Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Runaway Bunny
by Margaret Wise Brown
ISBN: 0061074292
ISBN-13: 9780061074295
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Along with GOODNIGHT MOON, this story is one of America’s classic bedtime tales. A little white bunny tells his mother of the many creative ways he plans to run away from home, and his mother responds by saying him that she will always be able to find him. No matter where he hides, because she loves him, she’ll always know just where he is. B&W drawings show the imaginary adventures of the little bunny, while his mother's replies are depicted in color.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harperfestival Published date: 1991 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 5 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Ages: Preschool to Preschool
Synopses
A little rabbit who wants to run away tells his mother how he will escape, but she is always right behind him.
Publisher's Notes
Clement Hurd redrew some of his pictures for this new edition of the profoundly comforting story of a bunny’s imaginary game of hide-and-seek and the lovingly steadfast mother who finds him every time. "Best of the Best" Children's Books 1966–1978 (SLJ) Outstanding Children's Books of 1972 (NYT)
Other Editions
Similar books

Velveteen Rabbit or How Toys Become Real
by Margery Williams
An enchanting classic about a small boy and his beloved toy rabbit, this enchanting tale is highlighted by full-color illustrations specially created for this all-new edition.

Jeremy
by Jan Karon
Discovering that he was made for a person in North Carolina, eager Jeremy, a stuffed bunny, sets off to get acquainted with his new owner, yet Jeremy soon discovers that his home in England is a far way off from America and so must turn to the help of kindly friends to get him to his destination. Reprint.

My World
by Margaret Wise Brown
Two years after the debut of Goodnight Moon, Margaret Wise Brown and Clement Hurd collaborated once again, creating this perfect companion to everyone's favorite bedtime story. Now you can revisit that beloved world of a little bunny and his family. Together, gentle illustrations and poetic words capture the excitement of a young child exploring new boundaries, as the bunny greets all the familiar things in "Your world. My world." From one of the most popular author-illustrator teams in children's literature, this is a timeless picture book in which good morning is as reassuring and enchanting as goodnight.

Nothing to Lose
by Alex Flinn
I shouldn't have come back to Miami. . . . I've been escaping cops' notice for a year now -- since I ran away. I'm no longer Michael Daye, high school athlete with a promising future. Now I look like someone with no future. I look like a carny. A year ago Michael's life seemed pretty good, at least from the outside. But with a new stepfather in the picture, his world was actually violently out of control. When Michael grabs a chance to leave town with a traveling fair, he finds that their motto of don't ask, don't tell is a welcome refuge from the unbearable situation at home. But now Michael is back in Miami, and his mother is on trial for murder. As the day of her trial draws closer, Michael wonders how much longer he can hide from his past . . . and his future.

The Bunny Hop
by Sarah Albee
This is a children's book featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780061074295 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Runaway Bunny [Board book]
Brown, Margaret Wise; Hurd, Clement
Nice reading copy, with no marks or tears, with a little discoloration on sides from shelf-wear, else very good. ( more information)
Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
HarperFestival. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
HarperFestival. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover clear. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
HarperFestival. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. hardcover. Board. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.no dustjacket. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
Unknown: HarperFestival. Hardcover. 0061074292 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 HarperFestival Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
HarperFestival. Used - Good. Brdbk Sub. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
Unknown: HarperFestival. Hardcover. 0061074292 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 HarperFestival Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
Unknown: HarperFestival. Hardcover. 0061074292 A good reading copy only. 1991 HarperFestival Hard Cover . Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
HarperFestival. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
HarperFestival. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 Minimal cover wear . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown; Illustrator-Clement Hurd
HarperFestival, 1991-02-27. Board book. Good. Children's board book!Cover shows some wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 wear on corners and edges . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown
Harperfestival, 1991. almost like new/very good+. Board Book. Very Good. Illus. by Clement Hurd. ( more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
Harperfestival, 1991-02-27. Board Book. Acceptable. cover edges wornOur policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Runaway Bunny
brown, Margaret Wise
Harperfestival, 1991 Board book. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Board Book. Good/n/a. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
Harperfestival, 1991 Boardbook. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Board Book. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 Great condition children's board book, mild edge wear rubs, this book is great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise/ Hur
*HARFE. Hardcover. Reading level: Baby-Preschool Board book: 34 pages Publisher: HarperFestival; Brdbk Sub edition (February 27, 1991) . 0061074292 . Reading level: Baby-Preschool. Board book: 34 pages. Publisher: HarperFestival; Brdbk Sub edition (February 27, 1991). ( more information)
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
Good; 1991. First Board Book Edition. Very lightly used, mild edge wear from handling. Nice copy. ; Board Book; Harper & Row Publishers; New York; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1991. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Good+. Light wear to extremities of covers. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
New York: HarperFestival, 1991 Board Book Near Fine Illus. by Hurd, Clement. ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Wise Brown, Margaret
HarperFestival, 1991 Moderate edgewear, dampstains on front cover, light scratches on front and back covers. . Board Book. Good. Illus. by Clement Hurd. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise; Hurd, Clement
HarperFestival. Fine+. 1991. Board book. 0061074292 . Board book, no writing, minor scratches ....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; 0.8 x 5.8 x 5 Inches; 34 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Runaway Bunny Board Book
Brown, Margaret Wise
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1991. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good+. Light scratching to back cover; one repaired tear. Otherwise G+. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1991. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Good+. Light wear to extremities of covers; previous owner's small bookplate inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
Very Good; 1991. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Board book; Harper Festival/Harper Collins Publishers; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
THE RUNAWAY BUNNY
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival, 1991 Slight edgewear. No marks or stamps. Illustrated by Clement Hurd.. Board book. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE RUNAWAY BUNNY (board book)
Brown, Margaret Wise
Hardcover. 0061074292 . HarperCollins, First Board Book Edition 1991, stiff boards about 5&3/4"x5" NF, CHILDREN; A1235 . ( more information)
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
New York, NY USA: Harper & Row, 1991. Bright and shiny. Writing in red ink on inside of cover. Few scratches and dents to cover and wear around outside edges. Perfect for reading!. First Board Book Edition. Board Book Not X-Library. Good/No DJ- Pictorial Cover. 9 Oz. Children's Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
NY:: HarperCollins, 1991. hardcover. very good, no dust jacket. 32mo. illustrated by Clement Hurd. board book. . ISBN: 0061074292. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Runaway Bunny Board Book (Qty: 584)
Margaret Wise Brown, Clement Hurd
HarperFestival, 27-Feb-1991. Board book. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117020124G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Hurd, Brown
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1972. Reprinted 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
Harperfestival, 1991. Pictures are available upon request. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise/ Hur
*HARFE. NEW HARDCOVER. Reading level: Baby-Preschool Board book: 34 pages Publisher: HarperFestival; Brdbk Sub edition (February 27, 1991) . 0061074292 . Reading level: Baby-Preschool. Board book: 34 pages. Publisher: HarperFestival; Brdbk Sub edition (February 27, 1991). ( more information)
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Runaway Bunny (Qty: 26)
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Runaway Bunny (Qty: 24)
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Runaway Bunny (Qty: 10)
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
RUNAWAY BUNNY
BROWN, MARGARET WISE/ HURD, CLEMENT (ILT)
HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER. NEW CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, slight scuf cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Runaway Bunny (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Runaway Bunny (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Runaway Bunny
Margaret Wise Brown, Clement Hurd
Other. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Runaway Bunny (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Runaway Bunny (Qty: 3)
Brown, Margaret Wise
HarperFestival. BOARD BOOK. 0061074292 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|