Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Hallowed Hunt
Library Edition
by Lois McMaster Bujold
ISBN: 0060574623
ISBN-13: 9780060574628
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A man and a woman struggle with demons within and an uneasy political situation without in this work of high fantasy, set in the same milieu as the Hugo award-winning PALADIN OF SOULS and THE CURSE OF CHALION. The imminent death of the Hallow King has thrown the realm into turmoil, exacerbated by the death of his youngest son, Prince Bolesco. The prince was conducting a forbidden religious ritual when Lady Ijada, an unwilling participant in the brutal ceremony, killed him in self-defense. As a result of that ritual, Lady Ijada is possessed by a leopard-spirit. That's a condition understood fairly well by Lord Ingrey, the man chosen to conduct her and the prince's body for burial. Lord Ingrey himself shares his spirit with that of a wolf, forced upon him during a similar ritual. Unfortunately, he also seems to be harboring a spell cast by an unknown party, compelling him to make repeated attempts on Lady Ijada's life.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Bujold's ability to sustain a breathless pace of action while preserving a heady sense of verisimilitude in a world of malignant wonders makes this big novel occasionally brilliant-and not a word too long." (starred review) -- Natalie A. Luhrs
-- Publishers Weekly
"Ingrey is another of Bujold's magnificently flawed heroes, and the tale she weaves around him with thorny theological and moral problems, is completely mesmerizing....[O]ne of the most compelling books this year." (TOP PICK!)
-- Romantic Times BOOKclub
"[T]ruly compelling reading." -- Carolyn Cushman
-- Locus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2005 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds Pages: 470
Publisher's Notes
An acclaimed legend in the field of fantasy and science fiction, Lois McMaster Bujold returns to the vivid and perilous world of her previous masterworks, the Hugo Award-winning Paladin of Souls and Hugo and World Fantasy Award-nominated The Curse of Chalion, with an epic tale of devotion and strange destiny. Prince Boleso is dead -- slain by a noblewoman he had intended to defile. Lord Ingrey kin Wolfcliff has been dispatched to the remote castle of the late, exiled, half-mad royal to transport the body to its burial place and the accused killer, the Lady Ijada, to judgment. Ingrey's mission is an ugly and delicate one, for the imminent death of the old Hallow King has placed the crown in play, and the murder of his youngest son threatens to further roil already treacherous political waters. But there is more here than a prince's degenerate lusts and the fatal retribution it engendered. Boleso's dark act, though unfinished, inadvertently bestowed an unwanted mystical "gift" upon proud, brave Ijada that must ultimately mean her doom -- a curse similar to one with which Ingrey himself has been burdened since boyhood. A forbidden spirit now inhabits the soul of Ijada, giving her senses she never wished for and an obligation no one sane would desire. At once psychically linked to the remarkable lady and repelled by what she carries within, Ingrey fears the havoc his own inner beast could wreak while on their journey, as he fights a powerful growing attraction ... and an equally powerful compulsion to kill. The road they travel together is beset with dangers -- and though duty-bound to deliver Ijada to an almost certain execution, Ingrey soon realizes that she is the only one he dares trust. For a malevolent enemy with designs on a troubled kingdom holds Ingrey in his sway -- and without Ijada's aid and love, the haunted lord will never be able to break free and realize the great and terrible destiny bestowed upon him by the gods, the damned, and the dead.
Other Editions
Similar books

Fudoki
by Kij Johnson
A tortoishell cat whose family is destroyed in a fire that devastated most of the Imperial City embarks on a remarkable journey in search of her identity and soul, attracting the attention of ancient gods who transform her into Kagaya-hime, a woman-warrior. By the author of The Fox Woman.

Son of the Shadows
by Juliet Marillier
Liadan, Sorcha's daughter, takes up the destined role of the Sevenwaters clan as she embarks on a fateful journey to find the courage and the weapons to help save her family.

Owlknight
by Mercedes Lackey

Arthur
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

Avalon
by Stephen R. Lawhead
It has been fortold: In the hour of Britain's greatest need, King Arthur will return to rescue his people. In Portugal, the reprobate King Edward the Ninth has died by his own hand. In England, a dark scenario conceived by the power-hungry Prime Minister, Thomas Waring, is about to be realized: the total destruction of the British monarchy in the twenty-first century. And in the Scottish Highlands, a mystical emissary named Mr. Embries--better known as "Merlin"--informs a young captain that he is next in line to occupy the throne. For James Arthur Stuart is not the commoner he has always believed himself to be--he is Arthur, the legendary King of Summer, reborn. But the road to England's salvation is rocky and dangerous, with powerful waiting to ambush: Waring and his ruthless political machine...and the agents of an ancient, far more potent evil. For Arthur is not the only one who has returned from the mists of legend. And Merlin's magic is not the only sorcery that has survived the centuries.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060574628 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Hallowed Hunt (Chalion, Book 3)
Lois McMaster Bujold
Eos. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Hallowed Hunt (Chalion, Book 3)
Lois Mcmaster Bujold
Eos, 2005-05-24. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel (Qty: 7)
Bujold, Lois Mcmaster
Eos, 01-Jun-2005. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Hallowed Hunt
Bujold Lois McMaster
EOS, 2005. fine/fine. 1st edition hardcover, fine book in fine dw, ( more information)
Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Hallowed Hunt (Chalion, Book 3)
FREE SHIPPING
Lois Mcmaster Bujold
Eos, 2005-05-24. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover - Eos - 2005 - Ex library copy with usual markings..Standard good used condition. ( more information)
Offered by Blueverie Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hallowed Hunt (Chalion, Book 3)
Bujold, Lois Mcmaster
Eos. Hardcover. 0060574623 First Edition. READING COPY: this means the book could have some slight flaws and should not be considered in perfect condition, however care is taken to describe it's general condition (i.e. as new, very good, good, or acceptable) Remainder mark. cover bent. . Fair. 2005-05-24. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookery (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Hallowed Hunt
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Eos, 2005-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 2005. A fine hardcover w/ a near fine dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Copyright 2005.. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Hallowed Hunt
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 2005. ISBN: 0-06057462-3. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FANTASY. ( more information)
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel
Bujold, Lois Mcmaster
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: EOS, 2005. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Corners lightly bumped, jacket has light wear, other minor flaws to book. ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Hallowed Hunt
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York: Eos Books, 2005 Condition: Near Fine in VG DJ, dust jacket has light edge nicks, faint wear. Bujold returns to the Hugo Award winning world of Paladin Of Souls and World Fantasy Award nominated The Curse Of Chalion. Scan upon request. This is a hardcover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bowers, David. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 2005 A HarperCollins Fantasy Hardback. Book condition is near mint, no wear, writing or stamps, Dust Jacket has light edge wear, light scratch on spine, otherwise looks new...**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS... Lord Ingrey transports the Prince's body for burial and his killer, the Lady Ijada, for justice, along with the forbidden spirit which now inhabits her. At once psychicallt linked to the remarkable lady and repelled by what she carries within, Ingrey fears the havoc his own inner beast could wreck while on their journey, as he fight a powerful growing attraction...and an equally powerful compulsion to kill.... No Edtion Given. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York: Eos/HarperCollins, 2005. Bk has ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, creaky fr hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj ltly rubbed w. sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top and bottom.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Large Octavo. Fantasy/Science Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Hallowed Hunt
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Eos,, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Used. ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE HALLOWED HUNT
Bujold, Lois McMaster
N.Y.: Eos, 2005. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-06-057462-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Hallowed Hunt
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York, NY: Eos, 2005 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel
Bujold, Lois McMaster; Baen Books
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 2005. Crease to the back flap.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Hallowed Hunt
Bujold,Lois McMaster
New York: Eos, 2005 First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel
Lois McMaster Bujold
New York USA: Eos. Fine/Fine. 2005. First Thus. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060574623 Hardback Hardback. Prince Boleso is dead - slain by a noblewoman he had intended to defile. 372 pp. . ( more information)
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Hallowed Hunt (Qty: 25)
Lois McMaster Bujold
Eos, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 27.2 oz. An acclaimed legend in the field of fantasy and science fiction, -- Lois McMaster Bujold -- returns to the vivid and perilous world of her previous masterworks, the Hugo Award-winning -- Paladin of Souls -- and Hugo and World Fantasy Award-nominated -- The Curse of Chalion -- , with an epic tale of devotion and strange destiny. -- Prince Boleso is dead -- slain by a noblewoman he had intended to defile. -- Lord Ingrey kin Wolfcliff has been dispatched to the remote castle of the late, exiled, half-mad royal to transport the body to its burial place and the accused killer, the Lady Ijada, to judgment. Ingrey's mission is an ugly and delicate one, for the imminent death of the old Hallow King has placed the crown in play, and the murder of his youngest son threatens to further roil already treacherous political waters. But there is more here than a prince's degenerate lusts and the fatal retribution it engendered. Boleso's dark act, though unfinished, inadvertently bestowed an unwanted mystical gift upon proud, brave Ijada that must ultimately mean her doom -- a curse similar to one with which Ingrey himself has been burdened since boyhood. -- A forbidden spirit now inhabits the soul of Ijada, giving her senses she never wished for and an obligation no one sane would desire. At once psychically linked to the remarkable lady and repelled by what she carries within, Ingrey fears the havoc his own inner beast could wreak while on their journey, as he fights a powerful growing attraction ... and an equally powerful compulsion to kill. -- The road they travel together is beset with dangers -- and though duty-bound to deliver Ijada to an almost certain execution, Ingrey soon realizes that she is the only one he dares trust. For a malevolent enemy with designs on a troubled kingdom holds Ingrey in his sway -- and without Ijada's aid and love, the haunted lord will never be able to break free and realize the great and terrible destiny bestowed upon him by the gods, the damned, and the dead. A man and a woman struggle with demons within and an uneasy political situation without in this work of high fantasy, set in the same milieu as the Hugo award-winning PALADIN OF SOULS and THE CURSE OF CHALION. The imminent death of the Hallow King has thrown the realm into turmoil, exacerbated by the death of his youngest son, Prince Bolesco. The prince was conducting a forbidden religious ritual when Lady Ijada, an unwilling participant in the brutal ceremony, killed him in self-defense. As a result of that ritual, Lady Ijada is possessed by a leopard-spirit. That's a condition understood fairly well by Lord Ingrey, the man chosen to conduct her and the prince's body for burial. Lord Ingrey himself shares his spirit with that of a wolf, forced upon him during a similar ritual. Unfortunately, he also seems to be harboring a spell cast by an unknown party, compelling him to make repeated attempts on Lady Ijada's life. Bujold's ability to sustain a breathless pace of action while preserving a heady sense of verisimilitude in a world of malignant wonders makes this big novel occasionally brilliant--and not a word too long. (starred review) -- Publishers Weekly (05/02/2005) -- Ingrey is another of Bujold's magnificently flawed heroes, and the tale she weaves around him with thorny theological and moral problems, is completely mesmerizing....[O]ne of the most compelling books this year. (TOP PICK!) -- Romantic Times BOOKclub (06/01/2005) -- [T]ruly compelling reading. -- Locus - Carolyn Cushman (03/01/2005). . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: The Curse of Chalion Vol. 3
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 2005 Mild edgewear, spot on the inside of the front cover where the glue from the binding process seaped through, else clean with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: EOS, 2005. Mylar protected dust jacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Dust Jacket. New/New. Illus. by David Bowers. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: EOS, 2005. Mylar protected dust jacket. . First Edition. Pictorial Dust Jacket. New/New. Illus. by David Bowers. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE HALLOWED HUNT
Bujold Lois McMaster
EOS- Avon Books. 2005. 1st edition and a signed copy to boot.. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Hallowed Hunt: A Novel
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York: Eos, 2005 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. With publisher's promotional blurb. SIGNED by the author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
HALLOWED HUNT [THE] (SIGNED)
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Eos, 2005. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very faint bump at bottom edge of spine panel, else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. <b>Signed by Bujold on the title page</b>. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. The third volume in the Curse of Chalion series. Award History: 2006 Locus Award Nominee (lost to Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman); 2006 Mythopoeic Award Nominee (lost to Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bowers, David. ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Hallowed Hunt **Signed**
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York: EOS HarperCollins, 2005. Signed by author on title page - Signature only - dated in publication year. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|