Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060608528
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Life Together

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer


ISBN: 0060608528
ISBN-13: 9780060608521
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Published date: 1954
Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

After his martyrdom at the hands of the Gestapo in 1945, German pastor-theologian Dietrich Bonhoeffer continued his witness in the hearts of Christians around the world. Life Together deals with the theology and practice of true Christian community in the midst of cultural paganism.

Similar books


1587430460
The Sacred Cosmos
by Terence L. Nichols



0664227074
Credo
by William Sloane Coffin

William Sloane Coffin has long fought for social justice and argued that faith must be at the heart of political and intellectual life. Now, Coffin gives this record of his remarkable public life, offering his inspiring words on issues ranging from charity and justice, politics, economic issues, the environment, nuclear disarmament, and mortality to the meaning of faith, the church, and a pastor's responsibility. These brief quotations and excerpts demonstrate the wit, fire, and passion he brought to the task of preaching and the moral commitment he has made to change the world. William Sloane Coffin served as chaplain of Yale University and Williams College, was senior minister of Riverside Church, and is President Emeritus of SANE/FREEZE: Campaign for Global Security. He became famous while at Yale in the 1960s for his opposition to the Vietnam War. He was jailed as a civil rights "Freedom Rider," indicted by the government in the Benjamin Spock conspiracy trial, and has been immortalized as Rev. Sloan in the Doonesbury comic strip. He continues his activism today on behalf of nuclear disarmament. Both Union Theological Seminary in New York and Yale University have established scholarships in his honor. James Carroll is the author of AN AMERICAN REQUIEM, for which he won the National Book Award, as well as the author of many novels, including THE CITY BELOW, MORTAL FRIENDS, and SECRET FATHER.

0521541549
Calvin's Christology
by Stephen Edmondson



0764544829
Christianity for Dummies
by Richard Wagner

Get to know the beliefs and practices inspired by Jesus Christ

0801027640
Pilgrims on the Sawdust Trail
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060608521 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community
Dietrich Bonhoeffer

HarperOne, 1978-10-25. Paperback. Very Good. Back cover is ripped at the corner; otherwise new. (more information)

Offered by Shaman Drum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
2) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community (T.) (Qty: 535)
Dietrich Bonhoeffer

HarperOne, 01-May-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117225620G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.93
Add to cart 
3) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community
Dietrich Bonhoeffer

HarperOne, 1978-10-25. Paperback. Very Good. The book is in good condition, the corners are minorly worn, but that's about it! Thanks for looking. (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
4) Life Together : A Discussion of Christian Fellowship
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994 122 pp Gives practical advice on how life together in Christ can be sustained in families and groups. Corners slightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
5) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community (Qty: 12)
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
6) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community (Qty: 3)
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
7) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 Excellent condition, paperback 1954, no marks, light pg tanning, great cover, read it! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.83
Add to cart 
8) Life Together The Classic Exploration of Christian Community (Qty: 4)
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperCollins, 1978-10-25. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Bonhoeffer, Dietrich *** Publisher: HarperCollins (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $14.76
Add to cart 
9) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 Excellent condition, paperback 1954, several marks, pg tanning, shelf wear, great cover, read it! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.05
Add to cart 
10) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community (Qty: 5)
Dietrich Bonhoeffer

HarperOne, 1978-10-25. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $17.56
Add to cart 
11) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community
Dietrich Bonhoeffer

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
12) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.09
Add to cart 
13) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.09
Add to cart 
14) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.09
Add to cart 
15) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community (Qty: 3)
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $38.07
Add to cart 
16) Life Together: a Discussion of Christian Fellowship
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 2003 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good Pages are clean and intact,. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $58.00
Add to cart 
17) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $99.00
Add to cart 
18) Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Faith in Community (Qty: 3)
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060608528 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
19) Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christian Community
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1954 Very Good Collectible 1954 paperback.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $123.00
Add to cart