Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Naked Sleeper
A Novel
by Sigrid Nunez
ISBN: 0060928611
ISBN-13: 9780060928612
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Nona's father left her and her mother when Nona was a child, and he died young. A painter, he has become more famous after death than when he was alive. Nona herself grew up and married Roy, a voice teacher, and they live placidly in Greenwich Village. But when Nona goes to a writing colony to finish a book on her father, she is approached by another married man named Lyle, who seduces her and persuades her to come to Santa Fe. There, she discovers Lyle's true nature-and her own.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"No dazzling, high-powered dynamics here, but, rather, a steady, superbly insightful study of a life as quietly complex as the reader's won: a tale that touches the heart of what it is to be human."
-- Kirkus
"In telling the story of Nona, a narcissistic, 40-year-old New Yorker who leaves a 'patient, loving' husband for a short, pitiful affair, Sigrid Nunez's second novel could verge on the banal. But with her well-pitched prose and her eye for telling contemporary details, Ms. Nunez transforms 'Naked Sleeper' into a story that abounds in vivid moments and moods."
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1997 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
With her well-pitched prose and eye for telling contemporary details, Ms. Nunez transforms Naked Sleeper into a story that abounds in vivid moments and moods. --New York Times Book Review A gifted storyteller...[Naked Sleeper] has the lightness and charm of style previously on display in Nunezs first novel. Like A Feather on the Breath of God, this book is written with exacting subtle feel for language that caresses its subject into life. And Nunezs sense of humor, demonstrated in the hilarious malapropisms of Nonas students, is entirely winning. --Newsday Nunez writes elegantly...an enlighting literary adventure. --People Ms. Nunez portrays Nona with keen sympathy and shrewd insight --Wall Street Journal A steady, superbly insightful study of a life as quietly complex as the readers own: a tale that touches the heart of what it is to be human. --Kirkus Reviews, starred A haunting story, resonant with hard-won wisdom. --Publishers Weekly, starred Rich...Elegant...There's depth and design, a web of artistry...A joy. --Boston Globe
Other Editions
Similar books

Final Payments
by Mary Gordon
After eleven years of devotion to her father, Isabel Moore suddenly finds herself with what most of us dream of: a chance to create a totally new existence. Witty, brave, intelligent, and passionate, she sets out to conquer the world. She is supported by the loving encouragement of two old school friends, rapidly becomes involved with two men -- and then discovers that before she can grasp the present she must make her final payments to the past.

The End of Summer
by John Lowry Lamb
Lamb's lyrical, moving debut novel tells the deeply affecting and ultimately life-affirming story of a young boy coming to terms with his father's death--a tender, lilting, mystical novel of love and loss and the renewal of the human spirit.

Madame Bovary
by Gustave Flaubert
An ordinary woman's unfulfilled dreams of romantic love lead her to desperate acts.

Swimming Naked
by Stacy Sims
Despite her ambivalent feelings toward her mother, Fay, thirty-year-old Lucy Greene heads for Florida to care for her during her terminal illness, and finds herself reassessing her family's history, the freak accident that shattered her family, her vanished father, and her relationship with her mother. A first novel.

Eclipse
by John Banville
Alexander Cleaver, famous actor with a disintegrating career, retreats to his childhood home where, in the absence of an audience, he struggles to come to terms with his memories, the unsettling presence of a caretaker and teenage housekeeper, ghosts of the past, and the future of his theatrical career and personal relationships. By the author of The Untouchable.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060928612 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Naked Sleeper: A Novel
Nunez, Sigrid
Perennial, 1997-10. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Naked Sleeper: A Novel
Nunez, Sigrid
Perennial, 1997-10. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Naked Sleeper: A Novel
Nunez, Sigrid
Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060928611 Cover has very little shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Naked Sleeper : A Novel
Nunez, Sigrid
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997. Nice copy some wrinking, should press flat. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Naked Sleeper: A Novel
Nunez, Sigrid
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1997. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
NAKED SLEEPER
Nunez, Sigrid
Harper Perennial paperback, 1997, 235p. Light creasing of a few pages but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0060928611. ( more information)
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
|
|
|
8)
|
Naked Sleeper: A Novel
Sigrid Nunez
Perennial, 1997-10. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Naked Sleeper
Nunez, Sigrid
U.S.A.: Harper Collins., 1997 Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books (Australia)
|
|
|
10)
|
Naked Sleeper
Nunez, Sigrid
NY: Harper Collins, 1997. Trade Paperback. New-Out of Print First Thus. FC600841.. First Thus. Paperback. As New/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Naked Sleeper: A Novel
Sigrid Nunez
Perennial. New. Fast Shipping! 1997 Perennial Edition; Paperback; Remainder mark on bottom page edges; Slight cover wear; Not library copy; Not remainder ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|