Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Man on Earth

by John Reader


ISBN: 0060972769
ISBN-13: 9780060972769
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

Explores the adaptation of different cultures to the environmental and geographical conditions they live with, to find the best means of food production and subsistence.

Other Editions

Similar books


0813336090
Indigenous South Americans of the Past and Present
by David J. Wilson



07674184510
Anthropology and Contemporary Human Problems
by John H. Bodley

Using the cross-cultural, evolutionary, and multi-disciplinary perspectives that are unique to anthropology, this text examines contemporary civilization’s most pressing problems and generates ideas for solutions and hope for the future.

0688060161
Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies
by Margaret Mead

Dr. Mead supports her theory that male and female sex differences stem from cultural conditioning by examining the intimate lines of primitive peoples from widely diverse tribes.

0679724680
Cows, Pigs, Wars & Witches
by Marvin Harris

This book challenges those who argue that we can change the world by changing the way people think. Harris shows that no matter how bizarre a people's behavior may seem, it always stems from concrete social and economic conditions.

0534147240
Culture and Conduct
by Richard A. Barrett



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060972769 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
John Reader

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
John Reader

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
Reader, John

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0060972769 Book shows wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
4) Man on Earth

255. 0.01. Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.83)
Add to cart 
5) Man on Earth
John Reader

Harpercollins, 1990. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 850grams, ISBN:0060972769" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.08 ($1.97)
Add to cart 
6) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
John Reader

Harpercollins, 1990-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
7) Man on Earth
Reader, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990. ISBN: 0060972769. Trade Paperback. Fine-. Illus. by Color Photos. ETHNOLOGY HUMAN ECOLOGY NATURE SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
8) Man on Earth
Reader, John

New York: Harper & Row, 1990 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Paper. As New in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. Illus. by With Photographs By the Author. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind
Reader, John

Harpercollins, 1-Jan-90. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, moderate shelf wear & corner bend on cover. Lightly aged pages, no markings in text. ISBN: 0060972769. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind
Reader, John

Perennial, 1990 Perennial Library ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf wear. A nice clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. Portraits of Human Culture in a multitude of environments. Illustrated with 96 pages in full color. A BOMC main selection.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
Reader, John

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0060972769 New and unused. Excellent copy in gift-giving condition. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! . New. (more information)

Offered by Millions of Peaches (United States)
Price: $5.08
Add to cart 
12) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
Reader, John

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0060972769 Pub date: 1990. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997 . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) MAN ON EARTH
Reader, John

Harper & Row. 1990. First Printing. Softcover. Fair, about 15 pages with pencil underlining and/or pencil or ink marginalia, tiny corner bump. The rest is very good. About 100 unnumbered pages of photographs. Large trade size. ; Color Photograph plates.; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
14) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
Reader, John

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0060972769 Hardcover. Light shelfwear . Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
John Reader

Harpercollins, 1990-01. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Unread and unused book. Upper corner cover crease. Lower right corner is slightly bumped. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Man on Earth
Reader, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
17) A Celebration of Mankind
Man on Earth

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
18) Man on Earth
Reader, John

New York: New York: Harpercollins, 1990, 1990. Paperback. VG-. 256pp. Index, Biblo., Illus. Soiling edges, wear extremities, creasing.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind
Reader, John

Harpercollins, 1990. Paperback. Good. ANNOTATION: "A triumph of a book, a celebration of human nature."--Times Educational Supplement. FROM THE CRITICS: Booknews British writer and photographer Reader reminds us of the diversity and adaptability of humans through twelve long, informal essays and some 100 excellent color photographs. The cultures he portrays include hunter-gatherers, farmers, fishers, and herders from every continent, and even the peculiar natives of suburban Cleveland. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
20) Man on Earth A Celebration of Mankind : Portraits of Human Culture in a
Reader, John, Illustrated by Reader, John (Photographs) R3

New York: Harper & Row, 1990 Islanders, Swiddeners, The Rice Growers, Alpine Pastoralists, Nomads,. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with 96 Pages in Full Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
21) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
John Reader

Harpercollins, 1990-01. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear, small closed tear to bottom of cover near spine. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
22) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind
READER, John

NY: Perennial Library, 1990. 252 pages. Very clean, tight, intact. Minor water stain on th final pages. No writing, no tears. Very good condition.. FIRST PERENNIAL Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind
John Reader

Perennnial Library ,1990 ,Nnew York . Paperback . Used Book . . ISBN: 0060972769 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $11.21
Add to cart 
24) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human culture in a Multitude of Environments
Reader, John

New York: harper&row, 1990. VG, pb, remainder mark, 256pp. Color photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
John Reader

HarperCollins, 1990. Paperback. Used-Like New. 1988 University of Texas Press. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart