Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Black Boy
(American Hunger)
by Richard Wright
ISBN: 0060929782
ISBN-13: 9780060929787
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Published in 1945, this autobiography-the story of Wright's Southern childhood, up to the time when he left Memphis for Chicago-is considered by many critics to be his most important work.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"One rises from the reading of such a book with mixed thoughts. Richard Wright uses vigorous and straightforward English; often there is real beauty in his words even when they are mingled with sadism....Yet at the result one is baffled. Evidently if this is an actual record, bad as the world is, such concentrated meanness, filth and despair never completely filled it or any particular part of it. But if the book is meant to be a creative picture and a warning, even then, it misses its possible effectiveness becuase it is as a work of art so patently and terribly overdrawn." -- W. E. B. Du Bois
-- Weekly Book Review
"In this poignant and disturbing book of one of the most gifted of America's younger writers turns from fiction to tell the story of his own life during the nineteen years he lived in the South. The book is poignant because Richard Wright as a child and adolescent was a highly sensitive individual subjected to a series of cruel and almost unbearable shocks. It is disturbing because one wonders how many similarly sensitive individuals have been crushed by the circumstances which did not crush Richard Wright." -- R. L. Duffus
-- New York Times Book Review
"'Black Boy' is filled with blues-tempered echoes of railroad trains, the names of Southern towns and cities, estrangements, fights and flights, deaths and disappointments, charged with physical and spiritual hungers and pain. And like a blues sung by such an artist as Bessie Smith, its lyrical prose evokes the paradoxical, almost surreal image of a black boy singing lustily as he probes his own grievous wound....And while it is true that 'Black Boy' presents an almost unrelieved picture of a personality corrupted by brutal environment, it also presents those fresh, human responses brought to its world by the sensitive child." -- Ralph Ellison
"[A]bove all, in 'Black Boy', I found expressed, for the first time in my life, the sorrow, the rage, and the murderous bitterness which was eating up my life....His work was an immense liberation and revelation for me." -- James Baldwin
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1998 Edition: 1th edition Size: 8.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 419
Publisher's Notes
Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.
Similar books

Black Boy
by Richard Wright
This incredible bestselling classic is Richard Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South.

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
by Maya Angelou
In the first volume of an extraordinary autobiographical series, one of the most inspiring authors of our time recalls--with candor, humor, poignancy and grace--how her journey began....

Travels With Charley
by John Steinbeck
With his dog Charley, John Steinbeck set out in his truck to explore and experience America in the 1960s. As he talked with all kinds of people, he sadly noted the passing of region speech, fell in love with Montana, and was appalled by racism in New Orleans.

The Heart of a Woman
by Maya Angelou
In The Heart of a Woman Maya Angelou leaves California with her son, Guy, to go to New York. There she enters the society and world of black artists and writers. Not since her childhood has she lived in an almost black environment, and she is surprised at the obsession her new friends have with the white world around them. She stays for a while with John and Grace Killens and begins to read her writing at the Harlem Writers Guild. She continues to sing, most notably at the Apollo Theatre in Harlem, but more and more she begins to take part in the struggle of black Americans for their rightful place in the world. She helps organize a benefit cabaret for the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, and then is appointed Martin Luther Kings Northern Coordinator. Shortly after that, through her friend Abbey Lincoln, she takes one of the lead parts in Genet's The Blacks (it was a remarkable cast, including Godfrey Cambridge, Roscoe Lee Brown, James Earl Jones, Cicely Tyson, Raymond St. Jacques, and Lou Gossett), and even writes music for the production. In the meantime her personal life has taken a tempestuous turn. She has left the New York bail bondsman she was intending to marry and has fallen in love with a South African freedom fighter named Vusumzi Make, who sweeps her off her feet and eventually takes her to London and then to Cairo, where, as her marriage begins to break up, she becomes the first female editor of the English-language magazine. The Heart of a Woman is filled with unforgettable vignettes of famous people, from Billie Holiday to Malcolm X, but perhaps most important is the story of Maya Angelou's relationship with her son. Because this book chronicles, finally, the joys and the burdens of a black mother in America and how the son she had cherished so intensely and worked for so devotedly finally grows to be a man.

A Song Flung Up to Heaven
by Maya Angelou
In a sixth stunning memoir, the acclaimed author and poet describes her return from Africa to the U.S., her work with the civil rights movement, her devastation over the assassinations of both Malcolm X and Martin Luther King and the feelings of isolation that followed, and the writing of her first autobiographical work, I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. (Biography)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060929787 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
Black Boy (Perennial Classics)
Richard A. Wright
[ Edition: reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Pub Date: 9/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Black Boy (Perennial Classics)
Richard A. Wright
[ Edition: reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Pub Date: 9/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Classic, 1998. STicker on the back cover and Creases on the front cover. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Black Boy
Wright, Richard A
Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 1998-09-01. Trade Paperback. Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1998. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/covers creased; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ several pages ahve underlining, high-liting and margin notes/ several pages and page tips creased/ writing on page edges. 18th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 1998 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside, stamped.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Black Boy (Perennial Classics)
Richard A. Wright
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Pub Date: 9/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998. Slight spine lean; dent to top edge of front cover and first few pages; minor corner bumps; owner's inscription on inside front cover; personal notes whited-out on FFEP; and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998 Pages are clean, tight and bright. Bookstore's stamped address on bottom page edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998. Hardcover. No Jacket. Name and date whited-out on inside cover (almost invisible); clean white end pages. Crisp clean white text with ;one or two faint ink marks to edges. Glossy colorful pictorial cover with a short bio of Richard Wright on back panel. . ISBN: 0-06-092978-2. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Black Boy
Wright, Richard
New York: Perrenial Classics, 1998 Pages clean and tight, cover has light wear and is scuffed at the spine ends. Trade Paperback Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998. 419 pp. Chronology and notes appended; Restored text est. by Library of America. Pb. VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998. 419pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Chronology & endnotes.. Paperback. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Black Boy
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998 Trade Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Black Boy: (American Hunger)
Wright, Richardson Little
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998. Trade Paperback. Vg,school Name/No DJ Issued. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.1 Inches. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Black Boy
Wright, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library / Harper & Row, Publishers, 1998. there is some underlineing in this book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Black Boy
Richard Wright
Perennial Classics, 1998. Wraps. As New/No DJ, As Issued. First Perennial Classics Edition. Southern Literature. The restored text established by the Library of America.. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Black Boy: A Record Of Childhood And Youth
WRIGHT, RICHARD
Perenial Classics, New York: 1998. Softcover. Very good reading copy. An autobiography about what it was like to grow up in the South and suffer the taunts of discrimination. Introductory Note by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. ISBN: 0060929782. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Black Boy (The Restored Text Established by The Library of America) (Perennial Classics)
Richard A. Wright
Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 9/1/1998. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Black Boy
Wright, Richard
New York, NY, USA: HARPERCOLLINS, 1998. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket SOFT COVER BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION. FRONT COVER HAS COLOR ILLUSTRATION OF A FACE. OUTSIDE COVERS OF BOOK HAVE LIBRARY STICKERS. BOOK HAS NO TEARS. HAS SOME MARKINGS. THIS BOOK IS A CLASSIC OF AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, A SUBTLY CRAFTED NARRATIVE OF RICHARD WRIGHT'S JOURNEY FROM INNOCENCE TO EXPERIENCE IN THE JIM CROW SOUTH. AN ENDURING STORY OF ONE YOUNG MAN'S COMING OF AGE DURING A PARTICULAR TIME AND PLACE.. ISBN: 0060929782. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Black Boy (The Restored Text Established by The Library of America) (Perennial Classics) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Wright, Richard A
Harper Perennial Modern Classics. PAPERBACK. 0060929782 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|