Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060294698
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

All-American Girl

by Meg Cabot


ISBN: 0060294698
ISBN-13: 9780060294694
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Fifteen-year-old Samantha is the family nonconformist. The middle child in a family of overachievers, Samantha feels stuck between her popular, cheerleading older sister, Lucy, and her genius younger sister, Rebecca. To further complicate matters, Samantha is harboring a crush an Lucy's pierced aspiring-artist boyfriend, Jack. Then one day Samantha foils an attempted assassination of the President of the United States and discovers that her own life has been forever changed.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Written in the first person, Cabot's strength is her heroine's funny, authentic voice, though her utilization of trendy labels and extreme colloquial style may limit the material's longevity....Great fun."

   -- Kirkus

"[A] shiny package that's going to be a treat for readers to open."    -- Deborah Stevenson

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 247

Synopses

A sophomore girl stops a presidential assassination attempt, is appointed Teen Ambassador to the United Nations, and catches the eye of the very cute First Son.

Publisher's Notes

TOP TEN REASONS
Samantha Madison
IS IN DEEP TROUBLE

10. Her big sister is the most popular girl in school

9. Her little sister is a certified genius

8. She's in love with her big sister's boyfriend

7. She got caught selling celebrity portraits in school

6. And now she's being forced to take art classes

5. She's just saved the president of the United States from an assassination attempt

4. So the whole world thinks she is a hero

3. Even though Sam knows she is far, far from being a hero

2. And now she's been appointed teen ambassador to the UN

AND THE NUMBER-ONE REASON
Sam's LIFE IS OVER?

1.The president's son just might be in love with her

Other Editions

Similar books


0375828451
Realm of Possibility
by David Levithan

A powerful collection of stories, brimming with emotion and intensity, introduces readers to a vast array of voices, from a girl who writes love songs for a girl she can't have, to a girl who loves the boy who wears all black.

0810948214
Ttyl
by Lauren Myracle

Chronicles, in "instant message" format, the day-to-day experiences, feelings, and plans of three fifteen-year-old girls--Zoe, Maddie, and Angela--as they begin tenth grade. By the author of Kissing Kate.

0060096160
Teen Idol
by Meg Cabot

Ask Annie your most complex interpersonal relationship questions. Go on, we dare you! All letters to Annie are subject to publication in the Clayton High School Register. Names and e-mail addresses of correspondents guaranteed confidential. High school junior Jenny Greenley is good at solving problems ... so good she's the school newspaper's anonymous advice columnist. Even if solving other people's problems doesn't make her own -- like not having a boyfriend -- go away, it's still fun. But when nineteen-year-old screen sensation Luke Striker comes to Jen's small town to research a role, he creates havoc that even levelheaded Jenny isn't sure she can repair... especially since she's right in the middle of it. Can Jen, who always manages to be there for everybody else, learn to take her own advice, and find true love at last?

0689854781
Rainbow High
by Alex Sanchez

The sequel to Rainbow Boys follows three gay high school seniors as they struggle with issues of coming out, safe sex, homophobia, being in love, and college choices. Reprint.


Because I'm Worth It
by Cecily Von Ziegesar



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060294694 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) All-American Girl [Hardcover]
Cabot, Meg

nice, clean copy. (5) (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) All-American Girl (Qty: 6)
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 HarperTeen Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 HarperTeen Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) All-American Girl
Meg Cabot

HarperTeen. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) All-American Girl
Meg Cabot

HarperTeen. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) All-American Girl
Meg Cabot

HarperTeen. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover is separating from binding. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) All-American Girl
Meg Cabot

HarperTeen. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) All-American Girl
Meg Cabot

HarperTeen. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen, 2002-08-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
12) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) All-American Girl
Meg Cabot

HarperTeen. Like New. 2002. Hardcover. AL7-110233155; 0.95 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. Cover has a few soil marks on paper near spine. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

Harperteen, 2002. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. CLEAN CRISP PAGES ** NO LOOSE OR TORN PAGES ** FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
19) All-American Girl
Meg Cabot

HarperCollins, 2002-08-20. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 2000, First Edition. A sophomore girl stops a presidential assassination attempt, is appointed Teen Ambassador to the United Nations, and catches the eye of the very cute First Son. (From book description.) Book is good shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
20) ALL-AMERICAN GIRL
Cabot, Meg

HarperCollins, 2002. Fine in Fine DJ As new. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) All-American Girl
Meg Cabot

HarperCollins, 8/20/2002. First Edition. Hardcover. LikeNew/crisp, clean. mylar sleeve prot. Clean and tight.. Original Owner'S Name Weitten On Title Page. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
22) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) All-American Girl
Meg Cabot

HarperTeen, 2002-08-20. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperCollins, 2002 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 247 pages. NO writing, marks or tears. - Publishers Weekly In another teen-pleasing novel from the author of the Princess Diaries books, a feisty 15-year-old self-described "urban rebel" finds that her life suddenly changes when she foils an attempt to assassinate the president. "A convincing and diverting tale," PW said in a starred review. Ages 12-up. (Aug.) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Biography Keeping up with Meg Cabot is tricky: Under four pen names, the Princess Diaries author turns out light entertaining novels for teens and adults at a furious pace. Which is good news for her fans, who snap them up as fast as she can write them. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
25) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

New York: HarperCollina, 2002. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 247 pages. Small black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Auhor of The Princess Diaries. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060294698. First Edition. CHILDREN S FICTION HEROES INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS SCHOOLS HUMOROUS STORIES WASHINGTON D C JUVENILE GENERAL ACTION ADVENTURE PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES SCHOOL EDUCATION SOCIAL SITUATIONS SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Childrens Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
27) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 Excellent condition, hardback 2002, FIRST EDITION, no marks, soiled bottom edge, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.69
Add to cart 
28) All-American Girl (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
29) All-American Girl (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.10
Add to cart 
30) All American Girl ("New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Meg Cabot (bestselling author of, The Princess Diaries)

Harper Collins, New York NY (2002) HC w/ DJ, New, Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: First Edition, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PZ7.c11165 Al 2002 [Fic]---dc21 2002019049 CIP AC), 8vo, 247 pages with one final unnumbered page of ad blurb for Seventeen Magazine's All American Girl contest; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, very crisp hinges, nothing derogatory of note, red boards with white spine and spine-turns, neon blue lettering impressed to spine; Pages: F/VF - New, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note, fancy red endpapers and pastedowns; DJ: F/VF - New, clean and bright, nothing derogatory of note, original All American Girl/Seventeen Magazine Contest sticker on front as new, embossed lettering to font in fancy fonts, original jacket design by Lizzey Bromely, not clipped, price still showing on back above ISBN (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: Samantha Madison is a sophomore girl who stops a presidential assassination attempt. Now she's been appointed Teen Ambassador to the United Nations. Meanwhile, back at the White House she catches the eye of the very cute First Son. And, all the while, trouble may be brewing back home in the form of her older sister, the most popular girl in school, and her younger sister, a certified genius. Not to mention mom and dad, who had just caught her selling phony celebrity portraits at school before she became an American heroine and America's sweetheart. And in the end? Only Meg Cabot, bestselling author of, The Princess Diaries, could balancing this crafty story and tie-up the loose-ends. This was Meg Cabot's 5th work. (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
31) All-American Girl
Cabot, Meg

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060294698 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.61
Add to cart