Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Under Fire

An American Story

by Oliver L. North


ISBN: 0061090565
ISBN-13: 9780061090561
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1992
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The man who was ordered by Reagan and his cronies to help conduct the covert pipeline of funds to the Nicaraguan contras presents his side of the story, recounting his youth, his service in Vietnam, and his trial. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


1557508402
The United States Marines
by Edwin Howard Simmons



15575043010
American Naval History
by Jack Sweetman

Provides a chronological treatment of United States Navy and Marine Corps activities from the Revolution to the attack on the USS Cole and the war in Afghanistan.

1557500312
Utmost Savagery
by Joseph H., Col Alexander

The Bloody Conquest of Tarawa in November 1943 by the newly created Central Pacific Force was the first trial-by-fire of America's fledgling amphibious assault doctrine against a heavily fortified objective. Described by one of the survivors as "a time of utmost savagery", the incredibly violent battle lasted for three days and left 6,000 men dead in an area no bigger than the ground occupied by the Pentagon and its parking lots. This fresh account of the harrowing clash by Col. Joseph Alexander reflects years of research into primary sources, new translations of Japanese documents, and interviews with survivors. A Marine combat veteran himself, Colonel Alexander presents a masterful overview of the brutal engagement and clarifies its significance. The book portrays the battle's full flavor: the decisions, miscalculations, extreme risks, lost opportunities, breakthroughs, and breakdowns. As the battle rages, much of the narrative comes from the troops themselves - Japanese and American - often fighting for the same miserable knob of sand and coral. The Battle of Tarawa was war at its worst and best, and Colonel Alexander's honest presentation of the events assures a balanced and complete understanding of this turning point in the Pacific campaign.

1571683275
Rising Sun Sinking
by Jim Boan



1855322536
Guadalcanal 1942
by Joseph N. Mueller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780061090561 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Under Fire: An American Story

5.99, 6.7500 inches. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins Publishers. Mass Market PaperBack. 0061090565 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 HarperCollins Publishers Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins Publishers. Mass Market Pa. 0061090565 Politics & Government - General & Miscellaneous . 1992. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
9) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
10) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Very Good. small tear on front cover. other wise looks like new. Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. . Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years (more information)

Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Under Fire - An American Story
North, Oliver L

New York NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1992 Cover shows mild wear with creases at top and bottom back corners. There is a crease along the spine corresponding to included snapshots and photographs; one page of pictures has come loose. Pages and text block edges show no markings. Book Gives The Reader A Look At Power Operating At The Highest And Most Covert Levels. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
12) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Condition Text: No Markings/MMPB: No DJ as Issued. Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Minor shelf wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! (more information)

Offered by The Vessel Project (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
13) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Acceptable. Creased spine. Edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Under Fire
North, Oliver

USED PAPERBACK. 0061090565 . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L.; Novak, William

HarperCollins Publishers. 1992. First Paperback. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
18) Under Fire: An American Story
Oliver L. North

HarperCollins Publishers, 1992-06. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition with nice tight binding, clean and unmarked pgs, very lite spine/edge wear. Books have pictures.This is a very nice paperback copy.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
19) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 Very good condition paperback, 1st printing, full number line, 1 spine crease, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
20) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L

New York: Harper Collins, 1992. GOOD mass marlet paperback, binding tight, shiny, spine crease, light surface creases, lays flat. Photos, autobiography, inside story of Iran-Nicaraguan Contra Affair. 544 pgs. Military, Politics, biography. BA706127. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
21) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 SAME AS PICTURED---- BRAND NEW CONDITION---FAST SHIPPING . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
22) Under Fire : American Story
North, Oliver L. with William Novak

Harper, 1992. 1st Printing. Oliver L. North Autobiography. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Harper Paperbacks Printing. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Harper Paperbacks Printing. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
23) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. A very good plus paperback. 1st printing copyright 1992. . (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L. with William Novak

New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1991 States: Includes an all-new chapter. #1 Bestseller. Small crease on cover otherwise near fine condition.. 1st Paperback printing, 1992. paperback. Very Good+ Cond. (more information)

Offered by Grandma's Attic (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
25) Under Fire : An American Story
North, Oliver; Novak, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPaperbacks, 1992. Light shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, some creasing and wear to cover, outside pages lightly soiled. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket Not large Print. 10 Oz. Biography. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
26) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$--HARDCOVER--1ST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 2)
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 FIRST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--PAPERBACK--COVER HAS MINOR WEAR/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE.#ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
28) Under Fire: An American Story
North, Oliver, with Novak, William

good HarperPaperbacks New York 1992 First Paperbk First pocket paperbk, 544, wraps, illus., appendix, index, foxing to fore-edge. Includes a new chapter. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
29) Under Fire: An American Story
NORTH, OLIVER

HarperPaperbacks, New York 1992. Softcover. Good condition. An uncommon portrait of a man and an astonishing look at power at the highest and most covert levels. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0061090565. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
30) Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 6)
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 R5_____NOT PAPERBACK !!--> BIG HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET -LIKE NEW !!_FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
31) Under Fire: An American Story (Qty: 9)
North, Oliver L

HarperCollins Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0061090565 R27____ NOT PAPERBACK !! NEW BIG HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION !!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.64
Add to cart 
32) Under Fire: an American Story
North, Oliver

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $61.00
Add to cart