Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Babe in Boyland

by Neal Karlen ; Fabulous Sports Babe ; Nanci Donnellan


ISBN: 006039188X
ISBN-13: 9780060391881
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The Fabulous Sports Babe, who regularly shocks and delights listeners with her sports radio show, speaks her mind about men, women, football, goalies, strikes, and clueless sports executives.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 197

Publisher's Notes

Fasten your seat belts -- you're in for a bumpy ride filled with the brutal and ugly people who populate sports in the 1990s! She's bold, brash and always looking for a tussle. She's not afraid to put George Steinbrenner on hold, and she will hang up on anyone, anytime, if they don't have anything interesting to say. Dubbed "the hottest new voice in the airstream" by Newsweek, she's taken sports radioby storm as the most entertaining, audacious -- and the only female -- sports talk-show personality in the business. She's the Fabulous Sports Babe, and if you're not already a Babe-aholic, you will be after reading The Babe in Boyland, an account of her riotous journey into the jungle of modern sports. Nanci Donnellan, known to her legion of fans as the Fabulous Sports Babe, has been shocking and delighting sports fans for two years with her hilarious, informative, top-rated nationally syndicated sports talk show on ESPN Radio, and her TV show on ESPN2. Known for her on-air crankiness and razor-sharp insights, the Babe and her program have rocketed to success in the highly competitive and macho world of sports broadcasting, where she's the only personality to shout, "Get a job, get a haircut, get a life!" to the thousands of devoted -- yet annoying-- fans who clog her phone lines every day. Now, in The Babe in Boyland, the Babe lets loose an uncensored blast of fresh insights and outrage in a book that is equal parts memoir, expos, and diatribe against the greedy owners, players and agents who control the world of sports. No one is safe from the always provocative Babe: golfer Greg Norman is a "golfing weasel and PR scam-meister"; O.J. Simpson a "lying, murdering bastard"; and Don Fehr, head of the baseball union, is a "disgusting sleazebag and despicable human being." When the Babe isn't ripping into the idiots who own and play professional sports, she's providing a guided tour through her beloved airwaves, with behind-the-scenes peeks at life on The Fabulous Sports Babe Showand inspirational stories about how she kicked and clawed her way through the boys'club of sports radio from stations in Tampa and Seattle to ESPN. And what a wild ride it's been: See the Babe deftly skewer over a quarter of a million "goobers," "rich boys" and "bubbas" who call her program each month. Sympathize with her sidekick and slave, Sportsboy, who she keeps chained to the radiator and abuses mercilessly on-air. Meet Lenny the Phone Freak, the world's most outrageous call-screener. Hear how Cincinnati Reds owner Marge Schott's dead dog, Schottzie, helped get the Babe's assistant pregnant. Rejoice in the Babe's winning the battle against the "tree-hugging granola heads" in Seattle who like their coffee strong but not their talk-show hosts. And read what happens when the biggest names in sports, from Mike Tyson to Pete Rose to Faye Vincent, show up on-air to debate, discuss and defend themselves. Fresh, funny and wildly entertaining, The Babe in Boylandis a fascinating book by an inspiring sports personality, a tough, outrageous woman who's not afraid to yell a hearty, "Blow me!" to the phonies and jerks of the sports world. In 1988, a gorgeous young radio personality asked her listeners if they wanted to "spend the day in bed with a fabulous babe." The rest is history. Eight years and millions of fans later, The Fabulous Sports Babe has the No.1 syndicated sports talk show in the country on ESPN Radio.

Similar books


0515134899
Body Check
by Deirdre Martin

When publicist Janna MacNeil, determined to change the image of the New York Blades hockey team, engages in a battle of wills with Ty Gallagher, the uncooperative and stubborn captain of the team, passion erupts between them, in an entertaining modern romance. Original.

0439295025
Quidditch Through the Ages
by J. K. Rowling

An overview of the most popular sport in the wizarding world details required equipment and rules of play, examining the evolution of quidditch as well as the finer points of modern play.

0394896165
Sports
by Tim Hammond

Discover the exciting world of sports, the rules of the games, the equipment used and the techniques required to use them. Filled with extraordinary illustrations and written and designed with care.

0873225821
Management Strategies In Athletic Training
by Richard Ray



0873492471
Warman's Sports Collectibles
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060391881 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Babe in Boyland:
The Fabulous Sports Babe With Neal Karlen

Regan Books, 1996. Hardcover. The first printing of the first edition. With a fine dust jacket and its Mylar. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. Ex-library. Very gently used if at all. Of dimensions 6.25 inches wide by 9.5 inches long. 197p. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Babe in Boyland
Babe, Fabulous Sports; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006039188X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Babe in Boyland
Babe, Fabulous Sports; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006039188X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Babe in Boyland
Babe, Fabulous Sports; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006039188X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe; Neal Karlen; Nanci Donnellan

Harpercollins, 1996-11. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe, Neal Karlen, Nanci Donnellan

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe, Neal Karlen, Nanci Donnellan

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Babe in Boyland
The Fabulous Sports Babe

HarperCollins, 1996-11. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) The Babe in Boyland (Qty: 3)
Fabulous Sports Babe with Neal Karlen

Harper Collins, [1996]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 Good in Very Good jacket BALCK MARK TO BOTTOM EDGE, 15 PAGES HAVE CREASE TO BOTTOM CORNER.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

Excellent condition Store Return HARDBACK copy. First Edition/First Printing! Never Read or Owned. No names, writing, underlining, etc. Slight cover wear/rubbing only. A Terrific Bargain! (more information)

Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

HARDBACK. Nearly New Condition Store Return Copy. Never Owned, Read or Used. No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, tears, etc. Slight cover rubbing only. (more information)

Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

HARDBACK. Brand New Store return copy with NO Dust Jacket. Never Owned, Read or Used. No names, writings, underlining, highlighting, tears, bookplates, creases, marginalia, inscriptions, folds, price clips, etc. A Terrific Bargain! (more information)

Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

HARDBACK. Nearly New Store Return copy. First Edition/First Printing. Never Owned, Read or Used. No Names, Underlining, Highlighting, Tears, Stamps, Bookplates, or etc. (more information)

Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) The Babe in Boyland
The Fabulous Sports Babe with Neal Karlen

Toronto, ON, Canada: New York: Reganbooks, 1996, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN:006039188X. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. (more information)

Offered by The Green Jacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe; Neal Karlen; Nanci Donnellan

Harpercollins, 1996-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
17) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe~Neal Karlen~Nanci Donnellan

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.24
Add to cart 
18) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe~Neal Karlen~Nanci Donnellan

Harpercollins. Collectible - Very Good. signed/inscribed on 1/2-title page by author Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Item is signed (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.24
Add to cart 
19) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe; Neal Karlen; Nanci Donnellan

Harpercollins, 1996-11. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) The Babe in Boyland
Babe, Fabulous Sports; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006039188X *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $5.24
Add to cart 
21) The Babe in Boyland
The Fabulous Sports Babe and Karlen, Neal

Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. 1st Edition, English Language. Black marker line at bottom edge of book - light edge wear from handling - unmarked. Nice used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Regan Books/Harper Collins Publishers; New York; First Printing; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.75 Inches; 197 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
22) The Babe In Boy Land
No Illustrator, Fabulous Sports Babe And Karlen

New York: ReganBooks, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. CONTAINS NEAT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.02
Add to cart 
23) The Babe in Boyland
Donnellan, Nanci; Karlen, Neal

New York: Reganbooks, 1996 Hard Cover. First Edition Stated. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:006039188X. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket women sports journalism biography memoir. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) The Babe in Boyland by the Fabulous Sports Babe
Donnellan, Nanci with Neal Karlen

near fine, nf dj, black bds. Remainder mk bottom. Attractive! b/w photos sports ReganBooks New York c1996 2nd ptg hardcover 197+ pgs, ISBN: 0-06-039188-X. Inked name FEP. Clean text. By the nationally syndicated sports radio talk show host (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) The Babe In Toyland
THE FABULOUS SPORTS BABE; KARLEN, NEAL

ReganBooks, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. ISBN: 006039188X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
26) The Babe in Boyland
The Fabulous Sports Babe with Neal Karlen

Regan Books An Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Bottom board edges slightly rubbed. Mylar covered d/j taped on, library label and withdrawn stamp on front endpaper, no other library markings. #1 Nationally Syndicated Sports Radio Talk Show Host. 197 pages. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine d/j. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) The Babe in Boyland
Fabulous Sports Babe; Karlen, Neal

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1996. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
28) THE BABE IN BOYLAND
Fabulous Sports Babe; Karlen, Neal

Toronto, ON, Canada: REGAN BOOKS., 1996 GREEN JACKET. WITH NEAL KARLEN. OVERSTOCK MARK. 197 PAGES. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
29) BABE IN BOYLAND
DONNELLAN N

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Spy Sinker
Deighton, Len

New York, NY: Harper Collins. 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0060391889. F/F; Stated First. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
31) The Babe in Boyland
Babe, Fabulous Sports; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006039188X Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $11.06
Add to cart 
32) BABE IN BOYLAND
FABULOUS SPORTS BABE/ KARLEN, NEAL/ DONNELLAN, NANCI

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 1996. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) The Babe In Boyland : By The Fabulous Sports Babe
Donnellan, Nanci & Karlen, Neal

All Our DJ's Are Covered W/ HI-Quality DJ Covers: Reagan Books/Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition & First Printing. Fine/Fine. PRICE INTACT/Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
34) The Babe In Boy Land
No Illustrator, Fabulous Sports Babe And Karlen

New York: ReganBooks, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. CONTAINS NEAT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
35) The Babe in Boyland
The Fabulous Sports Babe with Neal Karlen

Regan Books An Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. (Slight surface scuffing on rear panel of d/j). #1 Nationally Syndicated Sports Radio Talk Show Host. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. 197 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine d/j. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) The Babe in Boyland
The Fabulous Sports Babe with Neal Karlen

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
37) The Babe in Boyland
Babe, Fabulous Sports; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006039188X First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.52
Add to cart 
38) The Babe in Boyland
Babe, Fabulous Sports; Karlen, Neal; Donnellan, Nanci

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006039188X Signed by author. First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1996. FREE priority shipping upgrade with this book order. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
39) The Babe in Boyland
Babe, Fabulous Sports

HarperCollins, 1996. Hardcover. Good/Good. Price sticker on cover. Light shelf wear. Cover has just a hint of fading. Inside is clean and excellent. Product Description: Fasten your seat belts you're in for a bumpy ride filled with the brutal and ugly people who populate sports in the 1990s! She's bold, brash and always looking for a tussle. She's not afraid to put George Steinbrenner on hold, and she will hang up on anyone, anytime, if they don't have anything interesting to say. Dubbed "the hottest new voice in the airstream" by Newsweek, she's taken sports radioby storm as the most entertaining, audacious and the only female sports talk-show personality in the business. She's the Fabulous Sports Babe, and if you're not already a Babe-aholic, you will be after reading The Babe in Boyland, an account of her riotous journey into the jungle of modern sports. Nanci Donnellan, known to her legion of fans as the Fabulous Sports Babe, has been shocking and delighting sports fans for two years with her hilarious, informative, top-rated nationally syndicated sports talk show on ESPN Radio, and her TV show on ESPN2. Known for her on-air crankiness and razor-sharp insights, the Babe and her program have rocketed to success in the highly competitive and macho world of sports broadcasting, where she's the only personality to shout, "Get a job, get a haircut, get a life!" to the thousands of devoted yet annoying fans who clog her phone lines every day. Now, in The Babe in Boyland, the Babe lets loose an uncensored blast of fresh insights and outrage in a book that is equal parts memoir, expos, and diatribe against the greedy owners, players and agents who control the world of sports. No one is safe from the always provocative Babe: golfer Greg Norman is a "golfing weasel and PR scam-meister"; O.J. Simpson a "lying, murdering bastard"; and Don Fehr, head of the baseball union, is a "disgusting sleazebag and despicable human being." When the Babe isn't ripping into the idiots who own and play professional sports, she's providing a guided tour through her beloved airwaves, with behind-the-scenes peeks at life on The Fabulous Sports Babe Show and inspirational stories about how she kicked and clawed her way through the boys' club of sports radio from stations in Tampa and Seattle to ESPN. And what a wild ride it's been: See the Babe deftly skewer over a quarter of a million "goobers," "rich boys" and "bubbas" who call her program each month. Sympathize with her sidekick and slave, Sportsboy, who she keeps chained to the radiator and abuses mercilessly on-air. Meet Lenny the Phone Freak, the world's most outrageous call-screener. Hear how Cincinnati Reds owner Marge Schott's dead dog, Schottzie, helped get the Babe's assistant pregnant. Rejoice in the Babe's winning the battle against the "tree-hugging granola heads" in Seattle who like their coffee strong but not their talk-show hosts. And read what happens when the biggest names in sports, from Mike Tyson to Pete Rose to Faye Vincent, show up on-air to debate, discuss and defend themselves. Fresh, funny and wildly entertaining, The Babe in Boyland is a fascinating book by an inspiring sports personality, a tough, outrageous woman who's not afraid to yell a hearty, "Blow me!" to the phonies and jerks of the sports world. In 1988, a gorgeous young radio personality asked her listeners if they wanted to "spend the day in bed with a fabulous babe." The rest is history. Eight years and millions of fans later, The Fabulous Sports Babe has the No.1 syndicated sports talk show in the country on ESPN Radio.From Library Journal: Wisecracks from the only woman to host a sport-talk radio show. This book was just pushed up from November. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
40) BABE IN BOYLAND, THE
Fabulous Sports Babe & Karlen, Neal

Harper Collins, 1996. 198pp Illus. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
41) The Babe in Boyland
Karlen, Neal; Fabulous Sports Babe; Donnellan, Nanci

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996 hard cover, shelf wear, dust jacket, shelf II-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $54.95
Add to cart