Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Pleasures
Women Write Erotica
by Lonnie Barbach
ISBN: 0060970022
ISBN-13: 9780060970024
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1985 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
With this ground-breaking collection of true stories by women, the author of For Yourself and Women Discover Orgasm "has made another important contribution to our understanding of women's sexuality."--Erica Jong, Vogue
Similar books

How to Satisfy a Woman Every Time...and Have Her Beg for More!
by Naura Hayden
In HOW TO SATISFY A WOMAN EVERY TIME..AND HAVE HER BEG FOR MORE, author Naura Hayden makes sex seem sacred and fun, an intensely intimate experience that we should strive to enjoy to the fullest.

The Clitoral Truth
by Rebecca Chalker
Explores a woman's genital anatomy and ways for women to increase their sexual response.

How to Be a Great Lover
by Lou Paget
One of America's most popular sexperts offers a fun, refreshingly modern, totally explicit guide to mastering a man's body.No matter what age we are or how much experience we have, we all want to be great lovers. Most of the sex guides for women, however, have been prudish, esoteric, or incomplete. The ultimate sexual instruction book for women, How to Be a Great Lover gives you the down and dirty details that you really want to know on exactly what men like and why, and shares the proven erotic techniques that make for incredible sex you'll both enjoy. Acclaimed sex expert Lou Paget draws on the real-life experience of the hundreds of men and women who have attended her workshops and presents their secrets and tricks in an elegant, no-nonsense style. Lou has found that in the bedroom (or closet, or kitchen), knowledge equals confidence, and confidence will make you feel empowered, heighten the intimacy of your relationship, and enable you and your partner to enjoy yourselves in a variety of intense, new ways. Whether you are starting a new relationship, have run out of creative ideas, or want to light his fire all over again, How to Be a Great Lover has enough spicy tips and surprises to excite both of you and leave him begging for more. From kissing techniques, ways to create the right atmosphere, and a lesson on safe sex--including the "Italian Method" of putting a condom on a man with your mouth--to twenty different manual techniques and the secrets of great oral sex, Lou covers all the basics and more. She offers innovative positions for intercourse, tantalizing moves you can do with a pearl necklace, and a beginner's guide to anal stimulation, as well as a catalogue of sex toys and how to use them. With more than ninety step-by-step illustrations that will show you how to drive him wild, How to Be a Great Lover provides proven, sure-fire techniques that will make you a master of the bedroom.

How to Give Her Absolute Pleasure
by Lou Paget
A sex educator shares the findings of her research into women's sexual pleasure, revealing important tips about oral and manual sex, erogenous zones, sex toys, and the sexual psyche.

Sexual Secrets
by Nik Douglas
This bestselling guide to sexuality and mysticism shows how physical love can bring spiritual enlightenment.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060970024 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. Light use. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good to Fine*/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Pleasures Women Write Erotica
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-11-09. Paperback. Good. unmarked pages, rippling on first 2 pages, light spine creases, no spine creases ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica (Qty: 2)
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-11-09. 1st Harper Colophon Ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Pleasures
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. 1st Harper Colophon ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Pleasures
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Paperback.1st Harper Colophon ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Lonnie G. Barbach
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie G
Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060970022 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Lonnie G. Barbach
A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie Garfield
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1985. Clean tight unmarked book appears unread. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie Garfield
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. A clean tight unmarked book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Pleasures Women Write Erotica
Lonnie Barbach
Very Good/softcover 1985 HarperPerennial, has been read and pgs are starting to discolor just a little. Still very solid and nice reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie G
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060970022 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Pleasures [Paperback] by Barbach, Lonnie G
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-11-09. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Original softcover 1985 edition with same cover as shown - only usual light agewear - no markings - a clean solid collectible - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie G
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1985. some natur4al tanning to pages.. ISBN: 0060970022. Softcover. Very Good. EROTICA WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM. ( more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Pleasures Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie, Ph.D., Edited By
Perennial Library, 1985. Light bend 1/4" from rear corner tip, price marked out on rear cover. "True stories that reveal a woman's sexuality as it is experienced by women themselves" 345 pages.. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Harpercollins, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. Some edgewear, curling and sunning to spine. Pages are tanned and there is some water damage. No marks or tears and the binding is tight. ( more information)
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie ( Ph.D. ))
Perrenial Library, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No. lib. bound trade paperback. w / lib. stamps and labels inside. small corner bumps, edges are good, ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Very Good/No Jacket. 1985. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060970022 Has light shelfwear, Remainder mark, Internally Clean. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Pleasures Women Write Erotica
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0060970022 . Softcover book in pretty good shape, has some rubbing on the covers, a little use wear. Clean and unmarked. ; 0.85 x 7.97 x 5.31 Inches; True stories that reveal woman's sexuality as it is experienced by women themselves. . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1985 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
|
|
|
34)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie
HarperCollins Publishers, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 7.97 x 5.31 x 0.85. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 368 pages. . ISBN: 0060970022. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Pleasures : Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie G
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1985. A very good plus trade paperback. Copyright 1984, 6th edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Pleasures
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-11-09. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Green lettering on the beige and gray spine with a color illustrated cover. True stories that reveals woman's sexuality as it is experienced by women themselves. 345 pages. Page ends browning, minimal wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Pleasures
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-11-09. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. A few pages lightly creased, small dent to bottom of spine. *** ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Pleasures
Lonnie G. Barbach
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Paperbacks, 1985. A nice clean Trade Paperback in a like new condition. A great buy from a recent purchase of as new books!. Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Pleasures Women Write Erotica
No Illustration, Barbach
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. 5th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie
Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Pleasures
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks, 1985. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * Minor Cover Wear // [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0060970022 - SKU # 12000017949 ( more information)
Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
PLEASURES: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie, Ph.D
NY, NY: Perennial Library, 1987 xxii, 345 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows minor wear to corners w/ 2 light stress lines on spine / "True stories that reveal woman's sexuality as it is experienced by women themselves." /. 6th Print.,. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Pleasures : Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie G
New York: HarperPerennial, 1985 True stories that reveal woman's sexuality as it is experienced by. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-11-09. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information)
Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Pleasures : women write erotica
Lonnie Garfield Barbach
Harper Colophon Books, 1985. 1st Harper Colophon ed. Paperback. Used-Like New. Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) Date of Publication: October 1985 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Lonnie G. Barbach
Harper Paperbacks, 1985-11-09. Paperback. Like New. ~~HARDCOVER EDITION~NEW, JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***B2-1X2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Barbach, Lonnie G
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060970022 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Pleasures (Qty: 3)
Barbach, Lonnie G
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060970022 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|