Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ophelia Speaks
Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
by Sara Shandler
ISBN: 0060952970
ISBN-13: 9780060952976
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Inspired by her reading of Mary Pipher's REVIVING OPHELIA, Sara Shandler was moved to solicit writings from teenage girls on issues of true concern to them. Shandler organizes the material and introduces each section with her own views.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perennial Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 285
Publisher's Notes
At age sixteen, Sara Shandler read Mary Piphers Reviving Ophelia, the national bestseller that candidly explored the unique issues that challenge girls in their struggle toward womanhood. Moved by Piphers insight yet driven to hear the unfiltered voices of todays adolescent girls, Shandler yearned to speak for herself, and to provide a forum for other Ophelias to do so as well. A poignant collection of original pieces selected from more than eighthundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from twelve to eighteen, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex. Framing each chapter are Shandler's own personal reflections, offering both the comfort of a trusted friend and an honest perspective from within the whirlwind of adolescence. In these pages, you will see your best friend, your daughter, your sister--and yourself. At once filled with heartbreak and hope, in these pages Ophelia speaks.
Other Editions
Similar books

Reviving Ophelia
by Mary Bray Pipher
Why are more American adolescent girls prey to depression, eating disorders, addictions, and suicide attempts than ever before? According to Dr. Mary Pipher, a clinical psychologist who has treated girls for more than twenty years, we live in a look-obsessed, media-saturated, "girl-poisoning" culture. Despite the advances of feminism, escalating levels of sexism and violence--from undervalued intelligence to sexual harassment in elementary school--cause girls to stifle their creative spirit and natural impulses, which, ultimately, destroys their self-esteem. Yet girls often blame themselves or their families for this "problem with no name" instead of looking at the world around them.Here, for the first time, are girls unmuted voices from the front lines of adolescence, personal and painfully honest. By laying bare their harsh day-to-day reality, Reviving Ophelia issues a call to arms and offers parents compassion, strength, and strategies with which to revive these Ophelias' lost sense of self.

Things Will Be Different for My Daughter
by Mindy Bingham
The first practical guide to raising your daughter from infancy through the teen years and beyond--from the best-selling authors of "Choices."

The Disappearing Girl
by Lisa Machoian
Citing increasing rates in teen depression, a guide for parents of struggling adolescent girls identifies the warning signs of depression, advising adults and teen women on how to manage stress, navigate through mixed peer and media messages, and promote self-empowerment.

Queen Bees and Wannabes
by Rosalind Wiseman
The cofounder of the Empower Program explains how parents can help their teenage daughters deal with cliques, gossip, substance abuse, boys and sex, and other challenges of adolescence, in a guide designed to help girls empower themselves during a tumultuous time of life.

The Complex Infrastructure Known As The Female Mind
by W PUB GROUP
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060952976 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara
N. Y.: Harper Perennial, 1999. Soft Cover. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ophelia Speaks - Young Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara
N. Y.: HarperPerennial, 1999. The soft cover has very light shelf wear with a crease to the bottom corner ...Light yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara
NY, USA: Harper, 1999 Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1999 Near-fine condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). 285 pages. Synopsis At age sixteen, Sara Shandler read Mary Pipher's Reviving Ophelia, the national bestseller that candidly explored the unique issues that challenge girls in their struggle toward womanhood. Moved by Pipher's insight yet driven to hear the unfiltered voices of today's adolescent girls, Shandler yearned to speak for herself, and to provide a forum for other Ophelias to do so as well. A poignant collection of original pieces selected from more than eighthundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from twelve to eighteen, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex. Framing each chapter are Shandler's own personal reflections, offering both the comfort of a trusted friend and an honest perspective from within the whirlwind of adolescence. In these pages, you will see your best friend, your daughter, your sister and yourself. At once filled with heartbreak and hope, in these pages Ophelia speaks. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Ophelia Speaks
Sara Shandler
NY: HarperCollins, 1999. Front top corner has two small creases lines, a few pages have crease line where they have been folded, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "At age 16, Sara Shandler read Mary Pipher's Reviving Ophella, the national bestseller that candidly explored the unique issues that challenge girls in their struggle toward womanhood. Moved by Pipher's insight yet driven to hear the unfiltered voices of today's adolescent girls, Shandler yearned to speak for herself, and to provide a forum for other Ophelias to do so as well. A poignant collection of orginal pieces selected from more than eight hundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from 12 to 18, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex....". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara
Perennial (HarperCollins), 1999-06-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
51)
|
Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara
NY: Harper Perennial, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Adolescent girls write about their search for self" Original writings of girls from 12 to 18. Answering Reviving Ophelia with the "unfiltered voices of today's adolescent girls". As new except for 1 folded page corner and faint edgewear. ISBN: 0060952970. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Ophelia Speaks - Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search For Self
Shandler, Sara
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 1999. 285 pgs; cover scuffed with much wear & curling to edges & corners; remainder mark on bottom page edges;. ISBN: 0060952970. First Edition. Trade paper. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BODY IMAGE SELF ESTEEM ADOLESCENT TEENAGE GIRLS UNITED STATES PSYCHOLOGY PHYSIOLOGY BODY IMAGE YOUTHS' WRITINGS AMERICAN. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
74)
|
Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Shandler, Sara
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Shandler, Sara
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Ophelia Speaks (Qty: 25)
Sara Shandler
Perennial, 1999. 1st Edition. Paperback. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.0 oz. . Inspired by her reading of Mary Pipher's REVIVING OPHELIA, Sara Shandler was moved to solicit writings from teenage girls on issues of true concern to them. Shandler organizes the material and introduces each section with her own views. At age sixteen, Sara Shandler read Mary Piphers Reviving Ophelia, the national bestseller that candidly explored the unique issues that challenge girls in their struggle toward womanhood. Moved by Piphers insight yet driven to hear the unfiltered voices of todays adolescent girls, Shandler yearned to speak for herself, and to provide a forum for other Ophelias to do so as well. A poignant collection of original pieces selected from more than eighthundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from twelve to eighteen, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex. Framing each chapter are Shandler's own personal reflections, offering both the comfort of a trusted friend and an honest perspective from within the whirlwind of adolescence. In these pages, you will see your best friend, your daughter, your sister--and yourself. At once filled with heartbreak and hope, in these pages Ophelia speaks. -- In response to the bestselling Reviving Ophelia, this extraordinary book captures in poignant and provocative prose the candid voices of Ophelias coast to coast on issues both public and private. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 5)
Sara Shandler
Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara
New York: Harper Paperbacks. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 304 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
OPHELIA SPEAKS: ADOLESCENT GIRLS WRITE ABOUT THEIR SEARCH FOR SELF
Shandler, Sara
Harper Collins Publishing,, 1999. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 285 pp. including appendix Trade Paperback. A poignant collection of original pieces selected from more than eighthundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from twelve to eighteen, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex. Framing each chapter are Shandler's own personal reflections, offering both the comfort of a trusted friend and an honest perspective from within the whirlwind of adolescence. ( more information)
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
|
|
|