Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0061051705
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mortal Love

by Elizabeth Hand


ISBN: 0061051705
ISBN-13: 9780061051708
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The author of the critically acclaimed WAKING THE MOON ventures into the realm of mainstream literary fantasy with this powerful work about the thin line between creativity and lunacy. In the mid-19th century, a beautiful, maddening (and probably mad) woman named Evienne Upstone serves as a devouring muse to various pre-Raphaelite artists and writers and their contemporaries, inspiring great works but also driving them insane. In the present day, a beautiful, strange woman named Larkin Meade who has spent some time in a mental hospital both maddens and inspires contemporary musicians, artists, and writers. Could Evienne and Larkin be the same woman? If so, just what is she?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[A] superb fantasy. Rich in historical allusions and genuinely inventive, it's an early contender for best fantasy novel of the year."    -- Don D'Ammassa

   -- Science Fiction Chronicle

"...[S]wiftly paced....[T]he conclusion is stunning."    -- Sheri Melnick

   -- Romantic Times BOOKclub

"Great fun, in an impressive synthesis of bygone times and forgotten lore." (starred review)

   -- Kirkus

"...[H]ypnotic....[A]lmost certainly...[Hand's] finest novel to date....[M]oves Hand's work into the territory of John Fowles and A.S. Byatt."    -- Gary K. Wolfe

   -- Locus

"[S]uperb....With its authentic period detail and tantalizing spirit of mystery,this timeless tale of desire and passion should reach many readers beyond her usual fantasy base." (starred review)

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 364

Publisher's Notes

Lush, thrilling, and erotically charged, a triumph of suspense and dazzling imagination, Elizabeth Hand's Mortal Love is an extraordinary work that spans more than a century, uniting genius past and present with strange, tensile strands of inspiration, obsession, and lust.

A tragedy that occurs in a hospital for the insane in Frankfurt, Germany, will have repercussions across decades and eras. Several weeks after the death of a female patient in a terrible fire, the poet Algernon Swinburne follows a mysterious woman through the shadows toward a remarkable event at once enthralling, stimulating, and terrifying beneath the streets of London. Years later, at the start of a new century, a struggling young artist, Radborne Comstock, is introduced to a ravishing beauty who immediately becomes his muse, his desire, and his greatest torment. It is a legacy of pleasure and madness that will be passed down to his grandson, the dilettante actor Valentine Comstock, who is plagued by disturbing and increasingly erotic visions. And in the present day a journalist named Daniel Rowlands is seduced by the bewitching and mercurial Larkin Meade, who holds the key to lost artistic masterpieces, and to secrets too devastating to imagine.

What connects these men -- and others whose grand destinies are to imagine and create -- is one woman. Eternal, unknowable, the very ideal of beauty and desirability, she exists somewhere beyond the boundaries of time, a sensuous dream of flesh and fantasy to inspire or destroy, an immortal lover ... or an angel of death.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375422099
A Palestine Affair
by Jonathan Wilson

This swift and sensual novel of passion and politics transports us to British Palestine, where the Arabs, the British, and the Jews mingle in a scene of colonial excess and unease. It is 1924, and Mark Bloomberg, a disillusioned London painter, arrives in Jerusalem to take up a propaganda commission. When he and his American wife, Joyce, accidentally witness the murder of a prominent Orthodox Jew near their cottage, they become embroiled in an investigation that will test their marriage and their characters. Joyce, an ardent Zionist, is pulled into an affair with Robert Kirsch, the British policeman investigating the case, while Bloomberg, transfixed by the desert light, attempts to capture on canvas the complex, shifting truths of the region. Like Kirsch, whose brother was killed in France in 1918, all of the characters here have come to Palestine to escape the grief of the First World War, and are forced to confront their principles and their hearts in the midst of a culture in the throes of painful emergence. Lushly detailed and compellingly cinematic, A Palestine Affair illuminates a lesser-known aspect of the history of the Middle East as it tells a powerful story in which love proves to be, ultimately, a force as strong as politics.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0441008038
Summers at Castle Auburn
by Sharon Shinn

Chronicles the story of Coriel Halsing, who had spent many glorious summers with her half-sister at Castle Auburn chasing and falling in love with a handsome prince who could never be hers, but now that she is grown she begins to understand the dark side of the magical palace. Original.

0451457307
Sister to the Rain
by Melisa Michaels

After her tragic mishandling of the Cold Iron case, private investigator Rosie Lavine is putting her life back together and questioning her love affair with ex-Cold Iron member Killer. To distract her from her personal life, she agrees to uncover the identity of a mischief-maker in a small artists' community. But this case only increases Rosie's anxiety as one of the artists is her former lover, whose father she was forced to kill in self-defense. As she wrestles with her conflicting emotions, the trouble within the community turns deadly, and suddenly Rosie has a murderer to catch....

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0061051705 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mortal Love: A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mortal Love: A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mortal Love: A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some stains on edge. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mortal Love : A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Mortal Love: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
6) Mortal Love: A Novel
Hand, Elizabeth

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0061051705 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
7) Mortal Love: A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Mortal Love: A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow. New. 2004. Hardcover. BL4-110234163; 1.5 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Mortal Love: A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow. New. 2004. Hardcover. BK4-110234598; 1.5 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Mortal Love: A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow. New. 2004. Hardcover. CI3-110241883; 1.5 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Mortal Love: A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow. New. 2004. Hardcover. CL4-110243038; 1.5 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Mortal Love: A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow. New. 2004. Hardcover. ZB6-110252316; 1.5 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Mortal Love : A Novel
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Mortal Love
Hand, Elizabeth

William Morrow & Company, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) Mortal Love
Hand, Elizabeth

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: WM Morrow, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Mortal Love
Hand, Elizabeth

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co,, /quill, 2004. light edgewear o/w clean copy. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Mortal Love
Hand, Elizabeth

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 Tight, clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Mortal Love
Hand, Elizabeth

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Mortal Love (Qty: 25)
Elizabeth Hand

William Morrow & Co, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. Lush, thrilling, and erotically charged, a triumph of suspense and dazzling imagination, Elizabeth Hand's -- Mortal Love -- is an extraordinary work that spans more than a century, uniting genius past and present with strange, tensile strands of inspiration, obsession, and lust. -- A tragedy that occurs in a hospital for the insane in Frankfurt, Germany, will have repercussions across decades and eras. Several weeks after the death of a female patient in a terrible fire, the poet Algernon Swinburne follows a mysterious woman through the shadows toward a remarkable event at once enthralling, stimulating, and terrifying beneath the streets of London. Years later, at the start of a new century, a struggling young artist, Radborne Comstock, is introduced to a ravishing beauty who immediately becomes his muse, his desire, and his greatest torment. It is a legacy of pleasure and madness that will be passed down to his grandson, the dilettante actor Valentine Comstock, who is plagued by disturbing and increasingly erotic visions. And in the present day a journalist named Daniel Rowlands is seduced by the bewitching and mercurial Larkin Meade, who holds the key to lost artistic masterpieces, and to secrets too devastating to imagine. -- What connects these men -- and others whose grand destinies are to imagine and create -- is one woman. Eternal, unknowable, the very ideal of beauty and desirability, she exists somewhere beyond the boundaries of time, a sensuous dream of flesh and fantasy to inspire or destroy, an immortal lover ... or an angel of death. The author of the critically acclaimed WAKING THE MOON ventures into the realm of mainstream literary fantasy with this powerful work about the thin line between creativity and lunacy. In the mid-19th century, a beautiful, maddening (and probably mad) woman named Evienne Upstone serves as a devouring muse to various pre-Raphaelite artists and writers and their contemporaries, inspiring great works but also driving them insane. In the present day, a beautiful, strange woman named Larkin Meade who has spent some time in a mental hospital both maddens and inspires contemporary musicians, artists, and writers. Could Evienne and Larkin be the same woman? If so, just what is she?. ...[A] superb fantasy. Rich in historical allusions and genuinely inventive, it's an early contender for best fantasy novel of the year. -- Science Fiction Chronicle - Don D'Ammassa (05/01/2004) -- Great fun, in an impressive synthesis of bygone times and forgotten lore. (starred review) -- Kirkus (05/15/2004) -- ...[S]wiftly paced....[T]he conclusion is stunning. -- Romantic Times BOOKclub - Sheri Melnick (07/01/2004) -- ...[H]ypnotic....[A]lmost certainly...[Hand's] finest novel to date....[M]oves Hand's work into the territory of John Fowles and A.S. Byatt. -- Locus - Gary K. Wolfe (06/01/2004) -- [S]uperb....With its authentic period detail and tantalizing spirit of mystery,this timeless tale of desire and passion should reach many readers beyond her usual fantasy base. (starred review) -- Publishers Weekly (05/03/2004). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
20) Mortal Love A Novel
Hand, Elizabeth

William Morrow. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
21) Mortal Love
Hand, Elizabeth

New York: William Morrow & Co, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
22) Mortal Love
Hand, Elizabeth

William Morrow, 2004, 2004. Pictorial Wrapper. New/No Jacket As Issued. Uncorrected Proof.. ISBN: 0061051705. Pictorial Wrapper. New/No Jacket As Issued. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
23) Mortal Love
Hand, Elizabeth

A gothic-type novel of a strange relationship. (more information)

Offered by PristineFirsts (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart