Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060970790
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat

And Other Clinical Tales

by Oliver Sacks


ISBN: 0060970790
ISBN-13: 9780060970796
Format: Paperback

Summary

A collection of clinical tales that recounts, with sensitivity and empathy, the amazingly complex lives of people who live with neurological impairments.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1987
Size: 5.35 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The phenomenal national bestseller that explores the fantastic world of neurological disorders and made Oliver Sacks a household name.

Similar books


0451453328
A Song for Arbonne
by Guy Gavriel Kay

Facing their darkest hour, the people of Arbonne must band together to save their country and themselves from invaders. This dazzling new fantasy from the author of Tigana is a novel of adventure and romance which draws its ambience and inspiration from medieval Provence.

0451198492
2001 A Space Odyssey
by Arthur C. Clarke

Arthur C. Clarke takes readers on a journey unlike any other. This deluxe, hardcover edition of the science fiction classic now features a new introduction by the author.

0452279984
Eve's Apple
by Jonathan Rosen

Ruth Simon is young, beautiful, aloof--and always hungry. After starving herself to the brink of death as a teenager, she has overcome her battle with an eating disorder, but she hasn’t filled the emotional void which provoked it. The simple act of eating remains a torment. Her lover, Joseph, is a young man adrift, guilt-ridden over his older sister’s suicide at the age of sixteen. Determined to save Ruth, he sets out to unravel the mystery of her obsession with food and come to terms with his own lingering scars. Eve’s Apple is a beautiful love story at the heart of which lies a provocative probe into varieties of hunger--for intimacy, knowledge, and love. A snapshot of the contemporary American family and a romance in the tradition of Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus. Eve’s Apple has received spectacular praise from major newspapers and magazines around the country.

0452272726
The Eye in the Door
by Pat Barker

Pat Barker's brilliant antiwar novel, Regeneration, was widely hailed as a masterpiece and was named by the New York Times Book Review as one of the four best novels of 1992. Now Pat Barker returns to the World War I era with THE EYE IN THE DOOR, winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize for 1993. It is the spring of 1918, and Britain is faced with the possibility of defeat by Germany. A beleaguered government and a vengeful public target two groups as scapegoats: pacifists and homosexuals. Many are jailed, others lead dangerous double lives, and "THE EYE IN THE DOOR" becomes a symbol of the paranoia that threatens to destroy the very fabric of British society. Central to this novel are such compelling, richly imagined characters as the brilliant and compassionate Dr. William Rivers; his most famous patient, the poet Siegfried Sassoon; and Lieutenant Billy Prior, who plays a central role as a domestic intelligence agent. THE EYE IN THE DOOR is a triumph that equals Regeneration and establishes Pat Barker's place in the very forefront of contemporary novelists.

0451528565
Far from the Maddening Crowd
by Thomas Hardy

After an unfortunate marriage to Sergeant Troy and an affair with Farmer Boldwood, Bathsheba Everdene finally becomes the wife of the man who has always loved her, in an authoritative edition of the uncensored 1912 text. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060970796 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Oliver W. Sacks

Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. Rep. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1987 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat and Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) The Man who Mistook His Wife for a Hat
Sacks, Oliver

NY: Harper & Row. VG in softcover. 1990. trade PB. Keywords: medicine, neurology, psychology *, 0-06-097079-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver W

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0060970790 Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2- . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Oliver W. Sacks

Harpercollins, 1990. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

Very good copy in Trade Paperback. Medicine HarperPerennial New York: 1990 1st Paperback Soft cover 243, Name on endpaper and written on page tops and sides (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1987. Older book with tears to cover, edgewear and creasing. Soiling on back cover. Yellowing due to age. Sound.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by burton house books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
9) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1987 4th Printing. Book has external wear, signs of old water damage, does not affect legibility.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat
Sacks, Oliver

N. Y.: Harper & Row, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) MAN WHO MISTOOK HIS WIFE FOR A HAT : AND OTHER CLINICAL TALES
SACKS, OLIVER W

HARPER AND ROW. 1987. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) THE MAN WHO MISTOOK HIS WIFE FOR A HAT: and Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1987. FIRST EDITIION. Paperback. FINE. 86. This is an almost NEW copy of an Excellent Book! ! ! ! Man who Mistook his Wife for a Hat' is the story of individuals afflicted with fantastic perceptual and intellectual aberrations: patients who have lost their memory and with it the greater part of their past; who are no longer able to recognize people and common objects; who are stricken with violent tics and grimaces or who shout involuntary obscenities; whose limbs have become alien; who have been dismissed as retarded yet are gifted with uncanny artistic or mathematical talents. If inconceivably strange, these brilliant tales remain, in Dr. Sack's splendid and sympathetic telling, deeply human. They are studies of life struggling against incredible adversity, and they enable us to enter the world of the neurologically impaired, to imagine with our hearts what it must be to live and feel as they do. A great healer, Sacks never loses sight of medicine's ultimate responsibility: 'the suffering, afflicted, fighting human subject. ' 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) THE MAN WHO MISTOOK HIS WIFE FOR A HAT : AND OTHER CLINICAL TALES
Sacks, Oliver W

Harper & Row, Publishers. c1987. Softcover. Very good except browned inside the covers. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. ; 243 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
14) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver W

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0060970790 Very good condition item with some slight wear and markings. Fast shipping. Great and personalized customer service. We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . Good. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
15) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks

Nice paperback with just a light bit of wear and tanning. General Science section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
16) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat & Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver W

New York: HarperPerennial, 1990. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First HarperPerennial Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) The Man who mistook his wife for a hat and other clinical tales Neuroligist's case studies
Sacks Oliver

Soft Cover larger than a paperback. Very Good. 1994 printing (more information)

Offered by R.J. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) The Man Who Mistook His Wife For a Hat and Other Clinical Tales
Oliver Sacks

New York: Perennial Library, 1987. Book is unread and near-flawless--has very slight wear to spine bottom and to corners.. Third Printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
19) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1987. PSYCHOLOGY PATHOLOGICAL PSYCHOPATHOLOGY.Pages yellowed. [NO] underlining [NO] highlights. ISBN: 0060970790. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PSYCHOLOGY PATHOLOGICAL PSYCHOPATHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat and Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995 This includes 20 case histories of patients lost in the bizarre apparently inescapable world of neurological disorders. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Laminated soft cover wraps show no wear at all. A very interesting title in great condition.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
21) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat & Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990 Paperback. VG cond.. Illus. by fi-1. (more information)

Offered by Grandma's Attic (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
22) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Slight wear to edges from storage. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver W

x, 243 p: Perennial Library, 1987, c1985. 1st Perennial Library ed. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) MAN WHO MISTOOK HIS WIFE FOR A HAT AND OTHER CLINICAL TALES
Sacks, Oliver

New York:: Harper Perennial,, 1990. Paperback. Trade paper cover appears unread, fine. 'In his most extraordinary book, Sacks recounts the case histories of patients lost in the bizarre, apparently inescapable world of neurological disorders.' (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
25) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: and Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1987 Very Good Collectible Goodtext is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. Soft cover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart