Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060964634
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Transformations of Myth Through Time

by Joseph Campbell


ISBN: 0060964634
ISBN-13: 9780060964634
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1990
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 263

Publisher's Notes

The renowned master of mythology is at his warm, accessible, and brilliant best in this illustrated collection of thirteen lectures covering mythological development around the world.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060167181
Joseph Campbell Companion
by Joseph Campbell

The celebrated scholar Joseph Campbell shares personal revelations and intimate reflections on the art of living in this beautifully packaged first book in a new series to be based on his unpublished writings. Two-color printing throughout.


Black Ajax
by George MacDonald Fraser



0743445988
Errand of Vengeance
by Kevin Ryan

As tensions continue to escalate between the Federation and the Klingon Empire, the crew of the Enterprise welcomes a new security officer, Lieutenant Jon Anderson, unaware that he is really a Klingon infiltrator assigned to sabotage Starfleet by killing Captain James T. Kirk. Original.

0743422465
Violence of Action
by Richard Marcinko

Bolder, brasher, and badder than ever before -- with an all-new team, the Rogue Warrior faces his ultimate challenge. A suitcase nuke is on its way to a major American city, and there's only one man who can stop it. Back from self-imposed exile, during which he recommitted himself to the cause, and with a brand-new team of operatives straining at the leash, the Rogue Warrior has entered a whole new phase of his amazing career. The threat this time is from domestic terrorists intent on a holy war -- military insiders gone bad -- and what's worse, they possess suitcase-sized nuclear weapons. The city of Portland, Oregon, is under the ultimate threat, but what these dangerous terrorists will find, however, is a new and improved Rogue Warrior -- not only has age weathered him into the ultimate fighting machine, but he's also got an entirely new team together, a multicultural band of the toughest operatives available. The ensuing chase to avoid nuclear annihilation is ripped-from-the-headlines stuff, and takes the Rogue Warrior to a new pitch, in which the very survival of his country is at stake. Can Demo Dick and his new band of Seals save the day, or is America heading for destruction? He's never had a harder task...is he up to it, or has the Rogue Warrior finally met his match?

0743406265
Firewall
by Andy McNab

Desperate for money, Nick Stone undertakes a job to kidnap a money-laundering mob boss from Helsinki and deliver him to St. Petersburg, only to find himself plunged into a deadly Russian scheme to steal Western military secrets and becomes caught between the ruthless Russians and the machinations of British and American intelligence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060964634 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Transformations of Myth Through Time [Paperback]
Campbell, Joseph

Minor edgewear and coverwear, else a superb copy all around. Clean inside and out. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (United States)
Price: $2.88
Add to cart 
4) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1990-02-28. Paperback. Very Good. Very light cover wear, otherwise like new. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1990-02-28. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Campbell, Joseph; Boa, Fraser

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Campbell, Joseph

New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1990 [S] Good only. Creases, scuffing, edge and corner wear to wraps. Previous owner name inside front cover. Stain spots to page edges. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
8) Transformations of Myth Through Time, thirteen brilliant final lectures from the renowned master of mythology
Campbell, Joseph

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1990. Illus. by illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. star stamped on pg top edges; spine and cover edges reinforced w/clear tape; name scribbled out of first page. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Campbell, Joseph

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 very light wear. . softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Campbell, Joseph

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Transformations of Myth Through Time
CAMPBELL, JOSEPH

Harpercollins. Paper Back. Very Good. Used book in very good condition, tight pages with no creasing of spine, slight edgewear on covers. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Campbell, Joseph

New York, NY: HarperTrade. Very Good/softcover. 1990. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-06-096463-4 "13 final lectures from the renowned master of mythology." Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Campbell, Joseph

HarperCollins, 1990. Clean and tight, mild shelf wear at corners. . Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) TRANSFORMATIONS OF MYTH THROUGH TIME
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Harper Perennial, 1990. (6)263pp. Well illustrated. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1990-02-28. Paperback. New. as pictured and described, like new softbound without marks or creases, isbn:0060964634 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
16) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Campbell, Joseph

Harper & Row, 1990 Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Illustrated throughout. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature and date in book front. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears. - The renowned master of mythology is at his warm, accessible, and brilliant best in this illustrated collection of thirteen lectures covering mythological development around the world.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) Transformations of Myth Through Time [Paperback] by Campbell, Joseph
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1990-02-28. Paperback. New. ~~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***KL5**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $10.89
Add to cart 
18) TRANSFORMATIONS OF MYTH THROUGH TIME: THIRTEEN BRILLIANT FINAL LECTURES FROM THE RENOUNED MASTER OF MYTHOLOGY
Campbell, Joseph

New York:: Harper Perennial,, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Paperback in fine condition. Covers still glossy. Pages clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $11.10
Add to cart 
19) Transformations of Myth Through Time FREE SHIPPING
Campbell, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. FIRST EDITION STATED. CORNERS CURLING SLIGHTLY MILD READERS CREASE UP CENTER OF SPINE. A LITTLE UNDERLINING AND A SMALL AMOUNT OF MARGIN WRITING. THREE LINES OF PAGE REFERENCES ON FIRST PAGE. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Transformations of Myth Through Time FREE SHIPPING
Campbell, Joseph

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990. first edition/third printing book is tight with no markings, previous owners 3 line rubber stamp on first page, some soiling to page edges, a few dogeared pages, wraps have rubbing/soiling and edges have curling/creasing . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
21) Transformations of Myth Through Time FREE SHIPPING
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1990-02-28. Paperback. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Surface Wear on CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
22) Transformations of Myth Through Time [Paperback] by Campbell, Joseph
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1990-02-28. Paperback. New. Brand New,Excellent Condition, (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Transformations of Myth Through Time (Qty: 2)
Campbell, Joseph

Harper Perennial, 28-Feb-1990. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114103146G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
24) Transformations of Myth Through Time (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Campbell, Joseph

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060964634 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.84
Add to cart 
25) Transformations of Myth Through Time (Qty: 2)
Campbell, Joseph

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060964634 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
26) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Campbell, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. Dj is lightly scuffed, browning and has edgewear. Cover is bumped and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Transformatins of Myth Through Time
Campbell Joseph

NY: Perennial Library, 1990. Small amount of edgewear to edges of covers and corners. No other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to softcover book. This illustrated collection of thirteen lectures covering mythological development around the world----from the origins of myth in the distant past to familiar european medieval legends--captures Campbell's special insights into how myths reconcile human beings to the mysteries of life. Here is Joseph Campbell at his warm, accessible, and brilliant best.. First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Transformations of Myth Through Time (Qty: 5)
Joseph Campbell

Harper Perennial, 1990-02-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $24.29
Add to cart 
29) Transformations of Myth Through Time
Joseph Campbell

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
30) Transformations of Myth Through Time (Qty: 3)
Campbell, Joseph

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060964634 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart