Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060730552
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Touching the Void

The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson


ISBN: 0060730552
ISBN-13: 9780060730550
Format: Paperback

Summary

This is the true story of friends Joe Simpson and Simon Yates, two experienced mountain climbers who met tragedy and triumph in the Andes. At the 21,000-foot peak of the mountain, Joe Simpson slipped and fell off an ice ledge, breaking his leg in the process. Although Simon Yates struggled to save Simpson, a harsh blizzard, and the fact that his own life was in grave peril, forced him to leave Simpson behind and make his own way back to base camp. This stirring account then tells of how Simpson managed to survive and make it back to his base camp, despite suffering from not only a broken leg, but also frostbite and starvation.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perennial
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

Joe Simpson and his climbing partner, Simon Yates, had just reached the top of a 21,000-foot peak in the Andes when disaster struck. Simpson plunged off the vertical face of an ice ledge, breaking his leg. In the hours that followed, darkness fell and a blizzard raged as Yates tried to lower his friend to safety. Finally, Yates was forced to cut the rope, moments before he would have been pulled to his own death.

The next three days were an impossibly grueling ordeal for both men. Yates, certain that Simpson was dead, returned to base camp consumed with grief and guilt over abandoning him. Miraculously, Simpson had survived the fall, but crippled, starving, and severely frostbitten was trapped in a deep crevasse. Summoning vast reserves of physical and spiritual strength, Simpson crawled over the cliffs and canyons of the Andes, reaching base camp hours before Yates had planned to leave.

How both men overcame the torments of those harrowing days is an epic tale of fear, suffering, and survival, and a poignant testament to unshakable courage and friendship.

Similar books


0792275381
Last Climb
by Audrey Salkeld

This lavishly illustrated account of the ill-fated 1924 attempt by George Mallory and Andrew Irvine to be the first to the summit of Mt. Everest includes never-before-published archival photos plus details of all three of Mallory's historic 1920s Everest expeditions. 100+ photos.

1560254998
Epics on Everest
by

A fiftieth anniversary homage to the climbers who tried and/or succeeding in scaling Everest draws together some of the most exciting, hair-raising tales of high-altitude adventure ever assembled in a single volume. Original.

0060953616
Climbing High
by Lene Gammelgaard

On May 10, 1996, Lene Gammelgaard became the first Scandinavian woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest. But a raging storm and human error conspired to turn triumph into catastrophe. Eight of her team's climbers, including its renowned leader Scott Fischer, perished in a tragedy that would make headlines around the world. In her riveting account, Gammelgaard takes us from her weeks of determined training to the exhilaration of arriving in Nepal to the arduous climb and deadly storm that forced her and her fellow climbers to huddle throughout the night, hoping to stay alive. Gammelgaard also writes movingly of Everest's awesome beauty; of the passion and commitment required to face the daunting challenge of climbing to high altitudes; and of the complex personal relationships forged in the pursuit of such dangerous ventures.

0945397917
The Accidental Adventurer
by Barbara Washburn



07922642410
K2
by Heidi Howkins

The author shares her incredible story of her efforts to become the first American woman to reach the challenging summit of K2, detailing the difficult and dangerous expedition to scale this treacherous mountain. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060730550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 2004 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of light use. Pages slightly yellowing but clean without markings. Spine is uncreased. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
5) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial. Very Good. 2004. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0060730552 Used Light shelfwear. . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Run Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
7) Touching The Void ( The True Story Of One Man's Miraculous Survival)
Simpson, Joe

Very Good; 2004. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Perennial/Harper Collins Publishers; NY; Eleventh Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Touching the Void
Simpson, JOe

Perennial by Harper. later thus,2004. Very Good- soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,218pp,illus. edgewear,scrapes,scratches,crease back,corners wearing,cover. corners bumped,yellowing edges,clean,tight,text. mountaineering sports. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Touching the Void
Simpson, Joe

New York: Perennial, 2004 Clean pages lightly tanned, edges of cover scuffed. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. Good. Mild shelf wear; Mild wear\bumping to corners and spine ends; Mild spine slant; Light tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing\wear to covers and spine; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. Acceptable. rubbiing/creases to corners and curling to cover.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060730552 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
13) TOUCHING THE VOID The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

Harper Paperbacks. Very Good. 2004. Trade Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and no spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; 224 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
14) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Currents, 2004. Good + trade paperback. May be some minor rubbing or shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a nice clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) Touching the Void; the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

NY: Perennial, 2004. 218 pp. Illus. with color photos. Edges slightly worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $6.78
Add to cart 
18) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060730552 New condition item. Item has the slightest of shelf wear. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
19) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. Good. Edge,shelf and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival [Paperback
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
21) TOUCHING THE VOID
SIMPSON, JOE

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 104. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2004. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the red spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The true story of one man's miraculous survival. Now a major motion picture. 218 pages. 5th Printing. Tight binding. Fine condition.. 5th Printing. trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
23) The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival [Paperback
Touching the Void

Very nice, just a little bit of wear. True Adventure section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
24) Touching the Void : The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perennial. 2004. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
25) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival (Qty: 102)
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 01-Feb-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.59
Add to cart 
26) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060730552 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.91
Add to cart 
27) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival (Qty: 5)
Simpson, Joe

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060730552 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
28) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival (Qty: 3)
Simpson, Joe

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060730552 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
29) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Simpson, Joe

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060730552 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
30) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival (Qty: 5)
Joe Simpson

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
31) Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival
Joe Simpson

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart