Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sleepy Time Olie
by William Joyce
ISBN: 0060296135
ISBN-13: 9780060296131
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A bedtime story about Rolie Polie Olie, the robot who lives on a colorful planet where almost everything is curved or curled. Usually Olie has no problem going to bed-especially when his Pappy reads him lullabies and hushabies. However, Pappy has fallen down and hit his head-and now he just can't make his frown disappear. Will the inventive Olie find a way to restore his robotic grandfather to his old, cheerful self? Color illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[J]oyce's inventive ideas, rollicking rhymes, and readily recognizable Rolie-Polie-round illustration style add up to a winning format with proven success."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 2001 Size: 10.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Ages: 1 to 2
Synopses
When Pappy bumps his head before bedtime, Olie cheers him up by inventing a super silly ray, and then they both become happy, sleepy robots.
Publisher's Notes
Rolie Polie evening-- Olie's almost sleeping.
His Rolie days are without care, especially when Pappy's there.
But where is Pappy? Where oh, oh where?
Other Editions
Similar books

Bedtime for Bunny
by Jane Yolen
As bedtime approaches, Mama, Papa, and Baby Bunny go through their steps to get ready for sleep, in a touch-and-feel tale with tactile patches on every page and gentle watercolor illustrations.

The Moon in My Room
by Rob Sauber
In a story in rhyme, Sophie the fox, Flynn the wolf, Bandit the raccon, and Bunny the rabbit help their bear cub friend Will overcome his fear of the dark.

Good Night Pillow Fight
by Sally Cook
Getting kids to sleep isn't easy -- especially when there are games to be played -- in bedrooms everywhere, adults try their best -- (but so do kids). Author Sally Cook teams upwith New York Times best-selling illustrator Laura Cornell in this uproarious ode to parents who would do anything to get their kids to sleep -- and to kids who would do anything to make the task, well . . . challenging.

Who Will Tuck Me in Tonight?
by Carol Roth
Various farm animal mothers do their best to tuck Wooly the lamb into bed, but nothing is quite right until Mother Sheep arrives. By the creators of Little Bunny's Sleepless Night.

Good Night, Princess Pruney Toes
by Lisa McCourt
With the help of her loyal subject, Sir Daddy, a young girl pretends to be a princess as she gets ready for bed, in a delightful bedtime tale by the creators of I Love You, Stinky Face.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060296131 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sleepy Time Olie
Laura Geringer. Hardcover. 0060296135 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Laura Geringer Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Sleepytime Olie
Joyce, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laura Geringer Books, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Sleepy Time Olie
Unknown: Laura Geringer. Hardcover. 0060296135 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Laura Geringer Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Sleepytime Olie
Joyce, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laura Geringer Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Sleepy Time Olie
Joyce, William
HarperCollins. 2001. Very Good. some edgewear to top of spine on dj and top of book ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Sleepytime Olie
Joyce, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laura Geringer Books, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Sleepy Time Olie
Joyce, William
Laura Geringer Book, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
SLEEPYTIME OLIE
JOYCE, WILLIAM
HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 901. HARDBACK. VG/NDJ. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Sleepytime Olie
Joyce, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laura Geringer Books, 2001 First printing with a "1" in the number line, stated "First Edition". Jacket has remnants of a price sticker on spine. Pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nila Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Sleepy Time Olie (Qty: 2)
William Joyce
Laura Geringer Book, 01-Oct-2001. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118061704G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Sleepy Time Olie
Laura Geringer. Hardcover. 0060296135 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Sleepy Time Olie (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Laura Geringer. Hardcover. 0060296135 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Sleepy Time Olie
Joyce, William
New York: Laura Geringer Books, 2001. E1 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition that has remainder mark on the bottom in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sleepy Time Olie
Joyce, William
New York: Laura Geringer Books, 2001. E1 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition that has remainder mark on the bottom in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Sleepytime Olie (sleepy time)
Joyce, William
New York, New York: Laura Geringer Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 2001. First ed., first printing. Hardbound . with glossy illustrated boards. No previous owner marks, about 20 pp. . The second book of Rolie Polie Olie the Robot and his bubble filled . fantasy universe.. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060296135 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ( more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Sleepy Time Olie
William Joyce
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|