Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Love in Vein II
Eighteen More Tales of Vampiric Erotica
ISBN: 0061053333
ISBN-13: 9780061053337
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 375
Publisher's Notes
Following the success of 'Love in Vein,' Poppy Z. Brite returns with another collection of original tales of vampiric erotica. Not for the faint of heart, 'Love in Vein II' delves into the deepest corners of classic horror--and beyond--into a new genre of macabre that explores fear and its intimate relationship with our darkest hungers. Bestselling dark fantasy author Poppy Z. Brite has brought the work of the genre's most powerful and seductive authors together on a blood-curdling tour of the night. 'Love in Vein II' is a compendium of eighteen original stories of seduction, primal passion, and the macabre by some today's most popular and acclaimed dark fantasy authors, including Neil Gaimen, Randy Fox, Jean-Daniel Breque, Janet Berliner and George Guthridge. Contributing their own takes on eroticism and the vampire--in a collection more provocative and dangerously seductive than the first--these authors uncover a world few ever explore. 'Love in Vein II' revels in everything we fear and love about vampires, adventure, pain, sex, and the darkness of night.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Darkest Thirst
by
Includes sixteen stories of the undead by such writers as Stirling Davenport, William R. Trotter, Paul McMahon, Michael J. Arruda, and Robert Devereaux.

Lovedeath
by Dan Simmons
A collection of stories explores the relationship between eroticism and horror and examines the mysteries of love and death in a dangerous world. By the author of Carrion Comfort.

A Chill in the Blood
by P. N. Elrod

Memnoch the Devil
by Anne Rice
In Anne Rice's extraordinary fifth novel of "The Vampire Chronicles", irresistible antihero Lestat encounters his most dangerous adversary--the mysterious being Memnoch, who claims to be the Devil. Ushered through the realms of Heaven, Purgatory, and Hell, Lestat must finally decide if he can believe in the Devil or God--and which, if either, he will serve.

The Dark Sleep
by P. N. Elrod
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780061053337 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
DRAWING BLOOD II
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor)(Neil Gaiman; Caitlin R. Kiernan; Christopher Fowler; O'Neil De Noux; Lucy Taylor; th. Metzger; David Niall Wilson; Roberta Lannes; Janet Berliner & George Guthridge; Jean-Daniel Breque; Brian Hodge; Pat Califia; Nicholas Royle
NY: Harper Prism, 1997. 1st printing, Jan. 1997. . ISBN: 0061053333. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Horror. ( more information)
Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
LOVE IN VEIN II: EIGHTEEN MORE TALES OF VAMPIRIC EROTICA
Brite, Poppy Z. (edited by) [Neil Gaiman, Caitlin R. Kiernan, Christopher Fowler, O'Neil De Noux, Lucy Taylor, Thomas Metzger, David Niall Wilson, Roberta Lannes, Brian Hodge, Richard Laymon, Randy Fox, David J. Schow, Stephen Mark Rainey, et al]
[New York]: HarperPrism [1997], 1997. First edition. Pictorial [cover illustration by Mel Odom] wrappers. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Poppy Z Brite Editior
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperPrism, 1997. Trade quality paperback, 18 original Vampiric erotica by 18 different authors, soft cover, 375pp, gently bumped corners, in very good condition . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Original Tales of Vampiric Erotica
Editor-Poppy Z. Brite
Harpercollins, 1997-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Love in Vein II
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor)
HarperPrism [0-06-105333-3] 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Vampires, Adult). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Love in Vein II
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor)
HarperPrism [0-06-105333-3] 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . (Vampires, Adult). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
LOVE IN VEIN - Book (2) (ii) Two: Snow Glass Apples; First Date; When Memory Fails; Bela's Plot; To Have You With Me; I'm Not Well but I'm Better; Stigmata; The I of the Eye of the Worm; Armies of the Heart; Ceilings and Sky; Whispers in Walle
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor) (Neil Gaiman; Richard Laymon; Roberta Lannes; Caitlin R. Kiernan; Randy Fox; Pat Califa; Jean-Daniel Breque; Janet Berliner; George Guthridge; Christopher Fowler; Lucy Taylor; O'Neil De Noux; Thomas S. Roche)
New York: Harper Prism, 1997. 375 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Mel Odom. This anthology contains: Snow Glass Apples by Neil Gaiman; First Date by Richard Laymon; When Memory Fails by Roberta Lannes; Bela's Plot by Caitlin R. Kiernan; To Have You With Me by Randy Fox; I'm Not Well but I'm Better by Pat Califa; Stigmata by Jean-Daniel Breque; The I of the Eye of the Worm by Janet Berliner and George Guthridge; Armies of the Heart by Christopher Fowler; Ceilings and Sky by Lucy Taylor; Whispers in Walled Tombs by O'Neil De Noux; The Privilege of the Dead by Thomas S. Roche; Bloodlight by Stephen Mark Rainey; Dusting the Flowers by David J. Schow; Kingyo No Fun by Nicholas Royle; The Subtle Ties That Bind by David Niall Wilson; The Dripping of Sundered Wineskins by Brian Hodge; and The Fly Room by Th. Metzger.. ISBN: 0061053333. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Mel Odom;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; erotica;. ( more information)
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
|
|
|