Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Abarat

by Barker, Clive


ISBN: 0060280921
ISBN-13: 9780060280925

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Joanna Cotler
Published date: 2002
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060280925 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Abarat
Barker, Clive

Joanna Cotler Books, 2002-10-01. 1st Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more. Trade Paperback : Joanna Cotler Books : 1st Advance Reading Copy : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upom request.) : No Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Barker, Clive / Mikles, Alicia (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
2) Abarat
Illustrated, Barker

New York: Harper Collins, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. "DISCARD" WRITTEN IN INK ION FRONT COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.56
Add to cart 
3) Abarat
Barker, Clive

Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2001 Hard cover. Book is in very good condition, DJ has slight tear, dime-sized piece missing from upper left front, other wise fine. Very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
4) Abarat
Barker, Clive (Illustrator)

New York, NY: Joanna Cotler. October 1, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF/VG+. A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. In Abarat, accomplished novelist and artist Clive Barker turns his considerable talents to creating a rich fantasy world for young adults. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
5) Abarat
Barker, Clive

Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good Gift Inscription/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
6) Abarat
Barker, Clive

New York: Joanna Cotler Books, 2002 First edition, first printing. All Art in the Final Book Will be Full Color.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) Abarat
Barker, Clive

New York: Harper Collins, 2002. Third US edition hard cover. With color illustrations by Barker. Unread. Inside flap of dw has flattened fold, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.. Horror. (#8051) ISBN: 0060280921 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Abarat
Barker, Clive

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books, 2002 slight creasing on d/j. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
9) ABARAT
Barker, Clive

New York: Harper Collins, 2002 Fine in fine dust jacket.Fist book in this fantasy Series.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Abarat
Barker, Clive

New York: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2002. ....Purple boards, headband, As New condition, dust jacket is in Fine Condition, fully illustrated through-out, I have roughly 10 copies left, all in this same shape, un-read condition, small remainder mark on bottom edge (very minor), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Clive Barker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
11) Abarat
Illustrator-Clive Barker

Joanna Cotler, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Book's dust jacket has slight shelf wear from use ; otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
12) Abarat
Illustrator-Clive Barker

Joanna Cotler, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition with promotional map! Map ISBN: 0-06-050969-4 Like new with slight edge wear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) Abarat
Barker, Clive

HarperCollins Children's Book Group 2002 FIRST EDITION. Fine, As New volume in a Fine, As New unclipped DJ. Included is a tri-fold color publishers advert and a very large color "Map of Abarat" in the original publishers envelope. Both in excellent condition. Young Adult fiction illustrated with Barker's fabulous color art throughout. Purple boards. 388 pages plus a 25 page Appendix at rear. Mylar protected. . Hard Cover. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) Abarat
Barker, Clive ,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books/Harper Collins, 2002. New. Autographed by author on full title page. Brand new book; no bumps, marks, blems. DJ covered in Brodart. Color boards. Packed with Barker's illustrations. Pictures available. Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. From the School Library Journal : 'Candy Quackenbush is tired of her humdrum existence in boring Chickentown, MN. After skipping out on a particularly frustrating day of school, she wanders into an empty field at the edge of town, and suddenly her life takes a remarkable turn. Through a series of most unusual events, she finds herself transported to the Abarat, a magical realm composed of 25 islands, each representing one hour of the day, with the mysterious Twenty-Fifth designated for Time Outside of Time. As she travels around the islands, Candy becomes involved in a power struggle between two ruthless and bitter rivals, Rojo Pixler of Commexo City and Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight. Each man seeks to control the island chain, and Candy may be the deciding factor in its survival or destruction.' Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Barker, Clive. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $50.70
Add to cart 
15) Abarat
Barker, Clive ,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books/Harper Collins, 2002. New. Autographed by author on full title page. Brand new book; no bumps, marks, blems. DJ covered in Brodart. Color boards. Packed with Barker's illustrations. Pictures available. Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. From the School Library Journal : 'Candy Quackenbush is tired of her humdrum existence in boring Chickentown, MN. After skipping out on a particularly frustrating day of school, she wanders into an empty field at the edge of town, and suddenly her life takes a remarkable turn. Through a series of most unusual events, she finds herself transported to the Abarat, a magical realm composed of 25 islands, each representing one hour of the day, with the mysterious Twenty-Fifth designated for Time Outside of Time. As she travels around the islands, Candy becomes involved in a power struggle between two ruthless and bitter rivals, Rojo Pixler of Commexo City and Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight. Each man seeks to control the island chain, and Candy may be the deciding factor in its survival or destruction.' Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Barker, Clive. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $50.70
Add to cart 
16) Abarat
Barker, Clive ,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books/Harper Collins, 2002. New. Autographed by author on full title page. Brand new book; no bumps, marks, blems. DJ covered in Brodart. Color boards. Packed with Barker's illustrations. Pictures available. Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. From the School Library Journal : 'Candy Quackenbush is tired of her humdrum existence in boring Chickentown, MN. After skipping out on a particularly frustrating day of school, she wanders into an empty field at the edge of town, and suddenly her life takes a remarkable turn. Through a series of most unusual events, she finds herself transported to the Abarat, a magical realm composed of 25 islands, each representing one hour of the day, with the mysterious Twenty-Fifth designated for Time Outside of Time. As she travels around the islands, Candy becomes involved in a power struggle between two ruthless and bitter rivals, Rojo Pixler of Commexo City and Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight. Each man seeks to control the island chain, and Candy may be the deciding factor in its survival or destruction.' Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Barker, Clive. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $50.70
Add to cart 
17) Abarat
Barker, Clive ,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books/Harper Collins, 2002. New. Autographed by author on full title page. Brand new book; no bumps, marks, blems. DJ covered in Brodart. Color boards. Packed with Barker's illustrations. Pictures available. Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. From the School Library Journal : 'Candy Quackenbush is tired of her humdrum existence in boring Chickentown, MN. After skipping out on a particularly frustrating day of school, she wanders into an empty field at the edge of town, and suddenly her life takes a remarkable turn. Through a series of most unusual events, she finds herself transported to the Abarat, a magical realm composed of 25 islands, each representing one hour of the day, with the mysterious Twenty-Fifth designated for Time Outside of Time. As she travels around the islands, Candy becomes involved in a power struggle between two ruthless and bitter rivals, Rojo Pixler of Commexo City and Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight. Each man seeks to control the island chain, and Candy may be the deciding factor in its survival or destruction.' Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Barker, Clive. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $50.70
Add to cart 
18) Abarat
Barker, Clive ,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books/Harper Collins, 2002. New. Autographed by author on full title page. Brand new book; no bumps, marks, blems. DJ covered in Brodart. Color boards. Packed with Barker's illustrations. Pictures available. Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. From the School Library Journal : 'Candy Quackenbush is tired of her humdrum existence in boring Chickentown, MN. After skipping out on a particularly frustrating day of school, she wanders into an empty field at the edge of town, and suddenly her life takes a remarkable turn. Through a series of most unusual events, she finds herself transported to the Abarat, a magical realm composed of 25 islands, each representing one hour of the day, with the mysterious Twenty-Fifth designated for Time Outside of Time. As she travels around the islands, Candy becomes involved in a power struggle between two ruthless and bitter rivals, Rojo Pixler of Commexo City and Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight. Each man seeks to control the island chain, and Candy may be the deciding factor in its survival or destruction.' Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Barker, Clive. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $50.70
Add to cart 
19) Abarat: SIGNED
BARKER, CLIVE

New York: Harper/Collins, 2002 OUTSTANDING - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart 
20) Abarat **Signed**
Barker, Clive

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart 
21) Abarat
Barker, Clive

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books, 2002 Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Clive Barker. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $105.00
Add to cart 
22) ABARAT
Barker, Clive

New York: Joanna Colter Books, 2002 Once upon a world where time is place a journey beyond imagination is about to unfold.... It begins in the most boring place in the world: Chickentown, U.S.A. Candy Quackenbush lives in Chickentown, her heart bursting for some clue as to what her future might hold. When the answer comes, it's not one she expects. Out of nowhere comes a wave, and Candy, led by a man called John Mischief (whose brothers live on the horns on his head), leaps into the surging waters and is carried away. Where? To the ABARAT: a vast archipelago where every island is a different hour of the day, from the Great Head that sits in the mysterious twilight waters of Eight in the Evening, to the sunlit wonders of Three in the Afternoon, where dragons roam, to the dark terrors of Gorgossium, the island of Midnight, ruled over by the Prince of Midnight himself, Christopher Carrion. As Candy journeys from one amazing place to another, making fast friends and encountering treacherous foes -- mechanical bugs and giant moths, miraculous cats and men made of mud, a murderous wizard and his terrified slave-she begins to realize something. She has been here before. Candy has a place in this extraordinary world: she is here to help save the Abarat from the dark forces that are stirring at its heart. Forces older than Time itself, and more evil than anything Candy has ever encountered. She's a strange heroine, she knows. But this is a strange world. And in the Abarat, all things are possible. The multilayered adventure story not only embraces the lands of Oz, Wonderland, and Narnia but also offers a wink and a nod to Aldous Huxley's Brave New World. More than 100 full-color paintings by Barker are appropriately quirky, grotesque, and campy, effectively capturing and expanding on the nuances of the tale.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. Illus. by Clive Barker. 388 Pages Plus Appendix. Fiction, Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Price: $149.00
Add to cart