Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060964197
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Panati's Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things

by Charles Panati


ISBN: 0060964197
ISBN-13: 9780060964191
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1989
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

For lovers of facts, students of popular culture, history buffs, and science enthusiasts, the fascinating stories behind 500 everyday items, expressions, and customs--from Kleenex to steak sauce, Barbie Dolls to honeymoons.

Other Editions

Similar books


0754814432
The World Encyclopedia Of Flags
by Alfred Znamierowski



0754814076
Battleships
by Peter Hore



1844760650
Family History Made Easy
by Kathy Chater



1557099464
Quotations Of Theodore Roosevelt
by Theodore Roosevelt



0753509830
Amber, Furs And Cockleshells
by Anne Mustoe



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060964191 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Charles Panati

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Harper Paperbacks, 1989. light wear to cover. DescriptionFor lovers of facts, students of popular culture, history buffs, and science enthusiasts, the fascinating stories behind 500 everyday items, expressions, and customs--from Kleenex to steak sauce, Barbie Dolls to honeymoons. H99696-Harper. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
3) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Charles Panati

Harper Paperbacks. Softcover. Fair Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
4) Panati's Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989 Trade Paperback, very good used condition, Some shelf wear, Very slight overall wear. Nearly looks new.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
5) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Charles Panati

Perennial Currents. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Charles Panati

Harper Paperbacks. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. Very minor shelfwear. ; Paperback cover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. No crease on spine. ; 3739 . 480 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Panati's Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Perennial Library - Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. Front outer corner tips rubbed. 463 pages.. Reissue, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Charles Panati

Harper Paperbacks, 1989-09-27. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
9) Panati's Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989 Cover has marks, sticker, bumping - Marks on edge - Few pgs are bumped. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Panati's Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

New York: HarperCollins, 1989. Very minor edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. 17th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Panati's Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. used, clean inside, shelf wear, may have creases to spine and cover, code box 55. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fantasy Creations Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Panati's Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati

Perennial, 1995. Trade Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0060964197. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Panati's Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Perennial, 1989-09-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060964197 First Perennial Library edition, very good condition softcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.71
Add to cart 
15) Panati's Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
16) Panati's Extraordinary Origins Of Everyday Things
PANATI, CHARLES

Harper & Row, New York: 1989. Softcover. Good condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. For lovers of facts, students of popular culture, history buffs, and science enthusiasts, the foremost specialist on everything tells how and why hundreds of everyday items, expressions, and customs we take for granted came into existence. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0060964197. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
17) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things (Qty: 4)
Panati, Charles

Harper Paperbacks, 27-Sep-1989. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081111190550G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060964197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
19) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Panati, Charles

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060964197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
20) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Panati, Charles

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060964197 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.21
Add to cart 
21) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things (Qty: 5)
Charles Panati

Harper Paperbacks, 1989-09-27. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $19.28
Add to cart 
22) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things
Charles Panati

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
23) Extraordinary Origins of Everyday Things (Qty: 3)
Panati, Charles

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060964197 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart