Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060957921
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Charge to Keep

My Journey to the White House

by George W. Bush


ISBN: 0060957921
ISBN-13: 9780060957926
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this political autobiography, George W. Bush writes of the benefits of growing up as a son of George and Barbara Bush, as well as of his record as governor of Texas. He relates how going to college in the '60s was a formative experience and he lays out his positions on issues important to voters, including health care. (Bush acknowledges the role of his communications director Karen P. Hughes in the writing of this book.)

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.12 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 253

Publisher's Notes

I was not elected to serve one party, but to serve one nation. The president of the United States is the president of every single American, every race and every background. Whether you voted for me or not, I will do my best to serve your interests, and I will work to earn your respect.

I will be guided by President Jefferson's sense of purpose: to stand for principle, to be reasonable in manner, and, above all, to do great good for the cause of freedom and harmony.

The presidency is more than an honor, it is more than an office. It is a charge to keep, and I will give it my all.

--George W. Bush, December 13, 2000, Texas House of Representatives

In A Charge to Keep, George W, Bush offers readers a warm, insightful, and honest look at the personal and political experiences that have shaped his values and led to his decision to run for president. The George W. Bush who leaps off these pages has his mother's wit and down-to-earth personality, his father's energy and competitive drive, and his own unique style and philosophy.

Written with his long term communications director, Karen Hughes, A Charge to Keep is a revealing look into the background, philosophy, family, and heart of our new president.

Similar books


0823407314
Picture Book of Abraham Lincoln
by David A. Adler

Follows the life of the popular president, from his childhood on the frontier to his assassination after the end of the Civil War.

0893816795
Journey to Enlightenment
by Matthieu Ricard

Poet, scholar, philosopher, and master of Vajrayana (Tibetan) Buddhism, Dilgo Khyentse Rinpoche led a life of profound dedication to spiritual enlightenment and teaching. During the final fourteen years of his life his personal assistant was Matthieu Ricard. Together they traveled throughout Tibet, Bhutan, India, and Nepal, returning to the places of Khyentse Rinpoche's youth: his birthplace in Eastern Tibet; the monastery of Shechen which he had entered at the age of eleven; and the retreats where he spent years in meditation and study. At every stop on his journey, Khyentse Rinpoche was welcomed with elaborate ceremonies and outpourings of devotion. Ricard's deeply personal photographs of this journey are enhanced by a biographical narrative that is interspersed with extensive passages from the writings and teachings of Khyentse Rinpoche. Together, these images and texts form an inspiring portrait of one of the great spiritual leaders and teachers of our time. Many masters of Tibetan Buddhism studied with Khyentse Rinpoche, including His Holiness the Dalai Lama, who regarded him as his principal instructor in the Nyingma tradition of Tibetan Buddhism.

0893814903
Minor White
by Minor White



0895263815
The Book of Heroes
by Lissa Roche

A dramatic retelling of the lives of great Americans.

0895262746
Hell to Pay
by Barbara Olson

In Accomplice , Olson separates fact from fiction and shows us Hilllary's often disturbing complicity in her husband's affairs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060957926 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W.; Weisberg, Jacob

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House (Qty: 3)
George W. Bush

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush, Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. With CD! GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush, Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W.; Herskowitz, Mickey

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060957921 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W.; Herskowitz, Mickey

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060957921 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Charge to Keep
Bush, George W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House [Paperback]
Bush, George W

Solid, clean copy with light shelf-wear only. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush Mickey Herskowi

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) A Charge to Keep : My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush, Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) A Charge to Keep : My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush, Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W

Harpercollins, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing * No tobacco odor or added markings, cover has slight wear. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
16) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W.; Herskowitz, Mickey

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060957921 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2001-02-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.23
Add to cart 
17) My Journey to the White House (Qty: 8)
George W Bush

Harper Perennial, 01-Feb-2001. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
18) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
19) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W.; Herskowitz, Mickey

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060957921 New unread very little shelf wear,small price sticker on covers,trade paperback,Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
20) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush; Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1.Ed/1.Printing Trade Paperback = very good. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush; Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. No writing. A few pages have a small corner crease/fold. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a couple creases. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W.; Herskowitz, Mickey

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060957921 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has wear to include creases, turned up corners, and stains, name of prev. owners inside cover, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
23) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George w

New York: Perennial, 2001. Very minor shelf wear. Nice, firm book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
24) A Charge to Keep : My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush~Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) Charge to Keep, A My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0060957921 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
26) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush, Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Perennial. 2001. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W.; Herskowitz, Mickey

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060957921 71, ships within 24 hours with tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
28) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Moderate soil. Light to moderate bumps around block and corners. Pages soiled.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
29) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W

NY: Perennial. Near Fine in softcover. 2001. trade PB. Keywords: politics, Bush, 0060957921. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) A Charge To Keep
Bush, George W

Perennial, 1999-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
31) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. 253 pages, full number line, cover shelfwear, appears as unread, no names, writing. Remainder mark. "I was not elected to serve one party, but to serve one nation. The President of the United States is the president of every single American, of every race and every background. Wherther you voted for me of not, I will do my best to serve your interests, and I will work to earn your respect. I will be guided by President Jefferson's sense of purpose; to stand for principle, to be reasonable in manner, and, above all , to do great good for the cause of freedom and harmony" George W. Bush, December 13, 2000. Full Number Line. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9". Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W

New York: Harper Perennial, 2001. Illus. by illustrated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
33) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush; Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Has nameplate.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perennial , 2001; Trade Paperback. First Perennial Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 253 pages. Very Good/no jacket. White illustrated card covers, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. "George W. Bush offers readers a warm, insightful, and honest look at the personal and political experiences that have shaped his values and led to his decision to run for president... Written with his long-time communications director, Karen Hughes, A Charge To Keep is a revealing look into the background, philosophy, family, and heart of our new president.". First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
35) A Charge to Keep : My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W. and Mickey Herskowitz

Perennial. 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. REMAINDER MARK. <p>"George W. Bush offers readers a warm, insightful, and honest look at the personal and political experiences that have shaped his values and led to his decision to run for president. Written with his long-time communications director, Karen Hughes, A revealing look into the background, philosophy, family, and heart of the president." 253 pgs. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.27
Add to cart 
36) A Charge To Keep (Qty: 10)
Bush, George W

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
37) A Charge to Keep : My Journey to the White House
Bush, George Walker

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial, 2001. (1st Perennial paperback) Very large softcover, white background with b/w photo of Bush on front wrapper, light wear to bottom front edge, nick at spine top left edge. 253 lightly browned pages. Near Fine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
38) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W.; Herskowitz, Mickey

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060957921 First Edition AND First Printing; some overall soiling; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.65
Add to cart 
39) A Charge To Keep (Qty: 25)
George W. Bush

Harpercollins, 2001. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.10 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. I was not elected to serve one party, but to serve one nation. The president of the United States is the president of every single American, every race and every background. Whether you voted for me or not, I will do my best to serve your interests, and I will work to earn your respect. -- I will be guided by President Jefferson's sense of purpose: to stand for principle, to be reasonable in manner, and, above all, to do great good for the cause of freedom and harmony. -- The presidency is more than an honor, it is more than an office. It is a charge to keep, and I will give it my all. -- --George W. Bush, December 13, 2000, Texas House of Representatives -- In -- A Charge to Keep -- , George W, Bush offers readers a warm, insightful, and honest look at the personal and political experiences that have shaped his values and led to his decision to run for president. The George W. Bush who leaps off these pages has his mother's wit and down-to-earth personality, his father's energy and competitive drive, and his own unique style and philosophy. -- Written with his long term communications director, Karen Hughes, -- A Charge to Keep -- is a revealing look into the background, philosophy, family, and heart of our new president. In this political autobiography, George W. Bush writes of the benefits of growing up as a son of George and Barbara Bush, as well as of his record as governor of Texas. He relates how going to college in the '60s was a formative experience and he lays out his positions on issues important to voters, including health care. (Bush acknowledges the role of his communications director Karen P. Hughes in the writing of this book.). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
40) A Charge to Keep: My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush; Mickey Herskowitz

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Good. FIRST PERENNIAL EDITIONhas wear . shipped delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Poboyz Book Store (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
41) A Charge to Keep : My Journey to the White House
George W. Bush, Mickey Herskowitz

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart