Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Always Time to Die
by Elizabeth Lowell
ISBN: 0060504153
ISBN-13: 9780060504151
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this work of romantic suspense by bestselling author Elizabeth Lowell, the ugly buried truths about a powerful political family endanger a young woman intent on digging them up. Elderly Winifred Simmons y Castillo hires genealogist Carolina "Carly" May to research the history of the Castillo family. It's a tale inextricably intertwined with that of the closely related Quintrell clan whose ruthless, randy patriarch, A. J. Quintrell III-Winifred's brother-in-law and a former Senator-has just died (been murdered, actually, but no one but the killer knows that). Unfortunately, Carly's work threatens to uncover any number of nasty secrets, secrets for which someone is clearly prepared to kill to keep quiet. Thankfully, Carly soon finds a protector: Dan Duran, a sullen but devastatingly handsome man who has his own mysterious connection to the Quintrells.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Skillfully handled entertainment, with a bonus in reader-friendly lessons in how to launder money, spike a drink and read a genomics report."
-- Kirkus
"Elizabeth Lowell creates dialogue with immediacy and emotional coloration that sets her apart from the romantic suspense pack."
-- Publishers Weekly
"The always awesome Lowell pulls out all the stops with this taut, surprising and slightly disturbing tale of romance, danger and family drama. When played like this, genealogy is a very dangerous game." -- Jill M. Smith
-- Romantic Times BOOKclub
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2005 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 390
Publisher's Notes
With her trademark electrifying storytelling and razor-sharp tension, New York Times bestselling author Elizabeth Lowell proves once again why she is one of today's top masters of suspense -- in a riveting tale of dark family secrets ready to explode with the devastating force of a Southwestern earthquake. The powerful Quintrell family of New Mexico has spent decades in the public eye. Now the recent death of the clan's patriarch, a former U.S. senator, has placed his son, Governor Josh Quintrell, squarely in the spotlight as he prepares his run for the highest political office in the land. It is not a good time to be rattling skeletons in the family's closets. Researching personal histories isn't just Carolina "Carly" May's profession, it's her passion. When the governor's eccentric Aunt Winifred invites Carly into the Quintrells' private Taos compound to compile a genealogical record of the illustrious residents, she can hardly believe her good luck. But digging into the past is raising troubling questions about the would-be president's private life, his late father and catatonic mother, and the grisly street crime that left his notorious drug-addicted sister dead. And it soon becomes frighteningly apparent that the motivation of the dotty old woman who hired Carly might be something more akin to revenge -- and that someone is determined to remove the inquisitive genealogist from the picture by any means necessary. As a dark world of twisted passions and depraved crimes slowly opens up before Carly, she realizes that there is no one whom she dares to trust -- perhaps least of all Dan Duran, a dangerous and haunted mystery man who's somehow tied to the Quintrells' past. But she will need an ally to survive the terrible secrets a father carried to the grave and an even more devastating evil that lurks among the living -- because following the bloodlines of the wealthy and power-hungry can be a bloody business ... and some dead secrets can kill.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tell Me Lies
by Jennifer Crusie
Maddie Faraday knows she's having a bad day when she finds a pair of black lace panties under the front seat of her husband's car. To make things more complicated, C.L. Sturgis, her old high school flame, is back in town and still has a yen for her. Maddie wants to get even with her husband, but she wants to keep her reputation too, and the juggling act that follows ends with great sex in C.L.'s back seat, which leads to gossip and a showdown with her husband. Things rapidly get out of hand as Maddie discovers that nobody's been telling her the truth: not her husband, not C.L., not her gossiping mother, not her secretive best friend, not even her eight-year-old daughter Emily. Things really start to heat up when her husband begins acting suspiciously and then disappears. Ignoring her newfound status as the most-talked-about person in Frog Point, Maddie is soon on a quest for answers. but will she survive long enough to discover the truth...and rediscover the man she loves?

Alone
by Lisa Gardner
Alone . . . Massachusetts State Trooper Bobby Dodge watches a tense hostage standoff unfold through the scope of his sniper rifle. Just across the street, in wealthy Back Bay, Boston, an armed man has barricaded himself with his wife and child. The man’s finger tightens on the trigger and Dodge has only a split second to react . . . and forever pay the consequences. Alone . . . that’s where the nightmare began for cool, beautiful, and dangerously sexy Catherine Rose Gagnon. Twenty-five years ago, she was buried underground during a month-long nightmare of abduction and abuse. Now her husband has just been killed. Her father-in-law, the powerful Judge Gagnon, blames Catherine for his son’s death . . . and for the series of unexplained illnesses that have sent her own young son repeatedly to the hospital. Alone . . . a madman survived solitary confinement in a maximum security prison where he’d done hard time for the most sadistic of crimes. Now he walks the streets a free man, invisible, anonymous . . . and filled with an unquenchable rage for vengeance. What brings them together is a moment of violence—but what connects them is a passion far deeper and much more dangerous. For a killer is loose who’s woven such an intricate web of evil that no one is above suspicion, no one is beyond harm, and no one will see death coming until it has them cornered, helpless, and alone.

The Pact
by Hilary Norman

Light in Shadow
by Jayne Castle
Suspecting that a new client is hiding a dark secret, home decorator Zoe Luce enlists the help of investigator Ethan Truax, with whom she falls in love despite her attempts to hide her psychic talents from him and despite the dark secrets of her past that could destroy their budding romance.

Lost Lake
by Phillip Margolin
It's a beautiful summer night in Portland, Oregon.Ami Vergano, a young attorney and single mother, arrives at her son Ryan's Little League game with their tenant and new friend, Dan Morelli. When the assistant coach calls in sick, Morelli seems happy to help out. But then one player roughly blocks another, and a fight erupts. Before the game ends, Ami witnesses violence that shocks and horrifies her and makes her question everything she thought she knew about Morelli. On the other side of the continent, in a cheap motel room in Washington, D.C., ex-mental patient Vanessa Kohler, a reporter for Exposed , a tabloid that specializes in alien-abduction stories, watches a piece on television about the Little League massacre and quickly places a call to the FBI. For years she's been telling anyone who will listen about a vast government conspiracy to conceal a secret military unit headed by Gen. Morris Wingate, a presidential candidate, and for years every-one has dismissed her stories. But when Vanessa sees Dan Morelli fighting, she believes she's found the key to proving that her theories are true. Vanessa hires Ami Vergano to represent Morelli, who is charged with attempted murder, and Ami is drawn into Vanessa's paranoid world. Are Vanessa, a former mental patient, and Morelli, a confessed mass murderer, telling the truth about one of the nation's most respected soldiers and politicians? Or are their charges a product of two sick minds? Ami has to decide who -- and what -- to believe, in Phillip Margolin's most exciting and surprising thriller since his breakout bestseller, Gone, But Not Forgotten .
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060504151 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel (Qty: 7)
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow & Company, 2005. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked with the exception of a remainder mark on the bottom page edge-dust jacket shows some shelfwear ( more information)
Offered by BD Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 This is a new book. Normal shelf/storage wear. DJ or cover may be torn, creased or curled. May have remainder mark on page block. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. 14-day return for any reason. Ships from Florida, USA. Ships within 24 hours. . New. 7/5/2005. ( more information)
Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 This is a new book. Normal shelf/storage wear. DJ or cover may be torn, creased or curled. May have remainder mark on page block. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. 14-day return for any reason. Ships from Florida, USA. Ussually ships within 24 hours. . New. 7/5/2005. ( more information)
Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 New unread copy. Remainder mark on upper page block. . New. 7/5/2005. ( more information)
Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 Hardcover - [LOWELL, ELIZABETH] ALWAYS TIME TO DIE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell Elizabeth
William Morrow, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears. Book ships from our centrally located warehouse in the US.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. New. Ships Now. New. No tears, damage, marks, or missing pages. May have remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by FGH LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex library book with attachments and markings otherwise like new.Has tear on back dust jacket.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information)
Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED, SPINE SLIGHTLY COCKED, REMAINDER MARK NO DUST JACKET ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Remaindered.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Always Time To Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket; not a large print edition HARDBACK 0060504153 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 2005. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has scratch on rear panel, no chips or tears, price is not clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/4". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow & Co, 2005 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - With her trademark electrifying storytelling and razor-sharp tension, New York Times bestselling author Elizabeth Lowell proves once again why she is one of today's top masters of suspense -- in a riveting tale of dark family secrets ready to explode with the devastating force of a Southwestern earthquake. The powerful Quintrell family of New Mexico has spent decades in the public eye. Now the recent death of the clan's patriarch, a former U.S. senator, has placed his son, Governor Josh Quintrell, squarely in the spotlight as he prepares his run for the highest political office in the land. It is not a good time to be rattling skeletons in the family's closets. Researching personal histories isn't just Carolina "Carly" May's profession, it's her passion. When the governor's eccentric Aunt Winifred invites Carly into the Quintrells' private Taos compound to compile a genealogical record of the illustrious residents, she can hardly believe her good luck. But digging into the past is raising troubling questions about the would-be president's private life, his late father and catatonic mother, and the grisly street crime that left his notorious drug-addicted sister dead. And it soon becomes frighteningly apparent that the motivation of the dotty old woman who hired Carly might be something more akin to revenge -- and that someone is determined to remove the inquisitive genealogist from the picture by any means necessary. As a dark world of twisted passions and depraved crimes slowly opens up before Carly, she realizes that there is no one whom she dares to trust -- perhaps least of all Dan Duran, a dangerous and haunted mystery man who's somehow tied to the Quintrells' past. But she will need an ally to survive the terrible secrets a father carried to the grave and an even more devastating evil that lurks among the living -- because following the bloodlines of the wealthy and power-hungry can be a bloody business ... and some dead secrets can kill. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
ALWAYS TIME TO DIE
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow, 2005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN AS NEW CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow & Co, 2005 Near-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. Remainder mark on bottom. NO price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - With her trademark electrifying storytelling and razor-sharp tension, New York Times bestselling author Elizabeth Lowell proves once again why she is one of today's top masters of suspense -- in a riveting tale of dark family secrets ready to explode with the devastating force of a Southwestern earthquake. The powerful Quintrell family of New Mexico has spent decades in the public eye. Now the recent death of the clan's patriarch, a former U.S. senator, has placed his son, Governor Josh Quintrell, squarely in the spotlight as he prepares his run for the highest political office in the land. It is not a good time to be rattling skeletons in the family's closets. Researching personal histories isn't just Carolina "Carly" May's profession, it's her passion. When the governor's eccentric Aunt Winifred invites Carly into the Quintrells' private Taos compound to compile a genealogical record of the illustrious residents, she can hardly believe her good luck. But digging into the past is raising troubling questions about the would-be president's private life, his late father and catatonic mother, and the grisly street crime that left his notorious drug-addicted sister dead. And it soon becomes frighteningly apparent that the motivation of the dotty old woman who hired Carly might be something more akin to revenge -- and that someone is determined to remove the inquisitive genealogist from the picture by any means necessary. As a dark world of twisted passions and depraved crimes slowly opens up before Carly, she realizes that there is no one whom she dares to trust -- perhaps least of all Dan Duran, a dangerous and haunted mystery man who's somehow tied to the Quintrells' past. But she will need an ally to survive the terrible secrets a father carried to the grave and an even more devastating evil that lurks among the living -- because following the bloodlines of the wealthy and power-hungry can be a bloody business ... and some dead secrets can kill. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Always Time to Die
Elizabeth Lowell
NY: William Morrow, 2005. vg/vg+, 390 pages, tight and clean, creases and light wear at foot of spine. Dust jacket has only minor wear to foot of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. "Researching personal histories isn't just Carolina 'Carly' May's profession, it's her passion. When the governor's eccentric Aunt Winifred invites Carly into the Quintrells' private Taos compound to compile a genealogical record of the illustrious residents, she can hardly believe her luck. But digging into the past is raising troubling questions about the would-be president's private life...". First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Old Things (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow & Company, 2005. Hard cover. New in very good dust jacket. . New in very good dust jacket.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information)
Offered by The Written Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York: William Morrow, 2005. AO6 - DJ has wrinkling on the edges and corners, some stains, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has rubbing and wear on some cover edges, some stains on the page edges, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow & Company, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
46)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
near fine, fine dj, red & gray bds. Clean, tight, solid Richard L. Aquan dj fiction Morrow New York c2005 1st hardcover 390 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-050415-3. Fiction set in New Mexico. Only fault: remainder mk bottom edge ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, first printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow, 2005 Some sticker residue on the front cover, some shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
49)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Always time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York: Morrow, 2005 Very good book in good jacket, light soiling and shelf wear, no markings, nice square binding.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, light gray boards with red cloth end cover. Silver lettering on spine. Black end papers. 390 pages. Fiction Mystery Suspense. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. ( more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. bc. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/2" tear on head of spine. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0060504153. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York, N. Y.: William Morrow & Co, 2005. "This quthor delivers pure, undiluted excitement." - Jayne Ann Krentz . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2005. 1st printing.. ISBN: 0060504153. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
ALWAYS TIME TO DIE
Lowell, Elizabeth
N.Y.: William Morrow, 2005. First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ, tiny tear to lower spine panel.. ISBN: 0-06-050415-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 2005. Silently two men watched the shiny white hearse stop next to the Quintrell family graveyard. A second car pjulled up and a woman got out with the lithe energy of youth. The cemetery gate clanged open and the ravens flew into the pale cottonwood branches to wait. 390 pgs.. ISBN: 0--06-050415-3. First Edition. Cloth and Hardboard. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by PTP Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005. Very tight, clean book, undamaged pages, no tear, creases or marks, clean hard covers, no wear, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-fine. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Always Time to Die
Lowell, Elizabeth (Ann Maxwell)
Morrow, 2005. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Always Time to Die
FREE SHIPPING
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2005. Book has been gently read, text is clean and snug, unmarked. Original price present on the jacket flap and the jacket has only minimal shelfwear. One of Lowell's better books, a bit of a shocker toward the end.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Old Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Always Time to Die (Qty: 25)
Elizabeth Lowell
William Morrow & Co, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 23.2 oz. With her trademark electrifying storytelling and razor-sharp tension, -- New York Times -- bestselling author -- Elizabeth Lowell -- proves once again why she is one of today's top masters of suspense -- in a riveting tale of dark family secrets ready to explode with the devastating force of a Southwestern earthquake. -- The powerful Quintrell family of New Mexico has spent decades in the public eye. Now the recent death of the clan's patriarch, a former U.S. senator, has placed his son, Governor Josh Quintrell, squarely in the spotlight as he prepares his run for the highest political office in the land. It is not a good time to be rattling skeletons in the family's closets. -- Researching personal histories isn't just Carolina Carly May's profession, it's her passion. When the governor's eccentric Aunt Winifred invites Carly into the Quintrells' private Taos compound to compile a genealogical record of the illustrious residents, she can hardly believe her good luck. But digging into the past is raising troubling questions about the would-be president's private life, his late father and catatonic mother, and the grisly street crime that left his notorious drug-addicted sister dead. And it soon becomes frighteningly apparent that the motivation of the dotty old woman who hired Carly might be something more akin to revenge -- and that someone is determined to remove the inquisitive genealogist from the picture by any means necessary. -- As a dark world of twisted passions and depraved crimes slowly opens up before Carly, she realizes that there is no one whom she dares to trust -- perhaps least of all Dan Duran, a dangerous and haunted mystery man who's somehow tied to the Quintrells' past. But she will need an ally to survive the terrible secrets a father carried to the grave and an even more devastating evil that lurks among the living -- because following the bloodlines of the wealthy and power-hungry can be a bloody business ... and some dead secrets can kill. In this work of romantic suspense by bestselling author Elizabeth Lowell, the ugly buried truths about a powerful political family endanger a young woman intent on digging them up. Elderly Winifred Simmons y Castillo hires genealogist Carolina Carly May to research the history of the Castillo family. It's a tale inextricably intertwined with that of the closely related Quintrell clan whose ruthless, randy patriarch, A. J. Quintrell III--Winifred's brother-in-law and a former Senator--has just died (been murdered, actually, but no one but the killer knows that). Unfortunately, Carly's work threatens to uncover any number of nasty secrets, secrets for which someone is clearly prepared to kill to keep quiet. Thankfully, Carly soon finds a protector: Dan Duran, a sullen but devastatingly handsome man who has his own mysterious connection to the Quintrells. Skillfully handled entertainment, with a bonus in reader-friendly lessons in how to launder money, spike a drink and read a genomics report. -- Kirkus (05/15/2005) -- Elizabeth Lowell creates dialogue with immediacy and emotional coloration that sets her apart from the romantic suspense pack. -- Publishers Weekly (05/30/2005) -- The always awesome Lowell pulls out all the stops with this taut, surprising and slightly disturbing tale of romance, danger and family drama. When played like this, genealogy is a very dangerous game. -- Romantic Times BOOKclub - Jill M. Smith (07/01/2005). . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Always Time To Die
Lowell, Elizabeth
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("7/22/05") on title page. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Always Time to Die: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Lowell, Elizabeth
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060504153 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|