Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060510870
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Unveiled

Voices of Women in Afghanistan

by Harriet Logan


ISBN: 0060510870
ISBN-13: 9780060510879
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Selected from her travels to Afghanistan, Logan's photographs reveal the hardship and fear women faced during the Taliban regime and the joy and celebration felt after its collapse. Alongside these images, Logan provides candid interviews with many of the women photographed, creating a unique record of life in this global hot spot.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 101

Publisher's Notes

"We have been forgotten, and we need the right to speak. If no one hears what we say, nothing will change."

In 1997, during the Taliban's repressive rule, award-winning photographer Harriet Logan went to Afghanistan and encountered a group of extraordinary women whose strong characters and dreams for the future made an indelible impression on her. Despite the peril to her life and theirs, she captured their lives in a series of striking photographs. The women risked their safety by speaking to and being photographed by her because they felt that the outside world needed to know what was happening to them. The images of women from 1997 contrast sharply with those from the 1970s, when they were free to dress as they wished, speak up for their rights, and pursue their educations alongside men.

After the Taliban's defeat at the end of 2001, Logan returned to Afghanistan, where she found many of these women again and met others. These courageous and intelligent women shared with her stories of unimaginable sadness and abiding strength through the long years of war and uncertainty. Zargoona, a widow, reveals that she could not afford to treat her cancer because Taliban law prevented women from earning a living. Nahed, a schoolteacher, has vowed never to marry because even her own brothers beat her, Durkhanai, the daughter of a famous television anchor-woman, tells how she experienced the joys of family life and the pain of lost freedom all at once: "We were like birds in a cage. For me, maybe my cage was good -- my home was full of happiness. We love each other here and we are not hungry. But outside it was terrible." Nine-year-old Sanam rejoices that she can carry her doll without being beaten for idolatry. Latifa lost her foot when she stepped on a mine and subsequently left her house only four times during Taliban rule. She begs of women across the world: "Please help us Afghan women. We have just come out of a dark period into the sunshine. Learn from us so that what we have suffered will never happen again."

Logan's photographs reveal the world of these women, from portraits of them at home to the war-torn landscapes of Kabul and its marketplaces newly brimming with beauty products. This stunning journey in text and image will open the reader's eyes to the Afghanistan of yesterday, today, and tomorrow.

Similar books


0714839736
Too Much Time
by Jane Evelyn Atwood



1931788537
Fear This
by Chris Hedges



1580050158
Cunt
by Inga Muscio

This provocative analysis of women's relationships with their bodies, including sexuality, rape, and prostitution, reclaims the word "cunt" as a positive force in the movement to unite and empower women.

1856495132
The Nawal El Saadawi Reader
by Nawal Sadawi

Essays discuss the social role of women in Arab countries.

1588181049
Divas, Dames & Dolls
by Kathleen Fitzgerald



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060510879 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Harriet Logan

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid but not tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

Unknown: Harper. Hardcover. 0060510870 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Harper Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
3) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

Unknown: Harper. Hardcover. 0060510870 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Harper Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
4) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002. good condition; slightly bowed lengthwise; dust jacket lightly scuffed; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Unveiled
Logan, Harriet

ReganBooks, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) Unveiled : Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. 0060510870 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Unveiled : Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

HarperTrade. Used - Like New. HarperTrade. New York, NY, 2002. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002 very slight edge wear. hist middle east. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

NY: Regan Books, 2002. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/2 in. tall. 106pp. DJ.. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002. 7.75 x 9.5 hard cover book. Light blue and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. Logan's photographs reveal the world of these women, from portraits of them at home to the wartorn landscapes of Kabul and its marketplaces newly brimming with beauty products. This stunning journey in text and image will open the reader's eyes to the Afghanistan of yesterday, today, and tomorrow. 101 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
13) Unveiled, Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Harriet Logan

Regan Books, 2002. Unveiled, Voices of Women in Afghanistan, photographs and text by Harriet Logan. Logan began this book during the reign of the Taliban in 1997 and returned to update the stories in 2001 after the Taliban was overthrown. She also includes photos and . stories by the women dating back to the 70's. An insightful look at what Afghanistan women have been through. 106 pages, hardcover with dj. 9 1/2" x 7 1/2". Small remainder mark otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0-06-051087-0. (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Unveiled (Qty: 10)
Logan, Harriet

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
15) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan FREE SHIPPING
Logan, Harriet - Photographs & text

New York: ReganBooks, 2002. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. 106 pages; profusely illustrated with duotoned b&w plates; 7.75 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. Portraits and stories of women of Afghanistan--under the Taliban and then free of the Taliban. By an award winning British photojournalist. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
16) UNVEILED: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet

NY: ReganBooks (HarperCollins), 2002. remainder mark else unread copy, hint of store shelfwear, dj in protective mylar cover, 101 pp, color photographic endpapers, B&W photography by Britain's award-winning photographer Harriet Logan, "In 1997, during the Taliban's repressive rule, Harriet Logan went to Afghanistan and, despiste the peril to her life and theirs, captured a series of striking photographs of a group of extraordinary women..." Logan returned after the defeat of the Taliban at the end of 2001 and found many of these same women who shared their sad, and courageous stories. Moving and haunting photographs reveal the life of these women from at home to the war-torn landscapes of Kabul. AA001. ISBN: 0060510870. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine (slight wear). Tall 8vo (9.5 x 8). Social Science Women Studies Afghanistan Islam Religion Middle East Taliban Photography Harriet Logan. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) UNVEILED : VOICES OF WOMEN IN AFGHANISTAN
LOGAN, HARRIET

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Unveiled (Qty: 15)
Harriet Logan

Regan Books, 2002. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 7.80 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. We have been forgotten, and we need the right to speak. If no one hears what we say, nothing will change. -- In 1997, during the Taliban's repressive rule, award-winning photographer Harriet Logan went to Afghanistan and encountered a group of extraordinary women whose strong characters and dreams for the future made an indelible impression on her. Despite the peril to her life and theirs, she captured their lives in a series of striking photographs. The women risked their safety by speaking to and being photographed by her because they felt that the outside world needed to know what was happening to them. The images of women from 1997 contrast sharply with those from the 1970s, when they were free to dress as they wished, speak up for their rights, and pursue their educations alongside men. -- After the Taliban's defeat at the end of 2001, Logan returned to Afghanistan, where she found many of these women again and met others. These courageous and intelligent women shared with her stories of unimaginable sadness and abiding strength through the long years of war and uncertainty. Zargoona, a widow, reveals that she could not afford to treat her cancer because Taliban law prevented women from earning a living. Nahed, a schoolteacher, has vowed never to marry because even her own brothers beat her, Durkhanai, the daughter of a famous television anchor-woman, tells how she experienced the joys of family life and the pain of lost freedom all at once: We were like birds in a cage. For me, maybe my cage was good -- my home was full of happiness. We love each other here and we are not hungry. But outside it was terrible. Nine-year-old Sanam rejoices that she can carry her doll without being beaten for idolatry. Latifa lost her foot when she stepped on a mine and subsequently left her house only four times during Taliban rule. She begs of women across the world: Please help us Afghan women. We have just come out of a dark period into the sunshine. Learn from us so that what we have suffered will never happen again. -- Logan's photographs reveal the world of these women, from portraits of them at home to the war-torn landscapes of Kabul and its marketplaces newly brimming with beauty products. This stunning journey in text and image will open the reader's eyes to the Afghanistan of yesterday, today, and tomorrow. Selected from her travels to Afghanistan, Logan's photographs reveal the hardship and fear women faced during the Taliban regime and the joy and celebration felt after its collapse. Alongside these images, Logan provides candid interviews with many of the women photographed, creating a unique record of life in this global hot spot. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
19) UNVEILED
Logan, Harriet

New York: Harper. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 128 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.88
Add to cart 
20) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Harriet Logan

Regan Books. New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. No remainder mark. No priceclip. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $22.23
Add to cart 
21) Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Harriet Logan

Regan Books, 2002-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First edition/First printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. As new. No flaws. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Bright, crisp, clean and sharp. Dust jacket now placed in an Archival-grade, crystal clear sleeve. ----- Harriet Logan is one of Britain's most intrepid photographers. Well known for tackling tough stories, she has photographed diverse subjects, including AIDS victims, prostitutes around the world, and emergency rooms and trauma units. Her work has appeared world-wide in the London Sunday Times Magazine, Fortune, Marie Claire, and Elle. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) UNVEILED: Voices Of The Women Of Afghanistan (H)
Logan, Harriet

New. ISBN: 0060510870. Hardcover. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $28.18
Add to cart 
23) Unveiled : Voices of Women of Afghanistan.[Kabul 1970's: Before the Taliban; Kabul 1997: During Taliban rule; December 2001: Life beyond the Taliban; Kabul 2001]
Logan, Harriet, 1967- [Roger Hutchings, Laurence Brun, Aliza Fogelson, Dan Taylor, Robin Bell, Jim Silverstone, Sarah Spence]

New York : ReganBooks, 2002., 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing ; xx, 101 pp. : illustrations, mostly black and white ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0060510870 (acid-free paper) LCCN: 2002-17854 ; OCLC: 48958319 ; LC: HQ1735.6; Dewey: 305.42/09581 ; blue cloth with silver lettering, in photographic dustjacket ; "'We have been forgotten, and we need the right to speak. If no one hears what we say, nothing will change.' In 1997, during the Taliban's repressive rule, award-winning photographer Harriet Logan went to Afghanistan and encountered a group of extraordinary women whose strong characters and dreams for the future made an indelible impression on her. Despite the peril to her life and theirs, she captured their lives in a series of striking photographs. The women risked their safety by speaking to and being photographed by her because they felt that the outside world needed to know what was happening to them. The images of women from 1997 contrast sharply with those from the 1970s, when they were free to dress as they wished, speak up for their rights, and pursue their educations alongside men. After the Taliban's defeat at the end of 2001, Logan returned to Afghanistan, where she found many of these women again and met others. These courageous and intelligent women shared with her stories of unimaginable sadness and abiding strength through the long years of war and uncertainty. Zargoona, a widow, reveals that she could not afford to treat her cancer because Taliban law prevented women from earning a living. Nahed, a schoolteacher, has vowed never to marry because even her own brothers beat her, Durkhanai, the daughter of a famous television anchor-woman, tells how she experienced the joys of family life and the pain of lost freedom all at once: 'We were like birds in a cage. For me, maybe my cage was good -- my home was full of happiness. We love each other here and we are not hungry. But outside it was terrible.' Nine-year-old Sanam rejoices that she can carry her doll without being beaten for idolatry. Latifa lost her foot when she stepped on a mine and subsequently left her house only four times during Taliban rule. She begs of women across the world: 'Please help us Afghan women. We have just come out of a dark period into the sunshine. Learn from us so that what we have suffered will never happen again.' Logan's photographs reveal the world of these women, from portraits of them at home to the war-torn landscapes of Kabul and its marketplaces newly brimming with beauty products. This stunning journey in text and image will open the reader's eyes to the Afghanistan of yesterday, today, and tomorrow."--dustjacket ; remainder mark at bottom, else FINE/FINE. 1st Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart