Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Diaspora
A Novel
by Greg Egan
ISBN: 0061052817
ISBN-13: 9780061052811
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In the future, most of earth's human population has rid themselves of their troublesome corporeal bodies. Instead, they live as minds within giant computers. The few humans who choose to remain outside the computers are referred to as "fleshers." This novel follows the development of an "orphan"-a mind born without a human precursor-named Yatima, and the quest to save the fleshers from a cosmological tragedy .
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This is science fiction with an emphasis on science." -- Gerald Jonas
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 290
Publisher's Notes
Behold the orphan.Born into a world that is not a world.A digital being grown from a mind seed, a genderless cybernetic citizen in a vast network of probes, satellites and servers knitting the Solar System into one scape, from the outer planets to the fiery surface of the Sun.Since the Introdus in the 21st century, humanity has reconfigured itself drastically. Most chose immortality, joining the polises to become conscious software.Others opted for gleisners: Disposable, renewable robotic bodies that remain in contact with the physical world of force and friction. Many of these have left the Solar System forever in fusion drive starships.And there are the holdouts. The fleshers left behind in the muck and jungle of Earth -- some devolved into dream-apes; others cavorting in the seas or the air; while the statics and bridges try to shape out a roughly human destiny.But the complacency of the citizens is shattered when an unforeseen disaster ravages the fleshers, and reveals the possibility that the polises themselves might be at risk from bizarre astrophysical processes that seem to violate fundamental laws of nature. The Orphan joins a group of citizens and flesher refugees in a search for the knowledge that will guarantee their safety -- a search that puts them on the trail of the ancient and elusive Transmuters, who have the power to reshape subatomic particles, and to cross into the macrocosmos, where the universe we know is nothing but a speck in the higher-dimensional vacuum.Quite simply the boldest and most wildly speculative writer of his generation, Greg Egan has written a quantum Brave New World for the century's end -- a masterful SF saga envisioning a time when not only humanity but "reality" itself will be but a memory.It is a novel unlike anything you have ever read. Or even imagined.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Hard Sf Renaissance
by
An authoritative anthology celebrating hard science fiction presents a series of stories that emphasize science and technology, often with exciting adventure plots, in a collection that includes contributions by Poul Anderson, Iain M. Banks, Stephen Baxter, Frederik Pohl, Arthur C. Clarke, Nancy Kress, Larry Niven, Gene Wolfe, and Jack Williamson, among others.

Genesis
by Poul Anderson
A billion years after technology frees human consciousness from the body, one man, Brannock, returns to earth to find the planet ruled by a superbeing named Laurinda Ashcroft. there.

Permanence
by Karl Schroeder
Karl Schroeder won early praise, and an Aurora Award, for his short fiction. The fantasy novel he collaborated on was similarly well-received and Science Fiction Chronicle named it "The best first fantasy novel of 1998." But it was only with his first solo novel, Ventus , that he began to truly come into his own as a masterly writer of science fiction epics. Locus described Ventus as belonging "in the company of recent work by Poul Anderson, Greg Bear, Gregory Benford, Greg Egan, Paul J. McAuley, and especially, Venor Vinge." High praise, which Schroeder now validates with another grand hard SF adventure, Permanence . Young Rue Cassels of the Cycler Compact -- a civilization based around remote brown dwarf stars -- is running for her life from her bullying brother, Jentry, who has stolen her family inheritance and threatens to sell her into slavery. Fleeing in a shuttle spacecraft from the sparsely populated and austere comet-mining habitat she has lived in her whole life, she spots a distant, approaching object, and stakes a legal claim to it. It is not the valuable comet she hoped for but something even more wonderful, an abandoned Cycler starship. Since the discovery of a faster-than-light drive, unfortunately operable only between larger stars, the Cycler Compact civilization has gradually dwindled. It's much cheaper for the star-based civilizations of the new Rights Economy to bypass the stops that can't be made with the new technology, and the civilizations of the brown stars are gradually sinking into anarchy and chaos. It has been decades since the last Cycler ship passed anywhere near the system in which Rue grew up. Her discovery unleashes a fury of action, greed, and interstellar intrigue as many factions attempt to take advantage of the last great opportunity to revitalize-and perhaps control--the Compact. This is the story of Rue's quest to visit and claim this ship and its treasures, set against a background of warring empires, strange alien artifacts, and fantastic science. It is a story of hope and danger, of a strange and compelling religion, Permanence, unique to this star-faring age, and of the rebirth of life and belief in a place at the edge of forever.

Cosmonaut Keep
by Ken MacLeod
The life of Gregor Cairns, who has built a home for himself on an exotic alien world, strangely parallels that of his ancestor, Matt Cairns, a young outlaw programmer desperately struggling to survive in a turbulent near-future Europe of the twenty-first century.

Masque
by F. Paul Wilson
Tristan is the perfect spy: He has no identity, no family, no friends, no face, no rights. Tristan is a "mime". Not a street clown...not at all...but an artificially created and cloned human whose metamorphic DNA can be programmed to transform him into a "masque" - a perfect genetic copy of anyone, even an imagined creature. Owned by warring corporate city-states, mimes can be turned into tireless workers, monstrous gladiators, covert agents - until the stress of assuming masques triggers a meltdown in a mime's flesh. Earning Selfhood - citizenship and a permanent form - is a mime's sole hope for survival. And for Tristan, Selfhood is one mission away. To claim it, he must enter the heart of an enemy corporation's impenetrable nerve center, steal top-secret data, and escape through a lawless, surreal hell of psychopathic cults and mutant undergrounds.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780061052811 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Diaspora
Greg Egan
Eos. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Diaspora
Greg Egan
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Diaspora
Greg Egan
A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Diaspora (Qty: 13)
Greg Egan
Eos, 1998-02-01. Hardcover. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( more information)
Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Diaspora: A Novel
Egan, Greg
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1998 NICE CLEAN COPY, EDGE TANNING, SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Diaspora
Greg Egan
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperCollins Pub Date: 2/1/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Diaspora
Greg Egan
Eos. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Diaspora
Egan, Greg
Harper Prism, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. copyright@1998. hardback book with dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Diaspora
Egan, Greg
New York: Eos, 1998. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. remnant mark on bottom edge. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Diaspora
Egan, Greg
Harper Prism, 1998 N/Vf dj Slight shopwear A.059. Bkclb. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Diaspora
Egan, Greg
Eos. Hardcover. 0061052817 Diaspora (Hardcover). First Edition, First Printing February 1998. Book has mylar dust jacket protector. Reminder mark along bottom edge. DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Diaspora: A Novel
Egan, Greg
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1998 No inscription or other written marks seen. The pages are bright & clean & securely bound. The Dust Jacket is not clipped, bright & clean. The covers are also bright & clean. Please note our book grading is conservative & that we never describe books as being any better than VG. First editions may not always be first printings - please ask us for details if this is not explicitly stated. A book described as 'heavy' normally implies a postage premium will be requested - PLEASE DO NOT PLACE ORDER IF THIS IS NOT ACCEPTABLE. Photos also available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 73/4 - 93/4 tall. ( more information)
Offered by Shire Books Limited (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Diaspora
Egan, Greg
HarperPrism: Morrow/Avon, 1998. First Printing of the First Edition (stated). An orphan in the form of a digital being is born into a world that is not a world, making its way amidst an environment of re-designed humanity, probes, satellites, servers, and the Solar System a vast 'scape' - while others opt to become Gleisners, 'living' in disposable robotic bodies and still in contact with the physical world... and then the 'Holdouts' left behind in the muck and jungle of Earth. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossary, references, 290pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-105281-7. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels, Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Diaspora
Egan, Greg
New York: Harper Prism, 1998 book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. minimal shelf wear and soiling. clean, tight, and square.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Diaspora
Greg Egan
New York: Harper Prism, 1998. Hardcover.fine condition.first printing. ( more information)
Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Diaspora
EGAN, GREG
HarperPrism: New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A quantum "Brave New World" for the century's end-a masterful SF saga envisioning a time when not only humanity, but "reality" itself will be but a memory. ISBN: 0061052817. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Diaspora
Egan, Greg
New York, NY, USA: HarperPrism. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Diaspora
Greg Egan
New York: HarperPrism, 1998. Book is flawless and unread ! Dj has shelf wear to spine top and bottom and to corners. There is a tiny tear to the spine bottom--1/4".. First Edition, First Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/VG++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
|
|
|