Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Every Knee Shall Bow

The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family

by Jess Walter


ISBN: 006039174X
ISBN-13: 9780060391744
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...he delivers a stunning job of reporting....Altogether, Mr. Parker's account makes the conspiracy theories on both sides look as fractured and pointless as the evening news."    -- Laura Mansnerus

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The complex and controversial story of the Weaver family and what happened at Ruby Ridge, a tragic accident later used by paramilitary groups as an incendiary example of government abuse of power--told by an award-winning journalist with exclusive interviews and never-before-published photographs. Jess Walter conducted exclusive interviews with member of the Weaver family for this book, and he enjoyed extensive access to Randy Weaver during his research.

Other Editions

Similar books


1400070783
Dancing Under the Red Star
by Karl Tobien



0252022858
American Fuehrer
by Frederick J. Simonelli

The founder of the American Nazi party and its leader until he was murdered in 1967, George Lincoln Rockwell was one of the most significant extremist strategists and ideologists of the postwar period. His influence has only increased since his death. A powerful catalyst and innovator, Rockwell broadened his constituency beyond the core Radical Right by articulating White Power politics in terms that were subsequently appropriated by the one-time klansman David Duke. He played a major role in developing Holocaust revisionism, now an orthodoxy of the Far Right. He also helped politicize Christian Identity, America's most influential right-wing religious movement, and welded together an international organization of neo-Nazis. All of these extremist movements continue to thrive today. Frederick Simonelli's biography of this powerful and enigmatic figure draws on primary sources of extraordinary depth, including declassified FBI files and manuscripts and other materials held by Rockwell's family and associates.

0890968233
Budapest Exit
by Csaba Teglas

Faced with the Nazi invasion of Hungary during World War II, the Soviet occupation following the Allied victory, and finally with the opportunity to escape the oppressive regime during the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Csaba Teglas responded with ingenuity and hope. In Budapest Exit: A Memoir of Fascism, Communism, and Freedom he tells the story of his twenty-year quest for freedom. During the war, the dramatic changes that had taken place in his country intensified with the invasion of the Nazis. After the terrifying siege of Budapest the Nazis' defeat should have led to freedom, but for Hungary it meant the brutal occupation by the Soviets. Life in Budapest was difficult, but Teglas rose to meet the challenges presented to him. Teglas protested, sometimes quietly, sometimes more vocally, against the Soviet and communist presence in Hungary. During the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Teglas became more involved in the opposition to the communists. When it became dear that the revolutionaries were not going to succeed, he knew he had to leave. Teglas recounts his dramatic escape through the heavily guarded Iron Curtain and his subsequent journey to North America, where life as an immigrant presented new challenges.

08923627410
The Intelligent Eye
by David N. Perkins



0893814903
Minor White
by Minor White



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 006039174X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth&Tragedy of Ruby Ridge&The Randy Weaver Family
Jess Walter

Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) EVERY KNEE SHALL BOW: THE TRUTH AND TRAGEDY OF RUBY RIDGE AND RANDY WEAVER FAMILY
Walter, Jess

NY: ReganBooks/HarperCollins. VG in VG dj. 1995. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (black cloth spine/gray boards). viii + 375 pp. B&W photos, maps. Acct of 1991 standoff between FBI & Weaver family . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$2.80
3) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Wever Family
Walter, Jess

NY: Regan Books, 1995. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 375 pp. Light edge gaing. Clean and tight with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-06-039174-X (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$3.35
4) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995 375pp; hardback with dust jacket; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; In tis book award-winning juornalist Jess Walter takes the reader on a harrowing voyage from the homespun Iowa childhoods of Randy and Vicky Weaver to the shoot-out in which a decorated deputy U.S. marshal, the Weavers' fourteen-year-old son, Sammy, and thei dog Striker were killed. He leads the reader moment by moment through the siege in which Vicky Weaver was fatally shot as she stood in the doorway of their cabin, her infant daughter in her arms. For in the deadly standoff on Ruby Ridge lie the racism, violecen, religious intolerance, paranoia, hatred of government, and government abuse that continue to erupt in places like Waco and Oklahoma City.. hard back. G + to VG. 6 1/4 8 3/4"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.60
5) EVERY KNEE SHALL BOW: The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family
Jess Walter

New York: Regan Books/Harper Collins, 1995 Hardcover in Near Fine Condition with Very Good Dust Jacket. Very Minor Soiling to block edges. Binding as tight and straight as unread; Text pages bright, clean and complete; No names, marks, notes, underlining, etc. The Dust Jacket has faint edge wear and the price is intact. Outstanding Copy. NonFiction. 373pp.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pen & Inc Books (United States)
$3.61
6) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995. NOT an ex library or remainder book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$3.95
7) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995. Upper front corner bumped; else VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$4.50
8) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Regan Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book has edgewear, pages toned, remainder mark to bottom page ends, owner's name blacked out on FFEP ; DJ has shelfwear, price blacked out on front flap; b/w photos . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
$4.95
9) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York: ReganBooks, 1995. X-lib with usual labels and markings. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. First Edition. Hard Cover (x-lib). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$5.00
10) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York: ReganBooks, 1995. X-lib with usual labels and markings. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. First Edition. Hard Cover (x-lib). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$5.00
11) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995. Owners stamp is on first end page. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in fine condition.. FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER. Very Good+ Book/Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
$5.00
12) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth&Tragedy of Ruby Ridge&The Randy Weaver Family
Jess Walter

Harpercollins, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
$5.00
13) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. 1995. F First Edition Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$5.44
14) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & The Randy Weaver Family
Jess Walter

Harpercollins, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Very slight scuffing and edgewear to dj. Text is clean (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.00
15) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & The Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Harpercollins, 1995 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
$6.00
16) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995, 1995 very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Hardcover. very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
$7.00
17) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth&Tragedy of Ruby Ridge&The Randy Weaver Family
Jess Walter

Harpercollins, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Slight Shelf wear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.50
18) Every Knee Shall Bow
Walter, Jess

ReganBooks. 1995. Stated first edition. ISBN 0-06-039174-X. Hardcover. Photographs. 375 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Amaranth Books (United States)
$8.00
19) Every Knee Shall Bow: the Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY: Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Grey/black boards with silver lettering, b&w photos in text, black ink mark to bottom page edge, 375 pgs, original price intact. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$8.00
20) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & The Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Acacia Press, Inc, 1995. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.50
21) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ReganBooks / HarperCollins, 1995 Near-new condition. - Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover:$24.00. Illustrated with photos. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Pages show light tanning. In Every Knee Shall Bow, award-winning journalist Jess Walter takes the reader on a harrowing voyage from the homespun Iowa childhoods of Randy and Vicki Weaver to the shoot-out in which a decorated deputy U.S. marshal, the Weavers' fourteen-year-old son, Sammy, and their dog Striker were killed. He leads the reader moment by moment through the siege in which Vicki Weaver was fatally shot as she stood in the doorway of their cabin, her infant daughter in her arms. For in the deadly standoff on Ruby Ridge lie the racism, violence, religious intolerance, paranoia, hatred of government, and government abuse that continue to erupt in places like Waco and Oklahoma City. Drawing on interviews with the Weaver family and others, Walter traces the paths that led the Weavers to their confrontation with federal agents and the government to treating a family like a gang of criminals. With rare and remarkable insight, he takes us inside the minds of the Weavers and the federal agents and lays bare the truth behind the allegations of a cover-up. Every Knee Shall Bow tells the compelling, never-before-told story of undercover informants, blustery Green Berets, and the self-styled "gunfighter"-lawyer Gerry Spence, who brought his bombastic brilliance to Randy Weaver's defense. But at its root Every Knee Shall Bow is the story of what happened on Ruby Ridge, the tragic and unlikely series of events that destroyed a family, brought down the number-two man at the FBI, and left in its wake mysterious deaths, nervous breakdowns, and the unanswered question: Which is worse - racial hatred or overbearing government? . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$8.99
22) Every Knee Shall Bow, The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and The Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges. Slight shelf lean to book. ISBN: 0-06-039174-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
23) EVERY KNEE SHALL BOW : THE TRUTH AND TRAGEDY OF RUBY RIDGE AND THE RANDY WEAVER FAMILY
WALTER, JESS

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$9.00
24) Every Knee Shall Bow
Walter, Jess

Regan Books, 1995 This Stated First Edtion book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. There is a previous owners embossed stamp on the 2nd page at the upper right corner. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps, scuffs and rubs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$10.00
25) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ReganBooks. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$11.99
26) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995 First edition hardcover, with dust jacket, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
$12.00
27) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright copy. Clean text.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
28) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995 hard cover. Very Good. Bright copy. Clean text.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
29) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

very good, very good Regan Books New York c1995 First First 24 cm, 375, illus., maps (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$13.50
30) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$14.00
31) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & The Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York: Acacia Press, Inc, 1995. hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$15.00
32) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

HarperCollins, 1995. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a bit of edgewear. A few of the front inside pages are creased.. ISBN: 0-06-039174-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. GOVERNMENT RESISTANCE IDAHO BIOGRAPHY LAW. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$15.00
33) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995. 375 pages. Pages are tight, yellow brown fade and clean, light top edge foxing. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeeve. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. B/W photos. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, or just enjoyment this is the one. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$15.15
34) Every Knee Shall Bow - The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

Regan Books, 1995. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$19.20
35) Every Knee Shall Bow : The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and white lettering on the black spine of the dj. The truth and tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver family. 375 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 65"x9.5". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$19.80
36) Every Knee Shall Bow
Walter, Jess

Very good condition in dust jacket. . HarperCollins, Pub. Regan Books, (1995) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 375pp.Photo illustrated. (The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family)(0-06-039174-X) (more information)

Offered by Significant Books (United States)
$20.00
37) EVERY KNEE SHALL BOW The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & The Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York: Regan Books, 1995 First printing. The story of what happened on Ruby Ridge, the tragic and unlikely series of events that destroyed a family, brought down the number-two man at the FBI, and left in its wake mysterious deaths, nervous breakdowns, and the unanswered question: Which is worse---racial hatred or overbearing government? Large 8vo, 375 pages including Epilogue. Illustrated with frontispiece maps showing locales in story and a section of photographic illustrations. Black-cloth-backed grey boards with silver spine title, uniform toning to pages, a fine copy in fine pictorial jacket (tiny corn crease of jacket flap, not clipped, price intact on jacket).. First Edition. Fine/Nearly Fine. (more information)

Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
$20.00
38) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

HarperCollins, 1995. First Ediition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Includes over 30 black and white photos. A must read for every American concerned with civil rights. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
$20.00
39) Every Knee Shall Bow: The Truth and Tragedy of Ruby Ridge and the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York, NY: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1995. slight bow to cover, clean and bright pages, black & white photos, nice, tight binding, little to no wear to DJ. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$20.75