. Fine DJ/Fine book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Williams, Garth. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House) (Qty: 3)
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060264306 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
24) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House) (Qty: 9)
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060264306 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
25) LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. Lacks jacket, light spot book edge. Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scan available. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
26) Little House in the Big Woods
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

New York: Harper Collins, 1981. Hardcover. As New in VG d/j./d/j. 8vo. Garth Williams: Illus.. A story of the Ingalls family in Wisconsin in 1872. Usually shipped the next business day. (more information)

Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House)
Laura Ingalls Wilder, Garth Williams

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
28) LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Harper & Brothers. Good in Good jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Small closed tears, rub to jacket with chips out at spine ends, tape repaired. Some sunfade to spine. Light soil endpapers. Vintage copy, $2.95 publisher price on jacket. Green cloth boards, beige spine cloth (short split to cloth at spine head) , stamped in green. Scan available. - A lovely early copy (no isbn) in which Laura's family moves West to Kansas and Indian country. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
29) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House) (Qty: 3)
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060264306 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart