Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060920084
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Lost Continent

Travels in Small Town America

by Bill Bryson


ISBN: 0060920084
ISBN-13: 9780060920081
Format: Paperback

Summary

Bryson contemplates the state of the United States as he travels across the country in a visitation of family holidays and a quest for the apex of small-town America.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1990
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An inspiring and hilarious account of one man's rediscovery of America and his search for the perfect small town. "The kind of book Steinbeck might have written if he'd traveled with David Letterman."--New York magazine

Other Editions

Similar books


0140053204
Travels With Charley
by John Steinbeck

With his dog Charley, John Steinbeck set out in his truck to explore and experience America in the 1960s. As he talked with all kinds of people, he sadly noted the passing of region speech, fell in love with Montana, and was appalled by racism in New Orleans.

0316353299
Blue Highways
by William Least Heat Moon

Recounts the author's journey through America along the nation's backroads.

0060527021
Under the Big Top
by Bruce S. Feiler

Both a great American adventure and a rare entry into asheltered world, Under the Big Top describes one man's pursuit of every child's fantasy: running away to join the circus. Bruce Feiler's unforgettable year as a clown will forever change your view of one of the world's oldest art forms and remind you of how dreams can go horribly wrong -- and then miraculously come true.

0471144223
Carnegie Libraries Across America
by Theodore Jones

". . . if you remember toiling—awestruck—up marble staircases in search of facts for a junior-high geography report; if you've driven past perfect, preserved-in-amber temples in towns too small for a stoplight and a Wal-Mart; if you've ever sat through Story Hour in the Children's Reading Room, perched on a teeny-weeny little chair that transported you to pirate dens and Indian camps and all the castles of Fairydom, you'll treasure this book." — Karal Ann Marling, University of Minnesota from the Preface

0471315893
Rediscovering the Golden State
by William A. Selby

The photographs arranged around the outline of California on the cover illustrate the wonderful diversity of the state’s landscapes. Starting at the top left and moving clockwise, we begin our tour where the Klamath River spills out of California’s heavily forested northwest slopes. At the top of the map, Lassen Peak is one of several Cascade volcanoes where heavy snow packs often remain as late as July. Moving eastward, California’s traditional economies and cultures are on display in the rural landscapes of Surprise Valley, in the state’s dry and isolated northeast corner. Yosemite Valley’s forest-covered, glacially-carved terrain on the windward slopes of the Sierra Nevada contrast dramatically with the barren granite surfaces of the Alabama Hills, in the exposed rainshadow eastern slopes of the dry Owens Valley. In the southeastern corner of the state, Joshua Tree National Park is famous for the trees that lend the park their name. Moving west to the ocean, California’s south coast, from Long Beach to the Mexican boarder, is famous not only for its mild climates, beach cultures, and recreational opportunities, but also for its diverse cultures and economies. The financial center of the western United States, Los Angeles is the second-largest city in the country. Climbing northward, the Central Valley has helped California become the number one agricultural state. We conclude our brief tour of California’s regions in San Francisco, whose Chinatown may be one of the most famous historical ethnic landscapes in the nation. The diversity of this city is representative of the remarkably varied populations whose presence have profound impact on the constantly changing modern state of California.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060920081 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. Acceptable. Unmarked pages & tight binding. Cover s worn with edge & corner wear, some pages have corner curls. Acceptable reading copy. Thank you for shopping Buy SC Books! (more information)

Offered by Buyscbooks@yahoo.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920084 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1990 Truly brand new!! No remainder marks. a*23.0.15. Soft Cover. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
4) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. Later Printing (20th and over). Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America (Qty: 3)
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
6) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America by Bryson, Bill
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. Very Good. Lightly curled, very light reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
9) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. Like New. Near-perfect condition, looks brand new. In stock, ships same or next day. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1990. Light wear to edges; tight, clean book. Trade paperback. . ISBN: 0060920084. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

New York: Harper Perennial, 1990 314pp. Cover has light edge wear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

New York: Harper Perennial, 1990 314pp. Light edge wear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
13) The Lost Continet: Travels in Small-Town America
Bill Bryson

New York: Harper Collins, 2001 Travel Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

New York: Harper Perennial, 2001 314pp. Trace of edge wear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

NY: Harper Perennial. 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. a bit worn and creased, clean. coffee stain is part of the cover design. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 Lightly thumbed but tight and clean. . Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

Harper Perennial, 1990. TPB. G-. GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
18) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

New York: Harper Perennial, 1990 8vo. 314pp. Appears unread.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light crease to spine. Crease to cover corner, light curve to some pages. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
20) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001 The best-selling travel writer chronicles his trips through the small towns of the US. Originally published in 1990. Clean & tight, slight yellowing to external page edges, slight crease to top corner of front cover, 1 mild crease to spine. NO writing or other marks. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. Reprint. Trade Paper. VG. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. Good. ** some wear to cover and pages. text clean. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. Good. ** bit of wear to cover and page edges. text clean. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
23) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
24) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
25) Lost Continent: Travels In Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Lost Continent, The: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

NY: Harper Perennial. 17th ptg. 1990. VG-. clean + tight; lt wear to wraps; ISBN:0060920084 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
27) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "A travelogue by Bill Bryson is as close to a sure thing as funny books get. The Lost Continent is no exception. Following an urge to rediscover his youth (he should know better), the author leaves his native Des Moines, Iowa, in a journey that takes him across 38 states. Lucky for us, he brought a notebook."--Amazon. ISBN: 0-06-092008-4. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
28) The Lost Continent Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Harpercollins, 1990. Paperback. Fine. 314pp. (more information)

Offered by P. George, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) The Lost Continent : Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. ISBN: 0060920084. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2001. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) The Lost Continent
Bill Bryson

Harper, 1990. Softbound. Near fine. Funny, biting, outrageous and more truthful than we may care to admit. (more information)

Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America
Bryson, Bill

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1990. 314 pages with index, wear to edges. ISBN: 0060920084. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
33) Lost Continent, The : Travels in Small-Town America
BRYSON, Bill

NY: Perennial. Very Good+. c1990, 2001. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0060920084. 314 pages; A lovely copy with faint edgewear; looks unread.; After living in the UK for almost two decades, Bryson comes back to rediscover the US and searches for the perfect small town. Another of this author's funny memoir/travel books.. (more information)

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
34) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920084 Excellent condition softcover, no spine creases, looks new, different cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
35) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. pictorial softbound/no dj. as pictured and described, minor scuffing to the cover, isbn:0060920084 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
36) The Lost Continent Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

New York: Harper Perennial. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Softcover. 0060920084 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, name/date on 1st pg, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) Travels in Small Town America (Qty: 329)
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 01-May-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116141249G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.59
Add to cart 
38) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America (Qty: 6)
Bryson, Bill

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920084 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
39) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America (Qty: 8)
Bryson, Bill

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920084 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
40) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America (Qty: 5)
Bill Bryson

Harper Perennial, 1990-09-12. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
41) "The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

1989 Harper & Row hard cover stated First Edition First Printing - minor wear to dust jacket - mark and staining on page edge - otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean - a nice collectible - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
42) The Dark Apostle
Kilcommons Denis

Bantam 1987, 1987. near fine/near fine.Authors first book. ISBN: 0060920084. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $54.00 ($35.50)
Add to cart 
43) "The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

1989 Harper & Row hard cover stated first edition first printing - minor wear to dust jacket - minor stain to page edge - otherwise a like new clean fine collectible - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
44) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America (Qty: 3)
Bryson, Bill

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920084 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart