Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Touching the Void
The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
by Joe Simpson
ISBN: 0060730552
ISBN-13: 9780060730550
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This is the true story of friends Joe Simpson and Simon Yates, two experienced mountain climbers who met tragedy and triumph in the Andes. At the 21,000-foot peak of the mountain, Joe Simpson slipped and fell off an ice ledge, breaking his leg in the process. Although Simon Yates struggled to save Simpson, a harsh blizzard, and the fact that his own life was in grave peril, forced him to leave Simpson behind and make his own way back to base camp. This stirring account then tells of how Simpson managed to survive and make it back to his base camp, despite suffering from not only a broken leg, but also frostbite and starvation.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perennial Published date: 2004 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 224
Publisher's Notes
Joe Simpson and his climbing partner, Simon Yates, had just reached the top of a 21,000-foot peak in the Andes when disaster struck. Simpson plunged off the vertical face of an ice ledge, breaking his leg. In the hours that followed, darkness fell and a blizzard raged as Yates tried to lower his friend to safety. Finally, Yates was forced to cut the rope, moments before he would have been pulled to his own death. The next three days were an impossibly grueling ordeal for both men. Yates, certain that Simpson was dead, returned to base camp consumed with grief and guilt over abandoning him. Miraculously, Simpson had survived the fall, but crippled, starving, and severely frostbitten was trapped in a deep crevasse. Summoning vast reserves of physical and spiritual strength, Simpson crawled over the cliffs and canyons of the Andes, reaching base camp hours before Yates had planned to leave. How both men overcame the torments of those harrowing days is an epic tale of fear, suffering, and survival, and a poignant testament to unshakable courage and friendship.
Similar books

Last Climb
by Audrey Salkeld
This lavishly illustrated account of the ill-fated 1924 attempt by George Mallory and Andrew Irvine to be the first to the summit of Mt. Everest includes never-before-published archival photos plus details of all three of Mallory's historic 1920s Everest expeditions. 100+ photos.

Epics on Everest
by
A fiftieth anniversary homage to the climbers who tried and/or succeeding in scaling Everest draws together some of the most exciting, hair-raising tales of high-altitude adventure ever assembled in a single volume. Original.

Climbing High
by Lene Gammelgaard
On May 10, 1996, Lene Gammelgaard became the first Scandinavian woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest. But a raging storm and human error conspired to turn triumph into catastrophe. Eight of her team's climbers, including its renowned leader Scott Fischer, perished in a tragedy that would make headlines around the world. In her riveting account, Gammelgaard takes us from her weeks of determined training to the exhilaration of arriving in Nepal to the arduous climb and deadly storm that forced her and her fellow climbers to huddle throughout the night, hoping to stay alive. Gammelgaard also writes movingly of Everest's awesome beauty; of the passion and commitment required to face the daunting challenge of climbing to high altitudes; and of the complex personal relationships forged in the pursuit of such dangerous ventures.

The Accidental Adventurer
by Barbara Washburn

K2
by Heidi Howkins
The author shares her incredible story of her efforts to become the first American woman to reach the challenging summit of K2, detailing the difficult and dangerous expedition to scale this treacherous mountain. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060730550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
8)
|
Touching the Void
Simpson, JOe
Perennial by Harper. later thus,2004. Very Good- soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,218pp,illus. edgewear,scrapes,scratches,crease back,corners wearing,cover. corners bumped,yellowing edges,clean,tight,text. mountaineering sports. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Touching the Void
Simpson, Joe
New York: Perennial, 2004 Clean pages lightly tanned, edges of cover scuffed. Trade Paperback Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson
Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060730552 New condition item. Item has the slightest of shelf wear. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival [Paperback
Joe Simpson
Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2004. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the red spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The true story of one man's miraculous survival. Now a major motion picture. 218 pages. 5th Printing. Tight binding. Fine condition.. 5th Printing. trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060730552 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information)
Offered by A Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival (Qty: 5)
Joe Simpson
Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|