Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Unveiled
Voices of Women in Afghanistan
by Harriet Logan
ISBN: 0060510870
ISBN-13: 9780060510879
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Selected from her travels to Afghanistan, Logan's photographs reveal the hardship and fear women faced during the Taliban regime and the joy and celebration felt after its collapse. Alongside these images, Logan provides candid interviews with many of the women photographed, creating a unique record of life in this global hot spot.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 101
Publisher's Notes
"We have been forgotten, and we need the right to speak. If no one hears what we say, nothing will change." In 1997, during the Taliban's repressive rule, award-winning photographer Harriet Logan went to Afghanistan and encountered a group of extraordinary women whose strong characters and dreams for the future made an indelible impression on her. Despite the peril to her life and theirs, she captured their lives in a series of striking photographs. The women risked their safety by speaking to and being photographed by her because they felt that the outside world needed to know what was happening to them. The images of women from 1997 contrast sharply with those from the 1970s, when they were free to dress as they wished, speak up for their rights, and pursue their educations alongside men. After the Taliban's defeat at the end of 2001, Logan returned to Afghanistan, where she found many of these women again and met others. These courageous and intelligent women shared with her stories of unimaginable sadness and abiding strength through the long years of war and uncertainty. Zargoona, a widow, reveals that she could not afford to treat her cancer because Taliban law prevented women from earning a living. Nahed, a schoolteacher, has vowed never to marry because even her own brothers beat her, Durkhanai, the daughter of a famous television anchor-woman, tells how she experienced the joys of family life and the pain of lost freedom all at once: "We were like birds in a cage. For me, maybe my cage was good -- my home was full of happiness. We love each other here and we are not hungry. But outside it was terrible." Nine-year-old Sanam rejoices that she can carry her doll without being beaten for idolatry. Latifa lost her foot when she stepped on a mine and subsequently left her house only four times during Taliban rule. She begs of women across the world: "Please help us Afghan women. We have just come out of a dark period into the sunshine. Learn from us so that what we have suffered will never happen again." Logan's photographs reveal the world of these women, from portraits of them at home to the war-torn landscapes of Kabul and its marketplaces newly brimming with beauty products. This stunning journey in text and image will open the reader's eyes to the Afghanistan of yesterday, today, and tomorrow.
Similar books

Too Much Time
by Jane Evelyn Atwood

Fear This
by Chris Hedges

Cunt
by Inga Muscio
This provocative analysis of women's relationships with their bodies, including sexuality, rape, and prostitution, reclaims the word "cunt" as a positive force in the movement to unite and empower women.

The Nawal El Saadawi Reader
by Nawal Sadawi
Essays discuss the social role of women in Arab countries.

Divas, Dames & Dolls
by Kathleen Fitzgerald
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060510879 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Harriet Logan
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid but not tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet
Unknown: Harper. Hardcover. 0060510870 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Harper Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002. good condition; slightly bowed lengthwise; dust jacket lightly scuffed; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ham Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Unveiled
Logan, Harriet
ReganBooks, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002. 7.75 x 9.5 hard cover book. Light blue and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. Logan's photographs reveal the world of these women, from portraits of them at home to the wartorn landscapes of Kabul and its marketplaces newly brimming with beauty products. This stunning journey in text and image will open the reader's eyes to the Afghanistan of yesterday, today, and tomorrow. 101 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Unveiled, Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Harriet Logan
Regan Books, 2002. Unveiled, Voices of Women in Afghanistan, photographs and text by Harriet Logan. Logan began this book during the reign of the Taliban in 1997 and returned to update the stories in 2001 after the Taliban was overthrown. She also includes photos and . stories by the women dating back to the 70's. An insightful look at what Afghanistan women have been through. 106 pages, hardcover with dj. 9 1/2" x 7 1/2". Small remainder mark otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0-06-051087-0. ( more information)
Offered by 246 Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
FREE SHIPPING
Logan, Harriet - Photographs & text
New York: ReganBooks, 2002. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. 106 pages; profusely illustrated with duotoned b&w plates; 7.75 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. Portraits and stories of women of Afghanistan--under the Taliban and then free of the Taliban. By an award winning British photojournalist. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. ( more information)
Offered by A&D Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
UNVEILED: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Logan, Harriet
NY: ReganBooks (HarperCollins), 2002. remainder mark else unread copy, hint of store shelfwear, dj in protective mylar cover, 101 pp, color photographic endpapers, B&W photography by Britain's award-winning photographer Harriet Logan, "In 1997, during the Taliban's repressive rule, Harriet Logan went to Afghanistan and, despiste the peril to her life and theirs, captured a series of striking photographs of a group of extraordinary women..." Logan returned after the defeat of the Taliban at the end of 2001 and found many of these same women who shared their sad, and courageous stories. Moving and haunting photographs reveal the life of these women from at home to the war-torn landscapes of Kabul. AA001. ISBN: 0060510870. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine (slight wear). Tall 8vo (9.5 x 8). Social Science Women Studies Afghanistan Islam Religion Middle East Taliban Photography Harriet Logan. ( more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Unveiled (Qty: 15)
Harriet Logan
Regan Books, 2002. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 7.80 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. We have been forgotten, and we need the right to speak. If no one hears what we say, nothing will change. -- In 1997, during the Taliban's repressive rule, award-winning photographer Harriet Logan went to Afghanistan and encountered a group of extraordinary women whose strong characters and dreams for the future made an indelible impression on her. Despite the peril to her life and theirs, she captured their lives in a series of striking photographs. The women risked their safety by speaking to and being photographed by her because they felt that the outside world needed to know what was happening to them. The images of women from 1997 contrast sharply with those from the 1970s, when they were free to dress as they wished, speak up for their rights, and pursue their educations alongside men. -- After the Taliban's defeat at the end of 2001, Logan returned to Afghanistan, where she found many of these women again and met others. These courageous and intelligent women shared with her stories of unimaginable sadness and abiding strength through the long years of war and uncertainty. Zargoona, a widow, reveals that she could not afford to treat her cancer because Taliban law prevented women from earning a living. Nahed, a schoolteacher, has vowed never to marry because even her own brothers beat her, Durkhanai, the daughter of a famous television anchor-woman, tells how she experienced the joys of family life and the pain of lost freedom all at once: We were like birds in a cage. For me, maybe my cage was good -- my home was full of happiness. We love each other here and we are not hungry. But outside it was terrible. Nine-year-old Sanam rejoices that she can carry her doll without being beaten for idolatry. Latifa lost her foot when she stepped on a mine and subsequently left her house only four times during Taliban rule. She begs of women across the world: Please help us Afghan women. We have just come out of a dark period into the sunshine. Learn from us so that what we have suffered will never happen again. -- Logan's photographs reveal the world of these women, from portraits of them at home to the war-torn landscapes of Kabul and its marketplaces newly brimming with beauty products. This stunning journey in text and image will open the reader's eyes to the Afghanistan of yesterday, today, and tomorrow. Selected from her travels to Afghanistan, Logan's photographs reveal the hardship and fear women faced during the Taliban regime and the joy and celebration felt after its collapse. Alongside these images, Logan provides candid interviews with many of the women photographed, creating a unique record of life in this global hot spot. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
UNVEILED
Logan, Harriet
New York: Harper. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 128 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Harriet Logan
Regan Books. New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. No remainder mark. No priceclip. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Unveiled: Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Harriet Logan
Regan Books, 2002-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First edition/First printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. As new. No flaws. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Bright, crisp, clean and sharp. Dust jacket now placed in an Archival-grade, crystal clear sleeve. ----- Harriet Logan is one of Britain's most intrepid photographers. Well known for tackling tough stories, she has photographed diverse subjects, including AIDS victims, prostitutes around the world, and emergency rooms and trauma units. Her work has appeared world-wide in the London Sunday Times Magazine, Fortune, Marie Claire, and Elle. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Unveiled : Voices of Women of Afghanistan.[Kabul 1970's: Before the Taliban; Kabul 1997: During Taliban rule; December 2001: Life beyond the Taliban; Kabul 2001]
Logan, Harriet, 1967- [Roger Hutchings, Laurence Brun, Aliza Fogelson, Dan Taylor, Robin Bell, Jim Silverstone, Sarah Spence]
New York : ReganBooks, 2002., 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing ; xx, 101 pp. : illustrations, mostly black and white ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0060510870 (acid-free paper) LCCN: 2002-17854 ; OCLC: 48958319 ; LC: HQ1735.6; Dewey: 305.42/09581 ; blue cloth with silver lettering, in photographic dustjacket ; "'We have been forgotten, and we need the right to speak. If no one hears what we say, nothing will change.' In 1997, during the Taliban's repressive rule, award-winning photographer Harriet Logan went to Afghanistan and encountered a group of extraordinary women whose strong characters and dreams for the future made an indelible impression on her. Despite the peril to her life and theirs, she captured their lives in a series of striking photographs. The women risked their safety by speaking to and being photographed by her because they felt that the outside world needed to know what was happening to them. The images of women from 1997 contrast sharply with those from the 1970s, when they were free to dress as they wished, speak up for their rights, and pursue their educations alongside men. After the Taliban's defeat at the end of 2001, Logan returned to Afghanistan, where she found many of these women again and met others. These courageous and intelligent women shared with her stories of unimaginable sadness and abiding strength through the long years of war and uncertainty. Zargoona, a widow, reveals that she could not afford to treat her cancer because Taliban law prevented women from earning a living. Nahed, a schoolteacher, has vowed never to marry because even her own brothers beat her, Durkhanai, the daughter of a famous television anchor-woman, tells how she experienced the joys of family life and the pain of lost freedom all at once: 'We were like birds in a cage. For me, maybe my cage was good -- my home was full of happiness. We love each other here and we are not hungry. But outside it was terrible.' Nine-year-old Sanam rejoices that she can carry her doll without being beaten for idolatry. Latifa lost her foot when she stepped on a mine and subsequently left her house only four times during Taliban rule. She begs of women across the world: 'Please help us Afghan women. We have just come out of a dark period into the sunshine. Learn from us so that what we have suffered will never happen again.' Logan's photographs reveal the world of these women, from portraits of them at home to the war-torn landscapes of Kabul and its marketplaces newly brimming with beauty products. This stunning journey in text and image will open the reader's eyes to the Afghanistan of yesterday, today, and tomorrow."--dustjacket ; remainder mark at bottom, else FINE/FINE. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
|
|
|