Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0061031534
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Reluctant Suitor

by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss


ISBN: 0061031534
ISBN-13: 9780061031533
Format: Paperback

Summary

Many years ago, when she was a tomboyish child, Lady Adriana Sutton was betrothed to the handsome Colton Wyndham. Even then, Adriana worshiped Colton but Colton, who wanted nothing to do with his controlling father's plans, rejected Adriana, fled the family home, and enlisted in the British Army. Now a beautiful woman, Adriana can have her pick of any man, but she is haunted by the fact that she only loves one-Colton. When Colton returns home, Adriana's feelings for him become even more intense, but Colton is still holding fast to his belief that love is a matter of the heart, not a matter that can be arranged by others. To prove his point, Colton agrees to court the very willing Adriana for 90 days-after which time his father agrees that if he has not fallen in love with her he may have his freedom. However, just when it seems that Adriana might actually be winning Colton's heart, a secret from his past is revealed-a secret that could rip them apart forever.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Size: 4 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 592

Publisher's Notes

For as long as she can remember, Lady Adriana Sutton has adored Colton Wyndham, to whom she has been betrothed since childhood. But Colton was too proud to submit to a future not of his own choosing, and he fled his ancestral home for a life of adventure as a British army officer.

Years later, the girl Colton spurned has blossomed into an uncommon beauty desired by every eligible bachelor in the land -- except the man she desires, the decorated hero who has finally returned home. As arrogant and seductive as ever, Colton agrees to court Lady Adriana for ninety days to prove that love cannot be forced, after which time he will be free. But this stunning, spirited woman is far different from the young chit he left behind. And a heroic heart, once tightly closed, is now susceptible to Adriana's charm and sensuality -- even as dark secrets and a rival's treachery threaten to steal her from Colton's arms forever.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060092653
Scandalous Again
by Christina Dodd

Two exquisite cousins must exchange identities in a scandalous deception. Madeline de Lacy, the duchess of Magnus, prides herself on being one of the most sensible young women in England, which is why she can't believe that, in a turn of the cards, her noble father has losthis entire estate -- and her! -- to a stranger. On a mission to salvage her family fortune, she changes places with her cousin and companion, sending the meeker Eleanor to confront the man who had won Madeline's hand. Now, Madeline is free to enter the home of a notorious gambler, and pretends to be meek, humble, and competent with an iron. She is, of course, none of those things; she simply is resolved to win her family's fortune back. Just when she thinks matters can't get worse, she meets Gabriel Ansell, the earl of Campion, and they do. Horribly worse. Four years ago, Madeline was engaged to Gabriel, and worshipped his arrogant kisses. Now, being forced to marry a man she doesn't know pales in comparison to the ordeal of facing Gabriel again, the man who betrayed her -- Gabriel, the only man she ever loved.

0060561246
Some Enchanted Evening
by Christina Dodd

With her twenty-five glorious novels, New York Times bestselling author Christina Dodd has won the hearts of readers with her sexy, classic romances. Join her now as she weaves a magical story filled with smart humor, high action, and true love. Once upon a time, high in the Pyrenees Mountains, there were two happy and prosperous kingdoms. In one kingdom, a son was born and declared the crown prince. In the other kingdom, three daughters were raised in royal splendor. This is the story of one lost princess, Princess Clarice, who flees with her younger sister to Scotland, where they survive by their wits and daring. But just when Clarice begins to believe she's safe at last, she attracts the attention of one of Scotland's most powerful and dangerous men. Robert MacKenzie, the earl of Hepburn, is enchanted by Clarice's dazzling beauty -- and wary of her talent for disguise. For years justice had been his only desire. A war hero, he knows the cruelness of the world and he cares too much for the people of his village to let them be victimized and exploited. But the moment Robert sees Clarice riding into town -- her lush, smiling lips, her copper-colored curls, her warm amber eyes -- he is overcome with emotions that have been deeply buried for far too long. Feeling he must have her at any cost, he invites her to stay with him at his manor house and won't take no for an answer. Now, he has the chance to uncover the nature of her mysterious business in town, and possibly the chance to satisfy his burning desire for her as well. Soon Roberts knows all of Clarice's most guarded secrets, and he uses this knowledge to blackmail her into giving her unwilling aid to his own perilous plan. Caught between her need to protect her sister and the dangerous man who mixes dark emotions with passionate kisses, Clarice plunges into Robert's glamorous world. Her days are filled with colorful gowns, elaborate parties, and swirling waltzes. And her nights are marked by secret assignations and one all-consuming passion. As Clarice's golden beauty draws Robert from the shadows and her bright wit teaches him to live again, the treachery around them deepens. He swears to keep her safe, never suspecting that he will face an even greater hazard: losing his heart to the mysterious princess who just might make him believe in happily-ever-after ...

0553582534
Temporary Mistress
by Susan Johnson

Determined to avoid marriage at all costs in order to her pursue her interest in the family shipping business, heiress Isabella Leslie decides to risk her reputation by seeking refuge in a brothel and by allowing London's most notorious rake, Dermott Ramsay, earl of Bathurst, to ruin her. Original.

0345433157
The Wild Child
by Mary Jo Putney

The author of the bestselling "One Perfect Rose" now offers a glorious love story set in Regency England. With a commitment abroad, Kyle Renbourne, heir to the Duke of Wrexham, asks his disreputable twin brother, Dominic, to temporarily pose as groom-to-be to his fiance.

0553585894
The Seducer
by Madeline Hunter

She has captivated fans with unforgettable romance novels filled with suspense, seduction, mystery, and passionate love. Now nationally bestselling author Madeline Hunter introduces “the Seducer” in a dazzling tale of a powerfully sensual man, a headstrong young innocent, and a scandalously perilous affair as forbidden as it is irresistible.... THE SEDUCER From the moment he arrived to rescue her, Diane Albret saw more in the darkly handsome, charismatic gentleman than just a guardian. Over the years that had passed since she first saw Daniel St. John, he had become, quite simply, the most dangerously irresistible man she had ever imagined. Diane herself had changed from a bewildered schoolgirl, tragically orphaned, to a determined young woman of alluring charm and beauty. Now, leaving the cloistered life of her school, she has been brought to Daniel’s home with dreams of her own amid rumors and hints of scandal. But the legendary seducer seems to have other plans for Diane—and a secret about her lost past that he will do everything to keep: a secret that will put both their lives in jeopardy, even as the passion they have denied for so long threatens to break out of all control.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780061031533 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Reluctant Suitor (Qty: 2)
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Paperback - [WOODIWISS, KATHLEEN E.] RELUCTANT SUITOR, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon, 2004-03. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Reluctant Suitor

7.99. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Reluctant Suitor

7.99. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Reluctant Suitor (Qty: 3)
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Reluctant Suitor (Qty: 2)
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Reluctant Suitor (Qty: 2)
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0061031534 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2007 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2007. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0061031534 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss Kathleen E

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with one crease on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Reluctant Suitor (Qty: 2)
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Reluctant Suitor [Mass Market Paperback] by Woodiwiss, Kathleen E
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book is in solid shape we ship every day (52) (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004. Little wear, old store sticker back wrap.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good + to Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0061031534 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Reluctant Suitor (Qty: 33)
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1, no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed, may have publisher's remaindermark.1659,1636 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004. Pocket Paperback. Good. Pocket Paperback in good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book at a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) RELUCTANT SUITOR, THE
WOODIWISS, KATHLEEN E

Avon Historical Romance, Apr 2004. C+. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback,some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon Books, 2004. Mass-market paperback. Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 592 p. Very good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Avon. Minimal Wear Present. 0061031534 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 0000020992 _ . Fine. 2004. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover has a few small markings. Edges and corners softly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Nice overall condition, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

A used copy. Pages are worn with creases. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) RELUCTANT SUITOR, THE
WOODIWISS, KATHLEEN E

Avon Historical Romance, Apr 2004. B. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
36) RELUCTANT SUITOR, THE
WOODIWISS, KATHLEEN E

Avon Historical Romance, Apr 2004. B. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
37) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
38) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
39) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Binding is tight and square. Light edge and corner wear. This is a very nice paperback copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping.No creases in cover or spine. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
40) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
41) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
42) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
43) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
44) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
45) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
46) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
47) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
48) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Initials On Second Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
49) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. Very Good 2004. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear. ; Mass Market PB; 1.33 x 6.74 x 4.26 Inches; 592 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
50) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Some general use wear, but still a nice, solid copy. (more information)

Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
51) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear on corners/A few spine creases. Slight wear on corners.A few spine creases.9780821751867The cover is red with no picture.Many of our books come from libraries & sellers. There may be a black mark erasing the name. (more information)

Offered by Unique-N-Unusual / A Novel Idea (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
52) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
53) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
54) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon Books, Inc, 2004. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Romance Historical Synopsis: 580 pages. For as long as she can remember, Lady Adriana Sutton has adored Colton Wyndham, to whom she has been betrothed since childhood. But Colton... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
55) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon Books, March, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. Excellent condition, with minor binding creasing, otherwise pristine condition. (more information)

Offered by Mysfro Books (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
56) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2004-03. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
57) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

New York U. S. A.: Avon. As New 2004. Paperback. Marfree, shiny Fine 1st paperbk Ed; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.6 x 4.2 x 1.6 inches; 580 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly The hardcover debut of historical romance doyenne Woodiwiss (The Flame and the Flower) recalls the era of romance writing when a hero could be said to sport his "fleshly horn" or "bold blade of passion" with no trace of irony. Some readers may find the prose a bit overblown ("she strove to unmount the iron-thewed thigh") , but the racy escapades are as entertaining as ever. Prodigal son Colton Wyndham returns to his home in England after fighting in the Napoleonic wars. His father, with whom he had a contentious relationship, has recently died, and Colton is the new Marquess of Randwulf. He enjoys flashing his "dark, shining orbs" at his beauteous neighbor, Lady Adriana Sutton, while in the throes of "manly imagination, " "manly awareness" and "manly cravings. " Upon discovering that his late father signed a betrothal agreement linking him to Adriana, Colton is torn between rebelling against his father's dictates and succumbing to his desire for Adriana. Adriana, still wounded by Colton's vehement declaration years ago that he would not wed her, fears that Colton will break her heart again and is determined not to fall prey to his charm. The mating dance starts slowly, but the introduction of a poisoning expert; a baby switching; and Colton's lowborn first wife, thought to be dead, keeps the plot lively. The prose is overwrought even by Woodiwiss's standards, but there's plenty here to amuse fans. Copyright 2003 Reed. From Library Journal Colton would rather fight Napoleon than acquiesce to an arranged marriage, but upon returning he discovers that his intended is quite the gorgeous young woman. Copyright 2002 Reed. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
58) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books 'N' More (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
59) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fine. . Like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
60) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061031534 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 54) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
61) THE RELUCTANT SUITOR
WOODIWISS, KATHLEEN E

xxxx. PB-very faint spine creasing and shelf wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HTF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
62) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon Books, 2004 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
63) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon, 2007-10-01. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Picture may not depict actual cover for sale. Mass market. Tight binding. Edge and corner wear. VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
64) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004 Moderate shelf wear to corners, moderate edgewear, pages throughout are wrinkled from moisture, small tear to the side edge of front cover, some dog-eared pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
65) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Avon. 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Cover has mild wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
66) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
67) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
68) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
69) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Light water damage at back of book. Slight bend to book with creasing at spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
70) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
71) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
72) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
73) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
74) Reluctant Suitor; The
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0061031534 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
75) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
76) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
77) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

New York: HarperCollins. Good. 2007. Paperback. 0061031534 . First printing with stepback cover. Gently read copy with light signs of use. Corner crease to front cover. ; 1.57 x 6.61 x 4.17 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.01)
Add to cart 
78) The Reluctant Suitor [Mass Market Paperback] by Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Good. Cocked spine. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
79) Reluctant Suitor; The
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0061031534 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
80) Reluctant Suitor; The
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0061031534 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
81) The Reluctant Suitor
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

Very Good; 2004. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Avon Books; New York; First Printing; 1.33 x 6.74 x 4.26 Inches; 580 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
82) The Reluctant Suitor
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss

Avon Romance. Paperback. very good. Edgewear and cover rubbing. . ISBN: 0061031534. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)