Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Voyage
by Stephen Baxter
ISBN: 0061052582
ISBN-13: 9780061052583
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In an alternate history, the United States' efforts at space exploration resulted in a NASA landing on Mars in 1986. Winner of the 1996 Sidewise Award for Alternate History.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"'Voyage'...[is an] excellent [work] that shows the path sf must take if it is to remain vital. Sf publishers have two choices. They can continue to insist that their authors either write medias tie-ins, power fantasies for teenagers, or slavishly mimic the successful works of the past....Or publishers can find writers who do what...Baxter [is] doing-produc[ing] contemporary works that conserve traditions without descending into pastiche or parody. If publishers stay the course, there is a possibility that, after the current time of troubles, science fiction will be better than before-confident, heroic, optimistic work that is excellent literature based on accurate science." -- Martin Morse Wooster
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds Pages: 6511
Publisher's Notes
'Voyage' is the epic saga of America's unrealized potential should Kennedy have survived to continue the country's space efforts, ultimately paving the way for American astronauts to land on Mars in 1986.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Time Ships
by Stephen Baxter
From Stephen Baxter, hailed as the visionary heir to Arthur C. Clarke and Isaac Asimov, comes a stunning sequel to the classic The Time Machine. Baxters dazzling tale returns to Well's immortal journey through time with a radical departure based on the astonishing new understandings of quantum physics.

First Landing
by Robert Zubrin
When the first human exploratory mission to Mars is left stranded on the planet, five scientists must rely on their own ingenuity and skill to rescue themselves, in a debut novel by the scientist-author of The Case for Mars.

Chapterhouse Dune
by Frank Herbert
Now--the conclusion to Frank Herbert's l3-million-copy epic masterpiece. The desert planet Arrakis, called Dune, has been destroyed, and the heirs to Dune's power, have colonized a green world--and are turning it into a desert, mile by scorched mile. "Impressive...the whole saga will be one of the monuments of modern science fiction".--Chicago Sun Times.

Children of Dune
by Frank Herbert
On the planet of Aurakis, men, nature, and time attend the messianic and evolutionary growth of Leto and his twin sister Ghanima, children and successors of the mighty Muad'Dib.

Einstein's Bridge
by John Cramer
In a newborn 21st century, the genius minds at the Superconducting Super Collider (SSC) project in Texas have discovered tunnels through space-time that connect our planet with hitherto unimagined alternate universes. At long last, humanity's cherished dream of alien contact has been achieved. But at what cost? For an ancient, hostile, life-annihilating entity has now locked into a faint, persisting signal emanating from a distant and uncommonly fertile feeding ground called Earth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780061052583 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Voyage
Stephen Baxter
A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Voyage
Stephen Baxter
Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. THIS BOOK HAS A HARDCOVER. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Voyage
Stephen Baxter
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Voyage
Stephen Baxter
Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
VOYAGE
Baxter, Stephen
New York: Harper Collins. 1997. Hardback. Good/Very Good. A Novel of What Might Have Been . 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
HarperCollins, 1997. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Owner's stamp on half-title page. Sticker ghost on front of dust jacket. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Voyage
Stephen Baxter
Harpercollins, 1997-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Printing Janruary 1997. Book is in perfect cond. The only thing wrong is no DJ and the cover is a little scuffed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. Usual library markings, light edge toning, excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
NY:: HarperPrism,, 1997. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Pre-publication state, apparently preceded the U.K. First. Very Good in pictorial wraps. Heel of the spine bumped. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Voyage: A Novel of What Might Have Been
Baxter, Stephen
HarperPrism, 1997-01. 1st 01/1997. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : HarperPrism : LC 96-29464 : 1st 01/1997 : Very Good: Dust jacket has a .75 inch tear on the top edge of the rear cover and some wear on the bottom edge of the spine. : Cover Artist: NASA ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
New York:: Harper:, 1997. Second printing hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. ( more information)
Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
New York: Harpercollins, 1997. In this sweeping novel, Stephen Baxter presents an alternate history and high-tech thriller as man lands on Mars for the first time. Light creasing to spine, and front flap, private ibrary association stamp to top page edges, sunning to page edges.one short closed tear to edge of rear flap. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
New York:: Harper,, 1996,. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), Fine,. ( more information)
Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Voyage
Stephen Baxter
HarperCollins New York: Harper Prism, 1997, Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Printing Stated. New 1st printing has light shop wear from sitting on bookstore shelf. A book in Baxter's science fiction alternative-NASA story cycle. Science Fiction/Fantasy. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
New York: Harper Prism, 1997. First edition hard cover. Remainder mark on bottom otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. Science Fiction. (#7830) ISBN: 0061052582 A novel postulating that Kennedy had survived and continued the country's space program, ultimately leading the way for American astronauts to land on Mars in 1986. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0061052582 Great condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, mild edge rub, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $23.00, corners crisp, this book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0061052582 Standard library markings. Clean pages throughout. Clean cover and DJ with protective plastic. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0061052582 Ex-library book, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Black dot on edges and library name. Binding very good. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
New York: Harper-Prism, 1997. Second Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
New York: HarperPrism, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated First Printing: January 1997, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1996 by Stephen Baxter. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-29464. This lovely hard cover book, 511 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, very light page edge soiling. Black remainder slash to the bottom of the page edges. Creasing to the last two rear free endpapers. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Voyage is as revealing as The Right Stuff, as sweeping as Space, as gripping as Apollo 13. By the time you have stepped with Natalie York onto the windswept sand of Mars, you will know the men and women of Voyage as intimately as your own family. You will understand the furies that drove them, and the dream that beckoned them.". ISBN: 0-06-105258-2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Stephen Baxter, Voyage, Science Fiction, Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Voyage
Baxter, Stephen
Harper Prism, 1996. 1996 Arthur C. Clarke Award nominee. New. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Bought new. Tight, clean unread, pristine copy. Please ask for pictures.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|