Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060513047
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue

The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs

by Ace Collins


ISBN: 0060513047
ISBN-13: 9780060513047
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 223

Publisher's Notes

Throughout our nation's history, patriotic songs have lifted our spirits during hard times and brought us closer to our heritage and to each other. Behind these "songs sung red, white, and blue" are unforgettable stories that will enrich your appreciation of their unique power.

It's hard to imagine a single American who hasn't been touched deeply at one time or another by the songs in these pages. From the soaring chorus of "God Bless America" to the quiet poetry of "America the Beautiful," historian Ace Collins takes you inside the creation of thirty-two classic songs spanning two centuries. Military anthems like "The Marine's Hymn" and "Anchors Aweigh" share pages with other songs of war, such as the War of 1812's "The Star-Spangled Banner" and the Civil War's "Battle Hymn of the Republic." Popular tunes dating back to the earliest days of our nation, such as "Yankee Doodle," are included alongside contemporary hits like "God Bless the U.S.A." Other favorites like "This Land Is Your Land" and "This Is My Country" reflect on our nation in times of peace.

You'll meet a surprising and diverse cast of behind-the-scenes characters, which includes both everydayAmericans -- teachers, preachers, and soldiers -- as well as celebrated songwriters like Irving Berlin and George M. Cohan. Here are songs that are as close to our hearts as any ever written -- songs that form a rousing soundtrack to America's story.

Similar books


0313254087
Voices of Combat
by Kent A. Bowman

This study of American liberty and war songs is among the first to examine them in a historical and literary context and to focus almost exclusively on the lyrics. Unlike other works that are primarily songbooks, this book provides a fresh view of an important aspect of American culture and offers new insight into the thoughts and feelings of Americans during periods of crisis. Special attention is given to the songs that emerged from the early American wartime experiences, including those written before and during the Revolution, the War of 1812, the Mexican War, and the Civil War, with an emphasis on the similarities and differences in song themes, techniques and styles.

0399238859
America The Beautiful
by Katharine Lee Bates

Presents beautiful illustrations that capture the natural diversity and proud history of America, such as the accomplishment of the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk, the enormous skyscrapers of New York, the colors of the Everglades of Florida, and beyond.

1889193194
The Massachusetts Bay Colony
by Leo Bonfanti



1559718943
Air Force One
by Von Hardesty

The evolution of the president's airplane is charted here, beginning with FDR's first tentative steps into the air as the first American president to actually fly in an airplane, through early incarnations of the aircraft and the current high-tech, speed luxury jet that represents America's station as a superpower.

0393048683
Lincoln's Avengers
by Elizabeth D. Leonard

A fascinating reconstruction of the two assassination trials that convulsed the nation in 1965 surveys the evidence presented in the investigation of conspiracy in the shooting of Abraham Lincoln and the stabbing of John Wilkes Booth, including suggestions that Jefferson Davis may have been implicated.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060513047 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue: The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Ace Collins

Collins. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue: The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Ace Collins

Collins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue : The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs (Qty: 3)
Ace Collins

Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
4) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue : The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Ace Collins

Collins. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue : The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Ace Collins

Collins. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue
Collins, Ace

Harper Collins, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue: The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Collins, Ace

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2003. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Black line on bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. 7 3/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) "Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue: The STories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs"
Collins, Ace

NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2003. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F Sml 8vo - 223 pp. Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-06-051304-7 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
9) Songs Sung Red, White And Blue Stories Behind America's Best Loved Patriotic Songs
Collins, Ace

New York: Harper Resource. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 223 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Very lightly rubbed at DJ edges. Mylar cover. Book solid and clean. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue: The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Ace Collins

Collins. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue: The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Collins, Ace

New York, NY: HarperResource, 2003. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue: The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Collins, Ace

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2003 hardcover in jacket; very good; music pop. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
13) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue: The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Collins, Ace

New York, New York: Harper Resource. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2003. Marked first editon. Hardbound. . Book/jacket very good. 223pp, no index. Printed in blue ink. Long PO . inscription inside front cover, jacket is price clipped. Where our . patriotic songs came from. No sheet music included.. 2003. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0060513047 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue: The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs (Qty: 5)
Ace Collins

Collins, 2003-05-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
15) Songs Sung Red, White, and Blue : The Stories Behind America's Best-Loved Patriotic Songs
Ace Collins

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart