Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Was a Teenage Fairy
by Francesca Lia Block
ISBN: 0060277475
ISBN-13: 9780060277475
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1998 Size: 4.75 x 8 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 160
Synopses
A feisty, sexy fairy helps a young girl heal traumas of her past.
Publisher's Notes
Maybe Mab was real. Maybe not. Maybe Mab was the fury. Maybe she was the courage. Maybe later on she was the sex... A tiny fairy winging her way through the jasmine-scented L.A. night. A little girl caught in a grown-up glitz-and-glitter world of superstars and supermodels. A too beautiful boy with a secret he can never share... From the author of Weetzie Bat comes a magical, mesmerizing tale of transformation. This is the story of Barbie Marks, who dreams of being the one behind the Cyclops eye of the camera, not the voiceless one in front of it; who longs to run away to New York City where she can be herself, not some barley flesh-and-blood version of the plastic doll she was named after. It is the story of Griffin Tyler, whose androgynous beauty hides the dark pain he holds inside. And finally it is the story of Mab, a pinkie-sized, magenta-haired, straight-talking fairy, who may or may not be real but who helps Barbie and Griffin uncover the strength beneath the pain, and who teaches that love--like a sparkling web of light spinning around our bodies and our souls--is what can heal even the deepest scars.
Other Editions
Similar books

We Can Get Along
by Lauren Murphy Payne
Simple words and enchanting full-color illustrations teach children how to get along with others and resolve conflicts peacefully. The emphasis throughout is on kindness, tolerance, and responsibility.

Forever Kate
by Cheri J. Crane
As she faces decisions about college, marriage, and whether or not to serve a mission of the Mormon Church, Kate recognizes the need to get on with her life.

The Kid's Guide to Service Projects
by Pamela Espeland
This guide has something for everyone who wants to make a difference, from simple projects to large scale commitments. Kids can choose from a variety of topics, including animals, crime fighting, the environment, friendship, hunger, literacy, politics and government, and transformation.

Samantha's Surprise
by Maxine Schur
The two weeks before Christmas are filled with activity as Samantha finishes her homemade presents and makes peparations for visiting relatives.

The Stoneboat
by Teddy Jam
Like many local farmers, Ben's father owes money to the powerful Mr. Richard. Although Mr. Richard has been unfriendly, when Ben sees him clearing a field of stones, the young boy decides to lend a hand. Colorful paintings enhance the mythical quality of the tale. Written by the author of "The Year Of Fire, " ALA Notable Children's book, the story highlights rural life of the 1920s.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060277475 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Francesca Lia Block
Joanna Cotler Books. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Francesca Lia Block
Joanna Cotler Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy by Block, Francesca Lia
Francesca Lia Block
Joanna Cotler Books, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket,both excellent,STATED 1ST ED,same as amazon product details,USED???can't tell,crisp,clean still display quality,no marks,tear,stain,appears unopened,unread unused ( more information)
Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Block, Francesca Lia
Joanna Cotler Books. New in New dust jacket 1998. Hardcover. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked; 0.83 x 7.81 x 4.74 Inches; 186 pages; Maybe Mab was real. Maybe not. Maybe Mab was the fury. Maybe she was the courage. Maybe later on she was the sex... <P> A tiny fairy winging her way through the jasmine-scented L.A. night. A little girl caught in a grown-up glitz-and-glitter world of superstars and supermodels. A too beautiful boy with a secret he can never share...<P> From the author of <I>Weetzie Bat</I> comes a magical, mesmerizing tale of transformation. This is the story of Barbie Marks, who dreams of being the one behind the Cyclops eye of the camera, not the voiceless one in front of it; who longs to run away to New York City where she can be herself, not some barley flesh-and-blood version of the plastic doll she was named after. It is the story of Griffin Tyler, whose androgynous beauty hides the dark pain he holds inside. And finally it is the story of Mab, a pinkie-sized, magenta-haired, straight-talking fairy, who may or may not be real but who helps Barbie and Griffin uncover the strength beneath the pain, and who teaches that love--like a sparkling web of light spinning around our bodies and our souls--is what can heal even the deepest scars. . ( more information)
Offered by kbooks (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Block, Francesca Lia
New York: Joanna Cotler Books. 1998. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG in cloth and boards; previous owner's name in green ink to free front endpaper. 186pp. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Block, Francesca Lia
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1998 UNCORRECTED PROOF. ALSO SAYS FIRST EDITION. shelf HH-4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Suza Scalora. Uncorrected Proof. ( more information)
Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Block, Francesca Lia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1998. A real nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
I WAS A TEENAGE FAIRY
FREE SHIPPING
Block, Francesca Lia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. A 186 page novel. Author's second. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0060277475. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOS ANGELES CALIF FAIRIES PEOPLE PLACES FAIRY TALES FOLKLORE CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Block, Francesca Lia
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1998. Creasing and edgewear to cover. Signed by Author to prior owner. Slight creasing to some pages. Sound book. unmarked.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by burton house books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Block, Francesca Lia
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1998. First edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to prior owner. Book has seen very little use. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by burton house books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Block, Francesca Lia
NY:: HarperCollins,, 1998. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Pre-publication state. An unread copy, Fine in wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy
Block, Francesca Lia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1998. New in New DJ. Flat-signed by author on full title page. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from book dealer I have been buying from for years. Signed at an author event at the bookstore. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
I Was a Teenage Fairy (Qty: 3)
Block, Francesca Lia
Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060277475 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|