Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060589345
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Away Laughing On A Fast Camel

Even More Confessions Of Georgia Nicolson

by Louise Rennison


ISBN: 0060589345
ISBN-13: 9780060589349
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Heartbroken because her boyfriend Robbie (a.k.a. the Sex God) has relocated to New Zealand, Georgia Nicolson swears that she will never love again. Her attitude changes however, when she meets Masimo, the oh-so-sexy lead singer of the Stiff Dylans. This is the fifth book to feature Georgia, who also appears in ANGUS, THONGS, AND FULL-FRONTAL SNOGGING; ON THE BRIGHT SIDE; I'M NOW THE GIRLFRIEND OF A SEX GOD; KNOCKED OUT BY MY NUNGA-NUNGAS; and DANCING IN MY NUDDY-PANTS.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 276

Synopses

The saga of teenager Georgia Nicolson continues in diary entries about her life after her boyfriend goes off to Kiwi-agogoland, leaving her to make do without him.

Publisher's Notes

Bedroom
7:00 p.m.

I am so depressed and bored I may even have to do some homework. My new address is:

Georgia Nicolson
Crap House
Crapton-on-Sea
Crapshire
Crapland

Just when the Sex God becomes Georgia’s official boyfriend, he decides to go off and snog sheep in Kiwi-a-gogo land, taking her heart with him. Georgia decides to display extreme glaciosity to all boys -- after all, a girl can only have her heart broken so many times.

Until, ohmygiddygodstrousers, she meets Masimo, the new Italian-American lead singer for the Stiff Dylans band. The Dreamboat has landed -- again -- and Georgia is away laughing on a fast camel (whatever that means)!

Other Editions

Similar books


0060097485
Dancing in My Nuddy-pants
by Louise Rennison

Georgia thought she had put her "red-bottomosity" to rest when she finally chose Robbie the Sex God over Dave the Laugh. Anyway, Dave the Laugh is now dating her friend Ellen (which didn't stop Georgia from snogging him at a party...) But when Dave breaks up with Ellen and the Sex God is never around, Georgia doesn't know what to do! As always, in Georgia's life, nothing ever turns out as planned!

0064473627
Knocked Out by My Nunga-Nungas
by Louise Rennison

Georgia Nicolson is now the girlfriend of the Sex God (aka Robbie), and things are wonderful. Except her loony parents are dragging her off to Och Aye land (aka Scotland), and the Sex God's band's chance at a record contract has left her something of a "pop widow." Then up rears temptation in the form of old flame Dave the Laugh. Is Georgia about to become a shameless vixen?

0670035300
This Lullaby
by Sarah Dessen

Remy always knows the perfect time to give a boyfriend "The Speech" telling him it's over-after the initial romantic whirl, but before the reality of an actual relationship hits. Her friends tease that her boyfriend tally is nearing the triple digit mark, but she's a girl who knows just how to avoid any messy emotional entanglement. After all, she's had the example of her five-times-married mother to show her what not to do. So what, then, is it about Dexter that makes it so hard for her to follow her own rules? He's everything she hates: messy, disorganized, much too vulnerable, impulsive, and worst of all, a musician like her father: the father Remy never knew, the father who wrote a famous song for her, the father who disappeared from her life.

0060575883
The Highs and Lows of Being Mia
by Meg Cabot

In Volume I Mia discovers she is the heir to the throne of a small European principality (Genovia; pop. 50,000), and is properly horrified. Also: paparazzi, Algebra, an unethical beau, and a wholly inappropriate Sidecar recipe. In Volume II Mia takes matters into her own hands by calling her first press conference. Also: a secret admirer, an unexpected elopement (but not by Mia!), and a surprise ending fit for New York's most reluctant royal. Immortalized by the silver screen The Princess Diaries' Princess Amelia Mignonette Grimaldi Thermopolis Renaldo has a life most can only dream of. Now read in her own words the (fictional) story of a real American princess.

0060288132
On the Bright Side, I'm Now the Girlfriend of a Sex God
by Louise Rennison

5:35 p.m. Oh yippee. This is my gorgeous life: I haven't been kissed for a month; my snogging skills will be gone soon. (2) I have a HUGE nose that means I have to live for ever in the Ugly Home.Address:Georgia NicolsonUgly HomeUgly KingdomUgly Universe (3) My Red Herring plan has failed. (4) I am the Bummer Twins' armchair. Georgia Nicolson is back!The irrepressible heroine of Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging has just started dating the Sex God ( aka Robbie). So life should be perfect .... except in Georgia's life, nothing is ever perfect.Readers will be laughing ( and groaning!) out loud all through this "fabbity-fab-fab" sequel!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060589349 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Louise Rennison

HarperTeen. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

Unknown: HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060589345 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 HarperTeen Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Louise Rennison

A nice copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Louise Rennison

a good copy. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is canted. no dustjacket. no creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Louise Rennison

HarperTeen. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Louise Rennison

HarperTeen. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060589345 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060589345 Standard used condition ie..Same quality you would find in your local bookstore.This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060589345 Book free of markings. Jacket shows light wear. Interior evidences only gentle use, binding is tight but cocked, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Louise Rennison

HarperTeen, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Louise Rennison

HarperTeen. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Louise Rennison

HarperTeen, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition and is a First Printing with a full number line! The DJ shows just slight shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0060589345 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
14) Away Laughing On A Fast Camel: Even More Confessions Of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Tempest, 2004 A near fine picture cover. Minor wear. 1st edition.. Pictorial Cover. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Away Laughing On A Fast Camel: Even More Confessions Of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Tempest, 2004. Hardcover book , Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear & creases, square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore **. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
16) Away Laughing On A Fast Camel: Even More Confessions Of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Tempest, 2004 Canadian orders will be charged GST.Has a few dogeared pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Away Laughing On A Fast Camel: Even More Confessions Of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Tempest, 2004 Modearate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj, book is cocked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Away Laughing On A Fast Camel: Even More Confessions Of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTempest, 2004 Near-new copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 276 pages. Synopsis The Sex God has left the country, taking Georgia's heart with him. So she decides to display glaciosity to all boys -- a girl can only have her heart broken so many times. Until she meets Masimo, the new singer for the Stiff Dylans. The Sex God is gone, but here comes the Dreamboat, and Georgia's away laughing on a fast camel (whatever that means). Annotation The saga of teenager Georgia Nicolson continues in diary entries about her life after her boyfriend goes off to Kiwi-agogoland, leaving her to make do without him. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

HarperTeen, 2004-06-01. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
20) Away Laughing On A Fast Camel: Even More Confessions Of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Tempest, 2004 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj, front flap of dj is dog-eared. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Away Laughing On A Fast Camel: Even More Confessions Of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Tempest, 2004. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Black and yellow lettering on the orange dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. 276 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
22) Away Laughing On A Fast Camel
Rennison, Louise

HarperTempest, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
23) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket., ISBN: 0060589345. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Tempest, 2004. 276 pages, . ISBN: 0060589345. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. GIRLS FICTION CHILDREN CAMELS JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
25) AWAY LAUGHING ON A FAST CAMEL
Rennison, Louise

New York: HarperTempest., 2004. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart