Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Silverhair
by Stephen Baxter
ISBN: 0061051322
ISBN-13: 9780061051326
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This saga follows the adventures of a family of mammoths-as in the large, prehistoric creatures from which elephants have descended-as they struggle to survive in a rapidly changing world.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1999 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 0.98 pounds Pages: 212
Publisher's Notes
Writing with all the stunningly realistic detail and electrifying drama that have made his novels so popular, Stephen Baxter now takes readers into a new dimension, as he weaves the extraordinary story of a family of mammoths on an isolated Siberian island, struggling for survival against the deadliest of foes -- Homo sapiens. Interlaced with the epic mythology of the longest-lived intelligent species on earth, Silverhair reaches back to the dawn of time, and delivers both a wondrous adventure and timeless fable readers will not soon forget.
Other Editions
Similar books

Other Wind
by Ursula K. Le Guin
The sorcerer Alder fears sleep. He dreams of the land of death, of his wife who died young and longs to return to him so much that she kissed him across the low stone wall that separates our world from the Dry Land-where the grass is withered, the stars never move, and lovers pass without knowing each other. The dead are pulling Alder to them at night. Through him they may free themselves and invade Earthsea. Alder seeks advice from Ged, once Archmage. Ged tells him to go to Tenar, Tehanu, and the young king at Havnor. They are joined by amber-eyed Irian, a fierce dragon able to assume the shape of a woman. The threat can be confronted only in the Immanent Grove on Roke, the holiest place in the world and there the king, hero, sage, wizard, and dragon make a last stand. Le Guin combines her magical fantasy with a profoundly human, earthly, humble touch.

The Dragon's Son
by Margaret Weis
In a second installment of the series that began with Mistress of Dragons, the twin offspring of a high priestess and a dragon are raised secretly and in separate locations in the hope that they will restore order to the Parliament of Dragons.

The Second Generation
by Margaret Weis
The national hardcover best-seller now in paperback--with a special preview of "Dragons of Summer Flame", the first new "Dragonlance" novel by saga creators Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman in nine years! "Dragonlance Saga: the Second Generation" is the first book to take "The New York Times" best-selling "Dragonlance" series beyond the time frame of the "Chronicles" and "Legends" trilogies, which spearheaded the series' phenomenal 11-year success story. It collects two stories featuring the children of the fabled Companions, and three more focusing on the progeny storyline, plus a special appendix with songs and reference material of interest to fans of the novels and games alike.

Skies of Pern
by Anne McCaffrey
Free to leave their stone holds now that the threat of Threadfall is past, the people of Pern face unexpected challenges when some hold to the idea that all change is abominable, and the dragonriders wonder about their new roles in society.

Dragons of a Fallen Sun
by Margaret Weis
Forty years after the destructive "Chaos War," dragons have divided the continent among them, but a magical storm will begin to shake up the existing order. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780061051326 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
HarperPrism, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder ( more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Silverhair (Mammoth Trilogy) (Mammoth Trilogy)
Stephen Baxter, Publishing Grou The Orion
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Silverhair (Mammoth Trilogy) (Mammoth Trilogy)
Baxter, Stephen; Publishing Grou The Orion
HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0061051322 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
HarperPrism, 1999-10. 1st 10/1999. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : HarperPrism : 05132 : 1st 10/1999 : Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the bottom. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Call, Greg / Galian, Carl D. ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
HarperPrism, 1999-10. 1st 10/1999. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : HarperPrism : 05132 : 1st 10/1999 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Call, Greg / Galian, Carl D. ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York: Harper Prism, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Silverhair (Mammoth Trilogy)
Baxter, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Corners lightly bumped, may have previous owners name or an ink mark on bottom page edges, jacket has light wear. ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
SILVERHAIR
Stephen Baxter
NY: HarperPrism,, 1999. VG/VG in archival mylar. 213 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York: Harper Prism, 1999. Originally published in the UK as Mammoth. This is the first volume in the Mammoth trilogy.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York: Harper Prism, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the harsh but beautiful tundra of long ago, Silverhair, is one of the last remaining woolly mammoths. But a new menace, one that walks on two legs and kills for joy and greed, is descending upon the snowlands... A captivating tale from the premier writer of hard science fiction. Light bumping to spine ends. . 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
HarperPrism, 1999 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Very light soiling. Book lightly cocked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-06-105132-2. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York:: HarperPrism,, 1999. First American Edition. Hardcover. Signed and dated 2/9/00 by the author on the half-title page. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark to the bottom edge else Fine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1999 A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York: HarperPrism, 1999. Blue boards. Light bump to tail of spine. Rubbing/shelfwear to DJ. 212 pages. First of a three-part saga.. ISBN: 0061051322. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORIC SCIENCE FICTION MAMMOTHS. ( more information)
Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York: HarperPrism, 1999. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine other than a thin scrape on the back of the jacket. The mammoth trilogy; bk. 1. First printing. p. cm. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. First edition. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new, no damage noted. 0.96" x 9.62" x 6.42". Mammoth Trilogy, 1. ( more information)
Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Silverhair (Mammoth Trilogy Ser.)
Baxter, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by William Ruoto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
HarperPrism [0-06-105132-2] 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1999. Mylar protected dust jacket.. First Harper Prism Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Greg Call. ( more information)
Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York: Harper & Row, 1999. First US edition hard cover. Unread. Near fine in fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#7826) ISBN: 0061051322 A family of mammoths on an isolated Siberian island struggle for survival against the deadliest of foes, Homo sapiens. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
HarperPrism [0-06-105132-2] 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York: Harper Prism, 1999 Part one of a fine trilogy dealing with a small band of mammoth survivors on a remote arctic island and what happens when they are discovered by a clever and unpredictable animal they call the Lost. This copy has tightly bound and unmarked interiors. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected showing light rubbing only. A very nice copy.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Greg Call - Cover Art . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Silverhair
Baxter, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPrism, 1999. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue boards with a black, gilt-stamped backstrip. 212pps. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. "...From Stephen Baxter, one of today's most acclaimed writers of science fiction and fantasy, comes this unforgettable saga of life and loss in the grand tradition of 'Watership Down'. For fifty thousand springs, Silverhair and her kind, the last of the woolly mammoths, have lived in a remote tundra, rimmed by ice and sea and mountain. Soon to be a mother, Silverhair looks to the future with hope. But even as her life begins, the world she loves is ending. A new menace, more vicious than any enemy, is descending upon the snowlands -- a two-legged creature that kills for joy. Desperate to save their kind, Silverhair and the matriarch, Owlheart, must travel across the glacial torrents, beyond the saw-toothed mountains. There they will seek help from the distant cousins who found their destiny in the sea, and from an enemy -- an ice-faced menace known as...the Lost..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-06-105132-2. SIGNED by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. STEPHEN BAXTER SILVERHAIR FIRST EDITIONS FANTASY FICTION LITERATURE WOOLY MAMMOTH ICE AGE ARCTIC. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Silverhair (Mammoth Trilogy) **Signed**
Baxter, Stephen
New York: HarperPrism, 1999. Signed by author on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
SILVERHAIR (SIGNED)
Baxter, Stephen
Easton Press, 1999. Very fine (unread) condition, bound in dark blue full leather, without dustjacket as issued. Hardcover first edition, and first limited/numbered edition. (A trade edition was previously published in the UK by Millennium.) SF novel, first in the Mammoth series. Published as one of Easton Press' Signed First Editions of Science Fiction series. <b>One of the limited press run of 1,175 copies signed and numbered by Baxter.</b> Full leather with gold lettering and gilt edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk endpapers and wonderful original frontispiece painting by Jill Bauman. Also laid in is the <a href=http://www.topshelfbooks.com/home/pages/silverhair_sig.html>Certificate of Authenticity</a> (signed and dated August 15, 1999 by Baxter, Roy Pfeil the publisher and another witness). Also, a promotional Note about the author and the book, plus a complimentary book plate are also enclosed. Premium publishing work resulting in a book that will last forever.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bauman, Jill. ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
|
|
|