Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Giants in the Earth
A Saga of the Prairie
by O.E. Rolvaag
ISBN: 0060830476
ISBN-13: 9780060830472
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1991 Size: 4.25 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A vast and rich account of the peasant immigrants who settled throughout America.
Similar books

The Color of Hope
by Susan Madison
Ruth Connelly used to think she had the perfect life--an attractive husband, two children, a partnership in a Boston law firm, and a summerhouse where generations of her family have reveled in the elemental beauty of the Maine coast. But without her even realizing it, everything has started disintegrating. This summer, there is no escape from the tensions which have surfaced between her, Paul, and their beautiful, troubled sixteen-year-old daughter Josie--or from the tragedy that overwhelms them when a long-promised sailing trip turns their son's birthday treat into a nightmare. Trapped in a spiral of guilt and denial, Ruth knows only the darkness of grief until she finds the courage to return to Maine and confront her loss. There, she finally learns to understand why we sometimes inflict the greatest pain on those we love the most. In a novel that brings to mind bestsellers like THE PILOT'S WIFE, A MAP OF THE WORLD, and DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, Susan Madison looks deep into the heart of marriage and motherhood with unforgettable power.

My Antonia
by Willa Cather
Set on the Nebraska prairie of the 1880s, My Ántonia tells the story of Ántonia Shimerda, daughter of a Bohemian immigrant.Through the eyes of Jim Burden, her tutor and admirer, we follow Ántonia's struggles and triumphs in the face of life's relentless hardships.

The Mayor of Casterbridge
by Thomas Hardy

O Pioneers!
by Willa Cather
Powerful novel of a young Swedish woman and her family's struggle to survive on the Nebraska prairie.

The Nuclear Age
by Tim O'Brien
At the age of forty-nine, after a lifetime of insomnia and midnight peril, William Cowling believes the hour has come for him to seize control. He begins to dig a hole in his backyard: a shelter against impending doom for his daughter (who thinks he's crazy) and his wife (who won't speak to him). As he works, he reviews his life, and how the injustices and insanities of our age--from the vicissitudes of high school to the heartbreaking compromises of political commitment, from "the slow hardening of a generation's arteries" in the wake of Vietnam to the very real threat of nuclear annihilation that everyone evades and denies--have led him to the edge of his own abyss. Ultimately, he must make a choice: safety or sanity, love or fidelity to the truth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060830472 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O.E
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060830476 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O.E
Harper Perennial. Mass Market PaperBack. 0060830476 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Harper Perennial Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O.E
Harper Perennial. Mass Market PaperBack. 0060830476 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Harper Perennial Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
O.E. Rolvaag
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
O.E. Rolvaag
Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
O.E. Rolvaag
Harper Perennial. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
O.E. Rolvaag
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
O.E. Rolvaag
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
O.E. Rolvaag
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O.E. Colcord, Lincoln (Translator)
Harper Perennial, 1991. light wear, light age toning to cover, small mended puncture on back cover, clean tight pages. Atlantic Monthly"A moving narrative of pioneer hard and heroism...The background of the boundless Dakota prairie, with its mysterious distances and its capacity for evil, is painted with alternating beauty and grimness."--This text refers to the Paperbackedition. New York Times"That in Giants in the Earth this Norwegian-American immigrant has made a distinct contribution to the literature of two countries there is no doubt....It has a bare simplicity which is cumulative in effectiveness." 1H-R5-C11. Reissue edition. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
GIANTS IN THE EARTH
Rolvaag, O. E
Perennial SOFTCOVER 1927, 1955. Translated from the Norwegian. 0060830476. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O. E
Harper, 1991. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 453 pages. A moving narrative of pioneer hardship and heroism. The background of the boundless Dakota prairie, with its mysterious distances and its c... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Giants in the Earth
Wibberley, Leonard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Books, 1990. Tight Binding, Edges and spine rubbed and chipped, Gentle spine curl, Reader Wear, Bright Covers are scuffed, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Classics Copyright 1955. No date of publication given. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with three moisture marks on the inside of the front and a 1 1/2 inch tear at the lower back corner of the spine. The spine has a crease.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Giants in the Earth : A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, Ole Edvart; Rolvaag, Ole Edvart (translator)
Harper, 1965. Bookstore stamp on first page. Price hole-punched. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0060830476. Mass Market Paperback. Highly Shelfworn. Ex-Library. SOUTH DAKOTA FICTION GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
O.E. Rolvaag; Translator-Lincoln Colcord
Harper Perennial, 1991-11. Paperback. Good. Spine creases,shlef wear around edges and corners,stains on cover,previous owners name inside cover,writing on first page,older copy with different cover. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
giants in the earth
rolvaag, o.e
Mass Market. Harper Perennial 1955. Creases along spine. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O.E
Harper Perennial, November 1991. Paperback. Good. Good Softcover. 1984 Perennial. Cover has light wear and creasing. A couple of pages have highlighting. No stains or tears. Tight binding. ( more information)
Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O. E
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1955. Good - mass market paperback. May be some rubbing, creasing and tears to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a good reading copy only.. 30th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1991 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Some balding.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O.E
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060830476 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Giants In The Earth: A Saga Of The Prairie
Rolvaag, O. E. and Colcord, Lincoln (Trans. )
Good; 1980. Aged with mild discoloration, light corner tip wear from handling. Nice, used copy; Paperback; Perennial Library/Harper & Row, Publishers; New York; Twentieth Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 453 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Giants In The Earth: A Saga Of The Prairie
ROLVAAG, O. E.; COLCORD, LINCOLN & THE AUTHOR (TRANSLATORS)
Harper & Row Publishers, New York: 1927. Softcover. Very good reading copy. The story of a determined group of Norwegian pioneers and their struggle to build a home out of the desolate prairie-land of the American Midwest. Translated from the Norwegian by Lincoln Colcord and O. E. Rolvaag. ISBN: 0060830476. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Giants in the Earth
Rolvaag, O. E
New York: Perennial, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Giants of the Earth
Rolvaag, O.E
HarperCollins, 1991. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Remainder mark. . no. Translated from the Norwegian by Lincoln Concord and the author. Mass Market Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
41)
|
Giants In The Earth
No Illustration, Rolvaag
New York: Perennial Library, 1955. 28th Printing 1987. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Giants In The Earth
No Illustration, Rolvaag
New York: Harperperennial, 1991. 40th Printing 1995. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Giants In The Earth
No Illustrations, Rolvaag
New York: Perennial Library, 1955. 20th Printing 1980. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie
Rolvaag, O.E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1991 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ( more information)
Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|