Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060908548
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Inanna

Queen of Heaven and Earth Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer

by Diane Wolkstein ; Samuel Noah Kramer


ISBN: 0060908548
ISBN-13: 9780060908546
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1983
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A fresh retelling of the ancient texts about Ishtar, the world's first goddess. Illustrated with visual artifacts of the period. "A great masterpiece of universal literature."--Mircea Eliade

Similar books


0802849075
A Book of Hours
by John Reeves

Written in the tradition of the exquisite prayer books of the medieval period, this modern "book of hours" by author and composer John Reeves offers readers a unique devotional experience.

0787983772
A Song to Sing, a Life to Live
by Don Saliers

In this rich exploration of music, authors Don and Emily Saliers interweave their own stories as well as those of others to reflect on the what , the how , and the why of music as a key aspect of spirituality in our lives. As an Indigo Girl, folk-rock singer-songwriter, Emily performs in primarily secular settings, while her father, Don - composer, cantor, and church musician - writes and arranges for church congregations. Their audiences may differ but both father and daughter understand the profound spirituality of music and have personally witnessed how their music brings healing to people no matter what the setting or circumstance. A Song to Sing, A Life to Live bridges two generations, two approaches to spirituality, and two genres of music - the music of Saturday night and Sunday morning. Don and Emily Saliers reflect on such topics as music and justice, music and grief, music and delight, and music and hope. They open the way for those who seek to embrace new spiritual practices by creating music, sharing music, and developing their musical skills as a spiritual practice.

0061116718
The Invitation
by Oriah

The author offers her visionary insights about experiencing life to the fullest, meditating on the nature of desire and betrayal and discussing how to live deeply within the spiritual heart of life. Reprint.

15854249610
Enduring Lives
by Carol Flinders

A companion volume to Enduring Grace profiles contemporary women who have dedicated their lives to improving the world, including scientist and environmentalist Jane Goodall, Jewish intellectual and Auschwitz survivor Etty Hillesum, and death-row inmate spiritual counselor Sister Helen Prejean.

08010661410
Sacred Listening
by James L. Wakefield



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060908546 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Inanna: Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Wolkstein, d Iane; Kramer, Samuel Noah

Harper & Row, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean, tight, only slight signs of wear; illus. 227 pgs. index 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
2) Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Wolkstein, Diane and Samuel Noah Kramer

Harper Perennial,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. very good, gently worn (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Inanna Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Wolkstein, Diane & Samuel Noah Kramer w/art compiled by Elizabeth Williams-Forte

New York: Harper & Row. 1983 1st ed. thus. paperback. 227pp. illus. 8vo: Fine [a crease @ top corner of front cover; else F] A fresh translation and reconstruction of the ancient myths of Inanna (Ishtar), the first goddess of recorded history and great deity of the Sumerians, (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) Inanna: Queen of Heaven and Earth Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Wolkstein, Diane, and Samuel Noah Kramer

New York: HarperCollins, 1983. 14th ptg. thus: 1994. xix,227 pp. As issued. Slight remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Diane Wolkstein

Harper Collins Publishers, 1983. Paperback. Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by Dove Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Inanna : Queen of Heaven and Earth Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Wolkstein, Diane and Samuel Noah Kramer

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1983. Currently in print for $14.95. NO marks or underlining. This copy is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. Some fading on spine side - otherwise as described. . Third Printing. Quality Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Diane Wolkstein

Harper Collins Publishers, 1983. Paperback. Very Good Condition. Owner stamp on title page (more information)

Offered by Dove Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Inanna: Queen of Heaven and Earth Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Wolkstein, Diane;Kramer, Samuel Noah

Harpercollins, 1983 Some minor wear, very good reading copy, text unmarked.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $8.65
Add to cart 
9) Inanna: Queen of Heaven and Earth : Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Wolkstein, Diane; Kramer, Samuel Noah

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) INANNA, Queen of Heaven and Earth
Wolkstein, Diane and Kramer S. N

Harper & Rowe, NY. 1983. Octavo, softcover, red wraps. Ishtar, her stories and hymns from Sumer. . In the myth of Inanna (or Ishtar) the authors give us woman in her totality --ruler, wife, lover, redeemer -- whom all worshipped, from whom all life flowed. The world's first god d ess of recorded history. VG cond.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Inanna (Qty: 20)
Diane Wolkstein

Harper Perennial, 03-Sep-1983. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081115181614G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.59
Add to cart 
12) Inanna: Queen of Heaven and Earth Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer
Wolkstein, Diane; Kramer, Samuel Noah

New York: HarperCollins, 1983 207pp. Sources. Bibliography. Index. large format paperback in good condition, light edgewear. Gift inscription from the author on fep. '....makes us love this awesome goddess whose stormy complexities have been concealed in cuneiform tablets for thousands of years'. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.15)
Add to cart 
13) Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer (Qty: 3)
Wolkstein, Diane; Kramer, Samuel Noah

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060908548 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
14) INANNA: Queen Of Heaven & Earth
Wolkstein, Diane et al

New. ISBN: 0060908548. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $14.07
Add to cart 
15) INANNA QUEEN OF HEAVEN AND EARTH HER STORIES AND HYMNS FROM SUMER
WOLKSTEIN, DIANE & KRAMER, SAMUEL NOAH

NEW YORK: HARPER & ROW, 1983. Illustrated with b&w photos. Paperbound with no dust jacket from the publisher in good condition. Page edging has some smoke staining with very slight smoke damage on the top edge, from a house fire. Cover has slight rubbing, slight soiling, very slight browning on the back around the outer margins, and some smoke staining on the spine and upper portion of the front. Bottom corners are bent on the front cover and front flyleaf. Inside cover and flyleaves have some browning and slight smoke staining. Leaves have slight browning. Most leaves have minor smoke staining at the top edge. 227 pages. Good reading copy.. Hard Back. Good/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Inanna Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her stories and Hymns from Sumer
Diane Wolkstein and Samuel Noah Kramer

New York and London: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1994 Translation and retelling of the Cycle of Innana, beloved Goddess of the Sumerians. Description from Her adolescence to womanhood and "Godship". Illustrated with period artifacts. F red softcover illustrated with cylinder seal reproduction of a winged Goddess with foot on back of lion. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. . Fourteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gloria Adelson, Elizabeth Williams-Forte . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
17) INANNA QUEEN OF HEAVEN AND EARTH: HER STORIES AND HYMNS FROM SUMER
Wolkstein, Diane and Kramer, Samuel Noah, Art compiled by Elizabeth Williams-Forte

New York:: Harper & Row,, 1983. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 227 pp includes index, pages clean & tight. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
18) Inanna
Diane Wolkstein

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
19) Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wolkstein, Diane; Kramer, Samuel Noah

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060908548 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.08
Add to cart 
20) Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wolkstein, Diane; Kramer, Samuel Noah

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060908548 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.08
Add to cart 
21) Inanna : Queen of Heaven and Earth
Wolkstein, Diane; Kramer, Samuel N

HarperTrade,. Good/yy/Clean Text /Tight Copy. 1983. Paperback. 0060908548. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer (Qty: 3)
Wolkstein, Diane; Kramer, Samuel Noah

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060908548 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart