Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Zone
A Dietary Road Map to Lose Weight Permanently Reset Your Generic Code Prevent Disease Achieve Maximum Physical Performance
by Barry Sears ; Bill Lawren
ISBN: 0060391502
ISBN-13: 9780060391508
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This revolutionary approach to diet was developed by a respected researcher and health consultant. It is a lifelong health program designed to bring the body into total balance. Food is not the enemy here, but rather a catalyst-the essential ingredient needed to allow the body to function at its absolute and efficient peak. This book prescribes easy-to-follow and nonrestrictive dietary guidelines based on maintaining a favorable ratio of fats, proteins, and carbohydrates-a balance that in turn stabilizes and maximizes the hormones that regulate our weight and height. The book supplies readers with charts, lists, and recipes designed to maintain a completely balanced and hormonally sound eating, and living, regimen.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[Sears] thoroughly trashes the no-fat Dean Ornish camp, makes mincemeat of the USDA food-group pyramid, scoffs at juicing, skips the psychology and then tells people exactly how to eat in order to lose weight: 40% carbohydrate, 30% fat, 30% protein. He is strict, he is rigid and he outlaws rice cakes and carrot sticks. Talk about revolutionary." -- Helene Siegel
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1995 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 286
Publisher's Notes
For years experts have been telling Americans what to eat and what not to eat. Fat, they told us, was the enemy. Then it was salt, then sugar, then cholesterol... and on it goes. Americans listened and they lost -- but not their excess fat. What they lost was their health and waistlines. Americans are the fattest people on earth... and why? Mainly because of the food they eat. In this scientific and revolutionary book, based on Nobel Prize-winning research, medical visionary and former Massachusetts Institute of Technology researcher Dr. Barry Sears makes peak physical and mental performance, as well as permanent fat loss, simple for you to understand andachieve. With lists of good and bad carbohydrates, easy-to-follow food blocks and delicious recipes, The Zoneprovides all you need to begin your journey toward permanent fat loss, great health and all-round peak performance. In balance, your body will not only burn fat, but you'll fight heart disease, diabetes, PMS, chronic fatigue, depression and cancer, as well as alleviate the painful symptoms of diseases such as multiple sclerosis and HIV. This Zonestate of exceptional health is well-known to champion athletes. Your own journey toward it can begin with your next meal. You will no longer think of food as merely an item of pleasure or a means to appease hunger. Food is your medicine and your ticket to that state of ultimate body balance, strength and great health: the Zone.. Enter The Zone Files -- the official Dr Barry Sears site.
Similar books

Ultra-Metabolism
by Mark Hyman
A follow-up to Ultraprevention challenges popular weight-loss myths to outline a program that explains how food operates as messages to one's body and can be consumed strategically to alter one's metabolism.

Cliff Sheats' Lean Bodies
by Maggie Greenwood-Robinson
The author of The Lean Bodies Cookbook puts an end once and for all to the insanity of low-calorie and starvation diets--with a scientifically-proven, healthy eating program on which anyone can eat up to 3,500 calories a day and still lose weight. Includes 100 recipes for five meals a day, shopping advice and a list of restaurants that participate in the program.

Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
by Bob Greene
A lifestyle blueprint instructs readers on how to achieve fitness through recommended exercises and nutritional practices that can be used in conjunction with today's most popular diet plans, in a guide that includes coverage of such topics as cardiovascular training and strength training.

The Diet Detective's Count Down
by Charles Stuart Platkin

The Schwarzbein Principle The Program
by Diana Schwarzbein
The author of The Schwarzbein Principle presents a comprehensive five-step program on how to control weight and achieve long-term health, in a guide that covers the principles of a low-carbohydrate and low-fat diet, stress-reducing exercises, resistance training, and the elimination of chemical dependencies.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060391508 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
27)
|
THE ZONE A Dietary Road Map to Lose Weight Permanently : Reset Your Genetic Code : Prevent Disease : Achieve Maximum Physical Performance
Sears, Barry
Collins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0060391502 . Some highlighting; 1.1 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 328 pages; For years experts have been telling Americans what to eat and what not to eat. Fat, they told us, was the enemy. Then it was salt, then sugar, then cholesterol... and on it goes. <P>Americans listened and they lost -- but not their excess fat. What they lost was their health and waistlines. Americans are the fattest people on earth... and why? Mainly because of the food they eat. <P>In this scientific and revolutionary book, based on Nobel Prize-winning research, medical visionary and former Massachusetts Institute of Technology researcher Dr. Barry Sears makes peak physical and mental performance, as well as permanent fat loss, simple for you to understand <I>and</I> achieve. <P>With lists of good and bad carbohydrates, easy-to-follow food blocks and delicious recipes, <I>The Zone</I> provides all you need to begin your journey toward permanent fat loss, great health and all-round peak performance. In balance, your body will not only burn fat, but you'll fight heart disease, diabetes, PMS, chronic fatigue, depression and cancer, as well as alleviate the painful symptoms of diseases such as multiple sclerosis and HIV. <P>This <I>Zone</I> state of exceptional health is well-known to champion athletes. Your own journey toward it can begin with your next meal. You will no longer think of food as merely an item of pleasure or a means to appease hunger. Food is your medicine and your ticket to that state of ultimate body balance, strength and great health: the Zone. </P> . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Enter the Zone
Barry Sears, Ph.D. with Bill Lawren
Book clean, no wear, waterstain inside back cover at bottom; dj clean, no tears, waterstain showing inside only. First edition of groundbreaking dietary discovery using low carbohydrates to balance hormones and insulin levels to achieve weight losss, recover good health. ( more information)
Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Zone: A Dietary Road Map
Sears, Barry, Ph.D
Harper Collins, 1995. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Health & Fitness Nutrition Synopsis: 286 pages. For years experts have been telling Americans what to eat and what not to eat. Fat, they told us, was the enemy. Then it was salt, then sug... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
A Dietary Road Map to Lose Weight Permanently
The Zone
Stated First Edition published in 1995 by Harper Collins, a fine 286-page hardcover book (with a name & address stamped on the front-right endpaper) in a nice dust jacket, otherwise, apparently unread, unused, unmarked, clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy.(H42) ( more information)
Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The zone a dietary road map
Sears, Barry; Lawren, Bill
Regan Books, 1995; c1995. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Enter The Zone
Sears, Barry, PhD
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. Nice. Minor shelf wear on dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Zone, A Dietary Road Map
Barry Sears, Bill Lawren
ReganBooks, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Text and pages clean, unmarked and intact throughout. DJ unclipped, rubbed with mild smudges and edge wear. 286 pages ( more information)
Offered by Zephyrus Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Zone: A Dietary Road Map to Lose Weight Permanently : Reset Your Genetic Code : Prevent Disease : Achieve Maximum Physical Performance
Sears, Barry
Collins Living. Hardcover. 0060391502 Previous Owners name inside cover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Zone: A Dietary Road Map to Lose Weight Permanently : Reset Your Genetic Code : Prevent Disease : Achieve Maximum Physical Performance
Sears, Barry
Collins Living. Hardcover. 0060391502 flyer page cut out,Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Zone: A Dietary Road Map
Sears, Barry; Lawren, Bill
HarperCollins, 1995. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Yellowing. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The zone a dietary road map
Sears, Barry; Lawren, Bill
Regan Books, 1995; c1995. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Enter The Zone
Sears, Barry; Lawren, Bill
Collins, 1995. Hardcover. FINE/NEAR FINE. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition A Dietary Road Map To Lose Weight Permanently : Reset Your Genetic Code : Prevent Disease : Achieve Maximum Physical Performance 1995 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has only one small nick. Includes 22 page booklet "A Week in the Zone" ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|