The Book of Golf Disasters
by Peter Dobereiner
ISBN: 0060970170
ISBN-13: 9780060970178
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1986 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.03 pounds
Publisher's Notes
For every golfer's sanity, a collection of 200 stories of desperation, ignominy, and self-sacrifice from some of the most famous names in and out of golf. Shows how the game can reduce even the mightiest players to nervous wrecks.
Other Editions
Similar books

The 500 World's Greatest Golf Holes
by George Peper
More than six hundred lavish photographs complement anecdotal "biographies" and vital statistics of the holes deemed the best in the world by Golf magazines editors and their panel of international experts.

Everything Golf Instruction Book
by Rex Chaney
A basic guide to golf fundamentals instructs readers in how to choose the right equipment, obey rules and etiquette, perfect their swing, improve one's long and short game, conquer the mental game, and much more. Original.

Conscious Golf
by Gay Hendricks
A devoted golfer, psychologist, and businessman explains the three secrets of the game and how they vastly affect everyday life, one's that promote professional success, as well as the discovery of true happiness and its profound effects on all aspects of life.

Golf Greens & Green-Keeping
by
The first book to publish in our new series The Classics of Golf Course Maintenance and Construction. This vintage book is an exact reprint of the highly sought-after, circa 1906, Golf Greens and Green-Keeping, by Horace Hutchinson. A celebration of the modern-day golf course superintendent, this amazing book takes you back to the roots of the profession, providing the cornerstone on which current maintenance and construction practices were built. With basic principles that hold true today, Golf Greens and Green-Keeping educates through insightful chapters on green construction and maintenance, bunker placement and design, maintenance of fairways and tees, and course routing and strategy—along with rarely seen photographs from the turn of the century.

A Golf Handbook
by Jeff MacNelly
With a series of new cartoons, Jeff MacNelly portrays the humorous struggles his characters encounter while they pursue the popular but often difficult game of golf. This never before seen collection will feature hilarious spoofs on: -- The history of golf -- Golf's greatest dilemmas -- The quest for the perfect swing -- Equipment -- Fashion -- Etiquette -- Hazards -- Putting Anyone who has ever been entertained by MacNelly's wit will not be able to resist this new gentle parody of golf.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060970178 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Collins. PAPERBACK. 0060970170 Excellent copy, minor cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Collins. PAPERBACK. 0060970170 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Collins, 1986. Book DescriptionFor every golfer's sanity, a collection of 200 stories of desperation, ignominy, and self-sacrifice from some of the most famous names in and out of golf. Shows how the game can reduce even the mightiest players to nervous wrecks. From the PublisherFor every golfer's sanity, a collection of 200 stories of desperation, ignominy, and self-sacrifice from some of the most famous names in and out of golf. Shows how the game can reduce even the mightiest players to nervous wrecks.. Paperback. New. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0060970170 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Collins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0060970170 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0060970170 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Collins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Peter Dobereiner
Collins. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Paperback.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Peter Dobereiner
Collins. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters by Dobereiner, Peter
Peter Dobereiner
Collins, 1986-04-02. Paperback. Very Good. PAPERBACK, 1986 FIRST EDITION ,SMALL EDGE AND COVER WEAR,TIGHT BINDING,CLEAN PAGES,PAGE EDGES TANNING.***YOUR PURHASE HELPS INNER CITY YOUTH,THANK YOU!Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. . Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years ( more information)
Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Peter Dobereiner
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around the edges and corners. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Peter Dobereiner
Collins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Peter Dobereiner
Collins. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Peter Dobereiner
Collins. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1986. CLEAN BOOK - NO STRAY MARKS, NO PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY. NO REMAINDER MARK.. ISBN: 0060970170. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information)
Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986. Clean tight unmarked book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
NY: Harper Perennial, 1986 Absolutely clean, very tight text; page edge fading extends lightly inwards; covers have pale fading. B&w illustrations.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Ireland, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986 light wear. some ink marks on front. . softcover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter, Illustrated by John Ireland
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1986. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 89 90 10. 180 Pages. Humorously illustrated. Contains 200 wonderful stories - a catalog of misfortunes to do the heart good and cheer up the ordinary golfer.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter, Illustrated by John Ireland
NY: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Pictorial cover. Nicely illustrated. 4th Printing. Measures 5-1/4 By 8 with 180 Pages. "What unites the golfers of this world is not talent or prize money but the ability to endure disaster. The author, with scarcely a hint of sadism, has assembled 200 stories of desperation, ignominy, and self-sacrifice from some of the most famous names in and out of golf to show how the game is capable of reducing the mightiest player to a nervous wreck." . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Collins. PAPERBACK. 0060970170 Softcover book is in good condition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear, no spine creases, shows signs of age. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1986. Trade paperback, Near Fine. First Perennial Library edition. Catalogue of golfing misfortunes. 180 pages.. ISBN: 0060970170. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Book Of Golf Disasters
DOBEREINER, PETER; IRELAND, JOHN (ILLUSTRATIONS)
Harper & Row, New York: 1986. Softcover. Reading copy. What unites the golfers of this world is not talent or prize money but the ability to endure disaster. The author, with scarcely a hint of sadism, has assembled 200 stories of desperation, ignominy, and self-sacrifice from some of the most famous names in and out of golf to show how the game is capable of reducing the mightiest player to a nervous wreck. Which will be your favorite story? ISBN: 0060970170. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1986 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST AND CURTEOUS SERVICE ---------------. 10th Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine in Softcover. Illus. by John Ireland (illustrator). 6 x 8". ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. Slightest yellowing of the pages.. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Book of Golf Disaste
Dobereiner, Peter
Collins, 1986. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued.. Perennial Library ed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW BOOK ** NEVER READ ** HAS REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE ** BUY ONE GET ONE FREE OF ANY OF OUR CHILDRENS BOOKS WITH YOUR ORDER ** SHIPS IN SAME PACKAGE ( more information)
Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. John Ireland. Light reading creases at hinges with a couple corner creases to covers. Rubbing at edges. ISBN: 0-06-097017-0. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter; illustrated by John Ireland
NY: Harper & Row. VG in wrappers. 1986. trade PB. Keywords: 0-06-097017-0, Sports, Golf. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean Trade PB in As New condition. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Peter Dobereiner
Collins, 1986-04-02. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1986 Light wear to cover edges and corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5" x 8". ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
New York, New York: Harper & Row, 1986. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges. Some sunning/aging. ISBN: 0060970170. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
N,Y.: Harper & Row Torchbooks, 1986 Pbk. clean, tight, white pgs. appears new. 200 stories of desperation, ignominy, and self-sacrifice to show how the game is capable of reducing the mightiest player to a nervous wreck.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Ireland, John. 5 1/4 x 8 3/4. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
THE BOOK OF GOLF DISASTERS
Dobereiner, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. 1986. Softcover in Very Good condition. 5 1/2 by 8 inches. 180 pages. 200 stories of desperation. ignominy, and self-sacfifice from some of the most famous names in and out of golf. ( more information)
Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
Collins. PAPERBACK. 0060970170 7th printing. Pages light tan, else very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1986. Pernennial Library / Harper & Row 1983.. Non Fiction Good. in No Jacket dj. Non Fiction Not ex-library, 180 pgs, slight yellowing. Securely bound paperback shows light wear, small crease on back cover. A nice copy !. Illustrated by John Ireland.. ISBN: 0060970170. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Later Printing. edge/corner wear, light yellowing to pages ISBN: 0060970170 stories about famous golfers in disaster situations. ISBN: 0060970170. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Book of Golf Disasters, The
Dobereiner, Peter
New York: Perennial Library : Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. A great collection of amusing stories and anecdotes of top league golfers playing the game on their worst days, their blunders, bad luck, weird circumstances, and other disastrous situations they found - or put - themselves in. Wraps, illustrations, 180pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-097017-0. Wraps. Fine. Illus. by John Ireland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf, Golfing, Golfers, Sports, Recreation, Games, Leisure. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|