Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060556110
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Ten Trusts

What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Marc Bekoff ; Jane Goodall


ISBN: 0060556110
ISBN-13: 9780060556112
Format: Paperback

Summary

Celebrated primatologist Goodall and biologist Bekoff offer 10 edicts, drawn from their experience with animals, for humanity to observe to keep this planet intact. Rooted in the belief that all species must coexist, these tenants provide inspiration and guidance in an effort to change the way we conduct ourselves and interact with Nature.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 324

Publisher's Notes

World-renowned behavioral scientists Jane Goodall and Marc Bekoff argue passionately and persuasively that if we put these ten trusts to work in our lives, the earth and all its inhabitants will be able to live together harmoniously. Simple yet profound, The Ten Trustswill not only change our perspective regarding how we live on this planet, it will establish our responsibilities as stewards of the natural world, ultimately showing us how to live with respect for all life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0262161788
Darwinian Dominion
by Lewis Petrinovich

The controversial subject of this book is the permissible use of animals by humans. Lewis Petrinovich argues that humans have a set of cognitive abilities, developing from a suite of emotional attachments, that make them unique among species. Although other animals can think, suffer, and have needs, the interests of members of the human species should triumph over comparable interests of members of other species. This book is the third in a trilogy concerned with the morality of various actions that affect the birth, life, and death of organisms. Using principles of moral philosophy, biology, evolutionary theory, neurophysiology, medicine, and cognitive science, Petrinovich discusses such topics as fetal and prenatal development, development of the mind and brain, animal liberation, morality and animal research, the eating of animals, keeping animals in zoos and as pets, and the importance of biodiversity. In the epilogue, he summarizes the main issues and discusses the moral principles governing their resolution.

0312329938
Making Kind Choices
by Ingrid Newkirk

Choosing a compassionate lifestyle that makes you feel good and positively impacts on the environment and on animals has never been easier. In this practical and accessible handbook, loaded with resources for all products that are mentioned, Ingrid Newkirk presents fabulous options that will not only enhance your life but those of your neighbors, your community, animals, and the earth itself. From comfortable home furnishings to delicious foods, to fashionable clothing there are a myriad of choices to be made that can have a lasting positive effect on the well-being of animals and the environment, including: Recognizing hidden animal ingredients in cosmetics and household products; Raising ecologically aware and animal-friendly kids; Creating healthy, environmentally-friendly meals for everyday and special occasions; Dressing with style without using leather or other animal products; Dealing kindly with mice, insects, and other 'pests' in home or garden; Adopting the right animal companion for you; Volunteering and investing in eco- and animal-friendly companies; Traveling with Eco-consciousness.

0521532035
People And Wildlife
by



0970647557
Animal Equality
by Joan Dunayer



0801866774
Reckoning With the Beast
by James Turner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060556112 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love [Paperback] by
The Ten Trusts

Very Good. New softcover with remainder mark and light shelf wear, 1st printing # line, sku nr4 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love (Qty: 19)
Jane Goodall

HarperOne, 2003-11-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

HarperOne. Paperback. 0060556110 remainder mark . New. 10/21/2003. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

HarperOne. Paperback. 0060556110 remainder mark . New. 10/21/2003. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love (Qty: 14)
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060556110 BRAND NEW .may have a publisher's remainder mark.Fast shipping guaranteed.No sale is ever final.Thank you for looking at bookscorner1.1968,373,408,485,560,578,3187 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love (Qty: 5)
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060556110 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
Jane Goodall~Marc Bekoff

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
Jane Goodall; Marc Bekoff

HarperOne, 11/1/2003. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
9) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
Jane Goodall; Marc Bekoff

HarperOne, 2003-11-01. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
Jane Goodall; Marc Bekoff

HarperOne, 2003-11-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care For the Animals We Love
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

HarperCollins World, 2004 Remainder on bottom edge. Book is unread. Cover may be lightly scuffed or soiled. Light bend on front top corner.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care For the Animals We Love
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

HarperCollins World, 2004 Remainder on bottom edge. Book is unread. Cover may be lightly scuffed or soiled.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
GOODALL, JANE,BEKOFF, MARC

HarperSanFrancisco, 2003 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
15) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
GOODALL, JANE,BEKOFF, MARC

HarperSanFrancisco, 2003 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) Ten Trusts
Goodall, Jane

Harper, 2002. Trade. Like New / Softcover. UNREAD. Only Slight Shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $7.18
Add to cart 
17) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
18) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
GOODALL, JANE,BEKOFF, MARC

HarperSanFrancisco, 2003 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
19) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love
GOODALL, JANE,BEKOFF, MARC

HarperSanFrancisco, 2003 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
20) The ten trusts: what we must do to care for the animals we love
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

New York: HC: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st ed.. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight creasing on some pages, bottom corned creased on front cover, slight crease in front cover, remainder stripe. 200 pp. The authors discuss the importance of taking care of our animals, and what must be done to promote harmony and respect for all creatures. A very special story for anyone interested in animal welfare and the future of our planet. (more information)

Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.86)
Add to cart 
21) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love (Qty: 4)
Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060556110 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
22) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for The Animals We Love (Qty: 5)
Jane Goodall; Marc Bekoff

HarperOne, 2003-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
23) The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love
Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart