Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060952970
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ophelia Speaks

Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self

by Sara Shandler


ISBN: 0060952970
ISBN-13: 9780060952976
Format: Paperback

Summary

Inspired by her reading of Mary Pipher's REVIVING OPHELIA, Sara Shandler was moved to solicit writings from teenage girls on issues of true concern to them. Shandler organizes the material and introduces each section with her own views.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perennial
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 285

Publisher's Notes

At age sixteen, Sara Shandler read Mary Piphers Reviving Ophelia, the national bestseller that candidly explored the unique issues that challenge girls in their struggle toward womanhood. Moved by Piphers insight yet driven to hear the unfiltered voices of todays adolescent girls, Shandler yearned to speak for herself, and to provide a forum for other Ophelias to do so as well. A poignant collection of original pieces selected from more than eighthundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from twelve to eighteen, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex. Framing each chapter are Shandler's own personal reflections, offering both the comfort of a trusted friend and an honest perspective from within the whirlwind of adolescence. In these pages, you will see your best friend, your daughter, your sister--and yourself. At once filled with heartbreak and hope, in these pages Ophelia speaks.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345392825
Reviving Ophelia
by Mary Bray Pipher

Why are more American adolescent girls prey to depression, eating disorders, addictions, and suicide attempts than ever before? According to Dr. Mary Pipher, a clinical psychologist who has treated girls for more than twenty years, we live in a look-obsessed, media-saturated, "girl-poisoning" culture. Despite the advances of feminism, escalating levels of sexism and violence--from undervalued intelligence to sexual harassment in elementary school--cause girls to stifle their creative spirit and natural impulses, which, ultimately, destroys their self-esteem. Yet girls often blame themselves or their families for this "problem with no name" instead of looking at the world around them.Here, for the first time, are girls unmuted voices from the front lines of adolescence, personal and painfully honest. By laying bare their harsh day-to-day reality, Reviving Ophelia issues a call to arms and offers parents compassion, strength, and strategies with which to revive these Ophelias' lost sense of self.

0140241256
Things Will Be Different for My Daughter
by Mindy Bingham

The first practical guide to raising your daughter from infancy through the teen years and beyond--from the best-selling authors of "Choices."

05259486610
The Disappearing Girl
by Lisa Machoian

Citing increasing rates in teen depression, a guide for parents of struggling adolescent girls identifies the warning signs of depression, advising adults and teen women on how to manage stress, navigate through mixed peer and media messages, and promote self-empowerment.

0609609459
Queen Bees and Wannabes
by Rosalind Wiseman

The cofounder of the Empower Program explains how parents can help their teenage daughters deal with cliques, gossip, substance abuse, boys and sex, and other challenges of adolescence, in a guide designed to help girls empower themselves during a tumultuous time of life.

0849944961
The Complex Infrastructure Known As The Female Mind
by W PUB GROUP



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060952976 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 First edition. We ship daily with email confirmation!! Emails answered promptly. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. Mass Market Paperback. 0060952970 Ships out fast! Book in excellent condition - only has minor shelf wear. . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060952970 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Softcover.1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

A well-used ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but not tight. Cover is a little dirty. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

A very nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Edges and corners worn slightly. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Unknown: Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060952970 A good reading copy only. 1999 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some small tears on dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 2)
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Trade Paperback - [SHANDLER, SARA] OPHELIA SPEAKS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
17) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
18) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback. Good to Very Good. Tight, uncreased spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Non-Fiction (#T7222) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1999. Clean tight unmarked book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
21) Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara

N. Y.: Harper Perennial, 1999. Soft Cover. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
22) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Good Condition - Harper Perennial - stated First Edition - 1999 copyright - some wear to the cover with slightly bumped corner - pages are tanned (Self-Help/Psychology - 2) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
23) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
24) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1999 A useful paperback edition. Clean Text! Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. PRESENTABLE!. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
27) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1999. Slight spine lean, reading creases rear cover, corner bumps, and some other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
28) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Fine in Near Fine Cover! Clean and Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
29) Ophelia Speaks - Young Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

N. Y.: HarperPerennial, 1999. The soft cover has very light shelf wear with a crease to the bottom corner ...Light yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
30) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 First Edition, First Printing Like New Paperback. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
31) Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara

NY, USA: Harper, 1999 Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Ophelia Speaks : Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York: HarperPerennial, 1999. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Tanning to page edges; Mild tanning to cover edges; "NG" printed in black on top page edges; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
34) Ophelia Speaks : Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self [Paperback

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
35) Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self [Paperback
Ophelia Speaks

all orders shipped w/delivery confirmation, text is clean, binding tight, minor shelf rubbing, corner dings, non smoking homeGood (more information)

Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
36) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1999. Light scuffing and shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
37) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 8.01 x 5.28 x 0.78. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 304 pages. . ISBN: 0060952970. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
38) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0060952970 Teens - Hot Issues . 1999. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
39) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) Ophelia Speaks : Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. A stated first edition. A great copy. P/O’s name on inside cover. Binding is tight and square. All books fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
42) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1999 Near-fine condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). 285 pages. Synopsis At age sixteen, Sara Shandler read Mary Pipher's Reviving Ophelia, the national bestseller that candidly explored the unique issues that challenge girls in their struggle toward womanhood. Moved by Pipher's insight yet driven to hear the unfiltered voices of today's adolescent girls, Shandler yearned to speak for herself, and to provide a forum for other Ophelias to do so as well. A poignant collection of original pieces selected from more than eighthundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from twelve to eighteen, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex. Framing each chapter are Shandler's own personal reflections, offering both the comfort of a trusted friend and an honest perspective from within the whirlwind of adolescence. In these pages, you will see your best friend, your daughter, your sister and yourself. At once filled with heartbreak and hope, in these pages Ophelia speaks. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
43) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Slight creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
44) Ophelia Speaks : Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Perennial Currents, 01 June, 1999. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
45) Ophelia Speaks
Sara Shandler

NY: HarperCollins, 1999. Front top corner has two small creases lines, a few pages have crease line where they have been folded, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "At age 16, Sara Shandler read Mary Pipher's Reviving Ophella, the national bestseller that candidly explored the unique issues that challenge girls in their struggle toward womanhood. Moved by Pipher's insight yet driven to hear the unfiltered voices of today's adolescent girls, Shandler yearned to speak for herself, and to provide a forum for other Ophelias to do so as well. A poignant collection of orginal pieces selected from more than eight hundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from 12 to 18, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex....". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
46) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
47) Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara

Perennial (HarperCollins), 1999-06-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
48) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1999 Trade Paperback. Fine/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
49) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
50) Ophelia Speaks : Adolescent Girls Write about Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only light shelfwear; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
51) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
52) ophelia speaks - adolescent girls write about their search for self
shandler, sara

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
53) OPHELIA SPEAKS : ADOLESCENT GIRLS WRITE ABOUT THEIR SEARCH FOR SELF
SHANDLER, SARA

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 1999. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
54) ophelia speaks - adolescent girls write about their search for self
shandler, sara

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
55) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1999. 285 pp., appednix. Very light wear. . Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
56) Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara

NY: Harper Perennial, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Adolescent girls write about their search for self" Original writings of girls from 12 to 18. Answering Reviving Ophelia with the "unfiltered voices of today's adolescent girls". As new except for 1 folded page corner and faint edgewear. ISBN: 0060952970. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
57) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described,like new softbound, clean and crisp softbound, isbn:0060952970 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
58) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Psychology HarperPerennial NY: 1999 1st Paperback Soft cover 285, Initials on endpaper (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
59) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York: Perennial. Near Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 0060952970 . Clean unmarked book; 285 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
60) Ophelia Speaks - Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search For Self
Shandler, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 1999. 285 pgs; cover scuffed with much wear & curling to edges & corners; remainder mark on bottom page edges;. ISBN: 0060952970. First Edition. Trade paper. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BODY IMAGE SELF ESTEEM ADOLESCENT TEENAGE GIRLS UNITED STATES PSYCHOLOGY PHYSIOLOGY BODY IMAGE YOUTHS' WRITINGS AMERICAN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
61) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

HarperPerennial, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. bright copy.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
62) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Perennial, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Nice copy.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
63) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Very SLIGHT shelf wear. I mean slight. Otherwise NEW! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
64) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Paperbacks. (Pbk). 0060952970 Po signed. . Fine. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
65) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. Good. First Edition. Good condition. Clean pages. No spine creases, front cover has small amount of sticker residue, back cover has a bent corner (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
66) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 18)
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks, 01-Jun-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081110145949G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.54
Add to cart 
67) Ophelia Speaks (Qty: 10)
Shandler, Sara

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
68) Ophelia Speaks, Adolescent Girls Write about Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

New York: HarperPerennial. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. UP edition.. Original Wraps. 8" X 5" 0-06-095297-0 Uncorrected Proof Uncorrect proof, bright yellow wraps . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
69) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
70) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 5)
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
71) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 19)
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
72) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
73) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
74) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
75) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Shandler, Sara

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952970 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
76) Ophelia Speaks (Qty: 25)
Sara Shandler

Perennial, 1999. 1st Edition. Paperback. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.0 oz. . Inspired by her reading of Mary Pipher's REVIVING OPHELIA, Sara Shandler was moved to solicit writings from teenage girls on issues of true concern to them. Shandler organizes the material and introduces each section with her own views. At age sixteen, Sara Shandler read Mary Piphers Reviving Ophelia, the national bestseller that candidly explored the unique issues that challenge girls in their struggle toward womanhood. Moved by Piphers insight yet driven to hear the unfiltered voices of todays adolescent girls, Shandler yearned to speak for herself, and to provide a forum for other Ophelias to do so as well. A poignant collection of original pieces selected from more than eighthundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from twelve to eighteen, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex. Framing each chapter are Shandler's own personal reflections, offering both the comfort of a trusted friend and an honest perspective from within the whirlwind of adolescence. In these pages, you will see your best friend, your daughter, your sister--and yourself. At once filled with heartbreak and hope, in these pages Ophelia speaks. -- In response to the bestselling Reviving Ophelia, this extraordinary book captures in poignant and provocative prose the candid voices of Ophelias coast to coast on issues both public and private. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
77) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self (Qty: 5)
Sara Shandler

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $17.56
Add to cart 
78) Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara

New York: Harper Paperbacks. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 304 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
79) OPHELIA SPEAKS: ADOLESCENT GIRLS WRITE ABOUT THEIR SEARCH FOR SELF
Shandler, Sara

Harper Collins Publishing,, 1999. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 285 pp. including appendix Trade Paperback. A poignant collection of original pieces selected from more than eighthundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from twelve to eighteen, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex. Framing each chapter are Shandler's own personal reflections, offering both the comfort of a trusted friend and an honest perspective from within the whirlwind of adolescence. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
80) Ophelia Speaks : Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Sara Shandler

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
81) Ophelia Speaks: Adolescent Girls Write About Their Search for Self
Shandler, Sara (Editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1999 Very Good Collectible GoodFair General wear and fading to cover, text is clean.. Soft cover. Very Good/Unkno