Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060571284
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

America the Vulnerable

How Our Government Is Falling to Protect Us from Terrorism

by Stephen Flynn


ISBN: 0060571284
ISBN-13: 9780060571283
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 233

Publisher's Notes

America is living on borrowed time -- and squandering it.

Three years after September 11, we are still dangerously unprepared to prevent or respond to anotherattack on American soil. Faced with this threat, the United States should be operating on a wartime footingat home. But despite the many new security precautionsthat have been proposed, our most serious vulnerabilities remain ominously exposed.

In this powerful and urgently needed call to action, Stephen Flynn offers a startling portrait of the radical shortcomings in America's current plan for homeland security. He describes a frightening scenario of what the next major terrorist attack might look like, revealing the tragic loss of life and economic havoc it would leave in its wake, as well as the seismic political consequences it would have in Washington.

Despite increased awareness, we still offer our enemies a vast menu of soft targets: water and food supplies; chemical plants; energy grids and pipelines; bridges, tunnels, and ports; and the millions of cargo containers that carry most of the goods we depend upon in our everyday lives. The measures we have cobbled together to protect these vital systems are hardly fit to deter amateur thieves, vandals, and smugglers, letalone determined terrorists. Worse still, small improvements are often oversold as giant steps forward, lowering the guard of the average citizen and building an unwarranted sense of confidence.

It does not have to be this way. Flynn carefully outlines a bold yet practical plan for achieving security in a way that is safe and smart, effective and manageable. In a new world of heightened risk and fear, America the Vulnerable delivers a timely, forceful message that cannot be ignored.

Similar books


03123064410
The War Against the Terror Masters
by Michael A. Ledeen

Explains why the United States was unprepared for the September 11 attacks, offering insight into the nature of the terrorist network responsible as well as its state sponsors, collaborators, and what America must do to win the war.

1400064279
Striking Back
by Aaron Klein



07860132910
Code Name Quickstrike
by William W. Johnson

In the wake of a series of terrorist strikes, former CIA agent John Barrone and his A-team travel halfway around the world to stop the attacks at their source. By the author of Code Name: Coldfire and Code Name: Death. Original.

0375508791
Why America Slept
by Gerald L. Posner

The story of the years leading up to 9/11 is the story of what might have been, and also serves as a call to the defense of America’s future. Since 9/11, one important question has persisted: What was really going on behind the scenes with intelligence services and government leaders during the time preceding the World Trade Center and Pentagon attacks? After an eighteen-month investigation that uncovered explosive new evidence through interviews and in classified documents, Gerald Posner reveals much previously undisclosed information: • the identity of two countries that might have had foreknowledge that a terrorist attack was scheduled for September 11 on U.S. soil • a startling account of the interrogation of a leading al Qaeda captive • facts about a series of deaths that point to an ongoing conspiracy by some governments to hide the extent of their earlier relationships with al Qaeda • details about a secret deal between Saudi Arabia and Osama bin Laden • how the U.S. government missed several chances to kill or capture bin Laden • evidence that German intelligence may have protected an informant who was involved with many of the 9/11 plotters • how the CIA tracked—and then lost—two of the hijackers when they entered the United States more than twenty months before the attacks • the devastating consequences of the crippling rivalry between the CIA and FBI as the United States moved unwittingly toward 9/11 In a dramatic narrative, Why America Slept exposes the frequent mistakes made by law enforcement and government agencies, and demonstrates how the failures to prevent 9/11 were tragically not an exception but typical. Along the way, by delving into terror financing, the links between far-flung terror organizations, and how the United States responded over the years to other attacks, Posner also makes a damning case that 9/11 could have been prevented. Why America Slept lays to rest two years of conjecture about what led up to the worst terror attacks in America’s history. This breakthrough book presents an infuriating review of how incompetence and misplaced priorities made America an easy target for terrorists.

1882926811
The West and the Rest
by Roger Scruton

Scruton shows how the different religious and philosophical roots of Western and Islamic societies have resulted in those societies' profoundly divergent beliefs about the nature of political order. For one thing, the idea of the social contract, crucial to the self-conception of Western nations, is entirely absent in Islamic societies. Similarly, Scruton explains why the notions of territorial jurisdiction, citizenship, and the independent legitimacy of secular authority and law are both specifically Western and fundamentally antipathetic to Islamic thought. And yet, says Scruton, for its adherents Islam provides amply for one of the most fundamental of human needs: the need for membership. In contrast, the decay of the West's own political vision, and its concomitant preoccupation with individual choice, has finally led to a "culture of repudiation" in which that need goes increasingly unfulfilled, principally because the sources of its fulfillment—patriotism, religious belief, traditional ways of life—are routinely mocked. Globalization has made these facts an explosive mixture. Migration, modern communications, and the media have inexorably brought the formerly remote inhabitants of Islamic nations into constant contact with the images, products, and peoples of secular, liberal democracies. Scruton warns that in light of this new reality, certain Western assumptions--about consumption and prosperity, about borders and travel, about free trade and multinational corporations, and about multiculturalism--need to be thoroughly re-evaluated. Sure to generate debate, THE WEST AND THE REST is a major contribution to the West's public discourse about terrorism, civil society, and liberal democracy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060571283 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism (Qty: 2)
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Falling to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

Harpercollins. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism (Qty: 6)
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060571284 Ships out fast! Has some highlighting and marks that ( could be helpful). . Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060571284 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * NO JACKET * THANKS . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism (Qty: 2)
Flynn, Stephen

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060571284 remainder mark . New. 7/20/2004. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060571284 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, may have a remainder dash, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
13) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Minimal Wear Present. 0060571284 Hardcover Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000019842 _ . Fine. 2004. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060571284 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket, Name Inside, Otherwise Like New - Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
15) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060571284 Brand New First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! This book may have a remainder dash, unread, A Brand New Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.71
Add to cart 
16) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism (Qty: 30)
Flynn, Stephen

HR , 01-Aug-2004. TC. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081114162956C (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
17) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060571284 hardcover w DJ, tight book nice text, some wear to covers, DJ has some wear, sticker . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
18) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
FLYNN, STEPHEN

HarperCollins, 2004 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
21) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
FLYNN, STEPHEN

HarperCollins, 2004 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) America The Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing To Protect Us From Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

Harper Collins Publishers, 2004. 2nd printing. Hardback with dust jacket. vg/vg. There is a remainder mark along the bottom edge. . ISBN: 0060571284. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Falling to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Contents clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
25) AMERICA THE VULNERABLE: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

NY: HarperCollins. fine, dj w/ small spine tear o/w fine. 2004. Ltr ptg. boards. Signed by author . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
26) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Falling to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. First Edition/First Printing. Binding it tight and pages are clean. No other marking or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound blue clothe with white paper back. Silver lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ is clean and whole with original price. 234 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
27) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Falling to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

New York: HarperCollins, 2004 Blue spine on white boards, clean and tight, 234 pages; jacket is clean and bright. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9&1/4 by 6". (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $11.58
Add to cart 
29) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government is Failing to Protect Us From Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

New York: Harper Collins. Hardcover.fine condition(like new).clean. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.17
Add to cart 
30) America The Vulnerable - How Our Government Is Failing To Protect Us From Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. 234 pgs including index; 2 copies. ISBN: 0060571284. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. TERRORISM UNITED STATES TERRORISM UNITED STATES PREVENTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.34)
Add to cart 
31) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Stephen Flynn

HarperCollins, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. New/dj in great shape. brand new book in excellent condition (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
32) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Failing to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004 A very nice copy of this scary book. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing no wear at all. Gift quality condition.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
33) America the Vulnerable: How Our Government Is Falling to Protect Us from Terrorism
Flynn, Stephen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. NEW MINT CONDITION!!!. ISBN: 0060571284. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart