Napoleon 1812
by Nigel Nicolson
ISBN: 0060390476
ISBN-13: 9780060390471
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1985
Similar books

Napoleon at Dresden
by Scott Bowden

Alexander of Russia
by Henri Troyat
In Paris and London, the crowds hailed him as the man who had conquered Napoleon, as the liberator of Europe, and as a benevolent, enlightened monarch. At home he came to be feared as a reactionary, oppressive autocrat in a country where millions of serfs were still treated as little more than personal property. A grandson of Catherine the Great, a conspirator in the assassination of his own father, and an idealistic and ineffective participant at the Congress of Vienna, Alexander was torn all his life between his liberal illusions and the hard realities of autocratic Russia. In a brilliant biography of one of the most unorthodox of Russia's tsars, Henri Troyat -- winner of the Prix Populiste and the coveted Prix Goncourt -- delivers a masterful portrait of Europe during a momentous period in its modern history. "[Troyat's] broad-brush narrative restores to center stage important personalities and their interplay in the politics of the era." -- James H. Billington, The New York Times Book Review "[A] briskly moving, richly illustrated, flesh-and-blood portrait." -- Publishers Weekly "Troyat's biography of Alexander ... turns out to be more enthralling than most of the novels I've read lately." -- Pamela Marsh, The Christian Science Monitor

Napoleon on the Art of War
by Jay Luvaas
In the capstone work of his career, military historian Jay Luvaas brings together in one unprecedented volume the military genius of Napoleon. Unlike Sun-Tzu or Karl yon Clausewitz, Napoleon never wrote a unified essay on his military philosophy. Yet as one of the world's great strategists and tacticians, he sprinkled wisdom throughout his many and varied writings. Jay Luvaas has spent more than three decades pouring through the 32 volumes of Napoleon's correspondence, carefully translating and editing all of his writings on the art of war, and arranging them in seamless essays. The resulting book captures the brilliant commander's views on everything from the preparation of his forces to the organization, planning, and execution of his battles -- all buttressing Napoleon's view that "in war there is but one favorable moment; the great art is to seize it". Napoleon on the Art of War will be essential reading for military buffs, students of history, and also the vast business audience that buys Sun-Tzu and other classics on leadership and the art of war.

Napoleons Grande Armee of 1813
by Scott Bowden

Dreams of Empire
by Paul Fregosi
Examines Napoleon's military campaigns outside of Europe, including America, the West Indies, the Middle East, Africa, Ireland, Asia, and South America.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060390471 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York: Harper & Row. 1985. 1st U.S. ed. HB. VG in VG DJ. ISBN: 0060390476. . ( more information)
Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nigel Nicolson
HarperCollins Publisher. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-039047-6 Slightly cocked spine. . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nigel Nicolson
HarperCollins Publisher, 1985-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, previous owner's initials embossed on first free endpage else interior clean,binding tight, in lovely DJ, in mylar. ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Napoleon, 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins Publishers, 1985. Good/Good. 0060390476 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0060390476. Bottom cover edges faded and spotted. page edges slightly foxed. clean text. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
Harper & Row, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Harper & Row, 1985, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (very slight edgewear) in Near Fine jacket (price clipped). ( more information)
Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nigel Nicolson
New York: Harper & Row, 1985. Brown cloth binding, NEAR MINT illus. dust jacket, brown endpapers, 192pp., illus., Stated FIRST EDITION. Napoleon's invasion of Russia. A NEAR MINT copy... First Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Golden Age Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985 FIRST edition, with dust jacket, . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Napoleon, 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1985 Jacket edge wear. . First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Napoleon, 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York: HarperCollins, 1985. Slight cornerwear, slight soil top edge, slight forward tilt to spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. No stamps or writing. . Stated First American Edition, First Pri. Hard Cover. Good++/Good++ Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Meissonier "Campagne De France". 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". ( more information)
Offered by Acme Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York:: Harper & Row,. 1985.. First Edition, First Printing Trade. 8vo - 9 1/2" Tall. 192 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, slightly worn dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York: Harper & Row, 1985. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ, minor edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Napoleon, 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1985. Blind stamp ffep, 192pp., illus. maps. Napoleon's invasion of Russia, June - December 1812.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nigel Nicolson
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher Pub Date: 10/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York: Harper & Row. Hardcover. 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. Examines Napoleon's invasion of Russia that occupied six months, June to December 1812 . ( more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
NAPOLEON 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York: Harper & Row, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Napoleon's invasion of Russia is one fo teh most drametic events in history and it only occupied 6 weeks. Mylar covered jacket. 192 pages. Burgandy covers with gilt lettering on spine. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York: HarperCollins, 1985. Several instances of hi-liteing. Otherwise excellent condition. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine (Book Condition)/Near Fine (Jacket Condition). ( more information)
Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
NAPOLEON 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
Harper & Row, 1985. 1st American. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover. Very nice rust colored boards. Text is clean and tight. Very nice dust jacket with small closed tears at top spine area. Very nice in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-06-039047-6. ( more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York: Harper & Row, 1985. 192 pgs. Light shelf rubbing to cover edges and dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985 Dj has edgewear with a couple small tears along edges. Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges. Name inked on front endpage. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1985 192pp. Plates. Maps. First U.S. Edn.. Cloth. Vg/Vg. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Scorpio Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Napoleon, 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
D/W. Ill. New copy. 1985. "See our entire catalog".. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel (editor)
New York: Harper & Row, 1985 wear to tips and corners of book and jacket, top edge dusty; jacket showing light wear to edges and soiling to rear panel; book. Covers the six month invasion and retreat from Russia. . First U.S.. Cloth. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
Harper & Row, 1985. 1st U.S.. Hardcover. VG./VG. Priceclipped.. Octavo. Popular account of Napoleon's Russian campaign. Black and white illustrations, 8 maps. Brown cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
NAPOLEON 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York 1985, Harper & Row, hard bound US edition in dust, BOMC edition, VG/VG cond, 6x9, viii, 192 pp, illus & 8 maps. . Napoleon's invasion of Russia is one of the most dramatic events in history. It occupied only six months, June to December 1812, and during that period nearly half a million men died. At the start Napoleon was at the height of his power. At the end he faced the destruction of his empire. He had lost the greatest campaign he ever attempted and the largest army he ever commanded. Why did he invade Russia? Why, in spite of his early successes and the capture of Moscow, did he fail?He described the battle of Borodino as the most terrible he ever fought. The burning of Moscow was as great a disaster for him as for the Russians. Then began the famous retreat, and the destruction of the army by a combination of cold, starvation, exhaustion, Cossacks and partisans. Only a handful escaped over the Beresina.Nigel Nicolson, who visited Russia especially for this book, has drawn on the documents and memoirs of participants on both sides. He writes that his purpose is to "examine the story afresh, consider why one of the greatest commanders in history failed and one of its least gifted succeeded, how Tolstoy misinterpreted the drama, and how Hitler, 130 years later, failed to benefit from Napoleon's example . . . when he too attempted to conquer the unconquerable. And to arouse speculation, admiration and sympathy, together with despair at the folly and wastage of it all." . ISBN: 0-06-039047-6. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
1985 Harper & Row, NY; ISBN 0-06-039047-6.. 1st printing, 1st US edition, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. Some illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Good/Good. 1985. Cloth. 8vo 0060390476 . ( more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York, NY: Harper & Row Publishers. 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0060390476. F/NF; DJ is price-clipped; Stated First; Umber cloth; 8vo; DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Napoleon 1812 (Invasion of Russia June-December, 1812)
Nicolson, Nigel
New York, NY: Harper & Row Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0-06-039047-6.. 1985. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 192pgs(INDEX) DJ wrinkled at bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Napoleonic Wars, Military History, Russian History. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
NAPOLEON 1812
Nicolson, Nigel
New York 1985, Harper & Row, First US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG cond, 6x9, viii, 192 pp, illus & 8 maps. .................................................................Napoleon's invasion of Russia is one of the most dramatic events in history. It occupied only six months, June to December 1812, and during that period nearly half a million men died. At the start Napoleon was at the height of his power. At the end he faced the destruction of his empire. He had lost the greatest campaign he ever attempted and the largest army he ever commanded. Why did he invade Russia? Why, in spite of his early successes and the capture of Moscow, did he fail?................................................................He described the battle of Borodino as the most terrible he ever fought. The burning of Moscow was as great a disaster for him as for the Russians. Then began the famous retreat, and the destruction of the army by a combination of cold, starvation, exhaustion, Cossacks and partisans. Only a handful escaped over the Beresina...................................................................Nigel Nicolson, who visited Russia especially for this book, has drawn on the documents and memoirs of participants on both sides. He writes that his purpose is to "examine the story afresh, consider why one of the greatest commanders in history failed and one of its least gifted succeeded, how Tolstoy misinterpreted the drama, and how Hitler, 130 years later, failed to benefit from Napoleon's example . . . when he too attempted to conquer the unconquerable. And to arouse speculation, admiration and sympathy, together with despair at the folly and wastage of it all." . ISBN: 0-06-039047-6. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|