Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lost Boys
by Orson Scott Card
ISBN: 0061091316
ISBN-13: 9780061091315
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
When the Fletchers move to town, on the surface everything seems perfect. But as they try to fit in, they find that some very odd things are going on, and when their formerly outgoing son becomes more and more withdrawn, they begin to suspect that things are not as they seem.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1993 Size: 4.25 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 528
Publisher's Notes
Award-winning author Card proves to be a master at mainstream fiction with this chilling family drama that touches the heart as it frightens the soul. When the Fletchers move to North Carolina, their son withdraws from reality into a world of computer games and fictitious playmates--whose names match those of missing young boys.
Other Editions
Similar books

Violin
by Anne Rice
In the grand manner of Interview with the Vampire, Anne Rices new novel moves across time and the continents, from nineteenth-century Vienna to a St. Charles Greek Revival mansion in present-day New Orleans to dazzling capitals of the modern-day world, telling a story of two charismatic figures bound to each other by a passionate commitment to music as a means of rapture, seduction, and liberation.While grieving the death of her husband, Triana falls prey to the demonic fiddler Stefan, a tormented ghost of a Russian aristocrat who uses his magic violin first to enchant, then to dominate and draw her into a state of madness.But Triana understands the power of the music perhaps even more than Stefan--and she sets out to resist him and to fight, not only for her sanity, but for her life. The struggle draws them both into a terrifying supernatural realm where they find themselves surrounded by memories, by horrors, and by overwhelming truths. Battling desperately, they are at last propelled toward the novel's astonishing and unforgettable climax.

The Deep End of the Ocean
by Jacquelyn Mitchard
An unforgettable debut of a major storyteller, this bestselling novel now in paperback recounts every mother's most terrifying nightmare: the disappearance of her child.

Hell House
by Richard Matheson
All attempts to probe the mysteries of Belasco House have ended in murder, suicide, or insanity--but now a new investigation has been launched, bringing four strangers in search of the ultimate secrets of life and death.

Eclipse
by John Banville
Alexander Cleaver, famous actor with a disintegrating career, retreats to his childhood home where, in the absence of an audience, he struggles to come to terms with his memories, the unsettling presence of a caretaker and teenage housekeeper, ghosts of the past, and the future of his theatrical career and personal relationships. By the author of The Untouchable.

Enduring Love
by Ian McEwan
Science writer Joe Rose is spending a day in the country with his long-time lover, Clarissa, when he witnesses a tragic accident--a balloon with a boy trapped in it is being tossed by the wind, and, in an attempt to save the child, a man is killed. As though that isnt disturbing enough, a man named Jed Parry, who has joined Rose in helping to bring the balloon to safety, believes that something has passed between him and Rose--something that sparks in Parry a deranged, obsessive kind of love.Soon Parry is stalking Rose, who turns to science to try to understand the situation. Parry apparently suffers from a condition known to psychiatrists as de Clerambault Syndrome, in which the afflicted individual obsessively pursues the object of his desire until the frustrated love turns to hate and rage--transforming one of life's most valued experiences into pathological horror. As Rose grows more paranoid and terrified, as his treasured relationship with Clarissa breaks under the tension of his fear, Rose realizes that he needs to find something beyond the cold reasoning of science if this love is to be endured.With the cool brilliance and deep compassion that defined his best novels (The Comfort of Strangers, The Innocent), Ian McEwan has once again spun a tale of life intruded upon by shocks of violence-and discovered profound truths about the nature of love and the power of forgiveness.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780061091315 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Orson Scott Card
HarperTorch. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Orson Scott Card
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Orson Scott Card
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding is cracked. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
Unknown: HarperTorch. Mass Market PaperBack. 0061091316 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 HarperTorch Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperTorch. Minimal Wear Present. 0061091316 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition 0000020343 _ . Fine. 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
Unknown: HarperTorch. Mass Market PaperBack. 0061091316 A good reading copy only. 1993 HarperTorch Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Harpertorch. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Harpertorch, 1993, 1.17 in. H x 6.73 in. L x 4.16 in. W, 9 oz., Category: Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Card, Orson Scott. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ( more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine worn, Bright Covers, bookstore stamp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Run Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
HarperTorch. Mass Market Pa. 0061091316 Religion & Beliefs - Fiction . 1994. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Harper Paperbacks, 1993. First Edition Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. spine and hinge crease, minor edge wear, ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good reading copy. ( more information)
Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Lost Boys : A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Kirk Reinert . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
HarperTorch, 1/25/2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear ( more information)
Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperTorch. Soft Cover. 0061091316 heavy spine crease. yellowing pages. loose binding. . Fair. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Lost Boys : A Novel [Mass Market Paperback]
Card, Orson Scott
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light reader's cracks on spine. Nice and clean pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
New York: HarperPaperbacks/HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. x, 534pp. Pictorial card covers. Cover price 5.99. 1st printing of the U.S. mass market paperback edition. Some spine creases. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art By Kirk Reinert. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Orson Scott Card
HarperTorch, 1993-12-15. Paperback. Good. Good readable copy! ( more information)
Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Harper. Good. 1993. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0061091316 Book is in good condition, with edge wear, spine creases, light cover wear. First edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Orson Scott Card
HarperTorch, 1993-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very slight wear on covers/spine, name and face on inner cover. Book looks and opens like new. In excellent condition.This is a very nice paperback copy.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 Paperback book in very good used condition. Book has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name and or inscription. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Orson Scott Card
HarperTorch, 1993-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Orson Scott Card
HarperTorch, 1993-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Heavy Spine CreasingAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Harper [0-06-109131-6] 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Orson Scott Card
HarperTorch, 1993-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Crease in spine,slight edge and corner wear. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
New York: Harper, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Covers a bit worn, corners bumped. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
HarperTorch, 1993. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 1993 ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
New York: HarperCollins. 2005. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Cocked spine, some wear to spine and wraps. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Lost Boys
CARD, Orson Scott
Harper Paperbacks. mass market paperback/good condition/some cover rubs/scuffs. 1993. paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061091316 Very good condition paperback, different cover than shown. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
NY: HarperCollins. 1993. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
LOST BOYS
CARD, ORSON SCOTT
HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 1293. MASS MARKET. FR. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Lost Boys (Qty: 2)
Card, Orson Scott
Harper, 1993. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Lost Boys (Qty: 11)
Orson Scott Card
HarperTorch, 01-Feb-2005. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117060513G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover creases and rubs, light age darkening, bookstore stamp, professionally reinforced copy. Step Fletcher, his pregnant wife DeAnne, and their three children move to Steuben, North Carolina with high hopes. But Steps new job at a software company turns out to be a snake pit, and eight year old Stevie's school worse. As Stevie retreats into himself, focusing more and more on a mysterious computer game and a growing troop of imaginary friends, the Fletcher's concern turns to terror.... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
LOST BOYS
Card, Orson Scott
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1993 PB, FINE, 1st printing. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061091316 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061091316 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Harper, 1993. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover creases and rubs, light age darkening, covered bookstore stamp, professionally reinforced copy. Step Fletcher, his pregnant wife DeAnne, and their three children move to Steuben, North Carolina with high hopes. But Steps new job at a software company turns out to be a snake pit, and eight year old Stevie's school worse. As Stevie retreats into himself, focusing more and more on a mysterious computer game and a growing troop of imaginary friends, the Fletcher's concern turns to terror..... . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. ( more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. Tight/Bright copy, minor light edgewear, minor light spinal and cover creases and rubs, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Step Fletcher, his pregnant wife DeAnne, and their three children move to Steuben, North Carolina with high hopes. But Steps new job at a software company turns out to be a snake pit, and eight year old Stevie's school worse. As Stevie retreats into himself, focusing more and more on a mysterious computer game and a growing troop of imaginary friends, the Fletcher's concern turns to terror..... . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
Harper [0-06-109131-6] 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
New York: HarperPaperbacks Harpercollins, 1993 As new, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Reinert, Kirk (Cover Art). ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel
Card, Orson Scott
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061091316 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition PAPERBACK/Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Lost Boys
Orson Scott Card
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Lost Boys
Card, Orson Scott
New York Harper Collins 1992.. NrFine in wraps. Advanced reading copy. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Lost Boys: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Card, Orson Scott
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061091316 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|