Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060951966
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Consumer Terrorism

How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off

by Elinor Burkett ; Frank Bruni ; Frank Burkett


ISBN: 0060951966
ISBN-13: 9780060951962
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 205

Publisher's Notes

"Never be ripped-off again!" That's the rallying cry sounded by authors Elinor Burkett and Frank Bruni in their war against shoddy products and bad service. Unlike other books that offer only buying advice, Consumer Terrorismis for those consumers who've already been burned. So when a vacation is ruined by a hotel's negligence, or that expensive suit comes apart at the seams, or the new car spends more time in the repair shop than on the road, it's time to take the offensive and get results. Intelligent, aggressive and realistic, yet humorously written, Consumer Terrorismleads readers through the most effective ways to present their cases. It explains who to contact, the right, and wrong way to complain and what to expect in return. The no-holds-barred approach is unique, cleverly blending the use of formal avenues of consumer complaint resolution with guerrilla tactics sure to get results. So get mad -- then get action!

Similar books


01308112210
Consumer Behavior
by Michael R. Solomon

Fashion is a driving force that shapes the way we live—it influences apparel, hairstyles, art, food, cosmetics, cars, music, toys, furniture, and many other aspects of our daily lives that we often take for granted. Fashion is a major component of popular culture—one that is everchanging. With a solid base in social science, and in economic and marketing research, Consumer Behavior: In Fashion provides a comprehensive analysis of today's fashion consumer. Up-to-date, thought-provoking information is presented in an engaging everyday context that helps students, business people and scholars understand how fashion shapes the everyday world of consumers. Among other special features, this comprehensive text: Starts each chapter with a consumer scenario used to analyze concepts covered in the chapter Relates consumer behavior concepts specifically to fashion products and processes Integrates the rapidly-evolving domain of fashion e-commerce Uses numerous fashion ads to explore how fashion companies attempt to communicate with their markets Includes both a marketing and consumer approach to the business of fashion Highlights both good and bad aspects of fashion marketing and offers a chapter on consumer and business ethics, social responsibility, and environmental issues Includes a chapter on consumer protection by business, government, and independent agencies

1933766050
50 Plus One Questions When Buying a Car
by Stephen Edwards



1591841232
Treasure Hunt
by John Butman

A guide for companies on how to better understand their customers explains how today's middle-income consumers are more able and eager to obtain "new luxury" goods by making informed financial compromises elsewhere, in a guide that cites the successful marketing practices of top corporations.

1844801381
Consumer Behaviour
by Ray Wright



0807856762
Sold American
by Charles McGovern



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060951962 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Frank Burkett

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Elinor

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060951966 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Elinor

Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060951966 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 HarperCollins Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Elinor

Unknown: Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060951966 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Frank Burkett, Frank Bruni, Elinor Burkett, Elinor Burkett

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. 1st ed. 1997 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Friends of the Pasco County Library System. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Bruni, Frank

New York: Harper Perennial, 1997. AS NEW trade paperback, UNREAD. Consumer tips on getting satisfaction for poor service. 205 pgs. BE707809. First Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Bruni, Frank

New York: Harper Perennial, 1997. AS NEW trade paperback, UNREAD. Consumer tips on getting satisfaction for poor service. 205 pgs. BE707810. First Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Elinor

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060951966 Pub date: 1997. Condition: BRAND NEW. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 1997. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
9) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Elinor Burkett

Harper Perennial, 1997-01-15. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
10) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You'Re Being Ripped Off
Frank Burkett, Frank Bruni, Elinor Burkett, Elinor Burkett

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997-03. Paperback. Very Good. Barely Used Ex-Library Paperback in Very Good Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You'Re Being Ripped Off
Frank Burkett, Frank Bruni, Elinor Burkett, Elinor Burkett

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997-03. Paperback. Very Good. Very good. Paperback in very good condition! Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Consumer Terrorism : How to Wage War Against Bad Products and Worse Serivice
Burkett, Elinor; Bruni, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. 1997. F First Edition Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Has Small Pub Remainder Mark (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
13) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Elinor; Bruni, Frank

New York: HarperCollins. 1997. First Thus Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
14) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Frank Burkett~Frank Bruni~Elinor Burkett~Elinor

Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Frank Burkett~Frank Bruni~Elinor Burkett~Elinor

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Ex-library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Frank Burkett~Frank Bruni~Elinor Burkett~Elinor

Harper Perennial. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Bruni, Frank

Harper Perennial. 1997. 0060951966 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0060951966. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
18) How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off by
Consumer Terrorism

Publisher: Harpercollins Date of Publication: 1997 Binding: Printer Wrapper Condition: Near Fine Description: Sm 8vo. 0060951966 RemainderVery Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Elinor Burkett

Harper Perennial, 1997-01-15. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Second Run Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
20) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Frank;Burkett, Elinor;Bruni, Frank

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1997. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060951966 Has light shelfwear, Remainder mark, Sticker on front cover, Internally Clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Frank;Burkett, Elinor;Bruni, Frank

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060951966 Remainder Has light shelfwear, Remainder mark, Internally Clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Consumer Terrorism: How to Wage War Against Bad Products and Worse Service
Bruni, Frank; Burkett, Elinor

Good.. Paperback. Softcover 1997 HarperCollins. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Light-to-average wear. 224pp. Language: English. '[W]hen a vacation is ruined by a hotel's negligence, or that expensive suit comes apart at the seams, or the new car spends more time in the repair shop than on the road, it's time to take the offensive and get results. Intelligent, aggressive and realistic, yet humorously written, Consumer Terrorism leads readers through the most effective ways to present their cases. It explains who to contact, the right and wrong way to complain and what to expect in return. The no-holds-barred approach is unique, cleverly blending the use of formal avenues of consumer complaint resolution with guerrilla tactics sure to get results. So get mad -- then get action!'--from the publisher. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) CONSUMER TERRORISM How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Frank & Frank Bruni & Elinor Burkett & Elinor Burkett

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Paperback. 8 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 224 pages; Excellent copy. Clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When Youre Being Ripped Off (Qty: 2)
Frank Burket;Frank Brun;Elinor Burkett

HarperCollins Publishers. Softcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
25) Consumer Terrorism : How to Wage War Against Bad Products and Worse Serivice
Burkett, Elinor; Bruni, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997. Very slightly rubbed at extremities with remainder streak on bottom edge and pages starting to yellow but still clean within and straight and tight. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Consumer Terrorism : How to Wage War Against Bad Products and Worse Serivice
Burkett, Elinor; Bruni, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997. A revolutionary guide for besieged shoppers. This book will actually show you how to exact compensation for your heartaches and headaches, promises you not just a refund but sweet revenge, and provides the artillery you need to bring your tormentors to their knees.. ISBN: 0060951966. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONSUMER EDUCATION REFERENCE GUIDES. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
27) Consumer Terrorism: How to Get Satisfaction When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Frank; Bruni, Frank; Burkett, Elinor

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997-03-01. Softcover. Fine. Softcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Edge Marked; Book is Clean and Tight... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.21
Add to cart 
28) Consumer Terrorism : How to Get Satisfaction When Youre Being Ripped Off
BURKETT, FRANK,BRUNI, FRANK,BURKETT, ELINOR

Harpercollins, 1997 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
29) Consumer Terrorism
Frank Bruni/Elinor Burkett

Harper Perennial, 1997. Softcover. Consumer Affairs; How to get satisfaction when you're being ripped off. (205 Pgs.) BOOK NEAR MINT (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
30) Consumer Terrorism : How to Wage War When You're Being Ripped Off
Burkett, Elinor; Bruni, Frank

New York: Harper Perennial, 1997 205 pages. The radical, revolutionary guide that teaches you how to fight back... and win! Usual library markings. Average wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95 ($24.47)
Add to cart