Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls

Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story

by B. E. Thiering


ISBN: 0060677821
ISBN-13: 9780060677824
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1992

Publisher's Notes

Examines the connection between the scrolls and the early Christian Church and discusses what they reveal about the historical life of Jesus.

Similar books


0312293615
Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity
by Carsten Peter Thiede

A fascinating account unravels the intricate and mysterious history of the Dead Sea Scrolls and claims that the scrolls establish links between Judaism and Christianity, which completely and literally revolutionizes our comprehension of the Bible.

1569751218
Jesus & Buddha
by

"Jesus and Buddha" uncovers the strange and unexplained parallels among Jesus's sermons, Buddha's sayings, and the teachings of Zen Buddhist masters. At the heart of these amazing parallels lies the question: How could Jesus, living 500 years after Buddha in a land 3,000 miles from India, teach the same ideas?

1565631463
Jesus the Exorcist
by Graham H. Twelftree

That the synoptic writers believed that Jesus cast out demons and that such a role figured prominently in the Synoptics' portrait of him can scarcely be denied. And yet, only scant scholarly attention has been focused on Jesus' role as exorcist. Even less consideration has been given to the significance of Jesus as exorcist for understanding the historical Jesus. Now, in a provocative and insightful study, Graham Twelftree helps New Testament scholars move beyond such myopia. Twelftree examines exorcists and exorcisms in first-century Palestine, assesses the New Testament accounts of demons and their demise, and explores the implications and significance of the fact that Jesus was indeed an exorcist. The volume appeared originally in the noted German series Wissenschaftliche Untersuchungen zum Neuen Testament.

0764802291
Characters of the Passion
by Fulton J. Sheen

This inspiring book by one of Christianity's most prolific authors brings to life many of those who played important roles in the "Eternal Drama of the Cross." This "journey" to Calvary dramatically introduces the reader to a deep and personal knowledge of faith. Characters of the Passion discusses the increasingly important part faith plays in our modern world. It gives the reader a better understanding and a fuller meaning of faith. It inspires those who may be wavering in their beliefs by bringing comfort and strength; to others, it reaffirms the knowledge that true faith is the most powerful weapon in the world today.

01410036010
The Authentic Gospel Of Jesus
by Geza Vermes

A religious scholar reassesses the life and teachings of Jesus Christ through an analysis of biblical texts and associated Jewish and early Christian texts to provide a revolutionary portrait of Jesus. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060677824 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Barbara Thiering

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Thiering, Barbara

Harper. first printing thus,1992. Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,451pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. light shelfwear,cover. marker line across footedge,light dustsoil edges,clean,text. some gutter stress at title page else tight. rel. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls; Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Thiering, Barbara

San Francisco:: HarperCollins,, 1992. First Edition. HC. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
4) Jesus and the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Thiering, Barbara

HarperCollins, 1992. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Controversial work on the historical Jesus by the biblical scholar and theologian. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
5) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Barbara Thiering

pub by Harper, 1992. hardback book and DJ, VG/VG. ISBN: 0-06-067782-1 (more information)

Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Thiering, Barbara

San Francisco: Harper. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Vg. + Hb. In Vg. DJ. 8vo. Includes . Index.. 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0060677821 . Unlocking the secrets of Jesus' life history in ancient Judea in VG hb. ; RELIGION; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 451 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Thiering, Barbara

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060677821 New. We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $15.10
Add to cart 
8) Jesus and the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Thiering, Barbara

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Harpersanfrancisco; 1st Printing; 1992; 451 pages. Crisp unmarked book in near fine jacket ( minor surface scratch on back panel). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
9) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Thiering Barbara

HarperCollins, 5/1/1992. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. . ISBN: 0060677821. (more information)

Offered by Mahler Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
10) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of
Thiering, B. E.; Thiering, Barbara

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. History/ Religion. The virgin birth, the miracles and the. ISBN: 0060677821. 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read. Good/Fine. Some Edge Wear. Tight Clean Text. BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ETC N. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Barbara Thiering

Harpercollins, 1992-05. Hardcover. Like New. Stated FIRST EDITION (HarperCollins) FIRST PRINTING with full numberline. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! (more information)

Offered by Amanda's Book Stack (United States)
Price: $31.91
Add to cart 
12) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Thiering, Barbara

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992 xi, 451pp, index, bibliography, chronology, bw ills, maps. Or gray papered boards with gray cloth spine. Very slight edge wear to jacket. Remainder line on bottom of pages. A bold new reading of the origins of Christianity based on the author's discovery of the interpretive key to the Dead Sea Scrolls and the New Testament. Recognizes 2 levels of meaning- the symbolic surface level of miracle and mystery designed to inspire awe and fear in the 'babes in Christ' and a stylized yet purely hisotrical level that tells the story of Jesus' very human life. Shows that Jesus was borninto the royal priestly line of a strict Jewish sect at Qumran not Bethlehem; was born out of wedlock to a betrothed and thus 'officially' virgin woman; did not die on the cross but was drugged and later revived in the burial cave; married twice and fathered three children; and more. Controversial, and scholarly work.. Second Printing. 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards. Very Good/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00 ($32.88)
Add to cart 
13) Jesus and the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking The Secrets of His Life Story
Thiering, Barbara

San Francisco: Harper San Francisco. 1992. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xi, 451 p. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
14) Jesus and the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life Story
Thiering, Barbara

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.Mild Wear, Gift Quality. Hard Cover F/NF First Edition. ISBN: 0060677821. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ETC NOAMZCA. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
15) Jesus & the Riddle of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking the Secrets of His Life
Barbara Thiering

HarperCollins, 1992-05. Hardcover. Like New. Collectible stated 1st HarperCollin Edition (1992 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $88.88
Add to cart