Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060964049
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tales of the City

by Armistead Maupin


ISBN: 0060964049
ISBN-13: 9780060964047
Format: Paperback

Summary

Originally serialized in the San Francisco Chronicle, this rollicking novel tells the story of young people, gay and straight, trying to make it in the wilds of San Francisco in the 1970s.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"An extended love letter to a magical San Francisco."
--New York Times Book Review Armistead Maupin's Tales of the City has blazed a singular trail through popular culture--from a groundbreaking newspaper serial to a classic novel to a television event that entranced millions around the world. The first of six novels about the denizens of the mythic apartment house at 28 Barbary Lane, Tales is both a wry comedy of manners and a deeply involving portrait of a vanished era.

"A consummate entertainer who has made a generation laugh...It is Maupin's Dickensian gift to be able to render love convincingly."
--Edmund White, Times Literary Supplement
"An enormously talented writer--witty but always sympathetic, generous in showing us the secrets of his heart...By writing about what's seemingly different Armistead Maupin always manages to capture what's so hilariously painfully true for all of us."
--Amy Tan Visit the Tales of the City website at www.talesofthecity.com

Similar books


0140433473
Evelina
by Fanny Burney



0060166495
Back to Barbary Lane
by Armistead Maupin

"An old fashioned pleasure... there's been nothing like it since the heyday of the serial novel 100 years ago... Tearing through [the tales] one after the other, as I did, allows instant gratification; it also lets you appreciate how masterfully they're constructed. No matter what Maupin writes next, he can look back on the rare achievement of having built a little world and made it run." --Walter Kendrick, Village Voice Literary Supplement By turns hilarious and heartbreaking, Armistead Maupin's bestselling Tales of the City series stands as an incomparable blend of great storytelling and incisive social commentary. These six classic comedies, some of which originally appeared as serials in San Francisco newspapers, have won Maupin critical acclaim around the world and enthralled legions of devoted fans. Back to Barbary Lane comprises the second trilogy of the series--Babycakes(1984), Significant Others(1987), and Sure of You(1989) -- concluding the saga of the tenants, past and present, of Mrs. Madrigal's beloved apartment house on Russian Hill. While the first trilogy celebrated the carefree excesses of the seventies, this volume tracks its hapless, all-to-human cast across a decade troubled by plague, deceit and overweening ambition.Like its companion volume, 28 Barbary Lane, Back to Barbary Lane is distinguished by what The Guardian of London has called "some of the sharpest and most speakable dialogue you are ever likely to read." It promises hours of literate entertainment for readers old and new. With a foreword by the author. Visit the Tales of the City website at www.talesofthecity.com

0060164662
28 Barbary Lane
by Armistead Maupin

The first three pioneering Tales of the City novels, available for the first time in one hardcover volume, with a new foreword by the author. "Alarmingly addictive... combining the social awareness of 30something' with a 19-something sense of the ridiculous."--Peter Browne, 20/20

0679725768
The Mezzanine
by Nicholson Baker

Turns an ordinary ride up an office escalator into a meditation on our relations with familiar objects--shoelaces, straws, and more. Baker's debut novel, and a favorite amongst many of us here.

0140131612
Lake Wobegon Days
by Garrison Keillor

A young narrator chronicles his coming-of-age in Minnesota's Lake Wobegon, a fictitious small town where all the women are strong, all the men are good-looking, and all the children are above average.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060964047 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060964049 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060964049 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)

14.00. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

Unknown: Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060964049 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 10/18/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
17) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Tight, uncreased spine, light cover and edge wear, and no markings, except for a remainder mark on the bottom. PBS miniseries, TV tie-in. Fiction (#T2084) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
18) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Classic, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) TALES OF THE CITY (TALES OF THE CITY SERIES, V. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

Harper Perennial, 1989. Near Fine Slight reading curl to lower corner, otherwise excellent condition overall. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

Harpercollins, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very clean and unmarked copy. (more information)

Offered by Lone Wolf Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0060964049 TRADE PAPERBACK. . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
22) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060964049 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
23) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $2.88
Add to cart 
24) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994. Tight binding, unmarked text, square, edges/spine crisp, light shelf wear, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
25) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060964049 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1994. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, light curl to front wrap.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, prev. owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $3.16
Add to cart 
32) Tales Of The City

Harper Perennial, 1989. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • Series: Tales Of The City • #1 • 1989 • Clean tight pages. Fine spine creases. Edgewear. Creased corner on back cover. Mark on heel. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
33) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
34) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First volume in the Tales of the City series.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
35) tales of the city
maupin, armistead

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 1994. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
36) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. New. New, Never read. Light shelfware to cover. (more information)

Offered by Jdms05 (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
37) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

Many: Perennial, 1989. The cover has very light shelf wear with a little soiling...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York: HarperPerennial, 1996. First book in the Tales of the City series.. 20th Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

HarperPerennial. 1994. Paperback. 0060964049 . Hint of tanning to margins, no other blemishes. ; 0.97 x 8.01 x 5.37 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Bookfinder-General (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($4.44)
Add to cart 
40) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Ser., Vol. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1993. Clean and tight with a small crease on the top front corner of the wrap. First volume of a series.. ISBN: 0060964049. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF GAY Maupin, Armistead. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
41) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1) (Qty: 13)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
42) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 Front cover is curling, moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, pages are yellowing, some dog-eared pages. . Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
43) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

NY: Harper Perennial. VG+ in softcover. 1994. trade PB. Keywords: gay fiction, 0-06-096404-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
44) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

Very Good; 2000. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Harper Perennial/Harper & Row, Publishers; New York; Twenty-Ninth Printing; 0.97 x 8.01 x 5.37 Inches; 373 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
45) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. In good to very good reading or . Quality books, music, and movies selected with care (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $4.77
Add to cart 
46) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1) by Maupin, Armistead
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Acceptable. bent (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
47) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Ser.)
Maupin, Armistead

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
48) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial. Very Good. 1994. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0060964049 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
49) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
50) TALES OF THE CITY
Maupin, Armistead

Harper Perennial, 1989 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Tales of the City Series, V. 1. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
51) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York: HarperPerennial, 1994. First book in the Tales of the City series.. 14th printing . Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York: Harper, 1995. 17th printing. Trade Paper. VG. . ISBN: 0060964049. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
53) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1) [Paperback]
Maupin

Published in 1989 by Harper Perennial, a 371-page softcover book, apparently unread & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (802) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Very good condition; minimal shelf wear; page edges slightly toned; corners minorly rubbed; binding tight and square; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

Harper Perennial. Paperback. 0060964049 Name in ink blurb page, else very good. Reprint ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
57) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 unread - minor shelf wear - pgs clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Price: €3.95 ($5.01)
Add to cart 
58) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

Harper Perennial, 1994-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
59) tales of the city
maupin, armistead

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 1994. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
60) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Slightly creased cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
61) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

Harper Perennial, 1994. owner bookplate. Trade Paperback. Very Good, Owner Name/No DJ issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
62) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Ser.)
Maupin, Armistead

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
63) tales of the city
maupin, armistead

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 1994. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
64) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York: Perennial, 1989. Trade paperback reissue, 371 pages.. First Thus. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
65) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994. fore edge curl. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
66) Tales Of The City
No Illustration, Maupin

New York: Harper, 1978. 9th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.33
Add to cart 
67) Tales Of The City
No Illustritions, Maupin

New York: Harper And Row, 1978. 5th Printing 1993. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.42
Add to cart 
68) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
69) Tales of the City. Volume 1
Maupin, Armistead

Very good copy in Trade Paperback. Fiction Paperback Perennial NY: 1989 Soft cover 240 (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
70) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Ser., Vol. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1993. This book is in beautiful shape..very very minor soil to the edges..no spine cracks or bends. It is a beautiful and humerous story about life in an apartment house in San Francisco. This is the first of a series of six novels that were later made into a controversial but highly acclaimed series on public television. Aside from all that it is a great read.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
71) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

HarperPerennial, 1994.. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0060964049. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
72) Tales Of The City
Maupin, Armistead

Harper, 1994. Softcover. VG+. Bump to bottom of spine.. Volume one in the Tales of the City series which focuses on the denizens of a mythic apartment house at 28 Barbary Lane. Both a wry comedy of manners and a deeply involving portrait of a vanished era, Tales of the City has blazed a singular trail through popular culture-- from a groundbreaking newspaper serial to a classic novel to a television event that entranced millions around the world. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
73) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

HarperPerennial, 1989 Trade Paperback. Good. light shelf wear, spine cracked. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
74) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

HarperPerennial, 1994 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
75) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994 Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
76) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

Harpercollins . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
77) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial, 1989. VG+, pb, 371pp. Volume 1 in the TALES OF THE CITY series.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
78) TALES OF THE CITY
Maupin, Armistead

1994 . Maupin, Armistead. TALES OF THE CITY. NY: HarperPerennial, c1994. First printing. 373pp. 8vo. Fine trade softcover. $8.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
79) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1)
Maupin, Armistead

New York, NY: Harper Perennial, 1994. 1st Harper Perennial edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Barbour, Karen (cover). 1994 Trade Paperback; Clean, square, uncreased, unmarked. Slight shelfwear; No remainder mark, no writing, no highlighting; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
80) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

HarperPerennial, 1994. Tales of the City #1. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $8.15
Add to cart 
81) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994. 372 pages, usual library markings, dust soiling to edges, . ISBN: 0060964049. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. SAN FRANCISCO CALIF FICTION GAY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
82) Tales of the City (Tales of the City Series, V. 1) (Qty: 5)
Armistead Maupin

Harper Perennial, 1989-10-18. Paperback. New. New! Excellent condition. Small remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by SavvyMedia (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
83) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1989 new not used, seller highly rated. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
84) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1994. light spine crease, sticker on inside cover. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
85)