Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060572116
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

When the Tuna Went Down to Texas

How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land

by Mike Shropshire


ISBN: 0060572116
ISBN-13: 9780060572112
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 246

Publisher's Notes

Bill Parcells was living in self-imposed exile from the National Football League sidelines. The Tuna had earned living-legend status after coaching the Giants, Patriots, and Jets from the skid-row district of the NFL and transforming those teams into champions. The final weeks of the 2002 season found Parcells working as an analyst at the ESPN studios. His heart aching, Parcells was like a televangelist with no cripples to heal. The Tuna urgently yearned for another lost cause.

In Dallas, Cowboys' owner Jerry Jones -- described by author Mike Shropshire as "a man involved in a heroic struggle to overcome what had been diagnosed as a terminal face-lift" -- was suffering through sleepless nights. Although his once-proud pro football powerhouse traveled beneath a banner that read "America's Team," it had suffered three straight 5–11 seasons. This team was so sick, it had bedsores.

After a clandestine meeting aboard Jones's private jet, parked at a New Jersey airport, Parcells agreed to abandon his East Coast roots and travel south to restore life to the Cowboys. The Tuna and Jones needed each other in the worst kind of way, so a shotgun wedding was performed. The pundits of the national media joined hands and shouted, "Parcells and Jones can't stand each other! They're too set in their ways! It'll never work!"

As usual, the pundits were wrong. With Parcells the ultimate motivator and so-called Jock Whisperer applying his craft, Dallas rolled to a 10–6 regular-season record and shocked the NFL by making the playoffs. When the Tuna Went Down to Texas details the saga of how this unlikely partnership of men "too brittle for tango lessons, but not yet blind enough for assisted living" amazed the sports world and serves as absolute proof that while the truth is not always stranger than fiction, it's usually a lot funnier.

Similar books


0061233072
No Excuses
by Vic Carucci

A charismatic head football coach at Notre Dame recounts the story of his career, from his early work with Bill Parcells and the New York Giants, to his three Super Bowl successes with the New England Patriots, to his efforts to turn around the Notre Dame team. (Sports & Recreation)

0380820153
Flashing Before My Eyes
by Dick Schaap

The famous sports journalist recalls half a century on the sidelines and in the locker room, from shadow boxing with Muhammad Ali to verbal gymnasicts with Lenny Bruce, in an anecdotal account of his fifty-year career. Reprint.

1401302858
Invincible
by Vince Papale

In an inspirational sports memoir, the former Philadelphia Eagles player describes how he earned a spot on the team during an open tryout, an unlikely prospect who, at the age of thirty, became the NFL's oldest, non-kicking rookie and went on to become a team captain. Movie tie-in.

0743417305
Keep It Simple
by David Fisher

Sharing his secrets of success, the former football star reflects on his own life and career to describe how he transformed himself from a famous quarterback into an award-winning broadcaster and popular motivational speaker.

0767904222
Faith in the Game
by Tom Osborne

Both a memoir and a motivational guide, FAITH IN THE GAME discusses all the traits required for successful life management and teamwork--loyalty, perseverance, honesty, integrity, strategy, character, faith, and old-fashioned "sweat equity"--while tackling subjects such as his team's phenomenally successful Unity Council approach, in which representatives from each part of the team form problem-solving units. Conveyed in his own captivating, trademark tone, Osborne's messages will be cheered by readers from all walks of life. In the spirit of bestsellers by coaches rick Pitino, Pat Riley, Lou Holtz, and Pat Summitt, FAITH IN THE GAME is destined to score high.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060572112 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land When the Tuna Went Down to Texas:
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0060572116 . Very good in very good dust jacket. Like New! ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. 1462 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas : How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land (Qty: 11)
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. Book is brand new but may be bent a bit.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Shropshire, Mike

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060572116 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
11) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land (Qty: 2)
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow, 01-Sep-2004. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
14) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. New. Ships Now. New. No tears, damage, marks, or missing pages. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by FGH LLC (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
15) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow, 2004. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slioghtest of shelf wear. 246 pages with section of photography. Stated First Edition w/full # string and original price of 24.95 present.. ISBN: 0060572116. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SPORTS STORIES TEXAS SOCIAL LIFE. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas : How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060572116 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
18) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land (Qty: 3)
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060572116 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
19) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow. Used - Like New. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
20) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
21) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow & Company, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060572116 remainder mark . New. 8/31/2004. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $5.01
Add to cart 
23) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Shropshire, Mike

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Remainder mark to bottom endpages, rubbings.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas : How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - (stated) First Edition, 1st printing - Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Price: $10.04
Add to cart 
25) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas (Qty: 10)
Shropshire, Mike

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
26) WHEN THE TUNA WENT DOWN TO TEXAS How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Shropshire, Mike

William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 246 pages; 24041tx . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
27) When the Tuna Went down to Texas : How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Shropshire, Mike; DiPreta (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2004. top corners bumped. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Near Fine-Slightly Wrinkled. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.05
Add to cart 
28) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas (Qty: 25)
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow & Co, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. Bill Parcells was living in self-imposed exile from the National Football League sidelines. The Tuna had earned living-legend status after coaching the Giants, Patriots, and Jets from the skid-row district of the NFL and transforming those teams into champions. The final weeks of the 2002 season found Parcells working as an analyst at the ESPN studios. His heart aching, Parcells was like a televangelist with no cripples to heal. The Tuna urgently yearned for another lost cause. -- In Dallas, Cowboys' owner Jerry Jones -- described by author Mike Shropshire as a man involved in a heroic struggle to overcome what had been diagnosed as a terminal face-lift -- was suffering through sleepless nights. Although his once-proud pro football powerhouse traveled beneath a banner that read America's Team, it had suffered three straight 5–11 seasons. This team was so sick, it had bedsores. -- After a clandestine meeting aboard Jones's private jet, parked at a New Jersey airport, Parcells agreed to abandon his East Coast roots and travel south to restore life to the Cowboys. The Tuna and Jones needed each other in the worst kind of way, so a shotgun wedding was performed. The pundits of the national media joined hands and shouted, Parcells and Jones can't stand each other! They're too set in their ways! It'll never work! -- As usual, the pundits were wrong. With Parcells the ultimate motivator and so-called Jock Whisperer applying his craft, Dallas rolled to a 10–6 regular-season record and shocked the NFL by making the playoffs. -- When the Tuna Went Down to Texas -- details the saga of how this unlikely partnership of men too brittle for tango lessons, but not yet blind enough for assisted living amazed the sports world and serves as absolute proof that while the truth is not always stranger than fiction, it's usually a lot funnier. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
29) When the Tuna Went Down to Texas: How Bill Parcells Led the Cowboys Back to the Promised Land
Mike Shropshire

William Morrow, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First Edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart