Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rumsfeld
A Personal Portrait
by Midge Decter
ISBN: 0060560916
ISBN-13: 9780060560911
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The book has a campaign biography's relentless pace and upbeat tone." -- Allen D. Boyer
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
The making of an American iconThe sudden rise of Donald Rumsfeld to political stardom has been one of the most unexpected developments of the last few years. When he was appointed secretary of defense, no one foresaw that he would become the most prominent and influential member of President George W. Bush's cabinet. But as the main architect of the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq, Rumsfeld moved into a central position as a policymaker. And through histelevised briefings, he also moved into the spotlight, where he won the almost worshipful admiration of millions of Americans by the extraordinary directness, agility, and confident poise he showed in handling the press. Drawing on her long acquaintance with Rumsfeld, a wealth of documents, and interviews with him and his family, friends, and colleagues, Midge Decter provides riveting accounts of the many milestones marking the journey Rumsfeld made from the suburbs of Chicago to the Pentagon. There is the insurgent young congressman; the head of the Office of Economic Opportunity; the ambassador to NATO; the White House chief of staff; the youngest ever secretary of defense; the successful corporate executive; and, finally, the spectacular second tour of duty as secretary of defense under Bush. As this remarkable story unfolds, Decter brings her knowledge of American culture to bear on the question of why so many Americans have responded so fervently to Rumsfeld. In answering, she points to the values of the Midwest in which he was born and bred and the powerful appeal they still exert in spite of how old-fashioned they seem in certain circles. Decter's fascinating account of the life and career of Donald Rumsfeld, lavishly illustrated with photographs from the private collection of the Rumsfeld family, is, then, essential reading for anyone who wishes to become better acquainted with a key figure in public life -- a figure whose rise to stardom sheds new light on the current condition of the American people.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Jackson Man
by Donald B. Cole

The Fog Of War
by James G. Blight

Madam Secretary
by Bob Woodward
The highest-ranging woman in the history of U.S. government chronicles the story of her life, from her childhood as a Czechoslovakian refugee through her rise to power in the world of international diplomacy and policy-making, detailing her two terms as Secretary of State, her personal life, and the colorful personalities she has met along the way. (Biography)

Madam Secretary
by Thomas Blood
A biography of Madeline Albright features interviews with senators, longtime friends, adversaries, and colleagues who have known the current Secretary of State and details the story of her escape from Czechoslovakian Communists and her subsequent rise to power.

Alan Lennox Boyd
by Philip Murphy
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060560911 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait (Qty: 6)
Midge Decter
William Morrow, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 A good reading copy only. 2003 William Morrow Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Regan Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Regan Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2003 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Midge Decter
William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Midge Decter
Regan Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 Remainder mark on bottom edge. From Publishers Weekly With his dry wit and deliberate demeanor, Bush defense secretary Donald Rumsfeld became a television personality through his daily press briefings following the 9/11 terrorist attacks and subsequent wars in Afghanistan and Iraq. Now, Rumsfeld gets an adoring biopic from an adoring writer. In breathless, reverential prose, conservative essayist Decter (Liberal Parents, Radical Children; etc.) offers a personal, thoroughly uncritical profile of the defense secretary, whom she has known and admired for years. From modest Chicago roots, Rumsfeld went on to Princeton University, achieved success in business, served three terms in Congress and, at age 43, became the youngest secretary of defense in the nation's history and a close adviser to President Gerald Ford. More than two decades later, Rumsfeld is reprising his role as defense secretary under President George W. Bush, and while, true-to-form, ruffling feathers at the Pentagon, has been suddenly thrust to prominence under extraordinary circumstances. Clearly, Rumsfeld, one of the first and foremost proponents of using technology to remake the U.S. military, owns a career worth examining. Decter's doting paean, however, so exceedingly praises its subject that it is nearly impossible to take seriously. The book's tone is set in an almost surreal prelude where an elegant, anonymous New York socialite confesses to Decter that she has Rumsfeld's picture hanging in her dressing room. From there, Decter attacks Rumseld's critics with sycophantic zeal and attempts to build events in the secretary's life and career into the stuff of legend. Even fans of Rumsfeld's will find that this overwrought hagiography trivializes the secretary's impressive, if at times controversial, career. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist Despite his high-profile posts in government and business, Republican Donald Rumsfeld did not attract much public notice--until September 11. Since then, celebrity culture has enveloped the current boss of the Pentagon--photo spreads in People; a profile in Vanity Fair; daily sound bites of his jousts with journalists. Decter sets out to explain Rumsfeld's sudden fame and to present the man's basic biography (although, as the subtitle states, this work is not a formal biography). Rumsfeld granted her access, imparting anecdotes about his youth, marriage, family, and hobbies. About his career in politics, however, he is more reticent. Decter, though sympathetic toward her subject (as expected from such a well-known neoconservative), doesn't provide much information beyond Rumsfeld's known ascent from 1950s congressional aide to secretary of defense in 1975-77. Decter improves when she plays to her strength by analyzing the factors behind Rumsfeld's popularity, which she attributes to a yearning for decisive leadership after the empathic Clinton years. Readers who disagree with the architect of the war-on-terror will scorn this book; Rumsfeld supporters will admire it. Gilbert Taylor Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow, 01-Oct-2003. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 dustjacket has tear 3" bottom edge (repaired)/ Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2003. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Includes numerous photographs, Prelude, Introduction, 10 Chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of her other writings. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. Stated 1st Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 220 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2003 Illustrated biography of the controversial Secretary of Defense. Minimal shelf wear. No visible marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by York Emporium (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Midge Decter
William Morrow, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is an exceptionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait (Qty: 3)
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 Brand NEW First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, clean pages, corners crisp, may have remainder dash, a NEW Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean new book. . New. ( more information)
Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Rumsfeld : A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
Regan Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 9.34 x 6.32 x 0.91. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. . ISBN: 0060560916. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Rumsfeld
Decter, Midge
ReganBooks, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Midge Decter
William Morrow. Hardcover. New There are a couple of small scratches on dust jacket Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Rumsfeld : A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2003 A very crisp and clean first edition (stated), almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Yellow boards quarter bound by black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 220 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by historic black and white photographs! "The sudden rise of Donald Rumsfeld to political stardom has been one of the most unexpected developments of the last few years. When he was appointed secretary of defense, no one foresaw that he would become the most prominent and influential member of President George W. Bush's cabinet. But as the main architect of the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq, Rumsfeld moved into a central position as a policymaker. And through his televised briefings, he also moved into the spotlight, where he won the almost worshipful admiration of millions of Americans by the extraordinary directness, agility, and confident poise he showed in handling the press.....". First Edition / First Printing. Yellow Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York: ReganBooks, 2003. Illus. by Illustrated.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2003 Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Very Light Soiling On Page Edges, Remainder Mark On Bottom Of Page Edges. 220 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/4" X 9-1/2"H...Biography Of Donald Rumsfeld, Sect. Of Defense.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Mulberry Corner Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter Midge
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2003. 220 pages. Book is Brand New.. First Edition. Paper Back. New/None Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
|
|
|
35)
|
rumsfeld - a personal portrait
decter, midge
Hard Cover. HarperCollins - ReganBooks 2003. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Rumsfeld : A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York: Regan Books, 2003 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 220 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books. 2003. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 220pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise new book. 'Decter's fascinating account of the life and career of Donald Rumsfeld, lavishly illustrated with photographs from the private collection of the Rumsfeld family, is essential reading for anyone who wishes to become better acquainted with a key figure in public life - a figure whose rise to stardom sheds new light on the current condition of the American people.' ( more information)
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (Australia)
|
|
|
40)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2003 A very handsome first edition, first printing with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases and negligible edge wrinkles.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine-/Fine-. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
41)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Rumsfeld (Qty: 25)
Midge Decter
Regan Books, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. The making of -- an American icon -- The sudden rise of Donald Rumsfeld to political stardom has been one of the most unexpected developments of the last few years. When he was appointed secretary of defense, no one foresaw that he would become the most prominent and influential member of President George W. Bush's cabinet. But as the main architect of the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq, Rumsfeld moved into a central position as a policymaker. And through histelevised briefings, he also moved into the spotlight, where he won the almost worshipful admiration of millions of Americans by the extraordinary directness, agility, and confident poise he showed in handling the press. -- Drawing on her long acquaintance with Rumsfeld, a wealth of documents, and interviews with him and his family, friends, and colleagues, Midge Decter provides riveting accounts of the many milestones marking the journey Rumsfeld made from the suburbs of Chicago to the Pentagon. There is the insurgent young congressman; the head of the Office of Economic Opportunity; the ambassador to NATO; the White House chief of staff; the youngest ever secretary of defense; the successful corporate executive; and, finally, the spectacular second tour of duty as secretary of defense under Bush. -- As this remarkable story unfolds, Decter brings her knowledge of American culture to bear on the question of why so many Americans have responded so fervently to Rumsfeld. In answering, she points to the values of the Midwest in which he was born and bred and the powerful appeal they still exert in spite of how old-fashioned they seem in certain circles. -- Decter's fascinating account of the life and career of Donald Rumsfeld, lavishly illustrated with photographs from the private collection of the Rumsfeld family, is, then, essential reading for anyone who wishes to become better acquainted with a key figure in public life -- a figure whose rise to stardom sheds new light on the current condition of the American people. The book has a campaign biography's relentless pace and upbeat tone. -- New York Times Book Review - Allen D. Boyer (11/30/2003). . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Rumsfeld : A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003. 219 pgs; with b/w photos, dj sl scuffed. ISBN: 0060560916. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CABINET OFFICERS UNITED STATES DEPT DEFENSE OFFICIALS EMPLOYEES WAR TERRORISM 2001 HISTORY MILITARY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADMINISTRATION. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.34)
|
|
44)
|
Rumsfeld : A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003. Charts the sudden and unforeseen rise of Donald Rumsfeld to political prominence as a central figure in the Bush cabinet. Provides riveting accounts of the many milestones marking the journey he made from the suburbs of Chicago to the Pentagon. May have a small remainder mark on the edge. Well illustrated. 220 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Midge Decter
William Morrow, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition! This book is a First Printing with a full number line! DJ is Very Good! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Appears unread and hard to distinguish from a new book. No flaws. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060560916 FIRST PRINTING OF THE STATED FIRST EDITION--SAME AS PICTURE--REGAN BOOKS, 2003-HARDCOVER WITH PRISTINE DUSTJACKET--owner's name inside front cover--otherwise like new new new from cover to cover #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Rumsfeld: A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge
New York: Regan Books. Fine/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-056091-6 Regan Books, New York: 2003. Stated First Edition with number line on copyright page ending with 1. xii, 220 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Gold paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. The bottom edge has a small black remainder mark. Dust jacket has a color photo of Rumsfeld on the upper cover. No chips or tears to the jacket. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Rumsfeld : A Personal Portrait
Decter, Midge. [photos, Joyce and Donald Rumsfeld, David Hume Kennerly, Robin Langsdorf, Robert D. Ward, Helene C. Stikkel; design, Judith Stagnitto, Giulietta Regan, Richard Ljoenes]
New York : ReganBooks, 2003., 2003. 1st ed., 1st printing ; xii, 220 pp. : illustrated ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0060560916 ; LCCN: 2003-58558 ; OCLC: 52814036 ; LC: E840.8.R84; Dewey: 355/.0092 ; yellow and black cloth with gold lettering, in color photographic dustjacket ; "The making of an American icon The sudden rise of Donald Rumsfeld to political stardom has been one of the most unexpected developments of the last few years. When he was appointed secretary of defense, no one foresaw that he would become the most prominent and influential member of President George W. Bush's cabinet. But as the main architect of the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq, Rumsfeld moved into a central position as a policymaker. And through his televised briefings, he also moved into the spotlight, where he won the almost worshipful admiration of millions of Americans by the extraordinary directness, agility, and confident poise he showed in handling the press. Drawing on her long acquaintance with Rumsfeld, a wealth of documents, and interviews with him and his family, friends, and colleagues, Midge Decter provides riveting accounts of the many milestones marking the journey Rumsfeld made from the suburbs of Chicago to the Pentagon. There is the insurgent young congressman; the head of the Office of Economic Opportunity; the ambassador to NATO; the White House chief of staff; the youngest ever secretary of defense; the successful corporate executive; and, finally, the spectacular second tour of duty as secretary of defense under Bush. As this remarkable story unfolds, Decter brings her knowledge of American culture to bear on the question of why so many Americans have responded so fervently to Rumsfeld. In answering, she points to the values of the Midwest in which he was born and bred and the powerful appeal they still exert in spite of how old-fashioned they seem in certain circles. Decter's fascinating account of the life and career of Donald Rumsfeld, lavishly illustrated with photographs from the private collection of the Rumsfeld family, is, then, essential reading for anyone who wishes to become better acquainted with a key figure in public life -- a figure whose rise to stardom sheds new light on the current condition of the American people."--Dustjacket ; FINE/FINE. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
|
|
|