Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
One Soldier's Story
A Memoir
by Bob Dole
ISBN: 0060763418
ISBN-13: 9780060763411
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Bob Dole was a member of what Tom Brokaw called "the Greatest Generation," the Americans who grew up during the Depression and who served in World War II. Dole later became famous as a US senator, and even later, in 1996, as the Republican party candidate for the presidency. In this memoir, he recounts his formative years in Russell, Kansas, where he had dreams of being the first one in his family to go to college-and was. In 1943, Dole left school to join the Army, where he became a lieutenant, and in April 1945, in Italy, he was seriously wounded in battle. He underwent a slow and difficult rehabilitation, yet never regained the use of one arm. Dole tells a simple story of life during wartime, providing resonance with passages from letters that he wrote to his loved ones. What emerges is the voice of one soldier telling the story of what happened to him-an inspiring tale in which Dole credits the army and his family for getting him through. In the end he reflects on the hardships and challenges he faced, saying, "Life, on the whole, has been more than fair to me."
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Heartfelt and highly idealized, [Dole's] picture of small town life in the Midwest before the war takes on a kind of mythic power." -- William Grimes
-- New York Times
"[An] affecting memoir....[A] restrained and poignant account...."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2005 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 287
Publisher's Notes
Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.
Other Editions
Similar books

Infantry Soldier
by George W. Neill

Beyond Band of Brothers
by Cole C. Kingseed
They were called Easy Company--but their mission was never easy. Immortalized as the Band of Brothers, they suffered 150% casualties while liberating Europe--an unparalleled record of bravery under fire. Dick Winters was their commander--"the best combat leader in World War II" to his men. This is his story--told in his own words for the first time.

Unless Victory Comes
by Patrick Gilbert

Sergeant Nibley, Ph.d.
by Hugh Nibley

Sixty Days in Combat
by Dean Joy
“The infantryman’s war is . . . without the slightest doubt the dirtiest, roughest job of them all.” He went in as a military history buff, a virgin, and a teetotaler. He came out with a war bride, a taste for German beer, and intimate knowledge of one of the darkest parts of history. His name is Dean Joy, and this was his war. For two months in 1945, Joy endured and survived the everyday deprivations and dangers of being a frontline infantryman. His amazingly detailed memoir, self-illustrated with numerous scenes Joy remembers from his time in Europe, brings back the sights, sounds, and smells of the experience as few books ever have. Here is the story of a young man who dreamed of flying fighter aircraft and instead was chosen to be cannon fodder in France and Germany . . . who witnessed the brutality of Nazis killing Allied medics by using the cross on their helmets as targets . . . and who narrowly escaped being wounded or killed in several “near miss” episodes, the last of which occurred on his last day of combat. Sixty Days in Combat re-creates all the drama of the “dogface’s” fight, a time that changed one young man in a war that changed the world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060763411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins, 2005-04-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins, 2005-04-12. Hardcover. Like New/Very good condition, little wear. great condition, little wear ( more information)
Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060763418 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060763418 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is hardcover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins, 2005-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Pages unmarked, Binding tight,Light Cover wear,very nice clean book, appears never read, ( more information)
Offered by Hannah K Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
One Soldier's Story : A Memoir (Qty: 2)
Bob Dole
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperCollins Pub Date: 4/12/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir (Qty: 10)
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060763418 Pub date: 2005. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Has plastic library jacket and may have library stickers, barcodes, or pockets. Otherwise as new. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation . New. 2005. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir (Qty: 232)
Bob Dole
HarperCollins Publishers, 01-Apr-2005. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins, 2005-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Name/address label on first page. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060763418 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. Writing and sticker on first page. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob, Senator
HarperCollins Publishers, 2005 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir (Qty: 30)
Bob Dole
HarperCollins Publishers, 01-Apr-2005. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081117171210C ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
One Soldier's Story
Dole, Bob
NY: Harper Collins. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: politics, biography, 0-06-076341-8. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060763418 1st Printing (full #line) Hardcover. Just reasonable shelf wear to bottom of book - otherwise nearly flawless. * . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Place (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob, Senator
HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. FIRST EDITION. Book is new, DJ is glossy and crisp with a tiny, minor chip on upper corner due to shelving. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins Publishers, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
32)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060763418 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob; Dole, Robert J
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2005 fine book in a fine dust jacket. first edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by friendly used books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060763418 Fifth edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped. Donation . bookplate to front pastedown. A little wear to top corners of dust jacket.. 2005. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob; Dole, Robert J
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2005. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.95) dust jacket. End pages decorated with a facsimilie letter from Dole to his folks. Prisitne text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate brown cover with gilt title and author to spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a clear mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-06-076341-8. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob, Senator
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. good condition with mild wear on DJ. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
One Soldier's Story: a Memoir
Dole, Bob
New York: Harpercollins, 2005. First Edition. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Octavo. Matte black and gold spine. Sepia photographs Dust Jacket. 287 pages. Includes 24 black and white photos. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob; Dole, Robert J
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Fine/Fine. 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0060763418 Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, no creases in spine, tight straight binding. Digital image available on request. . ( more information)
Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
45)
|
ONE SOLDIER'S STORY : A Memoir
Dole, Bob
Harpercollins. New/New. 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060763418. Brand new in new mylar protective cover. ; This affecting memoir chronicles the Republican senator's arduous coming of age through the early 1950s. After a poor but for him idyllic childhood in Russell, Kans. , Dole arrived at college and then the army during World War II a sunny, callow young man; his letters home--many reprinted here--are preoccupied with Mom's cooking, college sports and fraternity hijinks. The story darkens and deepens when he is sent to Italy and, near the end of the war, gravely wounded by a German shell blast that leaves him all but paralyzed with spinal cord damage and a maimed shoulder. The bulk of the book is taken up with Dole's agonizing three-year convalescence. His restrained but poignant account details his painfully slow struggle to regain the use of his legs and arms, the strain put on his family by his physical helplessness and his reluctant coming to terms with the ruin of his once handsome and athletic body. The book is very much a political autobiography, full of tributes to faith, family and hard work, but the harrowing experiences that put these ideals to the test elevate Dole's memoir above mere boilerplate.. ( more information)
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir (Qty: 7)
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060763418 BRAND NEW Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no marks, this book is NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
One Soldier's Story
Dole, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
One Soldier's Story: a Memoir
Dole, Bob; Dole, Robert J
New York: Harpercollins, 2005. 1st edition. HB. Fine/Fine. Fine AS NEW in Fine jacket Octavo. Brown, gold DJ. Nice clean copy. 287 pages. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir (Qty: 25)
Bob Dole
Harpercollins, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.0 oz. Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. -- Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, -- One Soldier's Story -- is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for. Bob Dole was a member of what Tom Brokaw called the Greatest Generation, the Americans who grew up during the Depression and who served in World War II. Dole later became famous as a US senator, and even later, in 1996, as the Republican party candidate for the presidency. In this memoir, he recounts his formative years in Russell, Kansas, where he had dreams of being the first one in his family to go to college--and was. In 1943, Dole left school to join the Army, where he became a lieutenant, and in April 1945, in Italy, he was seriously wounded in battle. He underwent a slow and difficult rehabilitation, yet never regained the use of one arm. Dole tells a simple story of life during wartime, providing resonance with passages from letters that he wrote to his loved ones. What emerges is the voice of one soldier telling the story of what happened to him--an inspiring tale in which Dole credits the army and his family for getting him through. In the end he reflects on the hardships and challenges he faced, saying, Life, on the whole, has been more than fair to me.. Heartfelt and highly idealized, [Dole's] picture of small town life in the Midwest before the war takes on a kind of mythic power. -- New York Times - William Grimes (04/12/2005) -- [An] affecting memoir....[A] restrained and poignant account.... -- Publishers Weekly (03/28/2005). . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob; Dole, Robert J
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2005. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated with B/W photos. 287 pages. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
One Soldier's Story A Memoir
Dole, Bob
New York, NY: HarperCollins Fine/Fine. 2005. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 287pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060763418 Keywords: American Wounded, Autobiography, U.S. Senator, War Wounded, World War 2. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060763418 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob; Dole, Robert J
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2005. uncorrected proof. ISBN: 0060763418. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
|
|
|
55)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob
NY: HarperCollins, 2005. First printing of Dole's memoir of his service in WWII and how recovered from the loss of his arm. Fine in a near fine dustjacket that has a couple of small closed tears to the spine. Not priceclipped and no markings.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
One Soldier's Story A Memoir
Dole, Bob
HarperCollins, 2005. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. 287 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
One Soldier's Story
Dole,Bob
New York, New York USA: HarperCollins, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. The full numberline is present, as well as the "First Edition" statement. The text is clean and unmarked. The boards are clean, and the book is square. The jacket is complete and not price clipped, showing only a hint of shelf wear at the head of the spine. The jacket is now wrapped in a Brodart protective sleeve. ( more information)
Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins, 2005-04-12. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition and a Second Printing with a full number line! This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. Gift Quality! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins, 2005-04-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, First Edition, Bob Dole tells the moving story of his narrowing experience on and off the battlefield, after being injured during World War II. Fine Copy with Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Peacock Book Zone (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Bob Dole
HarperCollins, 2005-04-12. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition and is a First Printing with a full number line! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
One Soldier's Story A Memoir
Dole, Bob
Harpercollins. New in New dust jacket; New. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches; 304 pages; <p>Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life.</p> <p>Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, <b>One Soldier's Story</b> is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.</p> . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir (Qty: 5)
Bob Dole
HarperCollins, 2005-04-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
ONE SOLDIER'S STORY A MEMOIR
DOLE, BOB
New York: HARPER COLLINS, 2005. Later printing. Illustrated with b&w plates. Hardbound with dust jacket both in fine condition. Signed and inscribed by Bob Dole, on the title page in blue ink/cursive. Inscription reads,"To Gil - Best Wishes" then signed, Bob Dole. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket is fine, and is protected with a clear mylar cover.. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. LATER PRINTING. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BOOK / AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
One Soldier's Story: A Memoir
Dole, Bob; Dole, Robert J
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2005. A first edition / first printing with the complete number line.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Zontik LLC (United States)
|
|
|